IMDb > The Sum of All Fears (2002)
The Sum of All Fears
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Sum of All Fears (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 91 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
The Sum of All Fears -- CIA analyst Jack Ryan must thwart the plans of a terrorist faction that threatens to induce a catastrophic conflict between the United States and Russia's newly elected president by detonating a nuclear weapon at a football game in Baltimore.

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   76,769 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 22% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers (WGA):
Tom Clancy (novel)
Paul Attanasio (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Sum of All Fears on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
31 May 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
27,000 Nuclear Weapons. One Is Missing.
Plot:
CIA analyst Jack Ryan must thwart the plans of a terrorist faction that threatens to induce a catastrophic conflict between the United States and Russia's newly elected president by detonating a nuclear weapon at a football game in Baltimore. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Very entertaining. Why do reviewers always have to compare to the book? See more (562 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Ian Mongrain ... Syrian Radar Operator
Russell Bobbitt ... Israeli Pilot

James Cromwell ... President Fowler

Ken Jenkins ... Admiral Pollack

Bruce McGill ... National Security Advisor Revell

John Beasley ... General Lasseter

Morgan Freeman ... DCI William Cabot

Philip Baker Hall ... Defense Secretary Becker
Al Vandecruys ... US STRATCOM Colonel
Richard Cohee ... Mt. Weather General
Philip Pretten ... President's Military Aide
Alison Darcy ... Fowler's Aide

Richard Marner ... President Zorkin
Ostap Soroka ... Zorkin's Translator
Robert Martin Robinson ... Zorkin's Interviewer

Ben Affleck ... Jack Ryan

Dale Godboldo ... Rudy

Lee Garlington ... Mary Pat Foley

Jamie Harrold ... Dillon

Alan Bates ... Dressler
Stefan Kalipha ... Arab Gravedigger
Nabil Elouahabi ... Ghazi
Mariya Monakhova ... Zorkin's Aide (as Maria Monakhova)

Bridget Moynahan ... Dr. Cathy Muller
Francois Bryon ... CIA Wardrobe Guy

Josef Sommer ... Senator Jessup
Pragna Desai ... Dr. Rita Russell

Colm Feore ... Olson

Michel 'Gish' Abou-Samah ... Olson's Translator
Edward Zinoviev ... Nemerov's Aide

Ciarán Hinds ... President Nemerov
Sheena Larkin ... Pam Lathrop (as Sheena Larkin La Brie)
Frank Fontaine ... General Rand
André Cornellier ... Kremlin Photographer
Maksim Osadchiy-Korytkovskiy ... Kremlin Photographer's Assistant (as Maxime Opadtchii)
Mariusz Sibiga ... Nemerov's Translator

Michael Byrne ... Anatoli Grushkov
Norman Mikeal Berketa ... American Scientist (as Norm Berketa)
Lev Prygunov ... General Saratkin (as Lev Prygounov)

Liev Schreiber ... John Clark

Mace Neufeld ... WHCA Dinner Chairman

Ron Rifkin ... Secretary of State Owens
Jennifer Seguin ... President's Aide

Josh Kimmel ... White House Mess Waiter

Evgeniy Lazarev ... General Dubinin (as Eugene Lazarev)

Sven-Ole Thorsen ... Haft
Heinar Pillar ... Dressler's Associate (as Heinar Piller)
Arthur Holden ... Dressler's Associate
Marcel Sabourin ... Monsieur Monceau
Vie Nystrom ... Dressler's Secretary
Joel Bissonnette ... Jared Mason

Kwasi Songui ... Dockyard Navy Veteran
Marina Lapina ... Nemerov's Wife
Victoria Reuter ... Russian Nurse
France Arbour ... Spassky's Mother
Lubomir Mykytiuk ... Spassky
Vladimir Radian ... Orlov

Gregory Hlady ... Milinov
Valeri Koudriavtsev ... Ukrainian Guard

Victor Pedtrchenko ... Ukrainian Guard (as Victor Pedtchenko)

Willie Gault ... Sportscaster

Gary Gelfand ... Sportscaster
Arnold McCuller ... National Anthem Singer
Craig Hosking ... Helicopter Pilot
Jerry Markbreit ... Referee
John Eaves ... Secret Service Agent
J.J. Carle ... Hospital Physician
David Vazquez ... Marine Rescuer (as MSgt David Vazquez)
David Schaap ... US STRATCOM Colonel

LisaGay Hamilton ... Capt. Lorna Shiro (as Lisagay Hamilton)

Kirk Taylor ... AFRAT Specialist Wesson

Jason Antoon ... AFRAT Specialist Stubbs

Lisa Bronwyn Moore ... NAOC Hotline Operator
Aleksandr Belyavskiy ... Admiral Ivanov (as Alexander Belyavsky)

Jason Winer ... Aircraft Carrier Petty Officer

Antonio David Lyons ... Aircraft Carrier Petty Officer

Lennie Loftin ... Aircraft Carrier Duty Officer
Michael McDougal ... Russian Pilot (as Mike McDougal)
Matt Holland ... Pickup Truck Owner
Roger Tonry ... F-16 Pilot
Oleg Belkin ... Russian Defense Minister

Constantine Gregory ... General Bulgakov
Griffith Brewer ... Burn Victim
Jacklyn St. Pierre ... Baltimore Nurse
Mariah Inger ... Baltimore Nurse

Mark Antony Krupa ... US STRATCOM Captain
Joseph Antaki ... Arab Doctor

Marcel Jeannin ... Baltimore Cop (as Marcel Jeanin)
Gerry Wood ... AF Lt. Colonel

Conrad Pla ... Pentagon Security Guard
Philip Akin ... General Wilkes
Henri Pardo ... Pentagon NCO
Irwin Dillion ... Pentagon Mo-Link Operator
Real Auger ... Dubinin's Killer
Gilles Marsolais ... Dubinin's Killer
Eric Steibi ... Dressler's Aide
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sheldon Ashley ... Scientist #3 (uncredited)
Terence Bowman ... National Guard Driver (uncredited)

Isabelle Champeau ... CIA Agent (uncredited)

Marie-Josée Colburn ... Mother (uncredited)

Darlene Cooke ... Mrs. Cabot (uncredited)

Brent Donnelly ... CIA Communications (uncredited)
Hondo Flemming ... Officer (uncredited)
Clete Francis ... Pilot (uncredited)
Yvette Harper Pouliotte ... Duty Officer (uncredited)
Myriam Huard ... Disaster Victim (uncredited)

Rick Kain ... Jogger (uncredited)
Nick Lacroix ... Football Fan (uncredited)

John Maclaren ... Scientist #2 (uncredited)

Marie Matiko ... Captain Vicky Shiro (uncredited)

Laraine Newman ... Russian Translator on TV (uncredited)
Mike O'Neal ... Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Mike Paterson ... Petty Officer (uncredited)
Bill Richards ... Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
Paul Rogic ... American Soldier (uncredited)

Clyde Tull ... Pilot (uncredited)

David Tyler ... Russian Bomb Technician (uncredited)

Directed by
Phil Alden Robinson 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Tom Clancy (novel)

Paul Attanasio (screenplay) and
Daniel Pyne (screenplay)

Produced by
Tom Clancy .... executive producer
Stratton Leopold .... executive producer
Mace Neufeld .... producer
 
Original Music by
Jerry Goldsmith 
 
Cinematography by
John Lindley (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Nicolas De Toth 
Neil Travis 
 
Casting by
Larisa Isaeva 
Mindy Marin 
 
Production Design by
Jeannine Oppewall 
 
Art Direction by
Martin Gendron 
Isabelle Guay 
Michele Laliberte  (as Michèle Laliberté)
Andrew Neskoromny (supervising art director)
Claude Paré (supervising art director)
John DeMeo (uncredited)
 
Set Decoration by
Cindy Carr 
 
Costume Design by
Marie-Sylvie Deveau 
 
Makeup Department
Deena Adair .... hair stylist: Mr. Freeman
Annik Boivin .... makeup artist
Sherri Bramlett .... hair stylist: Washington D.C.
Susan A. Cabral .... makeup department head: desert unit (as Susan Cabral-Ebert)
Larysa Chernienko .... makeup artist
Matt Danon .... hair department head
Francine Gagnon .... key makeup artist
Corald Giroux .... key hair stylist
Nancy Hancock .... makeup artist: Mr. Freeman
Edouard F. Henriques .... makeup artist: Mr. Affleck (as Edouard F. Henriques III)
Sophie Lebeau .... makeup artist
Janine Rath .... hair stylist: Mr. Affleck (as Janine Rath Thompson)
Whitney Taylor .... makeup artist
Terri Trupp .... makeup artist: Washington D.C.
Nathalie Trépanier .... makeup artist
Nicole Veillette .... makeup artist
Fanny Vachon .... assistant makeup artist: special effects (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Victoria Frodsham .... unit production manager: Vancouver
Alain Gagnon .... unit production manager
David Israel .... production supervisor: USA
Stratton Leopold .... unit production manager
Debbie Schwab .... production supervisor
Michel Siry .... production manager: second unit
Margaret Thomas .... production supervisor: Missouri/Nebraska
Kathy Wolf .... production supervisor: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Erik Ajduk .... assistant director: second unit
Alexandre Bernard .... additional third assistant director
Julian Brain .... second assistant director: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Stéphane Byl .... assistant director
Manon Célestin .... third assistant director
Tom Davies .... first assistant director: second unit
Jean-François Duplat .... third assistant director
Brigitte Goulet .... second second assistant director
Anissa Harvey .... third assistant director
Craig Hosking .... second unit director: aerial
Terry Leonard .... aerial crew director: Montreal
Grace Liu .... dga trainee
Greg Milton .... second assistant director: second unit, Vancouver
Bethan Mowat .... additional third assistant director: second unit
Richard Oswald .... second assistant director
David K. Riebel .... assistant director: California
David Sardi .... first assistant director
Kurt Uebersax .... second second assistant director: Washington D.C.
Natacha Williams .... third assistant director
Christopher Woods .... second unit director: Moscow
 
Art Department
Claire Alary .... property master
Gregory P. Alcus .... on-set dresser: US
Caroline Alder .... assistant art director
Marc Baird .... storyboard artist
Eric Bardin .... assistant property master
Claude Beaucage .... swing
Charles-André Bertrand .... assistant property master: second unit
Charles-André Bertrand .... props researcher
Russell Bobbitt .... property master: California
Alain Brochu .... construction coordinator
Michel Brochu .... construction coordinator
Rejean Brochu .... construction coordinator (as Réjean Brochu)
Rick Broderman .... paint foreman
Audrey Brooks .... location scout for art department
Marie Cailhier-Chartrand .... assistant property master
Doug Carnegie .... set decorator: Vancouver
Carl Catanese .... property master: Washington D.C.
David Corral .... greensman
Guillaume Couture .... assistant property master
Isabelle Côté .... graphic designer
Louis Dandonneau .... assistant art director
Jon Danniells .... set decorator: California
Dave DeGaetano .... construction coordinator
Katia Kim Depatie .... props
Edith Desmeules .... construction foreperson
Marcel Pierre Dussol .... props
David Falconer .... head plasterer
Tim Fassino .... set dresser
Alain Giguère .... chief scenic artist
Denis Hamel .... property master
Paul Hotte .... first assistant decorator
Eric Hunsaker .... property master: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Daniel R. Jennings .... set designer
Nutan Khanna .... assistant to production designer
Chris Klein .... scenic artist
Bryan Korenberg .... property master: Vancouver
Claude Lafrance .... set designer
Céline Lampron .... set designer
Raynald Langelier .... set designer
Félix Larivière-Charron .... set designer
Jean-Pierre Lavoie .... set designer
Nicolas Lepage .... assistant art director
Canyon Martens .... greensman
Randy Martens .... greensperson: California
Nicole Martinez-King .... art department coordinator: California (as Nicole Martinez)
Jean-François Merlot .... scenic painter
Jean-Francois Mignault .... set & prop illustrator
Vidar Neuhof .... property master: second unit
Trong-Kim Nguyen .... prop illustrator
Steve Park .... set dresser: California
Shane Reed .... lead man: US
Michel Robichaud .... assistant lead scenic artist
Charlotte Rouleau .... set designer
Andrew Semple .... mouldmaker
Andrew Semple .... sculptor
Alex Sessing .... greens foreman
Richard Shean .... set designer
Rebecca Shpak .... greens
Doris Simard .... art department coordinator
Bruno Sorel .... set dresser
Mike Suhy .... assistant property master: California
Brett Tyler .... paint gangboss
Ely Vegh .... greensperson
Steve Ward .... scenic artist
Suzan Wexler .... set designer
Randall D. Wilkins .... set designer (as Randall Wilkins)
Franz Wise .... greensman
Robert Leader .... pre-visualisation model builder (uncredited)
Brian Renn .... assistant to production designer: re-shoot (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Matt Cluett .... sound transferer
Anne Couk .... assistant sound editor
Scott Curtis .... foley editor
Zack Davis .... adr editor
Roger Fearing .... assistant sound editor
Jeff Gomillion .... adr mixer
Mark Gordon .... dialogue editor
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Chris Jenkins .... sound re-recording mixer
Melanie Johnson .... sound mixer
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Susan Kurtz .... dialog editor
Susan Kurtz .... sound editor
Lance Laurienzo .... first assistant sound editor
John Leveque .... supervising sound editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe .... supervising adr editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Kimberly Ellen Lowe .... supervising dialogue editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Steve Mann .... sound effects editor
Anthony M. McCovey .... boom operator
Ron Meredith .... assistant sound editor
Anthony Milch .... supervising sound editor
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Frank A. Montaño .... sound re-recording mixer (as Frank A. Montano)
Michael Payne .... sound designer
Jason Perreira .... sound dailies
Louis Piche .... boom operator
Vic Radulich .... dialog editor
Stephen P. Robinson .... sound effects editor
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
Patrick Rousseau .... production sound mixer
Randy Singer .... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Thomas W. Small .... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Frank Smathers .... dialogue editor
Tim Walston .... sound designer
Russell Williams II .... sound mixer: US
James Wright .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Jim Wright)
Dylan Zukerman .... boom operator
Frank Fleming .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Benjamin Martin .... foley editor (uncredited)
Richard Spooner .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Carl D. Ware .... sound engineer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jean-François Aubin .... special effects technician
Steve Austin .... special effects technician
Chris Bailey .... special effects
Pierre Baril .... special effects technician
Bret Barrett .... special effects technician
Gary D. Bierend .... special effects technician
Gaspar Brabant .... special effects technician
John P. Cazin .... miniature pyro coordinator
Frank Ceglia .... special effects coordinator: second unit
Frank Ceglia .... special effects foreman
Georges Chartrand .... special effects technician
Marc Chow .... special effects assistant
Louis Craig .... special effects supervisor
Pierre Côté .... special effects technician
Al Di Sarro .... special effects coordinator (as Al DiSarro)
François Dion .... special effects technician
Mark DiSarro .... special effects foreman
Mario Dumont .... special effects technician
Normand Gobeille .... special effects technician
Bob Graham .... special effects coordinator
Erick Herbert .... special effects technician
Steven D. Jensen .... special effects foreman
Michael Kirchmeier .... special effects technician (as Mike Kirchmeier)
André Laforest .... special effects technician
Jacques Langlois .... special effects technician
André Laperrière .... special effects rigger
Vincent Lavigne .... special effects technician
Jean Letendre .... special effects technician
David Léjune .... special effects technician
Vincent Marion .... special effects technician
Simon Martineau .... special effects assistant
Eric-André Paquin .... special effects technician
Louis Pedneault .... special effects technician
Christian Rivest .... special effects technician
Philippe Roberge .... special effects technician
Sebastien Roussel .... special effects technician
Steve Simard .... special effects technician
Eliot W. Smith .... assistant special effects technician
Robert Spurlock .... special effects consultant
Kenneth Van Order .... special effects foreman
Martin Williams .... special effects rigger
Dennis Yeager II .... special effects
Stephane Boisvert .... special effects technician: snow (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Joseph Abenhaim .... digital compositor
Erik Akutagawa .... scan/record manager
Laura Ashford .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
James J. Atkinson .... lead lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Kenneth Au .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Lee Berger .... visual effects executive producer: Rhythm & Hues
Chris Bergman .... digital compositor
Douglas Bloom .... visual effects animator (as Doug Bloom)
Paula Bonhomme .... 2D visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Giselle Brewton .... assistant camera: visual effects unit
Nigel Broad .... visual effects animator
Mark A. Brown .... chief technologist: Rhythm & Hues
Dan Carter .... lead model maker
Guylaine Chagnon .... visual effects script supervisor
Jeffrey Cilley .... scan/record operator: Rhythm & Hues
Daniel Aristoteles Collins .... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Chris Consani .... digital matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
Brandon Craig .... render I/O supervisor
Todd Daugherty .... render support
Cam DeLeon .... matte painter
Denise Demarest .... visual effects production manager
Patrick Denver .... model builder
Stephen Dobbs .... matchmove lead
Steve Dubin .... set supervisor
Christopher Duddy .... visual effects director of photography
Antoine Durr .... visual effects animator
Anders Ericson .... visual effects animator (as Anders Ericson)
Kent Estep .... digital artist
Jim Fleury .... scan/record operator: Rhythm & Hues
Dan Foster .... visual effects production manager
Bertha Garcia .... digital compositor
Deborah Giarratana .... visual effects executive
Archie Gogoladze .... digital effects artist
Laura Grijalva .... lead painter
David Gutman .... digital compositing lead
Craig Halperin .... technical director: 3D volumetric particles
Laura Hanigan .... digital compositor
Douglas Harsch .... visual effects animator
John Heller .... lead Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Phil Holland .... scan-, record coordinator
Caleb J. Howard .... CG supervisor of conventional effects (as Caleb Howard)
Ian Hulbert .... digital artist: Rhythm & Hues
Yukiko Ishiwata .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Marvin Jones .... rotoscope artist
Doug Juhn .... visual effects art director
Tex Kadonaga .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Perry Kass .... digital compositor
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith .... visual effects technical director
Lisa Keith .... visual effects animator
Matt Kelly .... digital compositor
Nancy Klimley .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Gene Kozicki .... digital production manager
Michael La Fave .... visual effects animator (as Mike LaFave)
Carlyle O. Livingston II .... miniature effects supervisor (as Carlyle Livingston II)
Dan Malvin .... visual effects producer
Joe Mancewicz .... animation setup
Karl J. Martin .... digital artist
Keith McCabe .... digital artist
Stuart Mintz .... effects artist
Zeke Morales .... visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues
Gaelle Morand .... matchmover
Jeremy Nelligan .... digital compositor
Glenn Neufeld .... visual effects supervisor
Mike O'Neal .... CG supervisor: nuclear effects
Hideki Okano .... visual effects animator
Nathan Ortiz .... render coordinator
Merik Pelletier .... computer playback artist
Deborah Phillips .... visual effects assistant editor (as Debbi Phillips)
Lisa L. Pollaro .... digital compositor (as Lisa Pollaro)
Marisol Rivas .... effects production coordinator
Edwin Rivera .... digital compositing supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Jonathan Robinson .... digital compositor
César Romero .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Andrew Schwartz .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Lopsie Schwartz .... texture painter
Fred Simon .... systems support: Rhythm & Hues
Lulu J. Simon .... matchmover
Derek Spears .... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (as Derek T. Spears)
Jane Stephan .... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Marcie Stubbs .... 3D coordinator
David Sudd .... matchmover
Marla Tanigawa .... systems operator: Rhythm & Hues (as Marla Valentine)
Kevin Tengan .... systems administrator: Rhythm & Hues
Ken Terry .... visual effects editor
Jim Towler .... lead model maker
Scotty Townsend .... visual effects animator
Deborah Wagner .... digital compositor
Chien-Hsiung Wang .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Brian R. Wells .... matchmover (as Brian Wells)
Martin Williams .... visual effects rigger
Matt Wilson .... digital compositor
Julius Yang .... visual effects animator
Alison Yerxa .... matte painter
Scot Byrd .... publicist: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Jack Holland .... art department assistant: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Joel Román Mendías .... production executive: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Glenn Neufeld .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Travis Price .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jophery C. Brown .... stunts (as Jophery Brown)
Alexandre Cadieux .... stunts
Annie Carignan .... stunts
Mike Chute .... stunts
Jim Dunn .... stunts
Jean Frenette .... stunt performer
François Gauthier .... stunts
Jere Gillis .... stunts
Nathalie Girard .... stunts
John Goar .... stunts (as Johnny Goar)
Jamie Jones .... stunts (as Jamey Jones)
Patrick Kerton .... stunts
Yves Langlois .... stunts
André Laperrière .... stunts
Jeremy Lavalley .... stunts
Karine Lemieux .... stunts
Terry Leonard .... stunt coordinator (as Terry J. Leonard)
Cotton Mather .... stunts
Tom McComas .... stunts
David McKeown .... stunt coordinator (as Dave McKeown)
Jennifer McKeown .... stunts
Louis Pharand .... stunts
Alison Reid .... stunts
David Rigby .... stunts (as Dave Rigby)
Michael Scherer .... stunts
John Stoneham Jr. .... stunts
Jérôme Tiberghien .... stunts (as Jerome Tiberghien)
John Walsh .... stunts
Jophery C. Brown .... stunt double: Morgan Freeman (uncredited)
Stéphane Byl .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jason Cavalier .... stunts (uncredited)
Flint Eagle .... stunt double (uncredited)
Ezra Franklyn .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Rick Kain .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Stéphane Lefebvre .... stunts (uncredited)
Kit Mallet .... stunts (uncredited)
Patrick Mark .... stunts (uncredited)
Tom McComas .... stunt double: Ben Affleck (uncredited)
Cameron Mustain .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Patrick Oliver .... stunts (uncredited)
Sharlene Royer .... stunts (uncredited)
Mireille Samson .... stunt double (uncredited)
Javier Segura .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Pete White .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jean-François Abran .... electrician
Benoît Alarie .... grip
Alex Amyot .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Jeff Andrus .... key rigger
Georges Archambault .... camera operator: second unit
Dave Arnold .... camera operator: Vancouver (as David Arnold)
Don Aros .... assistant chief lighting technician: Washington D.C. (as Donny Aros)
Bernard Arseneau .... rigging gaffer
Yves Arseneau .... electrician
Eric Aubin .... film loader
Wayne Baker .... first assistant camera: aircraft carrier unit
Dan Barentine .... camera loader: scene enhancement unit
Kelly Baylis .... grip
Robert B. Baylis .... key grip
Pierre Beaulieu .... electrician
Charles Beetz .... rigging gaffer (as Carlo Beetz)
Kenneth Bender .... second assistant camera: Washington D.C.
Sylvain Bergevin .... electrician
Lori Berlanga .... video supervisor
Alain Bisson Doyal .... best boy grip: second unit
Lee Blasingame .... first assistant camera (as Thomas Lee Blasingame)
Mike Bolan .... grip: Vancouver
Jerome Bouchard .... assistant chief lighting technician
Richard Boucher .... grip
Roch Boucher .... second assistant camera
Craig A. Brink .... chief rigging electrician: California (as Craig Brink)
Stéphane Byl .... lighting technician
Caroline Béliveau .... second assistant camera: second unit
Stephen S. Campanelli .... camera operator
Murdoch Campbell .... chief lighting technician: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Christian Caperaa .... assistant camera
Frédéric Chamberland .... assistant camera: Montreal
Dean Citroni .... second company grip: Washington D.C.
Henry Cline .... camera operator
Jean Courteau .... chief lighting technician
Christopher Crivier .... grip
Bill Daimant .... dolly grip: California
Bill Dawson .... chief rigging electrician: Vancouver
Alain Deniger .... electrician
Preston Denson .... grip: Washington D.C.
Frank Detone Jr. .... rigging grip
David Dinel .... grip: second unit
Mathieu Décary .... first assistant camera: second unit
Robert W. Faison .... first assistant photographer: Missouri/Nebraska (as Bob Faison)
Mark Fellman .... still photographer
Gilles Fortier .... assistant chief lighting technician
Chris Friebus .... film loader: California
Ysabelle Fugère .... electrician
Julie Garceau .... video assist operator
Chloe Giroux .... second assistant camera
Tim Gordon .... electrician: Washington D.C.
Chris Gorman .... grip: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Steven A. Guerrero .... best boy grip
Robert Guertin .... camera operator: second unit
Stephanie Girard Hamelin .... video assist: second unit
Carl Hamilton .... grip: Washington D.C.
John Harris .... electrician: second unit
John Harris .... pre-light electrician
John Harris .... set lighting technician: second unit
Kenny Harris .... electrician: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Russell Hawkes .... second company grip: Vancouver (as Russ Hawkes)
Louise Marie Hernon .... grip: Washington D.C. (as Louise Hernon)
Andrew Hewitson .... second assistant camera: Vancouver
Jason D. Hodges .... first company rigging grip (as Jason Hodges)
Mark Hryma .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Aaron Johnson .... electrician: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Lawrence Karman .... Steadicam operator: USA
Daniel Kauahi .... grip
John Kemmer .... grip: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Keith Kerr .... second company grip
Guy Kinkead .... camera operator: second unit
Richard Klompus .... video assist operator: second unit
Michael Lambert .... best boy electric
J. Steven Latham .... first assistant camera: aerial unit, Washington D.C. (as Steve Latham)
J. Steven Latham .... first assistant camera: second unit (as James Steven Latham)
Eric Lefèbvre .... rigging electrician
Mark R. Leins .... camera technician: Vectorvision aerial camera
Yves Lemieux .... electrician
Patrick Lima .... dolly grip: second unit
Kenneth MacKenzie .... key grip: second unit
Nicolas Marion .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Alain Masse .... dolly grip
Peter Mathys .... chief rigging electrician
Stephan Menghi .... first assistant camera: second unit
Bob Menhert .... camera operator: second unit
Clyde Miller .... assistant camera: Wescam camera
David Morenz .... first assistant photographer: Missouri/Nebraska
Duraid Munajim .... camera operator: second unit
Tom Nichols .... first company grip: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Rich Paisley .... gaffer
Stephen Martin Paull .... assistant chief lighting technician: Visual Effects Unit: Rhythm & Hues
Blake Pike .... first company grip
Stéphane Pilon .... second company grip
John Pingry .... first assistant photographer: Missouri/Nebraska
Keith Pokorski .... second assistant camera: Missouri/Nebraska
Mathieu Price .... grip
Charles Proulx .... electrician
Eric Proulx .... best boy electric: second unit
Dany Prévost .... grip
Chris Reddish .... chief lighting technician: California
Steve Redondo .... second company grip: California
Raymond Rivard .... grip: second unit
Tony Rudenko .... playback operator: US insert unit
Tony Rush .... video assist: Washington D.C. (as Anthony Rush)
Paul Santoni .... Steadicam operator: California
Claude Sauvageau .... grip
Dean M. Simmon .... first assistant camera
Bob Snowdon .... grip
Tony Sommo .... second company grip
Stuart Stein .... second assistant camera: Washington D.C. (as Stu Stein)
Rick Strodel .... grip: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Marie-France Taillon .... electrician
Randy Tambling .... first company grip: California (as Randall Tambling)
Jan Thijs .... additional still photographer
André Tisseur .... second company rigging grip
Gary Tolbert .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Al Uglanica .... key grip: Vancouver
David Uloth .... crane operator
Paul Varrieur .... director of photography: second unit
Paul Viau .... chief rigging electrician
Danny Vincent .... rigging electrician
Mark Walpole .... second assistant camera: Washington D.C.
Stephen Wells .... key rigging grip
Steven R. Wojcik .... camera operator: Missouri/Nebraska
Christopher Woods .... director of photography: Moscow (as Chris Woods)
 
Animation Department
Steve Ziolkowski .... animator
 
Casting Department
Rosina Bucci .... casting: Canada
Debbie-Anne Champagne .... casting
Leigh French .... adr voice casting
Tamara Gillon .... casting assistant: UK
Nina Gold .... casting: UK
Amanda Harding .... casting associate
Jocelyn Parenteau .... extras casting
Jennifer Saxon .... casting assistant: Canada
Terri Tracy .... casting assistant
Lucky Englander .... casting: Russia, Germany, Austria (uncredited)
Fritz Fleischhacker .... casting: Russia (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Julie Amyot .... additional extras dresser
Susan Antonelli .... costumer: Washington D.C.
Marie-Lynn Beaulieu .... wardrobe
Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau .... wardrobe assistant
Jessica Fasman .... costumer: Morgan Freeman
Bebe Ferro .... costumer: Washington D.C.
Avery Gibbard .... costumer: second unit
Marie-Maude Grenier .... assistant wardrobe
Daniel Lalande .... costumer
Anne-Marie Langevin .... costumer
Françoise Lecours .... costumer
Daniele Leger .... assistant costume designer
Daniel Grant North .... chief costumer: California
Lyse Pomerleau .... costume coordinator
Ginette Régis .... key dresser
Martine Seguin .... costumer
Sammy Steward .... costumer: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Martin Tarte .... costumer: Vancouver
 
Editorial Department
Doug Caron .... assistant editor
Lisa Dannenbaum .... assistant editor
Nicolas De Toth .... additional editor
Donald Freeman .... final colorist
Cedric Nairn-Smith .... apprentice editor
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein .... negative cutter
Jim Passon .... color timer
Mark Sachen .... colorist
 
Music Department
Robert Bayless .... assistant music editor (as Bob Bayless)
Shana Blake Hil .... musician
Bruce Botnick .... music mixer (as Bruce Botnik)
David Campbell .... arranger, orchestrator, conductor (as David Richard Campbell)
Elin Carlson .... chorus
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Tabitha Fair .... musician
Marc Gebauer .... scoring crew
Jerry Goldsmith .... conductor
Kenneth Hall .... supervising music editor (as Kenny Hall)
Robbie Kondor .... music arranger: songs
David Marquette .... music recordist
Barbara McDermott .... preview music editor
Mark McKenzie .... orchestrator
John Paesano .... composer: additional music
Joe E. Rand .... preview music editor
Bettie Ross .... music preparation: songs
Jay Selvester .... scoring crew
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Nick Vidar .... music programmer
Dan Goldwasser .... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Mark McKenzie .... conductor (uncredited)
Marc Miller .... music clearance (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Michael W. Broomer .... driver
Robert Gaskill .... driver: Mr. Freeman
Pierre Guay .... transportation coordinator
Bill Jansen .... transportation coordinator: Vancouver
Buster Kohloff .... transportation captain: California (as Buster Kohlhoff)
Hans Laliberté .... office driver
John Lybrand .... transportation
Dusty Saunders .... transportation coordinator: California
Gilbert Young .... transportation coordinator: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
John R. Dove .... fuel truck driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Michael Alvarado .... production secretary
Kei Arita .... assistant: Mr. Schreiber
Charley Armstrong .... location manager: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Maggy Belzile .... art accountant
Liza Bigger .... production assistant: Washington D.C.
Virginie Blondel-Pelletier .... assistant: Mr. Leopold/Canada
Josef Brandmaier .... sale and leaseback finance
Chase Brandon .... advisor: CIA
Jennifer Bydwell .... researcher
Carol Sue Byron .... production auditor (as Carol Byron)
Frank Ceglia .... second unit coordinator
Phaedra Charlton .... travel and housing coordinator
Pierre Cheminat .... second accountant
Mark Connelly .... advisor: secret service
Judy Coster .... script supervisor: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Dan Crosby .... boat wrangler: Vancouver
Jason Crosby .... marine coordinator
Marie-Chantal Crète .... script supervisor: second unit
Ben Dally .... production assistant: Washington D.C.
Charles E. Davis .... Department of Defense project officer
Kathy Day .... executive assistant: Mr. Neufeld
Kim De Pietro .... assistant location manager
Saundra Diardichuk .... assistant production coordinator
Doris Donnenberg .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Katherine Dorrer .... production coordinator: Washington D.C.
Jim Dunlap .... first assistant accountant
Paul Dupont .... safety coordinator
Louis Dutil .... production assistant
André Déry .... production assistant
Carol Flaisher .... production supervisor: Washington D.C.
Dale Garrison .... assistant chief rigging technician: Vancouver (as Dale 'Tiny' Garrison)
Katy Genovese .... payroll accountant
Étienne Geoffrion .... production assistant
Robert George .... second assistant accountant
Tom Giannazzo .... military advisor
Laurent Gladu .... assistant location manager
Marie-Lynne Gleeson .... assistant to director
Ron Goodman .... spacecam operator: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Miguel Govea .... publicity consultant
Kristine Greco .... script supervisor: effects unit
Gail Greenwood .... production assistant: Washington D.C.
William Grunder .... craft service: California
Michel Guy .... production assistant
Maral Hassib .... production coordinator: second unit
Kathryn Loraine Hibbs .... senior production accountant
Craig Hosking .... aerial coordinator
J. Elizabeth Ingram .... assistant: mr. neufeld (as Elizabeth Ingram)
Sam Insley .... production assistant: Washington D.C.
Diana Jellinek .... stand-in
Jeff Johnson .... medic: Washington D.C.
Greg Jones .... nuclear weapons expert
Jean-Patrick Joseph .... special equipment supplier
Marc Julien .... production assistant
Liam Kiernan .... location manager: second unit
Silvy Kim .... receptionist
Richard Klotz .... location manager: California
Ken Korrall .... location consultant
Ted Leonard .... production assistant
Annaliese Levy .... assistant: Mr. Neufeld: Canada
Geneviève Lussier .... production assistant
Sheenah Main .... production coordinator: Vancouver
Jean Marchand .... set medic
Jerry Markbreit .... football advisor
Robert Mazaraki .... assistant production coordinator
Bree McMurchy .... helicopter pilot
Robert Mehnert .... aerial unit director
Keith Melton .... advisor: Russian military and Kemlin
Randy Meszaros .... helicopter pilot
Clyde Miller .... spacecam technician: Vancouver
Daniel Moise .... remote head technician
Matthew W. Morgan .... DoD Project Officer
Matthew W. Morgan .... project officer: department of defense
Masahiro Onodera .... spacecam technician: aerial unit, Washington D.C.
Karen Pidgurski .... unit publicist
Quentin Pierre .... personal assistant: Mr. Freeman
Ryan Primmer .... production assistant: Washington D.C.
Alan D. Purwin .... helicopter pilot
Paulo Quintans .... production assistant (as Paulo Quintas)
Anna Rane .... script supervisor
Jonathan Reich .... location scout: Washington, DC
Errol Reichow .... location scout
Jean-François Roesler .... production assistant
Lara Rosenoff .... assistant location manager
Nicholas Rousseau .... production assistant
Tony Rudenko .... computer graphics: US insert unit
Natasha Rybina .... Russian dialogue coach
Johnny Sacko .... assistant location manager: Washington D.C.
Andrew Sehler .... first assistant accountant
Peter G. Smith .... production assistant
Sacha Sojic .... stand-in: Ben Affleck
Emre Sonmez .... key assistant location manager
Jimmy Ray Sorrells .... second assistant accountant
Michèle St-Arnaud .... location manager
Russell Steele .... production accountant: second unit
Magda Summerfield .... assistant: Mr. Robinson
Rhys Summerhayes .... on-set production assistant: USA
Victorine Tamafo .... production coordinator
Anouska Therrien .... production assistant
Tania Veri .... personal assistant: cast
Tania Veri .... production assistant
Onni Vosdoganes .... production coordinator
Mel Weisbaum .... location manager: second unit, Vancouver
Odessa Whitmire .... assistant: Ben Affleck
Yannick Yammann .... production assistant (as Yannick Amman)
Miri Yoon .... production secretary
Ehab Zayed .... dialogue coach: Arabic
Jésus Castro .... photo double (uncredited)
Rob Coughlin .... grip second unit (uncredited)
Elza Kephart .... location coordinator (uncredited)
David Milhous .... studio team (uncredited)
Bill Richards .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Daniel Villagomez .... credits administrator (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Josef Brandmaier .... thanks
Philip M. Strub .... special thanks
Tyler Swartz .... acknowledged assistance
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Total Fears" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for violence, disaster images and brief strong language
Runtime:
124 min | Spain:128 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The lines, "Meet the new boss, same as the old boss," are from The Who's, "Won't Get Fooled Again," written by Pete Townshend.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: According to the scoreboard, Florida is playing Chicago in Baltimore. Chicago is in the "home team" spot on the scoreboard. Theoretically, the Super Bowl could be in Baltimore and feature two out-of-town teams, but the weather was summer and not February.See more »
Quotes:
[just before he falls over dead]
Zorkin:I am to be described as "robust" and "healthy."
See more »
Movie Connections:
References The Paper Chase (1973)See more »
Soundtrack:
Romance: Io la vidi e al suo sorrisoSee more »

FAQ

Is this film a prequel to 'The Hunt for Red October', 'Patriot Games', and 'Clear and Present Danger'?
Is 'Sum of All Fears' based on a book?
How does the movie end?
See more »
4 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
Very entertaining. Why do reviewers always have to compare to the book?, 18 October 2010
Author: readerguy from United States

As usual, I am very glad I saw the movie BEFORE I read the reviews on this site. Why do soooo many reviewers here have to compare the movie to the book? A book allows 300-400 pages (or more) to develop plots and characters. We are reviewing movies on IMDb, not books. I guess reviewers here want to appear erudite by scraping up details from the book that get omitted or distorted on the screen. I am a very active reader, but I simply cannot read every book that makes it to the movie theatres. Writing a book (a fairly isolated event) is a significantly different event than producing a movie which involves countless people and issues: screenwriters, actors, writers, directors, production people, locations, etc., etc. Making all these book to movie comparisons isn't fair to the movie or the book. Many times I just want to watch a movie and judge it on its merits alone - as a movie, period. I did not read this book, but I watched the movie and found it very entertaining and extremely absorbing.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (562 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Sum of All Fears (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Were more nuke scenes left on the cutting room floor due to 9/11? roximunro
'We'll send in peace-keepers' nzpedals
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Patriot Games Clear and Present Danger The Professional: Golgo 13 Captain America: The First Avenger Dr. No
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.