IMDb > "Martial Law" (1998)
"Martial Law"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Martial Law" (1998) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1998-2000


Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   1,413 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Creator:
Contact:
View company contact information for Martial Law on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2
Release Date:
26 September 1998 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A Shanghai cop who is a master of martial arts fights crime in the Los Angeles Police Dept. Full summary »
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Great stunts but story lacks attention to details See more (27 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 7 of 72)

Sammo Hung Kam-Bo ... Sammo Law (44 episodes, 1998-2000)

Kelly Hu ... Chen Pei Pei (44 episodes, 1998-2000)

Arsenio Hall ... Terrell Parker (36 episodes, 1998-2000)

Louis Mandylor ... Det. Louis Malone (22 episodes, 1998-1999)

Gretchen Egolf ... Amy Dylan (22 episodes, 1999-2000)

Tom Wright ... Capt. Benjamin Winship (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Melissa Weing ... Det / ... (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
(more)

Series Directed by
Oley Sassone (5 episodes, 1999-2000)
Greg Beeman (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Whitney Ransick (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Bruce Seth Green (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Stanley Tong (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Ron Satlof (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Max Tash (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Deran Sarafian (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Michael Lange (2 episodes, 1999)
Chuck Bowman (2 episodes, 2000)
 
Series Writing credits
Carlton Cuse (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Alfred Gough (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Miles Millar (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Lisa Klink (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Russel Friend (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Garrett Lerner (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Pam Veasey (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jacquelyn Blain (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
David Carren (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
J. Larry Carroll (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Lee Goldberg (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Patty Lin (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Rick Husky (2 episodes, 1998)
William Rabkin (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Gene O'Neill (2 episodes, 1999)
Del Shores (2 episodes, 1999)
Mark Haskell Smith (2 episodes, 1999)
Noreen Tobin (2 episodes, 1999)
Paul Bernbaum (2 episodes, 2000)

Kevin Murphy (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Pam Veasey .... producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
J. Larry Carroll .... supervising producer (22 episodes, 1999-2000)
Greg McKay .... assistant producer (2 episodes, 1998)

Lisa Klink .... co-producer (unknown episodes, 1999-2000)
Herb Adelman .... co-producer (unknown episodes)
Paul Bernbaum .... producer (unknown episodes)
Jacquelyn Blain .... producer (unknown episodes)
David Carren .... supervising producer (unknown episodes)
Jack Clements .... producer (unknown episodes)
Carlton Cuse .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Lee Goldberg .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Alfred Gough .... supervising producer (unknown episodes)
Geoffrey Hemwall .... co-producer (unknown episodes)
James G. Hirsch .... co-executive producer (unknown episodes)
Rick Husky .... co-executive producer (unknown episodes)
Man-Yiu Lee .... line producer (unknown episodes)
Miles Millar .... co-producer (unknown episodes)
Andre Morgan .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Gene O'Neill .... producer (unknown episodes)
Robert Papazian .... co-executive producer (unknown episodes)
William Rabkin .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
Barry Steinberg .... producer (unknown episodes)
Noreen Tobin .... producer (unknown episodes)
Stanley Tong .... executive producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Ben Decter (unknown episodes, 1998-1999)
John D'Andrea (unknown episodes, 1999-2000)
Cory Lerios (unknown episodes, 1999-2000)
 
Series Cinematography by
James Chressanthis (unknown episodes)
Jeffrey C. Mygatt (unknown episodes)
 
Series Film Editing by
Sarah Boyd (unknown episodes)
David Handman (unknown episodes)
Michael Ripps (unknown episodes)
Jimmy Sandoval (unknown episodes)
Rick Tuber (unknown episodes)
Kerry Michael Tym (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting by
John A. Aiello (22 episodes, 1998-1999)

Victoria Burrows (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Design by
Randy Ser (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
 
Series Art Direction by
Edward L. Rubin (unknown episodes)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Richard J. DeCinces (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume Design by
Michelle Cole (unknown episodes)
Darryl Levine (unknown episodes)
 
Series Makeup Department
Roma Goddard .... key hair stylist (24 episodes, 1998-2000)
Darlene Brumfield .... key hair stylist (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Michelle DeCinces .... makeup artist (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
 
Series Production Management
Chip Vucelich .... unit production manager (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
John Slosser .... unit production manager (12 episodes, 1998-1999)

Herb Adelman .... unit production manager (unknown episodes, 1999-2000)
Chris Ailes .... post-production supervisor (unknown episodes)
Robert Gros .... executive in charge of production (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
William Cheng .... first assistant director (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Nicole Burke .... assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director (5 episodes, 2000)

Dirk Craft .... first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Seth Edelstein .... second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Richard Gonzales .... second second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Dion Lam .... second unit director (unknown episodes)
Bun Yuen .... second unit director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Deno Antonini .... assistant property master (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Renee Heimann .... set property master (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
John A. Keim .... property master (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Manuel Baca .... assistant property master (36 episodes, 1998-2000)
Melissa McNees .... props (25 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jenny Beltran .... assistant decorator (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Tony Chavez .... carpenter (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Kent Kidman .... construction foreman (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Daniel Brewer .... construction coordinator (22 episodes, 1999-2000)
Bobby Thomas .... property master: second unit (12 episodes, 1998-1999)

Bruce C. Knight II .... assistant propmaster: second unit (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Robert Crozier .... sound editor (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Sherry Klein .... sound re-recording mixer (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Brian Robinson .... boom operator (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Buck Robinson .... production sound mixer: second unit (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Albert Ibbotson .... supervising sound editor (36 episodes, 1998-2000)
Sterling Moore .... boom operator (32 episodes, 1998-2000)

Ken Ahern .... utility sound (unknown episodes)
Mike Anderson .... utility sound (unknown episodes)
Bob Arons .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Kami Asgar .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Paul Drenning .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Steffan Falesitch .... dialogue editor (unknown episodes)
Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves .... dialogue editor (unknown episodes)
Halima K. Gilliam .... assistant sound editor (unknown episodes)
Jacob Goldstein .... sound (unknown episodes)
Jonathan Golodner .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Ken Kobett .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Mark L. Mangino .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Cathie Speakman .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Matt Temple .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Rich Weingart .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Tom Mahoney .... Inferno artist: main title (unknown episodes)
Eroc Moralls .... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Jeff Cadiente .... stunt coordinator (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Hiro Koda .... stunt double: Sammo Hung / stunt double: Tzi Ma / ... (43 episodes, 1998-2000)
Frank Torres .... utility stunts / stunts (31 episodes, 1998-2000)
Craig Reid .... assistant fight choreographer (24 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jeff Brockton .... stunt double: Louis Mandylor (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Tim Connolly .... stunts (15 episodes, 1999-2000)
Clayton J. Barber .... stunts / stunt fighter / ... (11 episodes, 1998-1999)
Brad Martin .... stunts (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Darryl Chan .... stunt performer (8 episodes, 1998-2000)
J.J. Perry .... stunt performer / stunt fighter / ... (8 episodes, 1998-2000)
Damon Caro .... stunt performer (7 episodes, 1998-2000)
Dennis Keiffer .... stunt fighter / stunt biker / ... (6 episodes, 1998-2000)
Luke LaFontaine .... stunts (6 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jay Caputo .... stunts (6 episodes, 1998-1999)
Erik Betts .... stunts / stunt performer (6 episodes, 1999-2000)
Nancy Young .... stunt double: Gretchen Egolf / stunt double: O-Lan Jones / ... (5 episodes, 1998-2000)
Mike Gunther .... stunt performer (5 episodes, 1998-1999)
Brian Simpson .... stunt performer (5 episodes, 1998-1999)
Brian Hite .... stunt performer (5 episodes, 1999-2000)
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunt performer (5 episodes, 1999-2000)
Christopher Leps .... stunts (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
David Wald .... stunts / stunt fighter / ... (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Spencer Sano .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 1998-2000)
Danny Epper .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Khristian Lupo .... stunts (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Kanin Howell .... stunts (3 episodes, 2000)
Reuben Langdon .... stunts (3 episodes, 2000)
Zak Lee .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2000)
Mitch Gould .... stunt fighter (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Mike Washlake .... stunt double: Sammo Hung / stunt performer (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Kevin Abercrombie .... stunt double: Brian Van Holt / stunt double: John Reilly (2 episodes, 1998)
Lauro Chartrand .... stunt fighter (2 episodes, 1998)
Stephanie Cheeva .... fight team (2 episodes, 1998)
Chad Parker .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
John Bonfield .... gaffer (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Marcis Cole .... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Mark J. Coyne .... second assistant camera (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michael J. Fowler .... computer/video playback supervisor (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Allison Hickerson .... second assistant camera (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Linda Morgenstern .... Steadicam assistant / first assistant camera: "b" camera (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Chis Rountree .... grip (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Scott E. Steele .... camera operator: "a" camera (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Gary Katsuya Ushino .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
James D. Wickman .... dolly grip (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
G. Smokey Campbell .... lighting technician (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Gasperik .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Vince Rodriguez .... stunt key grip (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Scott Whitbread .... camera loader (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Al Bruce .... grip (11 episodes, 1999)
Michael A. Johnson .... steadicam operator (9 episodes, 1998-2000)

Pasquale Attanasio .... grip (unknown episodes)
Joe Broderick .... additional camera operator (unknown episodes)
Vidal Cohen .... dolly grip (unknown episodes)
Kim Cousins .... assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Sean P. Fickert .... grip (unknown episodes)
Lamarr Gray .... lamp operator (unknown episodes)
Scott C. Johnston .... key grip (unknown episodes)
Kevin McNeil .... grip (unknown episodes)
Barry Norwood .... first assistant Steadicam (unknown episodes)
Eric 'Jetson' Pfoutz .... first assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Mike Saad .... second assistant camera (unknown episodes)
C. Shipley .... grip (unknown episodes)
J. Wesley Tillman .... set best boy electric (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Jenne Herbst .... casting assistant (1 episode, 1998)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Steffany Bernstein .... key costumer (44 episodes, 1998-2000)
Karen Bellamy .... costume supervisor (22 episodes, 1999-2000)
Isabela Braga .... costume supervisor (11 episodes, 1998)

Amy Dodson .... costumer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Ben Waesche .... post-production assistant (22 episodes, 1999-2000)

Chris Ailes .... post-production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Scott Klein .... master colorist (unknown episodes)
Marc Pollon .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Ian Dye .... composer: additional music (2 episodes, 1998)

Edward Rogers .... composer: additional music (unknown episodes, 1998-1999)
Stan Jones .... music editor (unknown episodes)
Barry Moran .... music editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
David G. Todd .... production van operator (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Chris Haynes .... driver (2 episodes, 1998-1999)

J. Armin Garza II .... driver: camera car (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Andy Cheng .... martial arts choreographer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Ailen Sit .... martial arts choreographer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Kevin J. Donnelly .... assistant production accountant (22 episodes, 1999-2000)
Gavin Kelley .... production assistant (22 episodes, 1999-2000)
Chi Kit Lee .... martial arts choreographer (22 episodes, 1999-2000)
Robert Leon .... production assistant (18 episodes, 1999-2000)
Mac Torluccio .... assistant to executive producer (18 episodes, 1999-2000)
Lisa Marie Stetler .... assistant to producer (13 episodes, 1998-1999)
John C. Bush .... key computer graphics playback engineer (11 episodes, 1998)
Lindsay McGrail .... production assistant (10 episodes, 1998-1999)
Darryl Chan .... trainer: Tzi Ma (5 episodes, 1998-1999)
Marvin Munson .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1999)

Antoinette Levine .... location manager (unknown episodes, 1998-1999)
Cheryl Starbuck .... script supervisor (unknown episodes, 1998-1999)
Kerri Berney .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Richard A. Clark .... assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Jenny Clements .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Chris Davidson .... production executive (unknown episodes)
Jennifer Dunne .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Jimmy Garrett .... assistant production accountant (unknown episodes)
Steven F. Hasson .... key assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Andree Juviler .... assistant location manager / location manager (unknown episodes)
Lisa Klink .... story editor (unknown episodes)
Shari LaFranchi Blakney .... production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Ke Ming Lin .... martial arts choreographer (unknown episodes)
Michele Lynch .... publicist (unknown episodes)
Joey O'Bryan .... assistant: Sammo Hung (unknown episodes)
Lucas Oliver-Frost .... assistant to executive producer (unknown episodes)
Mary Anne Seward .... script supervisor: second unit (unknown episodes)
Lynn Sisco .... additional script supervisor (unknown episodes)
Mike Sudrow .... weapons handler (unknown episodes)
Eric Timm .... production executive (unknown episodes)
Stanley Tong .... martial arts choreographer (unknown episodes)
Alison Troy .... key set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Alan Noel Vega .... assistant fight choreographer (unknown episodes)
Troy Waters .... marine coordinator (unknown episodes)
Diana C. Weng .... dialogue coach (unknown episodes)
Bun Yuen .... martial arts choreographer (unknown episodes)
Tak Yuen .... martial arts choreographer (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
45 min (44 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Sammo Hung Kam-Bo's first starring role as well as his first English-speaking role in an American production.See more »
Quotes:
Terrell Parker:[on catching the bad guys] Then we'll be on these guys like Pam.
Sammo Law:Who's Pam?
Terrell Parker:It's a grease thing.
Sammo Law:Pam is from Greece?
Terrell Parker:No, Pam is 'grease.' Never mind. We'll talk about it later.
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Great stunts but story lacks attention to details, 14 December 1998
Author: Hoopla from Pittsburgh, PA

It's great to see Sammo performing stunts in his own show. It's neat that he has made references to training in the Peking Opera and his bouts with the police martial arts instructor provides a good mix of action and comic relief. With the addition of Arsenio Hall the show has gotten better although Arsenio needs to act more like himself than Chris Tucker from Rush Hour.

While you can't always expect a solid story in a stunt show, if the script editors were more thorough they would catch some of the many flaws in each episode. For example: In one episode Sammo and Louis are searching an apartment and Sammo announces where one of the occupants is from. Louis thinks Sammo has used some kind of Chinese detective methods to conclude this but Sammo matter-of-factly states that he read it off the luggage tags. The flaw here is that later in the story we find out that the owner of the luggage flew in on private plane and that would mean no luggage tags would have been issued.

Guest appearances with Jackie Chan or Yuen Biao would be great for the viewers who know the connection between them.

I look forward to this show every week for its action, humor, and foreign flavor. I hope that it can continue to strengthen its cast and story to ensure many more seasons of success!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (27 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Martial Law" (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Didn't last long enough MissCholula
episode help animallover6734
why tammy lauren left the show Maximiliano_paci
Episode Help! swazzy_uk
DVD Release chrisgobey2
in which episode hhefesto
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Rush Hour 2 Police Story 3: Supercop Above the Law Beverly Hills Cop II Rush Hour
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Comedy section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button