MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,686 this week

Mr. Gregoire Runs Away (1946)
"Monsieur Grégoire s'évade" (original title)

 |  Comedy  |  3 May 1946 (France)
4.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.7/10 from 19 users  
Reviews: write review

Alex Grégoire is a timid insurance company clerk who shares his uneventful life between his wife Angèle, his colleagues and his passion for crosswords. But all of a sudden his existence ... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mr. Gregoire Runs Away (1946)

Mr. Gregoire Runs Away (1946) on IMDb 4.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mr. Gregoire Runs Away.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

British agent Alec Leamas refuses to come in from the cold war during the 1960s, choosing to face another mission, which may prove to be his final one.

Director: Martin Ritt
Stars: Richard Burton, Oskar Werner, Claire Bloom
Day for Night (1973)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A committed film director struggles to complete his movie while coping with a myriad of crises, personal and professional, among the cast and crew.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Jacqueline Bisset, Jean-Pierre Léaud, François Truffaut
Show Me a Hero (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Mayor Nick Wasicsko took office in 1987 during Yonkers' worst crisis. When federal courts ordered public housing be built in the white, middle class side of town, it divided the city in a ... See full summary »

Stars: Carla Quevedo, Oscar Isaac, Ilfenesh Hadera
The Red Angel (1949)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Jacques Daniel-Norman
Stars: Paul Meurisse, Tilda Thamar, Antonin Berval
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Alex Grégoire
Yvette Lebon ...
Angèle Grégoire
Jules Berry ...
Charles Tuffal
Aimé Clariond ...
M. Berny (as Aimé Clariond Sociétaire de la Comédie Française)
Georges Grey ...
Albert Rochot
...
Colette (as Gaby Andreu)
Georges Gosset ...
Albert Rochot
Julien Maffre ...
Milo Manche Vide
Marcel Pérès ...
Chauvignot, l'aîné
Gustave Gallet ...
M. Croche
Pierre Labry ...
L'aubergiste
Paul Faivre ...
Le protecteur de Bella Mey
Lily Fayol ...
Bella-May
Joe Alex ...
Jeff, le domestique de couleur de Tuffal (as Joë Alex)
Suzy Willy ...
Mme Boudu, la concierge
Edit

Storyline

Alex Grégoire is a timid insurance company clerk who shares his uneventful life between his wife Angèle, his colleagues and his passion for crosswords. But all of a sudden his existence changes dramatically. First because he wins a crossword competition. Second because a jewel thief, Charles Tuffal, thinks he recognizes in him a former accomplice. From that moment "uneventful" is not the best adjective to qualify Alex's life anymore... Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 May 1946 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Mr. Gregoire Runs Away  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Title unknown
Music by Jean Yatove
Lyrics by Jean Rodor
Sung by Roland Avelys (as "Le chanteur sans nom")
Published by Editions salabert.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mr. Gregoire Runs Away (1946) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?