IMDb > What's the Worst That Could Happen? (2001)
What's the Worst That Could Happen?
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

What's the Worst That Could Happen? (2001) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 37 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
What's the Worst That Could Happen? -- A rich man catches a thief burglarizing his home and steals the thief's lucky ring, who then tries to get it back.
What's the Worst That Could Happen? -- A rich man catches a thief burglarizing his home and steals the thief's lucky ring, who then tries to get it back.
What's the Worst That Could Happen? -- A rich man catches a thief burglarizing his home and steals the thief's lucky ring, who then tries to get it back.

Overview

User Rating:
5.4/10   11,052 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 25% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Donald E. Westlake (novel)
Matthew Chapman (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for What's the Worst That Could Happen? on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 June 2001 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
It takes a thief to nail a crook.
Plot:
A rich man catches a thief burglarizing his home and steals the thief's lucky ring, who then tries to get it back. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
tough movie to rate/review See more (79 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Martin Lawrence ... Kevin Caffery

Danny DeVito ... Max Fairbanks

John Leguizamo ... Berger

Glenne Headly ... Gloria Sidell

Carmen Ejogo ... Amber Belhaven

Bernie Mac ... Uncle Jack

Larry Miller ... Earl Radburn

Nora Dunn ... Lutetia Fairbanks

Richard Schiff ... Walter Greenbaum

William Fichtner ... Detective Alex Tardio

Ana Gasteyer ... Ann Marie

Sascha Knopf ... Tracey Kimberly

Siobhan Fallon ... Edwina

GQ ... Shelly Nix

Lenny Clarke ... Windham
Robin Brown ... Auctioneer
Mike Moyer ... Large Man at Auction
Darra Herman ... Auction Bidder
Julie Jirousek ... Auction Bidder

Kevin Chapman ... Bartender (as Kevin H. Chapman)
Devon Jencks ... Officer Keeble
Paul O'Brien ... Officer Overkraut
James Baldwin ... Older Tennis Player
Jay Carney ... Gentleman at Club
Matt Siegel ... Banquet Host
Michael Mulheren ... Judge Callahan
Michael Jessel ... Windham Boy

Ryan Hull ... Windham Boy
Eddie McCabe ... Windham boy
Karen MacDonald ... Washington Real Estate Agent
Lonnie Farmer ... Washington Condo Doorman
Michelle Youell ... Pepper Spray Lady
Tim Gallin ... Washington Cop
Paul Marini ... Washington Cop
Tracy Oliverio ... Junior Detective

Cam Neely ... Jerry - Detective
Elliot Cuker ... Senator Robert Richards
George Blumenthal ... Senator Jordan C. Engel
Richard McElvain ... Senator Charles K. Schutt

Stephanie Clayman ... Sign Language Interpreter

Christy Scott Cashman ... Roxanne (as Christy Scott-Cashman)
Daniel Weisman ... Eagle One (as Dan Weisman)
Richard Calnan ... Cop at Auction (as Rick Calnan)
Jimmy Flynn ... Fire Captain
Russell Curry ... Reporter
Susie Spear Purcell ... Reporter (as Susie Spear)

Richard Saxton ... Reporter
Kerry Kilbride ... Kerry Kilbride - TV Anchor

Tyler J. Olson ... Second Team
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Rebekah Aramini ... Police Officer

Bill Mootos ... Restaurant Patron

Eric Bruno Borgman ... Banquet Waiter (uncredited)
John DiThomas ... Art Handler (uncredited)

Kimbette Fenol ... Observer in Courtroom (uncredited)
John Ferus ... Observer in Courtroom (uncredited)
Shawn Fogarty ... Man Driving by Apt. in Blue Car (uncredited)

Brian Frates ... Auction House Guard (uncredited)

Tracey Gold ... Woman at Auction (uncredited)

Kevin Kate ... Auction patron (uncredited)
Edmund Loughlin ... Man in Club (uncredited)

Kenn Medeiros ... Pedestrian (uncredited)

Eddie Mejia ... Firefighter (uncredited)
Marc Meyer ... Automated Burglar Alarm (voice) (uncredited)

Jared Morrison ... Man at Outdoor Café (uncredited)

Todd Poudrier ... Firefighter (uncredited)

Hunter F. Roberts ... Reporter (uncredited)
Manajhjanihe Royalle ... Auction Patron (uncredited)

Jon Saphire ... Biker (uncredited)

Dana Wheeler-Nicholson ... Gallery Hostess (uncredited)

Directed by
Sam Weisman 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Donald E. Westlake (novel)

Matthew Chapman (screenplay)

Produced by
Ashok Amritraj .... producer
Peaches Davis .... co-producer
Wendy Dytman .... producer
David Hoberman .... executive producer
David Hoberman .... producer
Carol Kelson .... associate producer
Martin Lawrence .... executive producer
John Morrissey .... executive producer
David Nicksay .... executive producer
Lawrence Turman .... executive producer
Lawrence Turman .... producer
 
Original Music by
Tyler Bates 
 
Cinematography by
Anastas N. Michos  (as Anastas Michos)
 
Film Editing by
Garth Craven 
Nick Moore 
 
Casting by
John Papsidera 
 
Production Design by
Howard Cummings 
 
Art Direction by
David Lazan 
 
Set Decoration by
Debra Schutt 
 
Costume Design by
Jeffrey Kurland 
 
Makeup Department
Janice Alexander .... key hair stylist
Ken Chase .... makeup department head
Jerry DeCarlo .... hair stylist (as Jerrold DeCarlo)
Debra Denson .... makeup artist: Mr. Lawrence
Mary Ellen James .... makeup artist (as Maryellen James)
Paula Kelly .... makeup artist
Emma C. Rotondi .... hair stylist
Rachel Solow .... hair stylist: Martin Lawrence
Marleen Alter .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Jonathan Filley .... unit production manager
Wolfgang Glattes .... unit production manager
David Nicksay .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dean Garvin .... third assistant director
Paul Hogan .... second second assistant director
Gary Hymes .... second unit director
Amy Lauritsen .... second assistant director
Allan F. Nicholls .... first assistant director (as Allan Nicholls)
Glen Trotiner .... first assistant director: second unit
Jennifer Truelove .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
Suzy Abbott .... charge scenic
Mark Bachman .... assistant art director
Richard J. Bell .... greensman
Steve Brennan .... on-set dresser
James Champoux .... propmaker
Paul Cheponis .... assistant set decorator
Daniel J. Courchaine .... paint foreman (as Dan Courchaine)
Jack Coyle .... construction foreman
Jennifer Engel .... foreman
Robert Engle .... assistant property master
Julia Garrison .... painter
Paul W. Gorfine .... stand-by painter (as Paul Gorfine)
Buzz Gray .... greens coordinator
David Gulick .... property master
Jane Gulick .... assistant property master
Tina Khayat .... set decorating coordinator
Jessica Lanier .... assistant set decorator
Butch McCarthy .... on-set greens (as John 'Butch' McCarthy)
Jeffrey D. McDonald .... set designer (as Jeff McDonald)
Lisa Nagid .... art department coordinator
Beth Peterson .... set dresser
Eugene Pope .... carpenter
Paul Richards .... lead man
Mark Rodriguez .... set dresser
Kenneth Salter .... set dressing gangboss
Karl Shefelman .... storyboard artist
Carl Sprague .... assistant art director
Theodore Suchecki .... propmaker
Kevin E. Vermeersch .... props
Ryan Webb .... set dresser
Mickey Carter .... set dresser (uncredited)
Shannon Hart .... buyer: reshoots (uncredited)
Scott Lafferty .... carpenter (uncredited)
Cameron Matheson .... carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Gary Blufer .... additional sound effects
Rick Canelli .... adr recordist
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith .... dialogue editor (as Lucy Coldsnow)
Kelly Doran .... sound utility
Michael Dressel .... foley editor
Juno J. Ellis .... supervising adr editor
John Michael Fanaris .... sound effects coordinator
Bruce Fortune .... dialogue editor (as Bruce D. Fortune)
Eric J. Goldstein .... boom operator: re-shoots
Tim Gomillion .... sound recordist (as Tom Gomillion)
Robert Guastini .... dialogue editor (as Robert W. Guastini)
Doug Hemphill .... sound re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Denise Horta .... adr editor
John Keating .... stereo sound consultant: DTS
David Kelson .... production sound mixer (as David M. Kelson)
Nicholas Vincent Korda .... adr editor (as Nicholas Korda)
Lance Laurienzo .... first assistant sound editor
John Leveque .... supervising sound editor
Kimberly Ellen Lowe .... supervising adr editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Kimberly Ellen Lowe .... supervising dialogue editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Steve Mann .... sound effects editor
Paul Massey .... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony Milch .... sound effects editor (as Anthony R. Milch)
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Anthony Ortiz .... boom operator
Willard Overstreet .... foley editor
Nancy Parker .... foley artist
John Roesch .... foley artist
Dennis Rogers .... sound re-recordist
Carolyn Sauer .... foley recordist
Roy Seeger .... assistant adr editor
DJ Swamp .... sound designer
John Switzer .... sound effects coordinator
Shawn Sykora .... foley supervisor
J. Aloysius Flanagan III .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Brian Ricci .... special effects foreman
Thomas R. Ward .... special effects coordinator (as Tom Ward)
 
Visual Effects by
Howard A. Anderson III .... visual effects supervisor (as Howard Anderson III)
Anthony Doublin .... digital compositor
Tyler Foell .... digital compositing supervisor
Jeff Hutchison .... visual effects supervisor
Karin Joy .... visual effects producer
Richard Lieu .... digital effects artist: Whodoo EFX
Erin May .... visual effects producer
Matt McFarland .... scan/record manager
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor (as Raymond McIntyre Jr.)
Maureen O'Connor .... visual effects coordinator
Helena Packer .... visual effects supervisor
Tracy Posner Ward .... compositing supervisor
Robert C. Powers .... visual effects
Mark Ritcheson .... digital effects producer
Ray Scalice .... general manager
Eric O. Schusterman .... visual effects editor
Patrick Shearn .... visual effects supervisor
Jon Stern .... visual effects coordinator
Burt Ward .... compositing artist
Kenny Lam .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Danny Aiello III .... stunt coordinator
Norman Douglass .... stunts
Tim Gallin .... stunts
Donald John Hewitt .... stunts
Jery Hewitt .... stunts
Kent W. Luttrell .... stunt double: Danny Devito (as Kent W. Lutrrell)
Janet Paparazzo .... stunts
Stan Lee Rice .... assistant stunt coordinator
Joanne Lamstein .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Woody Bell .... additional grip
Mike Benson .... director of photography: second unit (as Michael Benson)
Carlos Bermudez .... assistant lighting technician
Kenny Burke .... second company grip (as Ken Burke)
Ronald Burke .... dolly grip (as Ron Burke)
Robert Clark .... rigging grip
Brian Corbett .... grip
Peter D'Angelo .... grip
Scott D. Davis .... rigging gaffer (as Scott Davis)
Michael DiIeso .... key rigging grip
Tim Driscoll .... rigging second company grip
Sam Emerson .... still photographer
Kirk R. Gardner .... Steadicam operator
Kirk R. Gardner .... camera operator
Adam Gilmore .... second assistant camera
Joel Holland .... video assist operator
Gary Hymes .... director of photography: second unit
Mary Anne Janke .... second assistant camera
Paul Lambiase .... grip
Zach Lazar .... electrician
Bobby Mancuso .... first assistant camera
Peter Masterson .... first assistant camera
James R. Mitchell .... electrician
Mike Moyer .... gaffer
David Norris .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Michael Peterson .... additional rigging grip
Brian A. Pitts .... electrician
Tom Prate .... key grip (as Tommy Prate)
Darrell Temple .... grip
Bill Trautvetter .... director of photography: second unit
Jill Tufts .... camera loader
Tom Weston .... camera operator
Rick Whitfield .... 24 frame video operator
John Althoff .... grip (uncredited)
Lee Ayrton .... rigging electric (uncredited)
Timothy R. Boyce Jr. .... additional video assist operator (uncredited)
Arnold F. Brown .... grip (uncredited)
Rick Cardillo .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Mark J. Casey .... rigging electric best boy (uncredited)
Rachelle Fankhauser .... electrician (uncredited)
Amanda Hannan .... grip (uncredited)
Dan Hutchinson .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Brendan Keefe .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Eric Komar .... grip (uncredited)
David Larue .... best boy grip: Boston (uncredited)
Peter Letzelter-Smith .... grip (uncredited)
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw .... electrician (uncredited)
Roger Marbury .... electrician (uncredited)
Philip A. Reilly .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Mitch Carter .... voice casting
Kevin Fennessy .... casting: Boston
Kevin Fennessy .... extras casting
Jenny Harrison .... casting assistant
Wendy O'Brien .... casting associate
Sue Smith .... extras casting associate (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Wayne Allen .... costumer
Roberta Bilé .... costume buyer
John Glaser .... assistant costume designer
Debbie Holbrook .... key costumer
Anthony T. Lukins .... costumer: Mr. DeVito (as Tony Lukins)
Elaine Maser .... costume supervisor
Margaret Palmer .... set costumer (as Margaret Leigh Palmer)
Dana Schaefer .... additional costumer
Carolyn Schnitzer .... set costumer
Julie Yang Silver .... costumer (as Julie Yang)
Frank Avanzo .... set costumer (uncredited)
Lisa Lesniak .... additional costumer (uncredited)
Aimee McCue .... costume buyer (uncredited)
Cassy McEvoy .... seamstress (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Julian Andraus .... assistant editor
John Axelrad .... additional editor
Andrew Buckland .... assistant film editor: New York
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Cookie Carosella .... post-production coordinator
Katie Hedrich .... second assistant editor
Mike Milliken .... color timer
Eric O. Schusterman .... first assistant editor
Shawn Nee .... post-production intern (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bill Abbott .... music editor
Steve Baxter .... musician: trombone
Michael Bolinger .... musician: trumpet
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Tim Boyle .... score mixer
Anita Camarata .... music supervisor
Robert Carranza .... score mixer
Robert Carranza .... score recordist
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Dan DiPrima .... music editor: temp music
George Doering .... musician
Zigmund Gron .... music editor (as Zig Gron)
Stephanie Lowry .... music editor
Roger Manning .... musician: organ and piano
Justin Meldal-Johnsen .... musician: bass guitar
Dan Ostermann .... musician: trombone (as Dan Fisher Ostermann)
Clyde Quick .... musician: trumpet
David Ralicke .... orchestrator
Marc Shaiman .... composer: additional music
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Larry Blank .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Rick Giovinazzo .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Nick Vidar .... music programmer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Denise Avallon .... driver
Jimmy Flynn .... transportation coordinator
William O'Brien Sr. .... transportation captain
James C. Taylor .... transportation co-coordinator (as James Taylor)
Christopher Weippert .... driver: production van
 
Other crew
Nicole Anderson .... craft service
Dawn Barkan .... animal trainer
Gioia Bearden .... assistant: Mr. Lawrence
Josh Beckerman .... production assistant
Susan Christy .... craft service
Jason K. Corey .... production assistant
Brett Creane .... production assistant
Julie Cummings .... production assistant
Elena de Leonardis .... assistant to director (as Elena Jacobson)
Jim Donnelly .... location scout / assistant
Gleanna Doyle .... animal trainer
Mark Fitzgerald .... assistant location manager
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret .... script supervisor
Gary Gero .... animal trainer
Angela Goodwin .... production secretary
Charles Harrington .... location manager: Boston (as Charlie Harrington)
Ian Harrington .... assistant: Mr. DeVito
Kali R. Harrison .... production assistant (as Kali Harrison)
Susan Humphrey .... animal trainer
Mark C. Hutchinson .... production assistant
Pam Jack .... location assistant
Sean Lampkin .... assistant: Mr. Lawrence
Jed Leach .... production assistant
James MacDonald .... first aid
Jennifer Marbury .... production assistant
Patti Marshall .... payroll
Kim Meade .... assistant: David Hoberman
Ted Meyer .... assistant: David Hoberman
Scott Myers .... production assistant
Justin Nelson .... assistant: Mr. Amritraj
Herb Nipson .... projectionist
Carol Phiniotis .... screening coordinator
Kim Quam .... set medic
Peggy Rosson .... accountant (as Peggy Ann Rosson)
Reina Solunaya .... production assistant
Janice F. Sperling .... production coordinator
Michael Swafford .... first assistant accountant
Catherine H. Vlasuk .... assistant production office coordinator (as Catherine Vlasuk)
Matthew Waldman .... assistant: Mr. Turman and Ms. Dytman
C. Ransom Walrod .... marine coordinator (as Ransom Walrod)
Robin Ward .... production assistant
Daniel Weisman .... production assistant (as Dan Weisman)
David Weisman .... title designer
Melissa Wells .... production assistant
Kenneth Whack .... assistant: Mr. Lawrence
Ursula Woodland .... assistant: Mr. Lawrence
Deborah Wuliger .... unit publicist
Keira Bromberg .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kelly Cronin .... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Doris Donnenberg .... production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Brandon Hollyer .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Christie Kwan .... assistant production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Kevin H. Law .... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Scott Allen Logan .... location manager (uncredited)
David Mendoza .... production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Jared Morrison .... stand-in: GQ (uncredited)
Ed O'Keefe .... stand-in (uncredited)
Frederic Perrin .... caterer (uncredited)
Vail Romeyn .... production coordinator (uncredited)
Kevin Vargus .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Robin Dawson .... thanks: Massachusetts Film Office
Leif Husted-Jensen .... thanks
Thomas Menino .... thanks: City of Boston
Christy Scott Cashman .... thanks (as Christy Cashman)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for language and sexual content
Runtime:
94 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Composer Marc Shaiman told the theater magazine Playbill that scoring this movie was the worst job he ever had.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: When Detective Alex Tardio arrives, he says he is from the 19th Precinct - Boston Police do not have have precincts, they have "districts", and are divided by letters.See more »
Quotes:
Detective Alex Tardio:Come on boys, pull daddy like a chariot.
Berger:This is straight out of a Hitchcock movie. I think I'm feeling vertigo.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References "The Addams Family" (1964)See more »
Soundtrack:
Wooden HorseSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
tough movie to rate/review, 13 October 2014
Author: witster18 from United States

WTWTCH is a genuinely funny film. In particular, Lawrence and Leguizamo have many hilarious moments. I started watching it even though the RT scores on dtv were low, but it never seems to take long for Martin to get my attention and give one of his movies a chance like I did this one. SOmetimes they've been surprisingly watchable(Blue Streak, Nothing to Lose), and sometimes they haven't(Black Knight, Death at a Funeral).

The film isn't great, but it does seem to throw out a genuinely funny scene about every 15 minutes.

The problems with the film lie in the plot, or the lack of a plot. I know we here this a lot in reviews, but this film falls right there with Expendables 2 for most 'acceptable' film(not good mind you) that has ABSOLUTELY ZERO PLOT. Even if you try to discern a plot - the characters within just don't fit in it.

The films ending is dreadful, and completely undermines and belittles what little plot there might have been. You really ask yourself what in the world the film was all about when it's over.

I'm stuck between 4 and 5, but I'd watch it again just for some of the funny moments, so I'm going with the latter.

I still can't recommend it and look in someone's eye's while doing so, and I won't do it on-screen either.

If you think Martin is hilarious, then rent or watch this knowing that you'll get those occasional, funny moments, and little else.

48/100

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (79 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for What's the Worst That Could Happen? (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Fitchner was Fabulous... Axelbaxter
wow is this movie bad stevfins13
This Movie is laugh out loud funny dtrea3n605
Oh Dear eaquae_legit
song help plz XSweetestBabiX
Jo Doja - Hit the road Jo hamssoni
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.