Edit
Summer of Sam (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Spike Lee

Writing Credits  

Spike Lee ... (writer)
 
Victor Colicchio ... (screenplay) and
Michael Imperioli ... (screenplay) and
Spike Lee ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Al Palagonia ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
James Reno ...
...
Mario (as Arthur Nascarella)
...
Jimmy Breslin ...
Himself
...
...
...
...
Darielle Gilad ...
Michael Harper ...
Jessica Galbreath ...
Evan Cohen ...
George Tabb ...
...
Victor Colicchio ...
...
Christopher Wynkoop ...
...
Ernie Anastos ...
Jim Jensen ...
Melba Tolliver ...
Phil Rizzuto ...
Yankee Broadcaster (voice) (as Phil Rizuto)
...
Himself
...
...
...
...
...
Ron
...
Dee
...
Mildred Clinton ...
Emelise Aleandri ...
...
...
...
...
...
Dan Zappin ...
Murielle Arden ...
Simon's Female Friend (as Murielle Cohen)
Christina Klobe ...
Charlotte Colavin ...
Clayton J. Barber ...
Punk (as Clayton Barber)
...
Rome Neal ...
Mark Breland ...
Susan Batson ...
...
Toneda Laiwan ...
Janet Paparazzo ...
Jodi Michelle Pynn ...
...
Woman Victim (as Jennifer S. Badger)
Jeff DeRocker ...
Nick Oddo ...
...
Wounded Man (as Damien Achilles)
Joanne Lamstein ...
Gabriel Barre ...
Tara McNamee ...
John Michael Brown ...
Damian Branica ...
Lorne Behrman ...
Curtis Gove ...
James Baggs ...
...
Grace DeSena ...
Zoe Bournelis ...
Ashleigh Closs ...
...
Daniel J. Courtenay ...
...
Kathryn Hud ...
Rocco's Girlfriend (as Kathryn Hudd)
Antonio Torres ...
Pamela Wehner ...
Dionna Colicchio ...
Victoria Galasso ...
Danielle Tutelian ...
John Martucci ...
...
Andrew Lasky ...
Richard Paul ...
Ray Carlson ...
Alexander J. Vega ...
Steven Croft ...
Mary Jo Todaro ...
Jacqueline Margolis ...
...
Lady in Car Window (as Iris Alten)
Valerie Mazzonelli ...
Hal Sherman ...
Nicholas Brown ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jack Brickhouse ...
Himself - 1954 World Series Announcer (archive sound) (uncredited)
...
CBGB Bouncer (uncredited)
Tom Cassell ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Tom Cochran ...
Principle Dancer (uncredited)
...
Protestor (uncredited)
Howard Cosell ...
Himself - 1977 World Series Announcer (archive sound) (uncredited)
Kevin Coyle ...
Protester (uncredited)
Anna Damergis ...
Salon Patron (uncredited)
Bobbito Garcia ...
Deejay (uncredited)
Keith Jackson ...
Himself - 1977 World Series Announcer (archive sound) (uncredited)
...
Himself - 1954 New York Giants Outfielder Making Great Catch in World Series (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Protester (uncredited)
Michael J. Meyers ...
Detective (uncredited)
George Nicolaidis ...
Protester (uncredited)
...
Protestor (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Club Dancer (uncredited)
Rocco ...
Club Dancer (uncredited)
...
Club Dancer (uncredited)
Sharon Shenk ...
Principal Dancer (uncredited)
...
Club Guy (uncredited)
...
Man in Barber Shop (uncredited)
...
NYPD Cop (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jeri Carroll-Colicchio ... executive producer
Michael Imperioli ... executive producer
Jon Kilik ... producer
Spike Lee ... producer

Music by 

Terence Blanchard

Cinematography by 

Ellen Kuras

Film Editing by 

Barry Alexander Brown

Casting By 

Aisha Coley

Production Design by 

Thérèse DePrez

Art Direction by 

Nicholas Lundy

Set Decoration by 

Diane Lederman

Costume Design by 

Ruth E. Carter

Makeup Department 

Margot Boccia ... makeup artist: Ms. Sorvino
Joseph A. Campayno ... makeup artist (as Joseph Campayno)
Leonard Drake ... key hair stylist
Anita Gibson ... key makeup artist
Anthony Gueli ... hair stylist
Michelle Johnson ... key hair stylist
Raul Hernandez ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jeffrey Rebelo ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jay Cannold ... production supervisor
Miles Ferguson ... post-production supervisor
Jon Kilik ... production manager
Debra D. Jeffreys ... unit manager (uncredited)
Karen L. Thorson ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mike Ellis ... first assistant director
Tracey Hinds ... second assistant director
Roger Lee ... second second assistant director (as Roger McDonald Lee)
Michael A. Pinckney ... additional second assistant director (as Michael 'Boogie' Pinckney)

Art Department 

Aurora Aguero ... prop coordinator (as Aurora M. Agüero)
Martin Bernstein ... construction coordinator
Paul Cheponis ... assistant decorator
Michael Curry Sr. ... construction foreman
Sanjit De Silva ... art assistant
June DeCamp ... scenic
Richard Bryan Douglas ... carpenter (as Richard Douglas)
Douglas Fecht ... set dresser
Ralph Fratianni ... second construction grip
Harvey Goldberg ... set dresser
Michael Greenblatt ... art assistant
Peter Hackman ... stand-by camera scenic
Joanna Hartell ... set dresser
Hiroya ... paintings
Henry Kaplan ... set dresser
Derrick Kardos ... art department coordinator
Kevin Ladson ... property master
Joyce Leipertz ... scenic
Victor Littlejohn ... assistant prop master
Charles E. McCarry ... assistant art director (as Charles McCarry)
Timothy Metzger ... lead man (as Tim Metzger)
Dana Neuwirth ... set dresser
Thomas Nousias ... scenic shop manager
Myron Odegaard ... shop electrician (as Myron 'Mo' Odegaard)
Arne Olsen Jr. ... construction grip
Arne Olsen ... key construction grip
Jon Ringbom ... scenic charge
Donald Robinson ... graphic designer
Pamela Roy-Stasney ... assistant decorator (as Pamela Roy)
Mark Paul Selemon ... stand-by set dresser (as Mark Selemon)
Clarissa Shanahan ... scenic
Julie Sloan ... scenic (as Julie Sloane)
R. Vincent Smith ... assistant prop master (as Vincent Smith)
Lamarr Sorrento ... paintings
Jerome Tarter ... shop assistant
Richard Tedesco ... art assistant
Christina K. Tonkin ... assistant decorator (as Christina Tonkin)
Lawrence Amanuel ... lead greensman (uncredited)
Wayne T. Leonard ... set dresser (uncredited)
Eric M. Metzger ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jeffrey Rollins ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ann Stacy ... camera scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gina Alfano ... adr editor
David Boulton ... adr engineer
Benjamin Cheah ... supervising foley editor (as Ben Cheah)
Eric A. Christoffersen ... consultant: Dolby Sound
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Stuart Deutsch ... boom operator (as Stu Deutsch)
Chris Fielder ... transfer assistant
Tom Fleischman ... sound re-recording mixer
David Flynch ... assistant sound editor
Ricky Graham ... second engineer
Kenton Jakub ... supervising adr editor (as Kenton Jakob)
Kristen M. Johnson ... assistant sound editor (as Kristin Johnson-Phifer)
Andy Kris ... foley editor (as Andrew Kris)
George A. Lara ... foley engineer (as George Lara)
Kevin Lee ... supervising sound editor
Hal Levinsohn ... dialogue editor
Blake Leyh ... sound designer
Debora Lilavois ... assistant adr editor (as Deborah Li Lavois)
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly McCord)
Peter Mills ... second engineer
Kelly Neese ... cable person
Tim O'Shea ... foley editor
Rolf Pardula ... sound mixer
Glenfield Payne ... sound effects editor
Harry Peck Bolles ... dialogue editor (as Harry Bowles)
Jen Ralston ... foley editor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor (as Jack Rubinstein)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Derek Marcil ... sound re-recording mixer: TV version (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Steven Kirshoff ... special effects coordinator (as Steve Kirshoff)

Visual Effects by 

Betsy Asher Hall ... CG supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Chad Merriam ... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Betsy Paterson ... compositing supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Todd Shifflett ... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Lyndon Barrois ... CG animator (uncredited)
Daniel Aristoteles Collins ... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Michael Curtis ... digital trailer effects (uncredited)
Gray Miller ... title animator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jay Carrado ... stunts
Norman Douglass ... stunt driver
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Jeremy Frey ... stunts
Chuck Jeffreys ... stunts
David S. Lomax ... stunts (as David Lomax)
Tara McNamee ... stunts
Elliot Santiago ... stunts
Keith Siglinger ... stunts
Manny Siverio ... stunts
Jeff Ward ... stunt coordinator
Jennifer Badger ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Joanne Lamstein ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stuart Allen ... crane operator: Technocrane
Robert M. Andres ... key grip
James R. Belletier ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jim Belletier)
Braden Belmonte ... camera loader
John Berry ... lamp operator (as John H. Berry)
Terrence Laron Burke ... grip
Paul Candrilli ... best boy grip
Mel Cannon ... grip
Patrick Capone ... additional camera operator
Brian Carmichael ... video camera utility
Charles Casillo ... grip
Matt Chubet ... grip
Lamont Crawford ... dolly grip
Andrea Dorman ... first assistant Steadicam
Steve Drellich ... additional camera operator
Richard Eliano ... additional camera operator
Peter Fernberger ... additional camera operator
Raffaello Ferucci ... rigging gaffer
Kevin Flynn ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Bob Gambardella ... lamp operator
Carlos Omar Guerra ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Carlos Guerra)
George Harrington ... rigging gaffer
Michael Hunold ... best boy electric
Zsolt Kadar ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeremy Knaster ... generator operator
David Lee ... still photographer
Larry McConkey ... Steadicam operator
Matt Miller ... key rigging grip
John Mitchell ... lamp operator
William Moore ... gaffer: New York (as Bill Moore)
Francis Panuccio ... best boy rigging grip
John Panuccio ... key rigging grip (as Jack Panuccio)
Reinhart 'Rayteam' Peschke ... chief lighting technician (as Ray Peschke)
Leigh Rathner ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Allan S. Robinson ... lamp operator (as Allan Robinson)
Butch Robinson ... video operator
Jim Shipley ... video camera utility (as James Shipley)
Chris Skutch ... key grip
Joseph Trammell ... video playback operator (as Joe Trammell)
Jeffery J. Tufano ... camera operator: "a" camera
Joe 'Jody' Williams ... camera production assistant (as Joe Williams)
Kris Enos ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Craig Paul Harris ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Bill Kaye ... still photographer: art (uncredited)
Chris Lombardozzi ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Phil Oetiker ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Charles Quinlivan ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michael Alvarez ... extras casting assistant
Jennifer Edwards ... extras casting assistant
Andrea Falco ... extras casting assistant
Cherisse Gardner ... extras casting associate
Karen Gilman ... casting associate
Ali Merhi ... extras casting assistant
Tuffy Questell ... extras casting assistant (as Americo 'Tuffy' Questell)
Joanna Rodriguez ... extras casting coordinator
Winsome Sinclair ... extras casting
Theron Smith ... extras casting assistant (as Theron 'T' Smith)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Yolanda Carter ... additional costumer
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson ... additional costumer
Yvens DeThelismond ... assistant costume designer (as Yvens De Thelismond)
Jordanna Fineberg ... key costumer
Marta Font ... set costumer (as Maria Font)
Kimberly Gray ... wardrobe production assistant
Danielle Hollowell ... assistant to costume designer
Darlene Jackson ... wardrobe supervisor
Monica Kitchen ... wardrobe coordinator
Azan Kung ... assistant costume designer
Richard Owings ... assistant costume designer (as Richie Owings)
Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... key costumer (as Paul Simmons)
Yvette Stapleton ... additional costumer
Michael Alan Stein ... assistant costume designer
Michael Tavares ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Romy Charles ... apprentice editor
Don Ciana ... color timer
Geeta Gandbhir ... assistant editor
Allyson C. Johnson ... associate editor
Jennifer Martinez ... apprentice editor
Noëlle Penraat ... negative cutter
Todd Woody Richman ... assistant editor (as T. Woody Richman)
Anna DiNuovo Slaughter ... editing production assistant (as Anna Dinuovo)
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor

Music Department 

John Anderson ... musician: oboe
Julie Andrews ... musician: bassoon
Vaughn Armon ... musician: violin
Bill Benham ... musician: viola
Simon Benson ... musician: double bass
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Richard Bissill ... musician: horn
Terence Blanchard ... conductor: score / musician: trumpet solos
John Bradbury ... musician: violin
Catherine Bradshaw ... musician: viola
Mike Brittain ... musician: double bass
Gustav Clarkson ... musician: viola
Gillian Cohen ... musician: violin
Linda Cohen ... music coordinator
Dermot Crehan ... musician: violin
Andy Crowley ... musician: trumpet
Benedict Cruft ... musician: violin
Paul Cullington ... musician: double bass
David Daniels ... musician: cello
Peter Davies ... musician: trombone
Mike De Saulles ... musician: violin
Manon Derome ... musician: violin
Richard Edwards ... musician: trombone
Gillian Findlay ... musician: violin
Simon Fischer ... musician: violin
Geoff Foster ... score mixer
Vic Fraser ... music librarian
Antonia Fuchs ... musician: violin
Paul Gargham ... musician: horn (as Paul Gardham)
Roger Garland ... musician: violin
Wilf Gibson ... musician: violin
Cathy Giles ... musician: cello
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Steve Henderson ... musician: percussion
Rebecca Hirsch ... musician: violin
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello
Gary Kettel ... musician: percussion
Patrick Kiernan ... musician: violin
Boguslav Kostecki ... musician: violin
Alison LaCourse ... music assistant (as Alison Lacourse)
Peter Lale ... musician: viola
Julian Leaper ... musician: violin
Steve Levine ... musician: violin
Anthony Lewis ... musician: cello
Helen Liebman ... musician: cello (as Helen Liebmann)
Martin Loveday ... musician: cello
Robin McGee ... musician: double bass
James McLeod ... musician: violin
Mike McMenemy ... musician: violin
Don McVay ... musician: viola
Perry Montague Mason ... musician: violin
Paul Morgan ... musician: double bass
Maurice Murphy ... musician: trumpet
Everton Nelson ... musician: violin
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Peter Oxer ... musician: violin
Andrew Parker ... musician: viola
John Pigneguy ... musician: horn
Anthony Pike ... musician: bass clarinet
Anthony Pleeth ... musician: cello
Frank Ricotti ... musician: percussion
Eddie Roberts ... musician: violin
George Robertson ... musician: viola
Nick Rodwell ... musician: clarinet
Frank Schaefer ... musician: cello
Mary Scully ... musician: double bass
Hugh Seenan ... musician: horn
Edward Simon ... musician: piano
Emlyn Singleton ... musician: violin
Lori Slomka ... music editor
Alex Steyermark ... music supervisor
Mick Stirling ... musician: cello
Jonathan Strange ... musician: violin
Cathy Thompson ... musician: violin
Jonathan Tunnell ... musician: cello
Ivo van der Worff ... musician: viola (as Ivo Van Der Werff)
Justin Ward ... musician: viola
Elizabeth Watson ... musician: viola
Jay Weigel ... music preparation
Maisie Weissman ... music editor
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Steve Wick ... musician: tuba
Katie Wilkinson ... musician: viola
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader
Warren Zielinski ... musician: violin

Transportation Department 

David Babcock ... driver
Thomas H. Beattie ... driver (as Thomas Beattie)
Thomas Coleman ... driver
Peter DiDomenico ... driver (as Peter Di Domenico)
Mike Easter ... transportation co-captain (as Michael Easter)
Jerry Featherstone ... driver
William K. Gaskins ... transportation captain
Irv Gooch ... picture cars
Joseph Hawkins ... driver
John Hunt ... driver
Robert Johnson ... driver
Dennis Kelly ... driver
James Kelly ... driver
Edward F. Leahy ... driver (as Ed Leahy)
Robert Leddy ... driver
Anthony Marino ... driver
Anthony Martino ... driver
Steven Menasian ... driver
Elroy Pringle ... driver
Charles Spillane ... driver
Gilbert S. Williams ... driver (as Gil Williams)

Other crew 

Thomas Acosta ... location production assistant
Alan Aguilar ... chef
Natalie Arango ... location department coordinator
Tristan Avakian ... guitar consultant
Suzo Barzman ... assistant: Ms. Sorvino
Roberta Bayley ... photo supplier: "Richard Hell and The Ramones" photo
Jackie Bazan ... unit publicist
Zelmer Bothic ... assistant: Mr. Spike Lee
William L. Bourne ... parking coordinator (as Bill Bourne)
Moshe Brakha ... photo supplier: "The Ramones" photo
Boisley Bristo ... set production assistant
Joel Brodsky ... photo supplier: "Iggy Pop" photo
Seth Burch ... assistant location supervisor
Kamla R. Butler ... office production assistant
Dave Cerritos ... craft service assistant
Betty Chin ... production coordinator
David Cofresi ... parking coordinator
Wendy Cohen ... product placement
Bob Corna ... set production assistant
Maria Clara Costa ... set production assistant
Riccardo Costa ... video archivist (as Costa Riccardo)
Colin Cumberbatch ... assistant production coordinator
Carey DePalma ... assistant location supervisor
Deb Dyer ... production accountant
Rich Edwards ... set production assistant (as Richard Edwards)
Kathleen Fellegara ... set medic
John B. Finn ... post-production accountant (as John Finn)
Michael Fradianni ... first lamp operator
Rod Gailes ... staff: 40 Acres
Oronde Giddings ... location department coordinator
Andrea Greer ... script supervisor
Sean Hogan ... assistant post-production accountant
Rodney 'Bear' Jackson ... key set production assistant
Ashley Joseph ... set production assistant
Jean Kalanzi ... first assistant accountant
Louis Katz ... production physician (as Louis A. Katz M.D.)
Jason Lampkin ... staff: 40 Acres
Sergio Leguizamo ... assistant: Mr. Leguizamo
Mario Macaluso ... translator: Sicilian
Raymond E. Mapps ... choreographic coordinator (as Raymond Mapps)
Albert Massiah ... set production assistant
LeRoy McCarthy ... production assistant: location unit (as Leroy McCarthy)
Ben McCrea ... location scout
Ademola McMullen ... set production assistant
Catherine Middleton ... office production assistant
Anthony Monteforte ... craft service assistant
Rafael Osorio ... key set production assistant
Richard Paul ... technical advisor
Paul Pellicoro ... dance instructor
Gaston Pierre ... location assistant
Jimmie Pinckney ... set production assistant
Jason Pollard ... set production assistant
Michelle Robinson ... assistant choreographer (as Michelle M. Robinson)
Carmen Rodríguez ... assistant accountant (as Carmen Rodriguez)
Serena Rosario ... set production assistant
Gregory Routt ... location supervisor (as Greg Routt)
Peter Sabat ... production secretary (as Peter I. Sabat)
Tahnit Sakakeeny ... researcher
Otis Sallid ... choreographer
Evelyn Santana ... assistant publicist
Josh Schneider ... post-production accounting assistant (as Joshua Schneider)
Yolanda Shelton ... set production assistant
George Sims ... set production assistant
Addy Smith ... key office production assistant
Darryl A. Smith ... payroll accountant (as Darryl Smith)
Earl Smith ... liaison: 40 Acres
Gill Strickland ... set production assistant
Al Valentine ... location consultant
John Verni ... location assistant
Sammy Verni ... location assistant (as Sam Verni)
Dawn Wolf ... craft service
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer (uncredited)
Janelle Connor ... intern (uncredited)
Dekker Dreyer ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rebecca Edelson ... script clearance administrator (uncredited)
Damon Michael Gordon ... location scout (uncredited)
Chiemi Karasawa ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Michael C. Kingsley ... production assistant (uncredited)
Steve Lee ... production assistant (uncredited)
Coati Mundi ... adr voice (uncredited)
Jonn Nubian ... technical consultant (uncredited)
Maria Torres O'Connor ... additional choreographer (uncredited)
Michael K. Reynolds ... chef (uncredited)
Todo Segalla ... stand-in (uncredited)
K.L. Connie Wang ... assistant: clearances (uncredited)

Thanks 

George M. Steinbrenner III ... thanks (as George 'Da Boss' Steinbrenner)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page