Poster

Metal Mickey ()


Reference View | Change View



Metal Mickey was a robot built by young Ken to do chores around the house. Ken was the eldest child of a typical British family--well, almost typical. Metal Mickey was endowed with a number... See more »

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
Michael Stainton ...
  Father (39 episodes, 1980-1983)
...
  Mother (39 episodes, 1980-1983)
Ashley Knight ...
  Ken (39 episodes, 1980-1983)
Lucinda Bateson ...
  Haley (39 episodes, 1980-1983)
Lola Young ...
  Janey (39 episodes, 1980-1983)
Gary Shail ...
  Steve (38 episodes, 1980-1983)
Metal Mickey ...
  Metal Mickey (37 episodes, 1980-1983)
...
  Granny (23 episodes, 1980-1983)
Cy Grant ...
  Mr. Young (4 episodes, 1981-1982)
...
  Mr. Barraclough / ... (3 episodes, 1980-1982)
Arnold Peters ...
  Detective / ... (2 episodes, 1980)
Fraser Kerr ...
  Inspector / ... (2 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
  Football manager / ... (2 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
  Mother's tease / ... (2 episodes, 1980-1981)
Jonathan Caplan ...
  Duffy / ... (2 episodes, 1981-1982)
Jimmy Mac ...
  Cowboy / ... (2 episodes, 1981-1982)
Louise Nelson ...
  Mrs. Young (2 episodes, 1981-1982)
...
  Lance (2 episodes, 1981)
Carol Gillies ...
  Miss Dixon (1 episode, 1980)
Paddy Joyce ...
  Pat (1 episode, 1980)
David King ...
  Magistrate (1 episode, 1980)
...
  Miss Beadle (1 episode, 1980)
...
  Annabelle (1 episode, 1981)
...
  Jason (1 episode, 1981)
Derek Deadman ...
  Caveman (1 episode, 1981)
David Nunn ...
  Tim (1 episode, 1981)
Pat Ashton ...
  Mrs. Barraclough (1 episode, 1980)
...
  Harry (1 episode, 1980)
Michael Burrell ...
  Mr. Beaton (1 episode, 1980)
...
  Clerk (1 episode, 1980)
Diana Johnson ...
  Posh woman (1 episode, 1980)
Paul Kember ...
  Mr. Hart (1 episode, 1980)
...
  Manager (1 episode, 1980)
...
  Cavewoman (1 episode, 1981)
...
  Professor (1 episode, 1981)
Chris Tarrant ...
  Newscaster (1 episode, 1981)
Matthew Taylor ...
  Harry (1 episode, 1981)
...
  Student Organiser (1 episode, 1983)
Peter John ...
  Barry Suede (1 episode, 1980)
...
  Wilf (1 episode, 1980)
...
  Harry (1 episode, 1980)
Anne Bruzac ...
  Lady in Hair Salon (1 episode, 1981)
Paul Easom ...
  Police Constable (1 episode, 1981)
...
  Jean (1 episode, 1981)
...
  Bolshie student (1 episode, 1983)
David Moran ...
  Constable (1 episode, 1980)
Emily Morgan ...
  First Fan (1 episode, 1980)
Dorothea Phillips ...
  Witness (1 episode, 1981)
Jenny Robbins ...
  Lady in Hair Salon (1 episode, 1981)
Ruddy L. Davis ...
  Ticket collector (1 episode, 1983)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Metal Mickey was a robot built by young Ken to do chores around the house. Ken was the eldest child of a typical British family--well, almost typical. Metal Mickey was endowed with a number of magic powers, which enabled it to battle aliens, travel through time, survive extreme temperatures, and other outlandish situations. Mostly Metal Mickey just caused trouble for the Wilburforces, but the family loved him anyway. Written by Marty McKee

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Metal Mickey (United Kingdom)
Runtime
  • 30 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Featured in The 100 Greatest Kids TV Shows (2001). See more »
Quotes Metal Mickey: Yes, my little fruitbat.
See more »

Contribute to This Page