Edit
Bringing Out the Dead (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Martin Scorsese

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Joe Connelly ... (novel)
 
Paul Schrader ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Nurse Constance
...
Cy Coates
...
Dr. Hazmat
...
Nurse Crupp
...
Kanita
Cynthia Roman ...
Rose
...
Griss
Cullen O. Johnson ...
Mr. Burke (as Cullen Oliver Johnson)
...
Captain Barney (as Arthur Nascarella)
...
Dispatcher (voice)
Julyana Soelistyo ...
Sister Fetus
Graciela Lecube ...
Neighbor Woman
Marylouise Burke ...
Neighbor Woman
...
Mrs. Burke
Mary Diveny ...
Neighbor Woman
...
John Burke
Aleks Shaklin ...
Arguing Russian
...
Arguing Russian
Jesus A. Del Rosario Jr. ...
Man with Bloody Foot
...
Cokehead
Bernie Friedman ...
Big Feet
Theo Kogan ...
Prostitute
...
Prostitute (as Fuschia Walker)
John Heffernan ...
Mr. Oh
...
Mr. Oh's Friend
Bronson Dudley ...
Mr. Oh's Friend
Marilyn McDonald ...
Mr. Oh's Friend
Ed Jupp Jr. ...
Homeless Man in Waiting Room
J. Stanford Hoffman ...
Homeless Man in Waiting Room
Rita Norona Schrager ...
Concerned Hispanic Aunt
Don Berry ...
Naked Man
Mtume Gant ...
Street Punk
Michael A. Noto ...
Grunt
Omar Scroggins ...
Bystander (as Omar Sharif Scroggins)
...
Voice in Crowd (as muMs)
...
Drug Dealer (as Michael Kenneth Williams)
...
Stanley (as Andrew Davoli)
Charlene Hunter ...
Miss Williams
...
Club Doorman
Harper Simon ...
I.B. Bangin'
Joseph Monroe Webb ...
Drummer
...
Club Bystander
...
I.B.'s Girlfriend (as Charis Michaelson)
...
Dr. Milagros
...
Arrested Man (as Antone Pagán)
...
Bridge & Tunnel Girl
Betty Miller ...
Weeping Woman
Rosemary Gomez ...
Pregnant Maria
Luis Rodriguez ...
Carlos
...
Crackhead
Frank Ciornei ...
Dr. Mishra
Catrina Ganey ...
Nurse Odette
Jennifer Lane Newman ...
Nurse Advisor
John Bal ...
Police in Hospital
Raymond Cassar ...
Police in Hospital
...
Drunk
...
Drunk
Randy Foster ...
Drunk
Richard Spore ...
Homeless Suicidal
...
Fireman
Chris Edwards ...
Fireman
...
Police Sergeant
Michael Mulheren ...
Cop in Elevator
...
Cop in Elevator
...
Cop #1
Floyd Resnick ...
Cop #3
Megan Leigh ...
Surgeon
David Vasquez ...
Screaming Man
...
ICU Nurse
Joseph P. Reidy ...
ICU Doctor (as Joseph Reidy)
...
Dispatcher Love (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carolyn Campbell ...
Policewoman (uncredited)
...
Club Kid (uncredited)
Joe Connelly ...
Catatonic Patient in Suede Coat (uncredited)
Marshall Dancing Elk Lucas ...
Band Member / Trailer (uncredited)
...
Paramedic in Hospital Hallway (uncredited)
Davell j Owens ...
Wounded Drug Dealer (uncredited)
...
Cop #2 (uncredited)
...
Woman at the Night Club (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Barbara De Fina ... producer
Jeff Levine ... associate producer
Bruce S. Pustin ... executive producer
Joseph P. Reidy ... co-producer (as Joseph Reidy)
Mark Roybal ... associate producer
Scott Rudin ... producer
Adam Schroeder ... executive producer
Eric Steel ... co-producer

Music by 

Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by 

Robert Richardson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Thelma Schoonmaker

Casting By 

Ellen Lewis

Production Design by 

Dante Ferretti

Art Direction by 

Robert Guerra

Set Decoration by 

William F. Reynolds

Costume Design by 

Rita Ryack

Makeup Department 

Joseph Coscia ... hair stylist: Mr. Cage (as Joe Coscia)
Jane DiPersio ... makeup artist
Scott W. Farley ... hair stylist (as Scott Farley)
William A. Farley ... key hair stylist (as William Farley)
Linda Grimes ... key makeup artist (as Linda A. Grimes)
Manlio Rocchetti ... special makeup effects artist
Leon Weisinger ... makeup artist: Mr. Cage
Carol F. Doran ... wig maker (uncredited)
Neal Martz ... key makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Shell Hecht ... production supervisor
Joseph E. Iberti ... assistant unit production manager
Kendall McCarthy ... post-production supervisor
Bruce S. Pustin ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alexandra K. Browne ... dga trainee (as Alexandra Browne)
Greg Hale ... second second assistant director (as Gregory G. Hale)
Joseph P. Reidy ... first assistant director (as Joseph Reidy)
Christopher Surgent ... second assistant director (as Christopher J. Surgent)

Art Department 

William Armstrong ... on-set scenic (as Bill Armstrong)
Tommy Boles ... construction foreperson (as Thomas J. Boles)
James Bono ... assistant property master
Roland Brooks ... chargeperson scenic artist
Garf Brown ... scenic
James Cappello ... carpenter
Dennis Causey ... set dresser
Robert Currie ... set dresser
Chris DeTitta ... leadperson (as Christopher DeTitta)
Emily Gaunt ... scenic
Glenn Gertsen ... carpenter
Jim Gilmartin ... scenic (as James Gilmartin)
Sam Greto ... carpenter
Jay Halligan ... construction grip (as Jay Haligan)
Laurel Harris ... scenic
Timothy Joliat ... set dresser
Joe Kamfor ... carpenter
Philip Kennedy ... scenic (as Phil Kennedy)
Vinny Mazzarella ... assistant property master
James Mazzola ... property master
Silvija L. Moess ... scenic (as Silvija Moess)
Jamie Mullins ... art department administrator
John Oates Jr. ... set dresser (as John Oates)
Glen Pangione ... construction coordinator
Robert T. Prate ... construction grip (as Robert Prate)
John Ralbovsky ... scenic foreperson (as John A. Ralbovsky)
Lawrence Robinson ... scenic
Gary Seeley ... construction grip
Laurie Sheridan ... scenic
Lee Shevett ... construction grip
Mitch Towse ... set dresser
Sylvia Trapanese ... first scenic artist
Paul Vistocco ... scenic
Richard Yacuk ... construction grip foreperson
Thomas Yacuk ... key construction grip (as Tom Yacuk)
Don Zappia ... construction grip
John Davis ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Leo Holder ... graphic artist (uncredited)
Ross La Terra ... set dresser (uncredited)
Michael Marcel ... set dresser (uncredited)
Peter Regnier ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Boulton ... adr recording engineer
Benjamin Cheah ... foley editor (as Ben Cheah)
Laura Civiello ... dialogue editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Kenna Doeringer ... assistant adr editor
Kate Eales ... assistant sound editor
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Tom Fleischman ... sound re-recording mixer
Eugene Gearty ... sound effects designer
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Andy Kris ... foley editor
George A. Lara ... foley recordist
Debora Lilavois ... apprentice sound editor
Adam Lipsius ... assistant sound editor
Marissa Littlefield ... adr editor
Mike Poppleton ... apprentice sound editor
Jen Ralston ... foley supervisor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Alex Raspa ... adr recordist
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor
Melanie Ryder ... assistant sound editor
James J. Sabat Jr. ... cableperson (as J.J. Sabat)
James Sabat ... sound mixer (as James J. Sabat)
Louis Sabat ... boom operator (as Louis C. Sabat)
Philip Stockton ... supervising sound editor
David Wahnon ... assistant sound editor
Steve Finnigan ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Becky Sullivan ... supervising adr editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Ottesen ... special effects coordinator (as John M. Ottesen)
Ron Ottesen ... special effects foreperson (as Ronald Ottesen)

Visual Effects by 

Jon Alexander ... compositing supervisor: ILM
Al Bailey ... digital artist: ILM
John Bartle ... visual effects editor: ILM
Chris Bayz ... digital paint & roto: ILM
Stella Bogh ... digital artist: ILM
Patrick Brennan ... digital artist: ILM (as Pat Brennan)
Jill Brooks ... visual effects producer: ILM
Chloe Chao ... technical support: ILM
Jeff Doran ... digital artist: ILM
Debbie Fought ... digital paint & roto: ILM (as Deb Fought)
Camille Geier ... visual effects producer: ILM
Susan Greenhow ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
David Lambert ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Kimberly Lashbrook ... digital artist: ILM
Tia L. Marshall ... digital artist: ILM (as Tia Marshall)
Jim Milton ... technical support: ILM
Michael Owens ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Janos Pilenyi ... effects supervisor: Cineric Digital
Amy Shepard ... digital paint & roto: ILM
Kenneth Smith ... digital timing supervisor: ILM
Chad Taylor ... digital artist: ILM
Erin Collins Butler ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Don Canfield ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Alex MacDonald ... motion control camera (uncredited)
Paula Nederman ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Eric Person ... digital compositor (uncredited)
George Sakellariou ... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Nick Seuser ... additional visual effects editor (uncredited)

Stunts 

G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator
Chris Cenatiempo ... stunts
Blaise Corrigan ... stunts
Douglas Crosby ... stunts
Gregg Curtis ... stunts
Peter Epstein ... stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunts
Sean Kelly ... stunts (as Sean C. Kelly)
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts
Daniel Maldonado ... stunts (as Dan Maldonado)
Conrad E. Palmisano ... stunts (as Conrad Palmisano)
Stephen A. Pope ... stunts
Eddie Yansick ... stunts
Conrad E. Palmisano ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Billeci ... electrician
Phillip V. Caruso ... still photographer
Ken Connors ... rigging gaffer (as Kenneth R. Conners)
Doug Dalisera ... best boy electric (as Douglas Dalisera)
Howard Davidson ... grip
Dayson Engels ... grip
Glen Engels ... best boy grip
Russell Engels ... gaffer (as Russell W. Engels)
David Franzoni ... electrician (as Dave Franzoni)
Kenneth Fundus ... grip (as Ken Fundus)
Vincent Galindez ... camera operator
Richard Guinness Jr. ... key grip
Victor Huey ... grip
Billy Kerwick ... key rigging grip
Kevin Lowry ... grip
James Mah ... electrician
Harold J. McClean ... best boy rigging electrician (as Harry McClean)
Bill McGavin ... electrician (as William McGavin)
Patrick McGrath ... dolly grip
Ronald Paul ... generator operator (as Ronnie Paul)
Denise Schwab ... camera loader
James Scutakes ... grip
Jamie Stephens ... camera loader
Kyle Stephens ... electrician
Gregor Tavenner ... first assistant camera
Joseph Viano ... best boy rigging grip (as Joseph A. Viano)
Jeanne Vienne ... second assistant camera (as Jeanne Lipsey)
James F. Walsh Jr. ... electrician
Jared Abrams ... camera loader (uncredited)
Will Arnot ... additional grip (uncredited)
Mel Cannon ... grip (uncredited)
Nicolas L. Charuet ... grip (uncredited)
Tchell De Paepe ... camera assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Randy Greer ... camera operator (uncredited)
Tracey Gudwin ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mark Gutterud ... vistavision camera operator (uncredited)
Steve Koster ... camera operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
David Landau ... gaffer: behind-the-scenes (uncredited)
Larry McConkey ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Marcia DeBonis ... casting associate (as Marcia Debonis)
Lee Genick ... extras casting assistant
Gayle Keller ... casting associate
Brian Moriarty ... additional extras casting
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joanna Brett ... wardrobe supervisor
William A. Campbell ... wardrobe supervisor
Mary Jo McGrath ... costume administrator (as M.J. McGrath)
Kevin Ritter ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Scott Brock ... first assistant editor
Tom Foligno ... first assistant editor
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
James Y. Kwei ... consulting editor (as James Kwei)
Jeffrey M. Werner ... apprentice editor (as Jeff Werner)

Music Department 

Elmer Bernstein ... conductor
Emilie A. Bernstein ... orchestrator (as Emilie Bernstein)
Steven Danenberg ... music preparation
Kathy Durning ... music editor
Dorothy Greenberg ... orchestra contractor
Juliet Haffner ... orchestra contractor
Bobby Mackston ... music editor
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Dan Wallin ... score mixer / score recordist

Transportation Department 

Carlos Bernal ... driver
John Black ... driver
Theodore Brown Jr. ... driver
Joseph Buonocore ... transportation co-captain (as Joseph J. Buonocore Jr.)
Timothy P. Cassella ... driver (as Tim Cassella)
Tom Cogan ... driver
Michael Connolly ... driver (as Michael Connoly)
Tom Flaherty ... driver
Pat Ford ... driver
Roy Fortier ... driver
Brian Hogan ... driver
Paul Kane ... driver
Richard S. Kornack ... driver (as Rich Kornack)
Don 'Ducky' Lapine ... driver (as Donald Lapine)
Ron Lucas ... driver
Regis Mullaney ... driver
Robert Papini ... driver (as Bob Papini)
Timothy Paustian ... driver (as Tim Paustian)
Bob Pennimore ... driver
Wes Peterson ... driver
Jim Popper ... driver
Frank Röth ... driver (as Frank Roth)
Timothy Shannon ... transportation captain
Timothy Spillane ... driver (as Tim Spillane)
Joe Vanness ... driver
James Patrick Whalen Jr. ... transportation day coordinator (as James Whalen)

Other crew 

Erica Bamforth ... production assistant
Marion Billings ... publicist
Julie Brennan ... assistant: Mr. Scorsese
Billy Budd ... assistant: Mr. Sizemore
Stephen Bures ... assistant: Mr. Cage
Susan Callahan ... technical advisor: EMS
Gretchen Campbell ... assistant: Mr. Scorsese
Aloura Melissa Charles ... production assistant (as Aloura Charles)
Joe Connelly ... technical advisor: EMS
Eben Davidson ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
John Dixon ... assistant: Mr. Cage
Joseph G. Eckardt ... production assistant (as Joseph Eckard)
Rich Fellegara ... set medic (as Richard Fellegara)
Robert Garlock ... publicist
Steve Ginsburg ... assistant: Mr. Pustin
Stacy Gold ... assistant: Ms. Arquette
Damon Michael Gordon ... location assistant (as Damon Gordon)
Rueven Halevi ... intern
Geofrey Hildrew ... production assistant
Marco Kyris ... stand-in: Mr. Cage
Chris Laker ... production assistant
James D. Lee ... assistant location manager
Erica Levy ... assistant: Ms. DeFina
Lisa Madden ... intern
Theresa Marsh ... first assistant accountant (as Theresa L. Marsh)
Ron Mitchell ... production assistant
Len Murach ... location manager
Eric Myers ... unit publicist (as Eric Meyers)
Caleb Omens ... production assistant
Mike Phillips ... financial representative
Martha Pinson ... script supervisor
Douglas Plasse ... production assistant (as Doug Plasse)
Joaquin Diego Prange ... production assistant
Hope Shaw ... post-production accountant
Lois Smith ... publicist
Penni Smith ... payroll accountant (as Penni M.M. Smith)
Karen Koula Sossiadis ... assistant production coordinator (as Karen Sossiadis)
Robert T. Striem ... location manager
Amanda Taylor ... production assistant
Byron Tokarz ... intern
Matilde Valera ... production auditor
Kellyann Wargo ... second assistant accountant
Reid Warman ... production secretary
Dar Billingham ... stand-in: Patricia Arquette (uncredited)
Ashlee Burnette ... production office assistant (uncredited)
Manny Chavez ... production safety supervisor (uncredited)
Marisa Clayton ... dailies assistant: Magno Sound & Video (uncredited)
Joseph G. Eckardt ... on-set assistant: Mr. Cage (uncredited)
Johnny Egan ... production assistant (uncredited)
P.J. Haines ... chef (uncredited)
Andy Hernandez ... production assistant (uncredited)
Keith Kirk ... adr voice (uncredited)
Bill Platt ... dga observer (uncredited)
Giovanni Sanseviero ... additional stand-in (uncredited)
Jason Stant ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Will Sweeney ... production intern (uncredited)

Thanks 

Lorinda Klein ... thanks: Bellevue Hospital Center
Michael J. Regan ... thanks: NYC Fire Department (as Deputy Commissioner Michael Regan)
Pat Scott ... thanks: NYC Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting (as Commissioner Patricia Reed Scott)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page