Edit
Shaft (2000) Poster

(2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Singleton

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ernest Tidyman ... (novel "Shaft")
 
John Singleton ... (story) &
Shane Salerno ... (story)
 
Richard Price ... (screenplay) and
John Singleton ... (screenplay) &
Shane Salerno ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Carla Howard
...
Walter Wade, Sr.
...
Hon. Dennis Bradford
...
Luger
...
Lt. Kearney (as Daniel Von Bargen)
Francisco 'Coqui' Taveras ...
...
Alice
...
Lt. Cromartie
...
Harrison Loeb
Richard Cocchiaro ...
Frank Palmieri
...
Mike Palmieri
Freddie Ricks ...
Big Raymond
Sixto Ramos ...
Bonehead
...
Tattoo
Richard Barboza ...
Dominican
...
Trey Howard
Gano Grills ...
Cornbread
...
Ivy
Philip Rudolph ...
Uniform Sergeant
Angela Pietropinto ...
Mrs. Ann Palmieri
...
Assistant D.A. Hector Torres
...
Terry
...
Leon
...
D.A. Andrew Nicoli
Capital Jay ...
Golem
Bonz Malone ...
Malik
Henry G. Thomas ...
Malik's Crew
Brian Oswald Talbot ...
Malik's Crew
...
Malik's Crew
Marshall T. Broughton ...
Malik's Crew
Ann Ducati ...
Aunt Toni DeCarlo
Lisa Cooley ...
News Anchor
...
Trey's Friend (as Elizabeth Maresal Mitchell)
Scott Lucy ...
Trey's Friend
Chris Orr ...
Walter's Friend
Christopher Orr ...
Walter's Friend
...
Walter's Friend
...
Walter's Friend
...
Walter's Friend
Jerome Preston Bates ...
Desk Sergeant
...
Uniform Cop in Metronome
Nadine Mozon ...
Abused Woman
...
Lamont
...
Karen
...
Judge
...
Pistolero
Tony Rhune ...
Pistolero
Fidel Vicioso ...
Pistolero
...
Enforcer
...
Young Blood
Universal ...
Young Blood
Travis Brandon Rosa ...
Fighting Boy
Matthew Wallace ...
Fighting Boy
Luis Torres ...
John Wojda ...
Construction Worker
Ahmed Al-Khan ...
Bystander at Metronome
Amer Al-Khan ...
Bystander at Metronome
Rashid Feleyfel ...
Bystander at Metronome
...
Lenox Lounge Patron / Mr. P
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joan Baker ...
Uncle John Shaft's Girlfriend (uncredited)
...
Arresting Officer (uncredited)
Gabe Castillo ...
(uncredited)
...
Bystander at Metronome (uncredited)
...
Girlfriend (uncredited)
...
Bystander at Metronome (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Mary Ann Hannon ...
Walter Wade's Housekeeper (uncredited)
...
Mr. P (uncredited)
...
Plane Door Opener (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Carl Low ...
Dominican #5 (uncredited)
...
Protester (uncredited)
...
Desk & Cell Officer (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
Young Man (uncredited)
...
Club Kid (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
...
Sgt. Council (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Dawn Robinson ...
Lenox Lounge Patron (uncredited)
Mustafa Shakir ...
Protester (uncredited)
Cue Shepherd ...
Sexy Girl (uncredited)
...
Bored Cop with Tea Cup (uncredited)
...
Mickey Hunt (uncredited)
...
Pistolero (uncredited)
Lou Torres ...
Fatman (uncredited)
Marc Yarrish ...
TV Anchor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Hall ... executive producer
Steve Nicolaides ... executive producer
Mark Roybal ... producer
Scott Rudin ... producer
Adam Schroeder ... executive producer
John Singleton ... producer
Eric Steel ... co-producer

Music by 

David Arnold

Cinematography by 

Donald E. Thorin

Film Editing by 

John Bloom
Al Rodgers ... (remote)
Antonia Van Drimmelen

Casting By 

Ilene Starger

Production Design by 

Patrizia von Brandenstein

Art Direction by 

Dennis Bradford

Set Decoration by 

George DeTitta Jr.

Costume Design by 

Ruth E. Carter ... (as Ruth Carter)

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... makeup artist: Samuel L. Jackson
Don Kozma ... makeup artist
Christine Leiter ... makeup artist
Bernadette Mazur ... key makeup artist
Robert L. Stevenson ... hair stylist: Samuel L. Jackson
Kenneth Walker ... key hair stylist
Taurance F. Williams ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Joseph E. Iberti ... unit production manager
Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner ... production supervisor
Andrew Zolot ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Julie A. Bloom ... second assistant director
Vebe Borge ... first assistant director: second unit
Naomi Cromwell ... second second assistant director
Bac DeLorme ... additional second second assistant director
Bruce Franklin ... first assistant director
Nick Gillard ... second unit director
Rosadel Varela ... dga trainee
Rosada Yarela ... dga trainee
Eric Yellin ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Joseph Alfieri ... construction coordinator
Derrick Alford ... carpenter
Peter Allburn ... scenic artist
James Bono ... props
Garf Brown ... scenic artist
Justin Corbett ... construction grip
Karen Cusick ... set decorating coordinator
Liba Daniels ... art department researcher
Peter DeCurtis ... set dresser
Gerald DeTitta ... lead man
Phil Devonshire ... shop electric
Warren Drummond ... storyboard artist
Chip Eccles ... shop craftsman
Denise Gurkas ... camera scenic artist
Teddy Janicki ... scenic industrial
Paul D. Kelly ... assistant art director
Vinny Mazzarella ... assistant property master
Mark Newell ... on-set dresser
Chuck Potter ... assistant set decorator
Jeremy D. Pratt ... construction tracker
John Ralbovsky ... scenic foreman
Donald Robinson ... assistant art director: Graphic Designer
Ola Ronke ... art department coordinator (as Ola Akinmowo)
Michael Scarola ... key construction grip
Fredda Slavin ... assistant art director
Audrey Soodoo-Raphael ... assistant art director
Irapaul Turner ... construction shop manager
Timothy Main ... carpenter (uncredited)
Michael Marcel ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bobbi Banks ... adr editor
Michael Barry ... sound re-recording mixer
Benjamin Cheah ... sound effects editor (as Ben Cheah)
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Scott Curtis ... foley editor
Lee Dichter ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Tammy Fearing ... foley editor
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor
Lewis Goldstein ... sound effects editor
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Skip Lievsay ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
Danny Michael ... production sound mixer
Todd Milner ... assistant sound editor
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Jamie Morris ... apprentice sound editor
Frank Morrone ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Bill Orrico ... assistant sound editor (as Billy Orrico)
Eric Potter ... sound effects recordist
Nicholas Renbeck ... dialogue editor
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Thomas W. Small ... supervising foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Paul Urmson ... supervising sound editor
Roland Vajs ... assistant sound editor
Joe White ... sound
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer (as Paul Zydel)
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects librarian (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Steven Kirshoff ... special effects coordinator (as Steve Kirshoff)

Visual Effects by 

Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects supervisor
Don Canfield ... motion control operator: title sequences
Kathy Kelehan ... visual effects producer
Daniel Leung ... CG supervisor
Matt McDonald ... digital artist

Stunts 

Bill Anagnos ... stunts (as William Anagnos)
Roy T. Anderson ... stunts
Jay Boryea ... stunts
Michael Broughton ... stunts
Douglas Crosby ... stunts (as Doug Crosby)
Brennan Dyson ... stunts
Kiante Elam ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... assistant stunt coordinator
David Filippi ... stunts
Tim Gallin ... stunts
Nick Gillard ... stunt coordinator
Harry Harris III ... stunts (as Harry Harris)
David S. Lomax ... stunts (as David Lomax)
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts (as Jay Lynch)
Angela Meryl ... stunt double: Vanessa Williams
Charles Page ... stunts
Stephen A. Pope ... stunts (as Stephen Pope)
Jodi Michelle Pynn ... stunts
Rose Sias ... stunts
Keith Siglinger ... stunts
Derrick Simmons ... stunts
Manny Siverio ... stunts
Al Thompson ... stunts
Amy Yanagisawa ... stunts
Chris Colombo ... stunts (uncredited)
Kiante Elam ... stunt double: Samuel L. Jackson (uncredited)
Greg Wattkis ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Micael Albrecht ... rigging
David E. Baron ... first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Keith M. Bunting ... grip
Sam Chase ... rigging electrician
Jack Coffen ... electrician
Joe Collins ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Thomas Crown Affair ... electrician
Jon Delgado ... electrician
Chris Drechsler ... lighting technician
David M. Dunlap ... director of photography: second unit
Gene Engels ... gaffer
Michael N. Green ... rig electrician
James Harker ... electrician
William Hines ... best boy electric
Kevin Lowry ... grip
Dwayne McClintock ... aerial director of photography
Jim McConkey ... Steadicam operator
Jim McCullagh ... best boy rigging
Thomas O'Connor ... rigging gaffer: second unit
Wayne Paull ... camera operator: second unit
Leigh Rathner ... second assistant camera
Eli Reed ... still photographer
Lance Rieck ... assistant camera
Chris Scarfi ... generator operator
Chad Strohmayer ... additional electrician
Joel Tishcoff ... dimmer board operator
Trevor Tong ... second assistant camera
Joe 'Jody' Williams ... assistant camera loader
Jim Galvin ... electrician (uncredited)
Kyle Stephens ... electrician (uncredited)
Trevor Tong ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Gray Miller ... animator

Casting Department 

David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting
Kim Miscia ... casting associate
Theron Smith ... extras casting associate
Janice Wilde ... casting assistant
Ali Merhi ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sonya M. Andonov ... wardrobe
Sandi Figueroa ... wardrobe supervisor
Jill Graves Power ... additional set costumer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... costume supervisor
Carmen Rodríguez ... wardrobe coordinator
Monica Russell ... costumer
Laura Sewrey ... set costumer
Whitney Kyles ... costume department assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Adam Geiger ... apprentice editor
Terel Gibson ... assistant editor
Dan O'Grady ... negative cutter
Jim Passon ... color timer

Music Department 

Michael Blakey ... music producer
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Jill Dell'abate ... orchestra contractor (as Jill De)
Nicholas Dodd ... conductor / orchestrator
Dina Eaton ... music editor
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Stephen Hilton ... musician: programming and keyboards
Steve Hopkins ... music mixer
Joe Lisanti ... music editor (as Joseph Lisanti)
Nic Ratner ... music editor
Lester Snell ... additional orchestrator
Bill Stephney ... music supervisor
Denise Carver ... music clearances (uncredited)
Timmy Olmstead ... assistant engineer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Keith Adams ... location assistant: second unit
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
David F. Bianculli ... production assistant
Liza Bigger ... production assistant
Anthony Bodden ... assistant to producer / consultant: grassroots
Josef Brandmaier ... structured finance by
Cassandra Butcher ... publicity consultant
Jeff Caron ... office staff
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
John A. Cohen ... assistant: Scott Rudin
Patrick Corcoran ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Eben Davidson ... executive assistant: Scott Rudin
Rob Dickerson Jr. ... key production assistant: second unit
George Doherty ... assistant production office coordinator
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
Damon Michael Gordon ... location assistant
Kali R. Harrison ... key production assistant (as Kali Harrison)
Calvin Hart ... production assistant
Andy Hernandez ... production assistant
Jule Ann Jappe ... assistant location manager: second unit
Eddie Joe ... parking coordinator
Maggie Kusik ... production accountant
James D. Lee ... assistant location manager
Kendra Levenberg ... key craft service
David M. McGuire ... location assistant: second unit
Gray Miller ... title designer
Kiersten Pilar Miller ... production assistant
Len Murach ... location manager
Eric Myers ... unit publicist
Shieed Pittman ... production assistant
Joaquin Diego Prange ... location assistant
Shabazz Ray ... stand-in: Samuel L. Jackson (as Shabazz Richardson)
Guillaume Renberg ... remote head technician
Shawn M. Richardz ... adr loop group
Patrick R. Siembieda ... first assistant accountant
Rene Smallwood ... assistant: Adam Schroeder
Karen Koula Sossiadis ... assistant coordinator
Robert T. Striem ... location manager: second unit
Anita Sum ... production coordinator: second unit
Leonard L. Thomas ... assistant: Samuel L. Jackson
Rae Umsted ... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Michael Vasquez ... assistant auditor
Reid Warman ... production secretary
Patty Willett ... production coordinator
Tim Wilson ... stand-in: Christian Bale
Arnold Yanovich ... executive assistant: John Singleton
Mikayla Abromowitz ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Tamsin Anstey ... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Harrison Cheung ... assistant: Christian Bale (uncredited)
Rich Fellegara ... set medic (uncredited)
Thomas Maxwell ... production assistant (uncredited)
Morgan O'Hara ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tommaso Rossellini ... production assistant (uncredited)
Darryl A. Smith ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Tanisha Weeks ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page