MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,741 this week

Land of Milk & Honey (1996)

 -  Drama
5.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.5/10 from 19 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Land of Milk & Honey (1996)

Land of Milk & Honey (1996) on IMDb 5.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Land of Milk & Honey.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

After the daughter of a prominent businessman is brutally murdered, high profile defense attorney Kitt Devereux takes the case of the accused murderer, rising rapper Bobby Medina. With a ... See full summary »

Director: Randal Kleiser
Stars: Melanie Griffith, Tom Berenger, Craig Sheffer
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This movie is about how life used to be in Mexico. It is a love story between Pedro and Tita, and why they coudn't get married because Tita's mother wanted her oldest daughter to get ... See full summary »

Director: Alfonso Arau
Stars: Marco Leonardi, Lumi Cavazos, Regina Torné
Duets (2000)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A professional karaoke hustler reconnects with his daughter and a bored suburban businessman turns outlaw karaoke singer, among other plotlines.

Director: Bruce Paltrow
Stars: Huey Lewis, Gwyneth Paltrow, Paul Giamatti
Short Cuts (1993)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The day-to-day lives of a number of suburban Los Angeles residents.

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Andie MacDowell, Julianne Moore, Tim Robbins
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

During the Bosnian War, Danijel, a soldier fighting for the Serbs, re-encounters Ajla, a Bosnian who's now a captive in his camp he oversees. Their once promising connection has become ambiguous as their motives have changed.

Director: Angelina Jolie
Stars: Zana Marjanovic, Goran Kostic, Rade Serbedzija
Bottle Rocket (1996)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Focusing on a trio of friends and their elaborate plan to pull off a simple robbery and go on the run.

Director: Wes Anderson
Stars: Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson, Ned Dowd
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This video examines Pulaski, Tennessee, the town where the Ku Klux Klan was founded right after the Civil War, and where today its memory still runs very deep. Combining interviews with ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Donahue
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Roberto Moutal
Stars: Eliyahu Gamliel, Zeji Ozeri
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Rosie
Richard Panebianco ...
Sam
...
Robert Riselli
Roxana Zal ...
Rachel Riselli
...
Danny
Teresa Strasser ...
Molly
Lee Anne Beaman ...
Waitress
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Javier (as Alex Mendoza)
Vivien Straus ...
Waitress
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Also Known As:

Stin exapsi tou pathous  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Land of Milk & Honey (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?