MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 129,185 this week

Philips-Radio (1931)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 171 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

An industrial film which shows the operations inside the Philips Radio plant: In a mêlée of activity, glassblowers make delicate glass bulbs. Machinery assists the bulb manufacture. A ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related News

City Scherzos, Dick Fontaine, Gregory Markopoulos
| MUBI
City Scherzos, Dick Fontaine, Gregory Markopoulos
| MUBI

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 622 titles
created 21 Jul 2011
 
a list of 247 titles
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 300 titles
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 1080 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 843 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Philips-Radio" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Philips-Radio (1931)

Philips-Radio (1931) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Philips-Radio.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Four Seasons (1975)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Film-essay about shepherds living in the Armenian highlands, about the contradiction and the harmony between man and nature.

Director: Artavazd Peleshian
De brug (1928)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Close shots of a railway train underway: track racing underneath, steam escaping, cars coupling, gears ratchetting, signals changing. The train reaches a lift bridge which must rise to ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Regen (1929)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Rain falls on a Dutch city.

Directors: Mannus Franken, Joris Ivens
New Earth (1933)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film is a documentary portraying a struggle as man tries to subdue nature. To prevent flooding and for purposes of land reclamation, the people of the Netherlands struggle and succeed ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Joris Ivens
Valparaiso (1965)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Roger Pigaut
Zorns Lemma (1970)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A rhythmically edited alphabet composed of street and shop signs shot in New York City and other elements is gradually replaced by repeated seemingly abstract shots in this influential structuralist film.

Director: Hollis Frampton
Stars: Rosemarie Castoro, Ginger Michels, Marcia Steinbrecher
Documentary | Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An early example of ultra-realism, this movie contrasts the quiet, bucolic life in the outskirts of Paris with the harsh, gory conditions inside the nearby slaughterhouses. Describes the ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Franju
Stars: Georges Hubert, Nicole Ladmiral, Alfred Macquart
A Movie (1958)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Bruce Conner
Edit

Storyline

An industrial film which shows the operations inside the Philips Radio plant: In a mêlée of activity, glassblowers make delicate glass bulbs. Machinery assists the bulb manufacture. A virtuoso glassblower begins a more complex tube used in radio broadcasting; it is then turned, fired, and sculpted. Conveyors carry partially completed units. Workers perform their various specific assembly-line tasks. Cases are manufactured and machined, wire harnesses are assembled, loudspeakers are produced. As radios near completion, they are run through a series of tests. Engineers and draughtsmen define future developments. In a closing stop-motion sequence, in a style reminiscent of Norman McLaren, a group of loudspeakers performs a playful dance. The film overall is a poetic depiction of an industrial process. Written by David Carless

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

12 April 1983 (Portugal)  »

Also Known As:

The Symphonie Industrielle  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.20 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Philips-Radio (1931) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page