Edit
Runaway Bride (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Garry Marshall

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Josann McGibbon ... (written by) &
Sara Parriott ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Mrs. Pressman
...
Elaine from Manhattan
...
Cousin Cindy
Jean Schertler ...
Grandma
...
Cory Flemming
Tom Mason ...
Final Wedding Pastor
Garrett Wright ...
Student Dennis
...
Pretty Woman in Bar
Marvin Braverman ...
T-Shirt Vendor
Yvonne Pollack ...
T-Shirt Woman
Joy Rosenthal ...
Limo Lady
John Goldman ...
Construction Man
...
Model Shelby
Thong Nguyen ...
Fashion Shoot Photographer
Karen Stirgwolt ...
Office Worker Frances
Lee McKenna ...
Mrs. Whittenmeyer
Patrick Richwood ...
T.V. Host
Marty Nadler ...
Travelling Salesman
Allan Kent ...
Lou Trout
...
Petey
James Richardson ...
Mr. Paxton
Duncan Lam ...
Dragged Little Boy
Julie Paris ...
Reporter Murphy
Dina Napoli ...
Reporter Dina
Jacqui Allen ...
Reporter Jacqui
Jack Hoffman ...
Reporter Jack
Cheryl Frazel ...
Reporter Cheryl
...
Reporter Tiffany
Gregg Goulet ...
Church Organist
...
Luau Lady
Diana Kent ...
Hula Girl
Diane Frazen ...
Wedding Guest Diane
Karla Pattur ...
Church Teacher Karla
...
Gill's Girlfriend
William Todd Crosby ...
Barbershop Quartet Member
Robert Lee Jones ...
Barbershop Quartet Member
Joseph Williams Andrews ...
Barbershop Quartet Member
Eugene Walker Jackson Jr. ...
Barbershop Quartet Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tom Cutler ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Carol DePasquale ...
Office Worker Carol (uncredited)
...
Office Assistant (uncredited)
...
Bridal Shop Customer Polly (uncredited)
...
First Baseman in Softball (uncredited)
...
Motel Clerk Lee (uncredited)
...
Betty Trout (uncredited)
...
N.Y.C. Bartender Kevin (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Johnny Unitas ...
Man on Bench (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert W. Cort ... producer
Ted Field ... producer
Mario Iscovich ... co-producer
Scott Kroopf ... producer
Gary Lucchesi ... executive producer
David Madden ... executive producer
Tom Rosenberg ... producer
Ellen H. Schwartz ... co-producer
Karen Stirgwolt ... co-producer
Ted Tannebaum ... executive producer
Richard S. Wright ... co-producer

Music by 

James Newton Howard

Cinematography by 

Stuart Dryburgh ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bruce Green

Casting By 

Gretchen Rennell

Production Design by 

Mark Friedberg

Art Direction by 

W. Steven Graham

Set Decoration by 

Stephanie Carroll

Costume Design by 

Albert Wolsky

Makeup Department 

Hallie D'Amore ... makeup artist: Mr. Gere
Angel De Angelis ... hair stylist: Ms. Roberts
Richard Dean ... makeup artist: Ms. Roberts
Leslie Fuller ... assistant makeup artist
Janice Kinigopoulos ... hair stylist
Barbara Lacy ... key makeup artist
Carol Meikle ... hair stylist: Mr. Gere
Randy Houston Mercer ... key makeup artist
Peggy Nicholson ... key hair stylist
Bradley Stenson ... additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Carole Fontana ... production supervisor: Eastern Shore
Margaret Hilliard ... unit production manager
Alecia LaRue ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tommy Harper ... second second assistant director (as Thomy Harper)
Scott Marshall ... second unit director
Maggie Murphy ... second assistant director
Ruth A. Redfern ... first assistant director: second unit
Ellen H. Schwartz ... first assistant director
Tommy Harper ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

E.W. Bradford ... construction coordinator (as William Bradford)
Emily Crupper ... art department coordinator
Mike Cunningham ... assistant property master
Keith Darwin ... head painter
Marion Kolsby ... assistant art director
Paul Mason ... on-set dresser
Charles E. McCarry ... set designer
Thomas Minton ... set designer
Larry Misselhorn ... greensman
Debbie Nolan ... construction gangboss
Rick Young ... property master
David Almeleh ... set dresser (uncredited)
Sean Bernard ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Kathy Brunswick ... construction buyer (uncredited)
Carl Catanese ... set dresser (uncredited)
John Davis ... illustrator (uncredited)
Susanna Glattly ... scenic foreman (uncredited)
Ted Lubonovich II ... carpenter (uncredited)
John W. Morgan ... plaster gangboss (uncredited)
James F. Oñate ... scenic foreman (uncredited)
Lucinda E. Pealer ... scenic (uncredited)
Missy Berent Ricker ... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert Schleinig ... leadman (uncredited)
Brandon Speace ... art department production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John H. Arrufat ... dialogue editor (as J.H. Arrufat)
Bill Baldwin ... assistant sound editor
Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeff Clark ... dialogue editor
Scott Curtis ... foley editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... sound stereo consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle)
Roger Fearing ... assistant sound editor
Tammy Fearing ... foley editor
Jim Fitzpatrick ... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Flinton ... cable person
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Jason King ... sound effects editor
Courtenay Marvin ... assistant sound editor
David McDonald ... adr recordist
Joe Milner ... sound effects editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Myron Nettinga ... sound re-recording mixer
Carin Rogers ... dialogue editor
Timothy P. Salmon ... boom operator (as Timothy Salmon)
Bill Schnee ... additional sound engineer
Robert L. Sephton ... supervising sound editor
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Thomas W. Small ... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Mike Szakmeister ... supervising dialogue editor
F. Scott Taylor ... assistant sound editor
Robert Ulrich ... supervising adr editor
Keith A. Wester ... sound mixer
David Williams ... dialogue editor
Kerry Dean Williams ... adr editor
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer (as Paul Zydell)
Steve Bartkowicz ... re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Alison Sanford ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gary Zink ... special effects coordinator
Christine Onesky ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Michael Curtis ... digital compositor (uncredited)
John Lafauce ... digital compositor: Buena Vista Imaging (uncredited)
Matt Linder ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael E. Boyle ... stunts (as Mike Boyle)
Gary Combs ... stunt coordinator
Tabby Hanson ... stunts
Marguerite Happy ... stunts
Jack Carpenter ... stunts (uncredited)
Jamie Sue Johnson ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Adam Neuwirth ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Wayne Arnold ... film loader
Paul C. Babin ... camera operator
Ron Batzdorff ... still photographer
Kenny Carceller ... rigging best boy grip
Dean Citroni ... grip
Tom Connole ... additional camera operator: "b" camera
Thomas Crawford ... best boy grip
Jeffrey De La Rosa ... best boy electric
Greg Fausak ... grip
Martha Fay ... electrician
Ian Fox ... director of photography: second unit
Carlos Omar Guerra ... first assistant camera (as Carlos Guerra)
Michael R. Gurasich ... second assistant camera: second unit
Richard Klompus ... video assist operator
Kim Kono ... electrician
Dickinson H. Luke ... rigging best boy electrician (as Dickinson Luke)
Richard Mall ... key grip
John R. Manocchia ... rigging gaffer (as John Manocchia)
Niles McElroy ... electrician
Dave Mikutsky ... electrician
James M. Muro ... Steadicam operator (as James Muro)
Dominic Napolitano ... first assistant camera: second unit
Dayton Nietert ... gaffer
Leigh Rathner ... second assistant camera
Mike Schwake ... dolly grip
John Seravic ... grip
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Boots Shelton)
Robert Spore ... grip
Stuart Stein ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Skyler Tegland ... grip
Rand R. Vargas ... rigging key grip (as Rand Vargas)
Ted Ayd ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Keith Bernard ... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
Rob Koch ... assistant camera: "b" camera, New York (uncredited)
Thomas Loizeaux ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Larry Markart ... video playback operator (uncredited)
George Maxwell ... electrician (uncredited)
Keith Weiner ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Chris Williamson ... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Erica Arvold ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Maryellen Aviano ... extras casting coordinator
Barbara Harris ... voice casting: The Looping Group
Pat Moran ... casting: Baltimore
Lee Genick ... extras casting: New York (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Johnetta Boone ... assistant costume designer
Robin Borman ... key costumer
Tommy Boyer ... dresser: Mr. Gere
Sabrina Calley ... key costumer
Bruce Ericksen ... costume supervisor (as Bruce Erickson)
Bruce Reik ... set costumer (as Bruce Paul Reik)
Fran Vega-Buck ... dresser: Ms. Roberts (as Frances Vega Buck)
Linda M. Boyland ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Andrea Bottigliero ... first assistant film editor
David Feldman ... assistant film editor
Paul Kieran ... assistant film editor
Robert Malina ... apprentice film editor
Liza McDonald ... additional film editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Matvey Shatz ... color timer
Shannon Reid Wynne ... post-production coordinator
David M. Katz ... editorial production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
James T. Hill ... music score coordinator (as J.T. Hill)
James Newton Howard ... orchestrator
Jo Ann Kane ... music preparation
Shawn Murphy ... music recordist / score mixer
Jennifer Nash ... music editor
Kathy Nelson ... music supervisor
David Olson ... music editor
Jim Weidman ... supervising music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
David Campbell ... arranger, orchestrator, conductor (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... music stage librarian (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Wendy S. Hallin ... transportation captain (as Wendy Hallin)
Tony Raimondo ... transportation captain
Tom F. Thomas ... transportation coordinator (as Tom Thomas)
Jack Carpenter ... driver: camera car (uncredited)
Stephen A. Latina ... transportation captain (uncredited)
Dana Schisler ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

James Anderson ... assistant: Mr. Rosenberg
Dawn Barkan ... animal handler
Michael Bilog ... assistant accountant
Brett Botula ... location manager
Susan Bradley ... title designer
Brian Cooper ... production assistant
Steve Cowie ... production assistant
Carlos De La Torre ... production assistant
Carol DePasquale ... script supervisor
Emily Farrand ... production assistant: Eastern Shore
Matthew K. Grigsby ... first assistant accountant
Heather Hall ... executive assistant: Mr. Marshall
Linda Heyman ... location manager: Eastern Shore
Rachel Hudgins ... assistant: Mr. Gere
Jeff Johnson ... set medic
Erin Kaufman ... assistant production coordinator
Jerry Kiesewetter ... production assistant: Eastern Shore
Sandy O'Neill ... publicist
Tim L. Pearson ... production accountant
Rex Peterson ... horse trainer
Ryan Rayner ... production assistant
Jennifer Reiss ... production assistant
Renee Rigenhagen ... assistant: Mr. Rosenberg
Michael Roccuzzo ... payroll accountant
Devon Sedlacek ... production assistant
Suzanne Weinert ... assistant: Ms. Roberts
Randall Wilson ... production assistant
Ellen Wolff ... production coordinator
Annie Noel Applegarth ... location manager: Berlin and Maryland (uncredited)
Walter Cohen ... location manager (uncredited) / location scout (uncredited)
Rob Coughlin ... location manager (uncredited) / location staff (uncredited)
George Doherty ... assistant production office coordinator: New York (uncredited)
Guy Efrat ... assistant location manager: New York (uncredited) / location vision founder: New York (uncredited)
Caprice Ericson ... location scout (uncredited)
Don Feldstein ... voice-over (uncredited)
Kim Garman ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Grant Grabowski ... executive assistant: Richard Wright (uncredited)
Scott A. Green ... projectionist: dailies (uncredited)
Robin Meier ... staff production coordinator (uncredited)
Thomas Moore ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Jodi Shapera ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Sally Jo Sousa ... animal trainer: dogs (uncredited)
Sara Thornberg ... assistant accountant (uncredited)

Thanks 

John C. Paredes ... thanks
Curtiss Taylor ... thanks
Sue Wells ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page