IMDb > Cast Away (2000)
Cast Away
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Cast Away (2000) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 70 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   313,918 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
William Broyles Jr. (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Cast Away on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 December 2000 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
At the edge of the world, his journey begins.
Plot:
A FedEx executive must transform himself physically and emotionally to survive a crash landing on a deserted island. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 18 wins & 25 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(668 articles)
User Reviews:
Outstanding See more (1014 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Paul Sanchez ... Ramon

Lari White ... Bettina Peterson

Leonid Citer ... Fyodor

David Allen Brooks ... Dick Peterson
Yelena Popovic ... Beautiful Russian Woman (as Yelena Papovic)
Valentina Ananina ... Russian Babushka
Semion Sudarikov ... Nicolai

Tom Hanks ... Chuck Noland
Peter Von Berg ... Yuri

Dmitri S. Boudrine ... Lev
François Duhamel ... French FedEx Loader

Michael Forest ... Pilot Jack

Viveka Davis ... Pilot Gwen

Nick Searcy ... Stan

Jennifer Choe ... Memphis State Student

Helen Hunt ... Kelly Frears

Nan Martin ... Kelly's Mother
Anne Bellamy ... Anne Larson
Dennis Letts ... Dennis Larson

Wendy Worthington ... Wendy Larson
Skye McKenzie ... Skye Larson

Valerie Wildman ... Virginia Larson

John Duerler ... John Larson

Steve Monroe ... Steve Larson
Ashley Trefger ... Lindsey Larson
Lindsey Trefger ... Lindsey Larson
Alyssa Gainer ... Katie Larson
Kaitlyn Gainer ... Katie Larson
Lauren Gainer ... Katie Larson
Albert Pugliese ... Gregory Larson
Gregory Pugliese ... Gregory Larson
Brandon Reinhardt ... Matt Larson
Matthew Reinhardt ... Matt Larson

Lisa Long ... Lisa Madden

Lauren Birkell ... Lauren Madden

Elden Henson ... Elden Madden

Timothy Stack ... Morgan Stockton

Alice Vaughn ... Alice Stockton
Chase MacKenzie Bebak ... Chase Stockton (as Chase Bebak)
Gage Bebak ... Gage Stockton
Amanda Cagney ... Amanda Stockton
Andrea Cagney ... Amanda Stockton
Fred Semmer ... Fred Stockton
Peter Semmer ... Fred Stockton

Joe Conley ... Joe Wally
Aaron Rapke ... Ralph Wally
Vince Martin ... Pilot Al (as Vin Martin)

Garret Davis ... Pilot Blaine

Jay Acovone ... Pilot Peter

Christopher Kriesa ... Pilot Kevin

Chris Noth ... Jerry Lovett
Fred Smith ... Himself
Michelle Robinson ... FedEx Anchor #1

Tommy Cresswell ... FedEx Anchor #2

Jenifer Lewis ... Becca Twig

Geoffrey Blake ... Maynard Graham

Rich Sickler ... FedEx Manager

Derick Alexander ... Taxi Driver
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brian Crider ... FedEx Employee (uncredited)
Pamela Hallisey Hiss ... FedEx Employee (uncredited)

Katelyn Nichols ... Young Girl (uncredited)

Mark S. Porro ... Navigator (uncredited)

Wilson the Volleyball ... Himself (uncredited)

Directed by
Robert Zemeckis 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
William Broyles Jr. (written by)

Produced by
Steven J. Boyd .... associate producer (as Steven Boyd)
Joan Bradshaw .... executive producer
Tom Hanks .... producer
Cherylanne Martin .... associate producer
Jack Rapke .... producer
Steve Starkey .... producer
Robert Zemeckis .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Don Burgess (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Arthur Schmidt 
 
Casting by
Victoria Burrows 
 
Production Design by
Rick Carter 
 
Art Direction by
Stefan Dechant 
Elizabeth Lapp 
William James Teegarden  (as Jim Teegarden)
 
Set Decoration by
Rosemary Brandenburg 
Karen O'Hara 
 
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston 
 
Makeup Department
Kathryn Blondell .... hair stylist: Mr. Hanks (as Kathryn L. Blondell)
Kathryn Blondell .... key hair stylist (as Kathryn L. Blondell)
Deborah La Mia Denaver .... makeup artist
Bill Myer .... makeup artist (as Bill Meyers)
Darrell Redleaf-Fielder .... hair stylist: Ms. Hunt (as Darrell F. Fielder)
Ronnie Specter .... makeup artist: Helen Hunt
Daniel C. Striepeke .... key makeup artist
Daniel C. Striepeke .... makeup artist: Mr. Hanks
Audrey L. Anzures .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Gary Archer .... dental prosthetics (uncredited)
Robin Fredriksz .... makeup artist: Helen Hunt (first half of film) (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Sergei Gurevich .... production manager: Russia
Martin Krauka .... production supervisor: Russia
Lidia Lukes .... production supervisor: Russia
Cherylanne Martin .... unit production manager
Nicola Olsen .... production supervisor: Fiji
Peter M. Tobyansen .... production supervisor (as Peter 'Toby' Tobyansen)
Patrick Esposito .... post-production manager (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David M. Bernstein .... second assistant director (as David Bernstein)
Carla Corwin .... first assistant director: second unit (as Carla R. Corwin)
Alan B. Curtiss .... first assistant director
Anna E. Hayward .... additional second assistant director (as Anna Hayward)
Josh McLaglen .... first assistant director
Douglas S. Ornstein .... first assistant director: second unit (as Doug Ornstein)
Rich Sickler .... second assistant director (as Rich T. Sickler)
Steve Starkey .... second unit director
Basti Van Der Woude .... second second assistant director
W. Scott Wolf .... second second assistant director
Martin Krauka .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
William Acedo .... set dresser
Graham Aston .... assistant property master: Fiji
Carlo Basail .... greensman
Nick Bassett .... set dresser: Fiji
Todd Bennett .... plaster foreman
Kelly Berry .... buyer
Len Borggrebe .... propmaker foreman
Tristan Paris Bourne .... set dressing foreman (as Tristan P. Bourne)
Steve Brennan .... assistant property (as Steven Brennan)
Andrea Broyles .... original Angel Wings art
Jon J. Bush .... set dressing foreman (as Jon Bush)
Mark Comperry .... labor foreman
Clifton T. Cooper .... assistant property: Memphis
Gene 'Hap' Cooper .... supervising sculptor (as Gene Cooper)
Denis Cordova .... general foreman
Chris Cummings .... art department coordinator
Val Drake .... sculptor
Michael N. Dupuis .... labor foreman
Anthony Feola .... toolman foreman (as Anthony J. Feola)
Rachel A. Flores .... assistant property
Ernesto Garcia .... labor foreman
Michael Gastaldo .... assistant property master
Nancy Gomes .... paint supervisor (as Nancy A. Gomes)
Pat Gomes .... paint foreman (as Patrick Gomes)
Glen E. Hawbecker .... propmaker foreman (as Glen Hawbecker)
Chris Hopkins .... prop department: sculpture
Chris Johnson .... art department production assistant
Kristin Frances Jones .... on-set dresser (as Kristin Jones)
Kay Jordan .... construction accountant
Philip Keller .... storyboard artist
Neil Kirkland .... construction coordinator: Fiji
Pamela Klamer .... set designer (as Pam Klamer)
Ann Knight .... buyer
Dean Kraft .... construction foreman: Memphis
Steven Ladish .... set dresser (as Steve O. Ladish)
Tony Leonardi .... stand-by painter (as A.J. Leonardi)
Alicia Maccarone .... set designer
Hugo A. Maida .... labor foreman
Kevin Mangan .... greensman foreman
Louis Marquis .... lead plaster foreman (as Louis F. Marquis)
Maureen McGuire .... props department assistant
Andrew Menzies .... assistant art director
Robin L. Miller .... property master
Vladimir Murzin .... art director: Russia
Nik Novis .... construction coordinator: Fiji
Dan Ondrejko .... greensmen coordinator (as Danny Ondrejko)
Jose Orozco .... greensman
Mark Palmer .... on-set dresser (as Mark B. Palmer)
Bill Phillips .... construction accountant
David C. Potter .... lead person
Edward J. Protiva .... set dresser
Peter Ramsey .... storyboard artist
Bruce Richter .... art special effects
Glenn H. Roberts .... set dresser (as Glenn Roberts)
Greg Rocco .... set dresser (as Gregory N. Rocco)
Leslie Ross .... painter
Darlene Salinas .... set decoration coordinator
Yelena Shkatova .... property assistant: Russia (as Elena Schkatova)
Kim Sinclair .... art director: Fiji
Bob Skemp .... greensman general foreman
Brett C. Smith .... lead person (as Brett Smith)
Jay Smith .... draper (as James Smith)
Steve Sola .... propmaker foreman
John F. Soria .... labor foreman
Dennis Steere .... welder foreman
Patte Strong-Lord .... set designer
Jim Stubblefield .... assistant property (as D. James Stubblefield)
Edward Tamayo .... set dresser
Jeffrey Thomas .... greensman foreman
Kenneth Turek .... buyer
Robert Van Dyke .... general foreman (as Robert J. Van Dyke)
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez .... sculptor
John Villarino .... construction coordinator
Mike Villarino .... general foreman (as Michael Villarino)
Freddy Waff .... set dresser
Richard Blake Wester .... set dresser (as Richard Wester)
Helen Wilson .... props
Michelle L. Wolcott .... art department production assistant
Greg Aronowitz .... model maker (uncredited)
Greg Aronowitz .... props designer (uncredited)
Steve Brennan .... props (uncredited)
Wayne Eaton .... propmaker (uncredited)
Mike Fields .... sculptor (uncredited)
Michael Goss .... toolman (uncredited)
J. Bryan Holloway .... sculptor (uncredited)
James Jones .... sculptor (uncredited)
Heather Kelton .... set dressing coordinator (uncredited)
Jeff Khachadoorian .... carpenter (uncredited)
Mark A. Mancinelli .... plasterer gangboss (uncredited)
Warren Manser .... illustrator (uncredited)
Jeff Ogg .... carpenter (uncredited)
Chris Patterson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Chris Peterson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Doug Sieck .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jason Sweers .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Margaret A. Thigpen .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jeffrey Thomas .... stand-by greensman (uncredited)
David Tomeo .... stand-by painter: second unit (uncredited)
Shaun Young .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Eleanor Beaton .... foley assistant
Jessica Bellfort .... supervising assistant sound (as Jessica Bellfort Rankin)
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Ken Fischer .... sound effects editor
Sue Fox .... foley editor
Andrea Gard .... foley editor (as Andrea Stelter Gard)
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
David C. Hughes .... sound effects editor
Robert Jackson .... boom operator
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer
William B. Kaplan .... production sound mixer
Stephen Kearney .... sound effects editor
Dennis Leonard .... supervising sound editor
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Marilyn McCoppen .... adr supervisor
Marilyn McCoppen .... dialogue supervisor
Stuart McCowan .... assistant sound designer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel .... foley recordist
Peggy Names .... boom operator (as Peggy A. Names)
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
Earl Sampson .... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Dennis S. Sands .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Larry Schalit .... dialogue assistant
Steve Slanec .... adr assistant
Erich Stratmann .... assistant sound effects editor
Ewa Sztompke .... dialogue editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Brian Chumney .... digital sound technician (uncredited)
Sean England .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Thomas Giordano .... sound reinforcement (uncredited)
David Hunter .... digital sound technician (uncredited)
Brian Magerkurth .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Larry Oatfield .... conforming sound editor (uncredited)
Chris Pinkston .... sound technician (uncredited)
Ronald G. Roumas .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Mac Smith .... apprentice sound designer (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Doug Winningham .... assistant sound effects editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Amborn .... special effects foreman
Larz Anderson .... special effects
Steve Austin .... special effects
Kirk Barton .... special effects (as Kirk M. Barton)
Robert M. Bell .... special effects (as Robert Bell)
Steve Bunyea .... special effects set coordinator
Kenneth C. Clark .... special effects set standby (as Ken Clark)
Walt Conti .... animatronic effects: Edge Innovations
Jack Davis .... special effects
Bruce Allan Donnellan .... special effects (as Bruce Donnellan)
Ken Ebert .... special effects
John Frazier .... special effects supervisor
Tommy Frazier .... special effects
Alec Gillis .... animatronic effects: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Bruce D. Hayes .... special effects foreman
Chuck Hessey .... special effects (as Charles Hessey)
Jeff Jarvis .... special effects
David Kirk .... special effects
Joe Klein .... special effects
Brandon K. McLaughlin .... special effects
Martin Montoya .... special effects technician
Jane E. Pepiot .... special effects office coordinator
Jeff Pepiot .... special effects
Ken Pepiot .... special effects supervisor (as Kenneth D. Pepiot)
Justin Raleigh .... lab technician: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Gintar Repecka .... special effects
James G. Thomas .... special effects technician
Bryan Wohlers .... special effects technician
Tom Woodruff Jr. .... animatronic effects: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Taylor Ball .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
David Beneke .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Ty Boyce .... animatronic designer (uncredited)
Evan Campbell .... sculptor (uncredited)
Russ Herpich .... mold maker: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc. (uncredited)
Ken Mieding .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Steve Newburn .... mold department/technician: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc. (uncredited)
Steve Wolf .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Amit Agrawal .... software development department manager: SPI
Richard Alonso .... computer graphics (as Rick Alonso)
Maura Alvarez .... rotoscope lead artist: SPI (as Maura N. Alvarez)
Christopher Arreola .... lead scanning technician: SPI
Nick Bali .... system engineer: SPI
Brian Battles .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
John Berri .... visual effects avid editor: SPI
Steven Blakey .... visual effects technical director: SPI (as Steve Blakey)
David Bleich .... matte painter: SPI
Christian Boudman .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Virginia Bowman .... bonsai compositor: SPI
David Burton .... CG supervisor: SPI
Bonjin Byun .... bonsai compositor: SPI
Timothy Michael Cairns .... visual effects production assistant: SPI
Rusty Case .... senior systems architect
Clint Colver .... bonsai compositor: SPI
Doug Creel .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Lisa Deaner .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Debbie Denise .... visual effects executive producer: SPI
Tony Diep .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Jeff Dillinger .... lead technical assistant: SPI
Colin Drobnis .... bonsai compositor: SPI
Sheena Duggal .... creative head of HSC: SPI
R. Stirling Duguid .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Curtis Edwards .... visual effects technical director: SPI (as Curtis 'NZ' Edwards)
Thomas F. Ford IV .... HSC production manager: SPI
Crys Forsyth-Smith .... visual effects producer: SPI
Kevin Freeman .... technical assistant
Layne Friedman .... computer graphics supervisor: SPI
Amy Garback .... additional visual effects: Travelling Pictures
Jennifer German .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Bart Giovanetti .... computer graphics supervisor: SPI (as Bart Giovannetti)
Dawn Guinta .... head of high speed compositing: SPI
Harry Gundersen .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Brian Hall .... software engineer: SPI
Lindsay Hallett .... visual effects digital production manager: SPI (as Lindsay Burnett)
Eric Hanson .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Todd Hara .... technical assistant: SPI
Anthony Harris .... assistant digital color timer
Matthew Hausman .... visual effects technical director: SPI (as Matt Hausman)
Michael Hemschoot .... bonsai compositor: SPI (as Michael 'Ffish' Hemschoot)
Garman Herigstad .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Jep Hill .... bonsai compositor: SPI
Stephen Jennings .... production services technician
Manson Jones .... software engineer: SPI
Jennifer Juen .... visual effects digital coordinator: SPI
Joanie Karnowski .... match move artist: SPI
Dan Kaufman .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Olin Kimberly .... video engineer: SPI
Simon Knights .... computer graphics
Raji Kodja .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Zsolt Krajcsik .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Daniel La Chapelle .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Lea Lambert .... rotoscope artist: SPI
David C. Lawson .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Robert Legato .... visual effects consultant
C.J. LePage .... technical assistant
Didier Levy .... digital artist
Lauren A. Littleton .... visual effects production manager: SPI (as Lauren Ann Littleton)
Tim Llewellyn .... bonsai compositor: SPI
Mark Alan Loso .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Tom Lynnes .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Skye Lyons .... visual effects digital coordinator: SPI
Sam J. Marrocco .... additional visual effects: Travelling Pictures (as Sam Marrocco)
LaNelle Mason .... rotoscope artist: SPI
John McGee .... texture painter: SPI
Garrick McLaughlin .... technical assistant: SPI
Robb Miller .... visual effects accountant: SPI
Dean Miya .... senior systems engineer: SPI
Bruce Navsky .... software engineer: SPI
John Nicolard .... digital color timer: SPI
Rachel Nicoll .... match move artist: SPI (as Rachel T. Nicoll)
Jeff Olm .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Ethan Ormsby .... bonsai compositor: SPI (as Ethan A. Ormsby)
Bob Peitzman .... bonsai compositor: SPI
Loree Perrett .... rotoscope artist: SPI
Todd Pilger .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Derrick Quarles .... lead film recordist: SPI
Ken Ralston .... visual effects supervisor
Sam Richards .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Allen Ruilova .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Rosendo Salazar .... technical assistant: SPI
David Schaub .... whale animator: SPI
Eric Scott .... visual effects digital coordinator: SPI
Steve Sexton .... computer systems
Min-Zhi Shao .... software engineer: SPI
Rick Shick .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
John R. Shourt .... rotoscope artist: SPI (as John Shourt)
Aaron Smith .... bonsai compositor: SPI
Jeff W. Smith .... lead match move artist: SPI
Dee Storm .... negative line-up: SPI
Robert Stromberg .... additional paintings: SPI
Kendrick Sutherland .... technical assistant: SPI
David Takayama .... high speed compositing artist: SPI (as Dave Takayama)
Cari Thomas .... visual effects producer
Joseph Thomas .... lead match move artist: SPI
Donna Tracy .... texture painter: SPI
Michael Trujillo .... senior video/hardware engineer: SPI
James Valentine .... rotoscope artist: SPI
Ron Vargas .... senior visual effects video editor: SPI
Alberto Velez .... systems engineering department manager: SPI
Marco Vidaurre .... technical assistant: SPI
Carey Villegas .... co-visual effects supervisor: SPI (as Carey Grant Villegas)
Alex Whang .... matchmover/modeler: SPI
Guy Wiedmann .... visual effects editor (as Guy T. Wiedmann)
Jeff Willette .... visual effects technical director: SPI
John Willette .... additional visual effects: Travelling Pictures
Chris Winters .... additional visual effects: Travelling Pictures
Jonathan Wood .... visual effects technical director: SPI
Doug Yoshida .... visual effects technical director: SPI (as Douglas Yoshida)
Tony Alexander .... digital artist: Radium (uncredited)
Dean Andolsek .... gaffer: visual effects photography (uncredited)
Bill Houston Ball .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Rob Bredow .... water development: R&D (uncredited)
Sean Callan .... technical assistant (uncredited)
Danielle Conroy .... senior manager of digital production (uncredited)
Thomas R. Dickens .... senior modeler: SPI (uncredited)
Robert Duncan .... digital visual effects supervisor: CFC (uncredited)
Fish Essenfeld .... compositing and 2D supervisor: Metrolight Studios (uncredited)
Dan Feinstein .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
John Follmer .... head of production: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Steve Fong .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Darrel Griffin .... digital lab: CFC (uncredited)
Taigne Hammock .... resource administrator (uncredited)
Ralph Horan .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Drew Jones .... visual effects producer: CFC (uncredited)
Michael Kabella .... lead software engineer (uncredited)
Richard Kidd .... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
Stephen Kowalski .... senior systems engineer (uncredited)
James W. Kristoff .... executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Roz Lowrie .... visual effects editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Heather MacPhee .... digital artist: Metrolight Studios (uncredited)
Gilligan Markham .... software engineer: SPI (uncredited)
Kevin May .... digital artist (uncredited)
Mark Nelmes .... digital compositing artist: CFC (uncredited)
Alex Payman .... digital compositing artist: CFC (uncredited)
John H. Radulovic .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Richard Sandoval .... technical assistant: SPI (uncredited)
Dobbie Schiff .... visual effects executive producer: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
Dominic Sidoli .... visual effects coordinator: CFC (uncredited)
Andrew Titcomb .... pre-visualization (uncredited)
Gavin Toomey .... digital compositing artist: CFC (uncredited)
Audrea Topps Harjo .... digital producer: SPI (uncredited)
Alex Tropiec Jr. .... Flame artist: Radium (uncredited)
Barry Weiss .... senior staff: SPI (uncredited)
Kathleen Woolery .... digital color timer (uncredited)
Patrick Zentis .... digital compositor: Digital Backlot (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Steven Baker .... stunts
Richard L. Blackwell .... stunts (as Richard Blackwell)
Doug Coleman .... stunt coordinator
Bud Davis .... stunt coordinator
Mickey Giacomazzi .... stunts
Michael Haynes .... stunts
Steve Madaras .... stunts
Dan Plum .... stunts
Jon Roseman .... stunt double: Tom Hanks
Dennis Scott .... stunts
Jennifer Watson-Johnston .... stunts (as Jennifer Watson)
Daniel W. Barringer .... stunts (uncredited)
David Kilde .... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Marrocco .... stunts (uncredited)
Hugh Aodh O'Brien .... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Palmer .... stunts (uncredited)
Peewee Piemonte .... stunts (uncredited)
Lynn Salvatori .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jeff Andrus .... grip
Bryan Ashford .... grip
Pasquale Attanasio .... grip
Marty Baukind .... rigging best boy
Josh Bleibtreu .... director of photography: second unit
Alun Bollinger .... director of photography: second unit (as Alun 'Albol' Bollinger)
John Bonnin .... libra head operator
David Boyd .... director of photography: second unit
Brad Boyer .... grip (as Bradley Boyer)
Craig Campbell .... electrician
Kenny Carceller .... rigging best boy (as Ken Carceller)
Michael Stuart Clark .... rigging grip
Cash Cockerill .... second assistant camera: underwater unit (as Cash W. Cockerill)
Edward J. Cox .... best boy
Steven Cueva .... camera loader
Jerry C. Deats .... grip
Sean Devine .... dolly grip
Doug Dole .... grip (as Douglas Dole)
François Duhamel .... still photographer
Brad Emmons .... rigging gaffer (as Bradley Thomas Emmons III)
Rod Farley .... best boy (as Roderick G. Farley)
Jay Galbo .... gaffer: second unit
Antonio V. Garrido .... crane grip (as Anthonio V. Garrido)
Earl Gayer .... electrician (as Earl D. Gayer)
Armen Gharagozian .... rigging grip
Bryan Gilbert .... rigging grip
Jim Gordon .... grip
Bill Green .... grip
Michael Guthrie .... key grip: underwater unit
Anthony D. Guzman .... electrician
Wendell Harris .... electrician
Coleman L. Hart .... best boy
Steve Hastings .... rigging best boy
James Heywood .... grip
Bobby Huber .... key grip: second unit
Robert Ikeda .... grip: Fiji (as Bobby Ikeda)
Roger C. Johnson .... video assist: second unit (as Roger Johnson)
Eric K. Jones .... second assistant camera
Ian Kelly .... video engineer
Don King .... director of photography: second unit (as Don R. King)
Tommy Klines .... first assistant camera: second unit
Geoffrey D. Knoller .... rigging grip
James A. Lundin .... electrical engineer (as Jim A. Lundin)
Gregory Lundsgaard .... Steadicam operator
Gregory Lundsgaard .... camera operator
Richie Maldonado .... electrician (as Rich Maldonado)
Robena Malicoat .... best boy: second unit
Michael Maloney .... rigging grip
Steven C. McGee .... gaffer (as Steve C. McGee)
Parker Meyer .... second assistant camera: second unit
Vito Mirabella .... grip
William Moffitt .... grip (as Bill Moffit)
Frank Montesanto .... best boy (as Frank A. Montesanto)
Matthew Moriarty .... second assistant camera
John Murphy .... dolly grip (as John W. Murphy)
David H. Neale .... electrician
Jason Newton .... grip
Frank Parrish .... second assistant camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
Jeff Pelton .... second assistant camera: second unit
Brad Peterman .... first assistant camera: second unit
Robert Presley .... Steadicam operator
Robert Presley .... camera operator
Donald Reynolds Jr. .... grip
Brian H. Reynolds .... key grip: second unit
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant camera
Zade Rosenthal .... still photographer
Ingrid Semler .... camera loader
John V. Smalley .... grip
Steve Smith .... key grip
Don Steinberg .... second assistant camera
Bryan Sweezey .... electrician
Mike Thomas .... director of photography: underwater unit
Brian Tilden .... electrician
Rand R. Vargas .... rigging key grip
Zoran Veselic .... first assistant camera
Chris Wagganer .... video assist: second unit
Roger Wall .... camera technician
Eric Whitehead .... grip
Mark Wojciechowski .... grip
Maryan Zurek .... first assistant camera: underwater unit
Rocky Babcock .... libra head operator (uncredited)
Al Bruce .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Peter Budd .... video playback assistant (uncredited)
Carlos DePalma .... grip (uncredited)
Kelly Diehl .... libra head technician (uncredited)
Shawn Ensign .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Steve Graves .... best boy grip: second unit (uncredited)
Moshe Levin .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Larry Markart .... video playback (uncredited)
Daniel P. Moore .... additional photographer (uncredited)
Daniel P. Moore .... video operator (uncredited)
Richard Mosier .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Chad Rivetti .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
John 'Bones' Rogers .... electrician (uncredited)
Jonathan Simms .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
Luke Thomas .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Don Tomich .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Scot Boland .... casting associate
Judith Bouley .... additional casting
Chris Bustard .... extras casting: Los Angeles
Darren Denison .... casting associate
Jenne Herbst .... casting assistant
Tamara Odintsova .... casting: Russia (as Tamara Okintsova)
Tess Sanchez .... casting assistant
G.B. Shannon .... casting assistant: Memphis (as Bart Shannon)
Sherry Thomas .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patricia Bercsi .... key set costumer (as Tricia Bercsi)
Nigel Boyd .... key costumer
Marsha Bozeman .... costumer: Mr. Hanks (as Marsha L. Bozeman)
Kimberly Sue Furlong .... costumer: Ms. Hunt (as Kimberly S. Furlong)
Natalya Ivanova .... costumes: Russia (as Natasha Ivanova)
Tom Macdonald .... set costumer (as Tom MacDonald)
Carmen Mazarow .... seamstress
Karen Naser .... cutter/fitter
Linda Redmon .... costumer
Robin Richesson .... costume illustrator
Susan Thomas .... costumer
Vladimir Toushko .... costumes: Russia
Diana Wilson .... costume supervisor
Pamela Wise .... key costume supervisor (as Pam Wise)
Robert Wojewodski .... assistant costume designer
Carol Demarti .... costume dyer and ager (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
John Peter Bernardo .... apprentice editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Jeff Chaves .... colorist (digital color correction)
Peter Ciardelli .... editorial production assistant
R. Orlando Duenas .... first assistant editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll .... associate editor
Jim Passon .... color timer
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. .... second assistant editor
Andy Wickens .... rushes supervisor
Kevin Du Toit .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Katie Hedrich .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... scoring coordinator
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Kenneth Karman .... music editor (as Ken Karman)
Dennis Sager .... scoring engineer
Dennis S. Sands .... music recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Joel Sill .... music consultant
Alan Silvestri .... conductor
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Jacqueline Tager .... assistant music editor
Jeremy Raub .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn solos (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Johnny Bartlet .... driver (as Johnny Bartlett)
Rodney Lee Bennett .... driver
Vaughn Bladen .... driver
Ronald Brown .... driver (as Ronald Gene Brown)
Randy Cantor .... transportation captain
Paulie DiCocco .... driver: Tom Hanks (as Paulie Di Cocco)
Jeffrey M. Drucker .... driver (as Jeff Drucker)
William Esparza .... driver (as Billy Esparza)
Ellen Faustine .... transportation office coordinator (as Ellen M. Faustine)
Kirk A. Holland .... transportation captain
Daniel Howell .... driver
Michael D. Kuljis .... driver (as Michael Kuljis)
Andrew Marrow .... driver
Joel Marrow .... transportation coordinator
Larry Merideth .... driver (as Larry Meredith)
Dennis Milliken .... transportation co-captain: Memphis
Justin Nance .... driver
Wayne Parviainen .... driver (as Wayne Parvanian)
Edward A. Powell .... driver (as Ed Powell)
John 'J.P.' Pratt .... driver (as John Pratt)
Graham Ready .... driver
John H. Stephens .... driver: honeywagon
James E. Vargas .... driver
Eddie Lee Voelker .... transportation captain: Memphis
Lewis Burnett .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Geoff Abadee .... shipping coordinator
Charlie Araki .... location accountant: Fiji (as Charles Araki)
Brett Avery .... raft technician: Fiji
Daniel Bailey .... marine: Fiji (as Danny Bailey)
Gregory Barchie .... shipping coordinator (as Greg Barchie)
Moon Blauner .... assistant: Ms. Hunt
Charlie Bolwell .... production assistant (as Charles Bolwell)
Audrey Brooks .... location scout: assistant location manager texas location
John Catron .... location accountant: Fiji
Orlando Chongo .... craft service
Kelsey Clark .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Michael Clemens .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Stephanie Colopy .... assistant: Ms. Bradshaw
Anthony Cross .... location assistant
Maria DeVane .... post-production accountant
Joe Donaldson .... marine: Fiji
Jerry Eubanks .... additional best boy
Mary Jane Faris .... accounting assistant
Sharon Felder .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Nigel 'Raro' Fluit .... marine: Fiji
Sheila Gallien .... assistant: Mr. Broyles
Colleen Gibbons .... travel coordinator
Matthew Gilbert .... travel coordinator (as Matthew L. Gilbert)
Andrew Goodman .... assistant: Mr. Rapke
Allison Graham .... market producer
Joe B. Hall .... accounting clerk
Peter Hill .... marine: Fiji
Tim Hillman .... location manager: Memphis (as Timothy Hillman)
Lori Ikeda .... payroll accountant (as Lori K. Ikeda)
Cheri Jacobs .... accounting assistant
Hayward Joyce .... marine: Fiji
Heather Kelton .... assistant: Mr. Starkey (as Heather A. Smith)
Kitty King .... production assistant: Fiji
Christine Haas Korkosz .... production coordinator (as Christine Haas)
Luca Kouimelis .... script supervisor
Stacy Layne Kramer .... location accountant: Memphis
Martin Lane .... assistant location manager
Mary Etta Lang .... textile artist (as Maryetta Lang)
Michael B. Louis .... production assistant
Steve 'Mac' MacIntyre .... marine coordinator: Fiji
Neil 'Spanky' Mackean .... marine: Fiji
Paul McAuley .... weight loss advisor: Mr. Hanks (as Dr. Paul McAuley)
Amy McKenzie .... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Bob Merrick .... assistant: Ms. Bradshaw
Douglas C. Merrifield .... marine coordinator: Fiji
Hayley B. Miller .... assistant: Mr. Starkey
Kirill Minkovetsky .... location manager: Russia
Steven R. Molen .... production executive
Mary Morgan .... location manager (as Mary Morgan-Kerlagon)
Jasa Murphy .... production assistant
Nila Neukum .... additional script supervisor
Ed Nyerick .... co-marine coordinator: Fiji
Allyn Partin .... dialect coach
Monique Perez .... production assistant
Albert J. Perry .... marine: Fiji
Tatiana Petrenko .... interpreter: Russia
Shannon Petska .... assistant production coordinator
Nick Phillips .... technician: Libra mount
Bill Pickering .... import liaison: Fiji
Scott Puckett .... production secretary
Jessica Rapke .... production assistant
Matt Reitsma .... textile artist
Mayda Renizzi-Holt .... first assistant accountant
Milton Reyes .... shipping coordinator
Brieann Rich .... rescue diver
Nicholas Rich .... rescue diver
Gabriela Rios .... production coordinator: Fiji
Dhana Rivera .... production coordinator
Curtis Rost .... body double: Tom Hanks
Jane E. Russell .... unit publicist
Angie Ryan .... accounting assistant
Ken Ryan .... production accountant (as Kenneth J. Ryan)
Mika Saito .... production coordinator: Memphis
Chad Schaffler .... production assistant
Jim Schiro .... accounting assistant
Tony Schultz .... preview system technician
Mark Scott .... computer/24 frame playback operator (as Mark I. Scott)
Lisa Sechser .... marine: Fiji
Nick Spetsiotis .... marine: Fiji
David Steiman .... production assistant
Lynn Struiksma .... production assistant
Danny Trefts .... marine: Fiji
Jim Turner .... production controller
Michelle Turner .... production coordinator: Fiji
Thomas Valentine .... location assistant: Fiji
Peter Vogel .... production coordinator: Thanksgiving Unit
Peter Vogel .... production secretary
Dana Wagner .... production assistant
Judy Weaver .... accounting assistant (as Judi Weaver)
Tim Werle .... medic
John Williams .... technical advisor: raft, Fiji
Mark 'Woody' Woods .... marine: Fiji
John 'Magic' Wright .... craft service
Paul O. Wright .... craft service
Eliot Yaffe .... location projectionist (as Eliot L. Yaffe)
Ray Zielinski .... stand-in: Mr. Hanks
Gregory Alpert .... location manager: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Neil Andrea .... marine locations (uncredited)
Angela Athayde .... production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Paul Ballon .... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Daniel Berkowitz .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kimberly Cooper .... production executive: Fox (uncredited)
Mark Cueto .... underwater unit (uncredited)
Joni Cuquet .... business and legal affairs (uncredited)
Anthony Domingo .... hardware engineer (uncredited)
Ashley Edner .... adr artist (uncredited)
Gary Ferraro .... caterer (uncredited)
Darin Grimes .... marketing (uncredited)
Peter Hansen .... caterer: pastry chef (uncredited)
Michael Haro .... location manager (uncredited)
Justin Healy .... assistant location manager: Texas (uncredited)
Shawn Hueston .... location scout (uncredited)
Stacy Layne Kramer .... location accountant (uncredited)
Kevin McNamara .... production assistant (uncredited)
Damian Molloy .... marine safety officer (uncredited)
John Nasraway .... production assistant (uncredited)
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr. .... production assistant (uncredited)
Donald Reynolds Jr. .... diver (uncredited)
Bill Timoney .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Steve Watts .... consultant (uncredited)
David Wescott .... consultant (uncredited)
J. Wilfrid White .... marine crew (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense action sequences and some disturbing images
Runtime:
143 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
One of the three volleyballs used in the film was sold in an auction for $18,400.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: The Dissolution of Marriage Agreement in one of the FedEx packages opened on the island is dated 23 December 1995, which was a Saturday, an unlikely day of the week for a legal document.See more »
Quotes:
Chuck Noland:[after seeing his "sail" fall over] This could work! This could work...See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Song Of The PlainsSee more »

FAQ

What caused Chuck's aircraft to crash?
How long was Chuck marooned on the island?
Why does the sign for the ranch say, "The Dick-Bettina Ranch" before Chuck get stranded on the island and then says, "Bettina Ranch" when he comes back?
See more »
272 out of 316 people found the following review useful.
Outstanding, 8 March 2002
Author: Jack Sprat from London, England

I think this is an excellent movie..I've noticed many felt it "too long, boring, etc..." which is to be expected in today's "gimme non-stop action; I haven't been doing anything for 5 minutes, I'm bored" mentality. This was a true man vs nature movie that really made me think about what I take for granted and I found myself wondering how I would react in such a situation. Would I talk to a volleyball? you betcha...anyone who has spent any significant time alone can relate. Bought the DVD and will watch it for years too come.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1014 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Cast Away (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The island is an analogy... qwertyasdf0123
Wilson floating away..... cmk78250
Possible to survive on fish and coconuts 4 years? BlueThunder2
divorced couple beverleybagshaw
Why did the package save Chucks life? Brombi
Where is this island supposed to be? VelvetVoice
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Nim's Island 127 Hours Greed Open Water The Blue Lagoon
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.