IMDb > What Lies Beneath (2000)
What Lies Beneath
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

What Lies Beneath (2000) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 202 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
What Lies Beneath -- US Home Video Trailer from Dreamworks
What Lies Beneath -- The wife of a professor investigates the murder of a beautiful college student who has been appearing to her.

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   86,891 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 18% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Clark Gregg (screenplay)
Sarah Kernochan (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for What Lies Beneath on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 July 2000 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
He was the perfect husband until his one mistake followed them home. See more »
Plot:
The wife of a university research scientist believes that her lakeside Vermont home is haunted by a ghost - or that she is losing her mind. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
4 wins & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The creepiest film in many years. See more (673 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Michelle Pfeiffer ... Claire Spencer

Katharine Towne ... Caitlin Spencer

Miranda Otto ... Mary Feur

James Remar ... Warren Feur

Harrison Ford ... Norman Spencer

Victoria Bidewell ... Beatrice

Diana Scarwid ... Jody
Dennison Samaroo ... PhD Student #1

Jennifer Tung ... PhD Student #2
Eliott Goretsky ... Teddy
Rachel Singer ... PhD Student #3

Daniel Zelman ... PhD Student #4

Ray Baker ... Dr. Stan Powell

Wendy Crewson ... Elena

Amber Valletta ... Madison Elizabeth Frank

Joe Morton ... Dr. Drayton
Sloane Shelton ... Mrs. Templeton
Tom Dahlgren ... Dean Templeton

Micole Mercurio ... Mrs. Frank
Donald Taylor ... Male EMT Worker
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jayson Argento ... Cafe Customer (uncredited)

J.C. Brandy ... Band Member (uncredited)
Mark Patrick Costello ... (uncredited)
Fabio May ... Lab Tech (uncredited)
Julian Roca-Chow ... Dorm Student (uncredited)

Carolyn Weidell ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Robert Zemeckis 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Clark Gregg (screenplay)

Sarah Kernochan (story) and
Clark Gregg (story)

Produced by
Steven J. Boyd .... associate producer (as Steven Boyd)
Joan Bradshaw .... executive producer
Mark Johnson .... executive producer
Cherylanne Martin .... associate producer
Jack Rapke .... producer
Steve Starkey .... producer
Robert Zemeckis .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Don Burgess (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Arthur Schmidt 
 
Casting by
Marcia DeBonis 
Ellen Lewis 
 
Production Design by
Rick Carter 
William James Teegarden  (as Jim Teegarden)
 
Art Direction by
Stefan Dechant 
Tony Fanning 
Elizabeth Lapp 
 
Set Decoration by
Karen O'Hara 
 
Costume Design by
Susie DeSanto 
 
Makeup Department
Janice Alexander .... key hair stylist
Alan D'Angerio .... hair stylist: Ms. Pfeiffer (as Alan Dangerio)
Deborah La Mia Denaver .... key makeup artist
Michael Kriston .... hair stylist: Mr. Ford
Michael Laudati .... makeup artist: Mr. Ford
Ronnie Specter .... makeup artist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Francie Fillatti .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Cherylanne Martin .... unit production manager
Peter M. Tobyansen .... production supervisor (as Peter 'Toby' Tobyansen)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paula Case .... second second assistant director (as Paula Harris)
Carla Corwin .... first assistant director: underwater unit
Basil Grillo .... second assistant director: second unit (as Basil Bryant Grillo)
Max Kleven .... underwater unit director
Josh McLaglen .... first assistant director
Darin Rivetti .... first assistant director: second unit
Rich Sickler .... second assistant director (as Rich T. Sickler)
Steve Starkey .... second unit director
 
Art Department
William Acedo .... set dresser
Charlie Araki .... construction accountant (as Charles Araki)
Carlo Basail .... greensman
Tristan Paris Bourne .... gang boss (as Tristan P. Bourne)
Steve Brennan .... assistant property master (as Steven Brennan)
Jon J. Bush .... second leadperson (as Jon Bush)
Sophie Carlhian .... buyer: Vermont (as Sophie V. Carlhian)
Ronald Carreiro .... swing gang: Vermont (as Ron Carreiro)
Chris Chichotka .... construction foreman
Randy L. Childs .... propmaker gang boss
Denis Cordova .... general foreman
Chris Cummings .... art department coordinator
Michael N. Dupuis .... labor foreman
Beverli Eagan .... set designer
Andrea Mae Fenton .... assistant set decorator
Anthony Feola .... labor foreman
Chris Fousek .... swing gang: Vermont (as Chris 'Curtis' Fousek)
Kyra Friedman Curcio .... buyer: Vermont (as Kyra Friedman)
Harry Frierson .... set dresser (as Harry Frierson Jr.)
Michael Gastaldo .... property master: second unit
Nancy Gomes .... paint supervisor
Pat Gomes .... paint foreman
Will Grant .... set dresser
James E. Hurd Jr. .... set dresser
Chris Johnson .... art department production assistant (as Chris L. Johnson)
Richard W. Jones .... greensman
Richie Kawamoto .... set decoration coordinator
Pamela Klamer .... set designer (as Pam Klamer)
Ann Knight .... set dresser
Frank Laux .... draper (as Frank S. Laux)
Tony Leonardi .... stand-by painter (as A.J. Leonardi)
Kathy Lucas .... buyer (as Katherine Lucas)
Alicia Maccarone .... set designer
P.K. MacCarthy .... storyboard artist (as Kevin McCarthy)
Kevin Mangan .... greensman foreman
James E. Marchwick .... on-set dresser (as James Marchwick)
Louis Marquis .... gang boss
Cynthia Martinez .... floral designer
Masako Masuda .... set designer
Cameron Matheson .... carpenter
Maureen McGuire .... props department assistant
Andrew Menzies .... assistant art director
Robin L. Miller .... property master
Steven O'Bannon .... hod carrier
Dan Ondrejko .... greensmen coordinator (as Danny Ondrejko)
Jose Orozco .... greensman
Tim Payson .... swing gang: Vermont (as Timothy D. Payson)
David C. Potter .... lead person
Mario Presterone .... swing gang: Vermont (as Mario J. Presterone)
Paul Richards .... leadperson: Vermont
Richard Robinson .... construction foreman
Doug Sieck .... set dresser
Bob Skemp .... greens foreman
Steve Sola .... construction foreman
John F. Soria .... labor foreman (as John Soria)
Patte Strong-Lord .... set designer
Jim Stubblefield .... assistant property master (as D. James Stubblefield)
Theodore Suchecki .... construction foreman
Christine Sysko .... draper: Vermont
Beck Taylor .... set designer
Jeffrey Thomas .... greens stand-by
Robert Van Dyke .... general foreman (as Robert J. Van Dyke)
John Villarino .... construction coordinator
Mike Villarino .... construction foreman (as Michael Villarino)
Mark Weber .... construction foreman
Christine Wick .... buyer: Vermont
Timothy S. Wiles .... set dresser (as Tim Wiles)
Greg Aronowitz .... model maker (uncredited)
Richard J. Bell .... greensman (uncredited)
Todd Bennett .... plaster foreman (uncredited)
Mickey Carter .... swing gang: Vermont (uncredited)
Ralph Contrado .... scenic (uncredited)
Jennifer Engel .... set dresser (uncredited)
Heather Kelton .... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Jeff Khachadoorian .... carpenter (uncredited)
Andrew Leman .... graphic designer: props (uncredited)
Gregory Lynch Jr. .... carpenter (uncredited)
Mark A. Mancinelli .... plasterer gang boss (uncredited)
Alexander 'Sandy' Nesbitt .... prop maker (uncredited)
Jack O'Neil .... carpenter (uncredited)
Jeff Ogg .... carpenter (uncredited)
Eugene Pope .... carpenter (uncredited)
Peter Regnier .... set dresser (uncredited)
Peter T. St. Onge .... carpenter (uncredited)
Edward Tamayo .... set dresser (uncredited)
Cole Taylor .... set construction foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Eleanor Beaton .... assistant foley editor
Jessica Bellfort .... assistant dialogue editor
Beau Borders .... assistant sound designer
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Andrea Gard .... sound effects editor
Scott Guitteau .... sound effects assistant editor
David C. Hughes .... sound effects editor (as David Hughes)
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer
William B. Kaplan .... production sound mixer
Joanna Laurent .... supervising assistant sound editor
Mary Helen Leasman .... foley editor
Dennis Leonard .... supervising sound editor
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Marilyn McCoppen .... adr supervisor
Marilyn McCoppen .... dialogue supervisor
Frank 'Pepe' Merel .... foley recordist
Peggy Names .... cable person (as Peggy A. Names)
Jonathan Null .... foley editor
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
Earl Sampson .... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Dennis S. Sands .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Steve Slanec .... adr assistant
Steve Slanec .... dialogue assistant
Ewa Sztompke .... dialogue editor (as Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield)
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Brian Chumney .... digital sound technician (uncredited)
Sean England .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Thomas Giordano .... sound technician (uncredited)
Phil Hadaway .... adr engineer (uncredited)
David Hunter .... digital sound technician (uncredited)
Brian Magerkurth .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Stuart McCowan .... apprentice sound designer (uncredited)
Larry Oatfield .... conforming sound editor (uncredited)
Steve Romanko .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Charles Belardinelli .... special effects coordinator
Thomas L. Bellissimo .... special effects supervisor (as T. Brooklyn Bellisimo)
Jerry Donegan .... special effects (as Jerry Donegan Jr.)
Trevor Hensley .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Grady Holder .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Frank Iudica .... special effects (as Frank Iudica Jr.)
Carey Jones .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Jurinko .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Richard J. Landon .... mechanical effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Shane Mahan .... special effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Keith Marbory .... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Jason Matthews .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Tony McCray .... mold/technical department supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Mark 'Crash' McCreery .... concept art director: Stan Winston Studio
Andrew Miller .... special effects (as Andy Miller)
Michael Ornelaz .... key hair stylist: Stan Winston Studio
Joey Orosco .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Christy Sumner .... special effects
Malia Thompson .... special effects technician (as Malia K. Thompson)
Shannon J. Thompson .... special effects
Thomas Zell .... special effects
Joel P. Blanchard .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ron Bolanowski .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
Darin Bouyssou .... mold technician: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
Joe Heffernan .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Keith Marbory .... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Daren Rouse .... special effects (uncredited)
Jon Thackery .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Amit Agrawal .... software development department manager: SPI
Ted Alexandre .... senior systems engineer: SPI
Chris Allen .... software engineer: SPI
Maura Alvarez .... rotoscope lead artist: SPI (as Maura N. Alvarez)
Christopher Arreola .... lead scanning technician: SPI
Bill Houston Ball .... match move artist: SPI (as William Ball)
Brian Battles .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
John Berri .... visual effects avid editor: SPI
Steven Blakey .... technical director: SPI (as Steve Blakey)
Marzette Bonar .... production still supervisor: SPI
Richard Bugge .... systems administrator: SPI
David Burton .... visual effects: Travelling Pictures (as Dave Burton)
Timothy Michael Cairns .... visual effects production assistant: SPI
Sean Callan .... technical assistant: SPI
Marguerite Cargill .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Rich Cole .... senior coordinator: archives, SPI
Danielle Conroy .... senior manager: digital operations, SPI
Lisa Deaner .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Debbie Denise .... visual effects executive producer: SPI
Tony Diep .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Jeff Dillinger .... lead technical assistant: SPI
Colin Drobnis .... digital compositor: SPI
R. Stirling Duguid .... technical director: SPI
David Emery .... modeler: SPI
Rob Engle .... software engineer: SPI
Ian Fellows .... digital paint artist: CFC
Thomas F. Ford IV .... high speed compositing digital production manager
Crys Forsyth-Smith .... visual effects digital producer: SPI
Kevin Freeman .... technical assistant: SPI
Layne Friedman .... digital compositor: SPI
Jenny Fulle .... senior staff: SPI
Amy Garback .... visual effects: Travelling Pictures
Ruth Greenberg .... visual effects coordinator: CFC
Darrel Griffin .... digital studio: CFC
Dawn Guinta .... head of high speed compositing: SPI
Brian Hall .... software engineer: SPI
Todd Hara .... technical assistant: SPI
Anthony Harris .... assistant digital color timer: SPI
Simon Haslett .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Matthew Hausman .... technical director: SPI (as Matt Hausman)
Tom Hershey .... senior staff: SPI
Kevin Hudson .... digital character model lead: SPI
Benjamin Jacobe .... systems engineer: SPI
George H. Joblove .... senior staff: SPI
Creola N. Jones .... systems engineer: SPI
Drew Jones .... senior effects producer: CFC
Manson Jones .... bonsai team leader: SPI
Dan Kaufman .... technical director: SPI
Richard Kidd .... digital effects supervisor: SPI
Zsolt Krajcsik .... technical director: SPI
David C. Lawson .... technical director: SPI
Robert Legato .... visual effects supervisor
Didier Levy .... match move artist: SPI
Lauren A. Littleton .... visual effects production manager: SPI (as Lauren Ann Littleton)
Mark Alan Loso .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Tom Lynnes .... technical director: SPI
Skye Lyons .... digital coordinator: SPI
Louis Marquis .... modeler
Sam J. Marrocco .... visual effects: Travelling Pictures (as Sam Marrocco)
Kevin May .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
John McGee .... texture painting artist: SPI
Paul McGhee .... assistant digital color timer: SPI
Robb Miller .... visual effects accountant: SPI
Bruce Navsky .... software engineer: SPI
John Nicolard .... digital color timer: SPI
Rachel Nicoll .... match move artist (as Rachel T. Nicoll)
Jeff Olm .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Ethan Ormsby .... digital compositor: SPI (as Ethan A. Ormsby)
Reuben Pasquini .... software engineer: SPI
Loree Perrett .... rotoscope artist: SPI
Todd Pilger .... senior character animator: SPI
Derrick Quarles .... lead film recordist: SPI
Jay Redd .... technical director: SPI
John P. Refling .... software engineer: SPI
Sam Richards .... technical director: SPI
Rosendo Salazar .... technical assistant: SPI
Michael Sanchez .... modeler: SPI
Richard Sandoval .... technical assistant: SPI
Tim Sarnoff .... senior staff: SPI
Eric Scott .... visual effects associate coordinator: SPI
Min-Zhi Shao .... software engineer: SPI
Jeff W. Smith .... match move artist: SPI
Andrea Solis .... software engineer: SPI
Dee Storm .... negative line-up: SPI
Robert Stromberg .... matte painting artist: SPI
Greg Stuhl .... modeler: SPI
Stan Szymanski .... senior staff: SPI
David Takayama .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Cari Thomas .... senior visual effects producer: SPI
Joseph Thomas .... match move artist: SPI
Jon Thum .... senior compositor: CFC
Andrew Titcomb .... technical director: SPI (as Andrew E. Titcomb)
Donna Tracy .... texture painting artist: SPI
James Valentine .... rotoscope artist: SPI
Ron Vargas .... senior visual effects video editor: SPI
Alberto Velez .... systems engineering department manager
Bill Villareal .... vice president of technical operations: SPI
Carey Villegas .... associate visual effects supervisor: SPI (as Carey Grant Villegas)
Gary Walker .... high speed compositing artist: SPI (as Garry L. Walker)
Barry Weiss .... senior staff: SPI
Alex Whang .... modeler: SPI (as Alexander Whang)
Guy Wiedmann .... visual effects editor: SPI (as Guy T. Wiedmann)
Jeff Willette .... visual effects: Travelling Pictures
John Willette .... visual effects: Travelling Pictures
Chris Winters .... visual effects: Travelling Pictures
Kathleen Woolery .... digital color timing coordinator: SPI
David Worman .... match move artist: SPI
Alfredo R. Barcia .... senior production services technician: SPI (uncredited)
Dominick Cecere .... CG character animator (uncredited)
David Cornelius .... motion control technician (uncredited)
Jeff Deyoe .... motion control technician: SPI (uncredited)
Thomas R. Dickens .... senior modeler: SPI (uncredited)
Taigne Hammock .... resource administrator (uncredited)
Michael Kabella .... lead software engineer (uncredited)
Stephen Kowalski .... systems engineer (uncredited)
Don Lee .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Roz Lowrie .... visual effects editorial: CFC (uncredited)
Todd W. Spencer .... motion control technician: SPI (uncredited)
Todd W. Spencer .... video assistant: SPI (uncredited)
David Takemura .... visual effects (uncredited)
Delio Tramontozzi .... character animator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jack Carpenter .... stunts
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw .... additional stunts (as Jeff Dashnaw)
Darrell Davis .... additional stunts (as Craig Davis)
Tim A. Davison .... stunt coordinator
Jared S. Eddo .... stunt diver
Jon H. Epstein .... stunt double: Mr. Ford (as Jon Epstein)
Debbie Evans .... additional stunts
Cinda-Lin James .... additional stunts
Kris A. Jeffrey .... additional stunts (as Kris Jeffrey)
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw .... additional stunts (as Tracy Dashnaw)
Steve Madaras .... additional stunts (as Steve Maderas)
Patricia M. Peters .... stunt double: Ms. Pfeiffer (as Tricia Paters)
Troy Robinson .... additional stunts
Pat Romano .... additional stunts
Michael Runyard .... additional stunts (as Mike Runyard)
Debbie Evans .... driving stunt double: Michelle Pfeiffer (uncredited)
Leigh Hennessy .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Cinda-Lin James .... stunt double: Amber Valetta (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Marty Baukind .... grip (as Martin H. Baukind)
Ken Berkhout .... electrician (as Kenneth G. Berkhout)
Micah Y. Bisagni .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Micah Yukashi Bisagni)
Richard M. Butkus Jr. .... electrician
Craig Campbell .... electrician
Kenny Carceller .... rigging best boy (as Ken Carceller)
Cash Cockerill .... second assistant camera: underwater unit
Edward J. Cox .... best boy
Thomas Crawford .... best boy grip: underwater unit (as Tom Crawford)
David Deever .... video assist operator: second unit (as Dave Deever)
François Duhamel .... still photographer
Brad Emmons .... rigging gaffer (as Bradley Thomas Emmons III)
Jerry Eubanks .... electrician
Rod Farley .... grip (as Roderick G. Farley)
Aaron Felton .... grip
Jay Galbo .... gaffer: underwater unit
Ray Garcia .... grip
Earl Gayer .... electrician (as Earl D. Gayer)
Tony Guzman .... rigging electric: Vermont
Zoli Hajdu .... grip (as Zoli J. Hajdu)
Coleman L. Hart .... grip (as Coleman Hart)
Steve Hastings .... rigging best boy: Vermont (as Steve 'RB' Hastings)
Jeff 'Moose' Howery .... dolly grip (as J. 'Moose' Howery)
Robert Ikeda .... grip
Jeffrey A. Johnson .... best boy (as Jeffrey 'J.J.' Johnson)
Ian Kelly .... video engineer
Kevin J. Lang .... rigging gaffer: Vermont
Richard Maldonado .... electrician (as Richard Maldanado)
Richard Mall .... key grip: underwater unit
Michael Maloney .... rigging grip
Steven C. McGee .... gaffer
William Moffitt .... grip
Frank Montesanto .... grip (as Frank A. Montesanto)
John Murphy .... crane grip
David H. Neale .... electrician
Frank Parrish .... second assistant camera (as Frank D. Parrish)
Nick Phillips .... technician: Libra mount
Blake Pike .... rigging grip: Vermont
Joe A. Ponticelle .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Joe Ponticelle)
Robert Presley .... Steadicam operator
Robert Presley .... camera operator
Chad Rivetti .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Chad L. Rivetti)
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant camera
Rob Rubin .... camera loader: underwater unit
Ron Santoyo .... grip (as Ronald Santoyo)
David D. Scott .... video assist operator: underwater unit
Ingrid Semler .... camera loader
Steve Smith .... key grip
Robert Steadman .... director of photography: second unit
Robert J. Studenny .... crane operator: underwater unit (as Robert Studenny)
Bryan Sweezey .... electrician
Andrew Taylor .... key rigging grip: Vermont (as Andy Taylor)
Mike Thomas .... director of photography: underwater unit
Brian Tilden .... gaffer: second unit
Rand R. Vargas .... rigging key grip (as Randy Vargas)
Eric Whitehead .... key grip: second unit
Maryan Zurek .... first assistant camera: underwater unit
Lee Ayrton .... pre-rig electric (uncredited)
Rocky Babcock .... libra head operator (uncredited)
David Boyd .... additional photographer (uncredited)
Brad Boyer .... grip (uncredited)
Eric Boyle .... grip (uncredited)
Michael Butler .... electrician (uncredited)
Rick Cardillo .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana .... rigging key grip (uncredited)
Greg Fausak .... grip: underwater unit (uncredited)
Alexander Griffiths .... grip (uncredited)
Brian R. Johnson .... rigging electric (uncredited)
Peter Letzelter-Smith .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Eric Liebowitz .... still photographer (uncredited)
Larry Markart .... video playback operator (uncredited)
James R. Mitchell .... rigging electric best boy (uncredited)
Chris Nickerson .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Don Telles .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Don Tomich .... electrician (uncredited)
Carlos M. Torres .... rigging technician (uncredited)
Kristopher Van Over .... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
Scott Wells .... grip (uncredited)
Greg Wimer .... assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Judith Bouley .... additional casting
Jennifer Euston .... casting assistant
Amanda Koblin .... casting associate
Wendy Washbrook .... casting associate
Steve Spiker .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Timothy Alberts .... dresser: Mr. Ford (as Timothy J. Alberts)
Elinor Bardach .... costume supervisor
Caroline Errington .... seamstress
Caroline Errington .... tailor
Deborah Hall .... key costumer
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield .... dresser: Ms. Pfeiffer
Parrish Kennington .... costumer
Susan Kistler .... key costumer
Joyce Kogut .... costumer
Dennis McCarthy .... set costumer
Bernie Pollack .... costume designer: Harrison Ford
Sabrina Rosen .... costume assistant: Mr. Ford
Shawna Trpcic .... costume illustrator (as Shawna Leavell)
Tyra Youland .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
John Peter Bernardo .... apprentice editor (as J.P. Bernardo)
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Peter Ciardelli .... editorial production assistant
Martin Cohen .... post-production executive
R. Orlando Duenas .... associate editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll .... first assistant editor
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. .... second assistant editor
Jeff Smithwick .... color timer
Kevin Du Toit .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Katie Hedrich .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Ron Orenstein .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... scoring coordinator
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Kenneth Karman .... music editor (as Ken Karman)
Dennis S. Sands .... music recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Joel Sill .... music consultant
Alan Silvestri .... conductor
Jacqueline Tager .... assistant music editor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... music librarian (uncredited)
Udi Harpaz .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist (uncredited)
Alan Silvestri .... orchestrator (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Rodney Lee Bennett .... driver
Ronald Brown .... driver (as Ronald Gene Brown)
Randy Cantor .... transportation captain
Paulie DiCocco .... driver (as Paul Di Cocco)
Jeffrey M. Drucker .... driver (as Jeff Drucker)
Steve Eakins .... driver
William Esparza .... driver (as Billy Esparza)
Ellen Faustine .... transportation office coordinator
Kirk A. Holland .... transportation captain: Vermont (as Kirk Holland)
Dan Howell .... driver
John Jarvis .... driver (as J.M. Jarvis)
Clifford Johnson .... driver (as Cliff Johnson)
Michael D. Kuljis .... driver (as Michael Kuljis)
James A. Lundin .... driver
Andrew Marrow .... driver
Joel Marrow .... transportation coordinator
William McGrath .... transportation captain: Vermont
Dennis V. Mckeehan .... driver
Larry Merideth .... driver
William O'Brien .... transportation coordinator: Vermont
Marco A. Orozco .... driver
Wayne Parviainen .... driver
Edward A. Powell .... driver (as Ed. Powell)
John 'J.P.' Pratt .... picture car captain (as John Pratt)
Billy Ramirez .... driver
Graham Ready .... driver
James E. Vargas .... driver
Lewis Burnett .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Newell Alexander .... adr loop group (as Alexander Newell)
Gregory Alpert .... location manager (as Gregory H. Alpert)
Libuse Binder .... production assistant
Matthew J. Birch .... production coordinator: Vermont
Seth Blackman .... location scout: Vermont
Kayce Brown .... assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Tom Burruss .... marine crew
Jared Bush .... assistant: Mr. Rapke
Kami Calevro .... assistant accountant: Vermont
Craig Donald Carlson .... location scout: Vermont (as Craig D. Carlson)
Mitch Carter .... adr loop group
Cristina Christian .... accounting assistant
Kelsey Clark .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Michael Clemens .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Jason Cosgrove .... assistant: Mr. Rapke
David Cowgill .... adr loop group
Randy Crowder .... stand-in: Mr. Ford
Tara De Bach .... double: Ms. Pfeiffer (as Tara DeBach)
Maria DeVane .... post-production accountant
Scotty 'Boats' Di Biaso .... marine crew (as Scotty 'Boats' DiBiaso)
Cheryl Donaldson .... assistant: Mark Johnson
Moosie Drier .... adr loop group
Ike Eisenmann .... adr loop group (as Jake Eisenmann)
Mary Jane Faris .... accounting assistant
Sharon Felder .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Michael George .... marine coordinator
Colleen Gibbons .... travel coordinator
Juliandra Gillen .... stand-in: Ms. Pfeiffer
Jan Ellen Goldstein .... assistant location manager: Vermont
Joe Guest .... production assistant: Vermont (as Joe C. Guest)
Joe B. Hall .... accounting assistant
Rowena Hammill .... cello instructor: Ms. Pfeiffer
Cheryl Harris .... animal trainer (as Cheryll Harris)
Anna E. Hayward .... set production assistant
Tim Hillman .... location manager (as Timothy Hillman)
James Hirahara .... puppeteer
Bridget Hoffman .... adr loop group
Lori Ikeda .... payroll accountant
Caren Kaplow .... assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Luke Khanlian .... puppeteer
Samara Koffler .... assistant: Mr. Ford
Christine Haas Korkosz .... production coordinator (as Christine Haas)
Luca Kouimelis .... script supervisor
Stacy Layne Kramer .... accountant: Vermont
Richard J. Landon .... puppeteer (as Richard Landon)
Donna Lynn Leavy .... adr loop group
Jim Lipman .... marine crew
Denise Louiso .... marine assistant
Shane Mahan .... puppeteer
Judy Malinoski .... medic
Jason Matthews .... puppeteer
Tony McCray .... puppeteer
Kerry Lyn McKissick .... script supervisor: underwater unit
Bob Merrick .... assistant: Ms. Bradshaw
Hayley B. Miller .... assistant: Mr. Starkey
Edie Mirman .... adr loop group
Greg Nicotero .... puppeteer
Risa Peoples .... laboratory consultant (as Dr. Risa Peoples)
Scott Puckett .... production assistant
Mayda Renizzi-Holt .... first assistant accountant
Dhana Rivera .... assistant production coordinator
Vanessa Rooke .... double: Ms. Pfeiffer
Jane E. Russell .... unit publicist
Angie Ryan .... accounting assistant
Ken Ryan .... production accountant
Philece Sampler .... adr loop group
Julie Schultz .... animal trainer
Tony Schultz .... preview system technician
Ben Selkow .... set production assistant
David Steiman .... production assistant
Shawn Sweeney .... location manager: Vermont
Stephen Sweeney .... production assistant: Vermont
Jim Turner .... production controller
Doug Valenzuela .... marine crew (as Douglass Valenzuela)
Mike Villarino .... general foreman
Peter Vogel .... production secretary
Claudette Wells .... adr loop group
Tim Werle .... medic
J. Wilfrid White .... marine crew (as Wilfrid White)
John Wright Jr. .... craft service (as John C.V. Wright Jr.)
John 'Magic' Wright .... craft service
Eliot Yaffe .... location projectionist: Vermont (as Eliot L. Yaffe)
Jesse Yoshimura .... key set production assistant
Gerard Averill .... location scout: Boston (uncredited)
Dawn Barkan .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Jason Corgan Brown .... production assistant (uncredited)
Gary Ferraro .... caterer (uncredited)
Andrew Goodman .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Peter Hansen .... caterer (uncredited)
Mike Jacobs .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Michael B. Louis .... set staff assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Steven R. Molen .... production executive (uncredited)
Steven Spielberg .... idea (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for terror/violence, sensuality and brief language
Runtime:
130 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The Crown Point Bridge appears throughout the film. It was located in Addison, Vermont, near D.A.R. State Park, very close to where the house was built. It connected Crown Point, NY to Chimney Point, VT. Filming closed the bridge for several days, causing problems for locals on both sides of Lake Champlain. The bridge closed permanently on October 16, 2009, after an inspection revealed serious deterioration. It was demolished December 28, 2009. Its replacement, the Lake Champlain Bridge, opened in the same spot on November 7, 2011.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: Adamant, Vermont is mentioned twice. Both times it's described as being "down 7", meaning southward on US Route 7, the principal north-south artery on Vermont's western edge. Route 7 passes through the Burlington/Lake Champlain area where the movie is set. Adamant is about 40 miles east of Route 7.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Claire Spencer:Good morning, Beauty. Let's go or we'll never leave on time.
Caitlin Spencer:I'm totally ready.
Claire Spencer:Come on. I'll make you some waffles.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
DominationSee more »

FAQ

How does the movie end?
Is Madison's ghost real or did Claire just imagine it?
Is 'What Lies Beneath' based on a book?
See more »
72 out of 95 people found the following review useful.
The creepiest film in many years., 14 May 2001
Author: Kelley Kenison from Seattle, Washington

I sat down to watch this film with basically no pre-conceived notions concerning its plotline (or quality, for that matter.) A little over two hours later, I was still shivering and shaking. Robert Zemeckis has taken what is undoubtedly a good (though maybe somewhat predictable) screenplay, and has lifted it to the level of Hitchcockian genius. My eyes bugged out, my skin crawled, my breath got short, and I couldn't have torn myself away even if the Publisher's Clearing House Prize Patrol was at my door.

Along with a great story and masterful directing, this movie features the superb performance of Michelle Pfeiffer. Ambivalent about her acting skills in the past, I am now a full-fledged Pfeiffer fan. Harrison Ford is certainly adequate, and this role is a refreshing change for him, but Michelle steals the show.

Good ghost stories are few and far between. Even "Stir Of Echoes" and "The Sixth Sense", fine films that they are, don't compare to the perfect blend of soundtrack, plot twists, camerawork and performance that make up "What Lies Beneath". If goosebumps are your thing, don't miss this one.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (673 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for What Lies Beneath (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Does it hold up? sleepwalking
Anyone Else Think This Movie Sucks? gosh717
Face in the snow... klownboy
So what is your Favourite PG-13 Horror Film? caspermyst-1
Did Robert Zemeckis pull a 'Hitchcock' and do a cameo? errolty@yahoo.com
Location question (possible spoiler) anglophilejen
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.