IMDb > Japanese Girls at the Harbor (1933)

Japanese Girls at the Harbor (1933) More at IMDbPro »Minato no nihonmusume (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   342 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Tôma Kitabayashi (story)
Mitsu Suyama (writer)
Contact:
View company contact information for Japanese Girls at the Harbor on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 June 1933 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
User Reviews:
Just WATCH it! See more (7 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Michiko Oikawa ... Sunako Kurokawa
Yukiko Inoue ... Dora Kennel
Ureo Egawa ... Henry
Ranko Sawa ... Yôko Sheridan
Yumeko Aizome ... Masumi
Tatsuo Saitô ... Miura - a Painter
Yasuo Nanjo ... Harada - a Gentleman (as Yasuo Nanjô)

Directed by
Hiroshi Shimizu 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Tôma Kitabayashi  story
Mitsu Suyama  writer

Cinematography by
Taro Sasaki 
 
Set Decoration by
Kotaro Inoue 
 
Costume Design by
Tetsuzô Shibata 
 
Makeup Department
Sueko Endô .... hair stylist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Isao Numanami .... assistant director
Tai Ogiwara .... assistant director
Yasushi Sasaki .... assistant director
Takeshi Sato .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Takashi Kanasu .... designs
Tarô Yahagi .... chief set constructor
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Seiji Nishiyama .... assistant photographer
Toshio Ubukata .... assistant photographer
Tatsumi Yoshimura .... set lighting
Saburô Yoshiyama .... assistant photographer
 
Other crew
Hidesaburô Fujioka .... title designer
Kiyomitsu Hinata .... text photography
Tetsu Kanamori .... stage manager
Toshimi Nassho .... film development
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Minato no nihonmusume" - Japan (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
Hong Kong:72 min (Hong Kong International Film Festival) | USA:72 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Just WATCH it!, 24 July 2009
Author: Hoagy27 from Seattle Washington

The visual images in this film are so arresting, so stunning, so breathtaking, it quickly becomes apparent that, for maximum enjoyment, the viewer needs to forget the story and just let yourself be carried along by the totally incredible visuals. The last time I had an experience like this was when Carl Theodor Dreyer's "La passion de Jeanne d'Arc," also without sound, revealed to me that silent movies could be about much more than Keystone Kops! Don't be a slave to The Story! You'll get enough of the story to hold the pictures together without even reading the intertitles. The story is just one of the parts of a movie (alright I'll admit it can be a big part) but it is not the ONLY part! Sometimes of the best movie can be built on the most basic story. I just hate it when a film reviewer spends the entire review telling the story and never once mentions if she/he thought it was a good movie! OK… have I written enough to satisfy the IMDb's 10 line requirement? My actual comment originally ended with the bit about the Keystone Cops but IMDb said I had to have more than 10 lines…. I think this should do it. And you really don't want to get me started on What Makes A Movie!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (7 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Japanese Girls at the Harbor (1933)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Forget Love for Now Mr. Thank You The Masseurs and a Woman Children in the Wind Fue no shiratama
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.