IMDb > Impostor (2001)
Impostor
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Impostor (2001) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 14 | slideshow) Videos
Impostor -- US Home Video Trailer from Buena Vista Home Entertainment

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   18,118 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Philip K. Dick (short story "The Impostor")
Scott Rosenberg (adaptation)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Impostor on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
4 January 2002 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
In the Future, not everyone is who they seem to be.
Plot:
In the future, an alien race uses androids as bombs to attack Earth. A government weapons specialist is accused of being one such android and sets out to prove his innocence. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(14 articles)
The top 30 underrated films of 2002
 (From Den of Geek. 11 December 2013, 9:31 AM, PST)

U.S. Senator to FBI -- An Impostor Sold D.C. Internship to 'Girls Gone Wild'
 (From TMZ. 25 April 2012, 1:54 PM, PDT)

Philip K. Dick – A History in Cinema
 (From Blogomatic3000. 28 June 2011, 11:00 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Much better than Minority Report... See more (201 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Gary Sinise ... Spencer Olham

Madeleine Stowe ... Maya Olham

Vincent D'Onofrio ... Hathaway

Tony Shalhoub ... Nelson Gittes

Tim Guinee ... Dr. Carone

Mekhi Phifer ... Cale

Gary Dourdan ... Captain Burke

Lindsay Crouse ... Chancellor

Elizabeth Peña ... Midwife (as Elizabeth Pena)
Jason Beck ... Gang Boy #2
Judy Jean Berns ... Disgruntled Woman
Veena Bidasha ... Frowning Nurse
Ellen Bradley ... Nursing Mother

Shane Brolly ... Lt. Burrows

Golden Brooks ... Cale's Sister
Brian Brophy ... Military Official

Burt Bulos ... Newscaster #3
Scott Burkholder ... Jack Stoller
Morty Coyle ... Kissing Couple Man
Yvette Ocampo ... Kissing Couple Woman (as Yvette Ocampo Coyle)

Cristos ... Trooper #2
Una Damon ... Local Newscaster

John Gatins ... Patient-Soldier

Erica Gimpel ... Newscaster #1
Bayani Ison ... Squad Leader

Arly Jover ... Newscaster #2

Elizabeth Kate ... Maya Lookalike

JoNell Kennedy ... Screaming Nurse (as Jonell Kennedy)

Ted King ... RMR Operator

Rachel Luttrell ... Scan Room Nurse
Malea McGuinness ... Screaming Nurse

Ivana Milicevic ... Gang girl

Diane Mizota ... Receptionist

Melinda Renna ... Reporter (as Melinda Ramos)

Adam Rodriguez ... Trooper #1
Shannon Saint Ryan ... Zoner

Kimberly Scott ... Comms Officer
Greg Serand ... Gang Boy #1
McCanna Anthony Sinise ... Young Spence (as Mac Sinise)
Giovanni Sirchia ... Trooper #3

Maury Sterling ... Comms Tech

Julie Vitz ... Typox Child

Tracey Walter ... Mr. Siegel
Tim Walsh ... Arrested Engineer
Dwayne Wycoff ... ESA Soldier
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kane Black ... ESA Trooper (uncredited)

Rosalind Chao ... Newscaster (uncredited)

DTeflon ... ESA Soldier (uncredited)

Phil Hawn ... Project Engineer (uncredited)
Daren Palacio ... ESA Soldier (uncredited)

Clarence Williams III ... Secretary of Defense (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Gary Fleder 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Philip K. Dick (short story "The Impostor")

Scott Rosenberg (adaptation)

Caroline Case (screenplay) and
Ehren Kruger (screenplay) and
David Twohy (screenplay)

Produced by
Gary Fleder .... producer
Cary Granat .... co-producer
Marty Katz .... producer
Daniel Lupi .... producer
Michael Phillips .... executive producer
Andrew Rona .... co-producer
Gary Sinise .... producer
Bob Weinstein .... co-executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... co-executive producer
David Witz .... line producer
Michael Zoumas .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Mark Isham 
 
Cinematography by
Robert Elswit 
 
Film Editing by
Bob Ducsay 
Armen Minasian 
 
Casting by
Heidi Levitt 
John Papsidera 
 
Production Design by
Nelson Coates 
 
Art Direction by
Kevin Cozen 
 
Set Decoration by
Anne D. McCulley 
 
Costume Design by
Abigail Murray 
 
Makeup Department
Leslie Ann Anderson .... hair stylist (as Leslie Anne Anderson)
Audrey L. Anzures .... hair stylist
Kathryn Blondell .... hair department head
Bernhard Eichholz .... prosthetic effects artist (as Bernie Eichholz)
Justin B. Henderson .... makeup artist (as Justin Henderson)
Barry R. Koper .... prosthetic effects artist (as Barry Koper)
Steve LaPorte .... prosthetic effects artist
Leonard MacDonald .... prosthetic effects artist (as Lennie MacDonald)
Todd Masters .... special makeup designer
Ashlee Petersen .... makeup department head
Benjamin Robin .... makeup artist: Gary Sinise
James Ryder .... makeup artist: Vincent D'Onofrio
Craig Smith .... makeup artist
Dave Snyder .... prosthetic effects supervisor (as David Snyder)
Michelle Vittone .... key makeup artist (as Michelle Vittone McNeil)
Stephanie Williams .... prosthetic effects artist
 
Production Management
Ruth Hasty .... post-production supervisor
Kevin Hyman .... executive in charge of production
Daniel Lupi .... unit production manager
David Witz .... unit production manager
Steve Barnett .... additional post-production supervisor (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rick Bota .... second unit director
Paul Domick .... second assistant director: additional photography
Valerie Finkel .... additional second assistant director
Mark Hansson .... first assistant director: second unit
Mark Hansson .... second assistant director
David Michael Katz .... second second assistant director (as David Katz)
Steve Love .... first assistant director (1998)
Peter Merwin .... second assistant director
Courtenay Miles .... additional second assistant director
James Sbardellati .... first assistant director
Rich Sickler .... second assistant director (1998)
Jack Steinberg .... second second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Fanée Aaron .... set designer
Rick Bioni .... assistant property master
Michael R. Blaich .... lead scenic
Steve Borgese .... greensman
Cliff Carothers .... propmaker foreman
Colin De Rouin .... set designer
Val Drake .... sculptor
Randall C. Engle .... propmaker foreman
Barry Franenberg .... property master
Steven Fuller .... propmaker gangboss
Stu 'Fotch' Gates .... labor foreman
Lance Gunnin .... propmaker foreman
John Hinkle .... stand-by painter
Kurt V. Hulett .... on-set dresser
Fireball Tim Lawrence .... illustrator (as Tim Lawrence)
Darren Le Gallo .... art department assistant
Richard Leon .... on-set dresser (as Richard M. Leon)
P.K. MacCarthy .... storyboard artist
Caryn Marcus .... property assistant
John McElroy .... on-set dresser
Douglas R. Miller .... plaster foreman
Gloria Murphy .... property assistant
Jaime Naranjo .... labor foreman
Harry E. Otto .... set designer
Jay Pelissier .... additional art director
Damian 'Rocky' Polito .... set dresser
James Pyburn .... construction foreman (as Jim Pyburn)
Andrew Reeder .... assistant art director
Eric Rosenberg .... additional graphic designer
Aimee Rousey .... art department coordinator
Nicholas Rymond .... on-set dresser (as Nick Rymond)
Jerry Schultz .... propmaker foreman
Linda Lee Sutton .... additional set decorator (as Linda Sutton)
Jason Sweers .... graphic designer
Rosemary Tupta .... set decorations buyer
James Van Houten .... sculptor
Kenneth L. Westcott .... leadman
Jason Wolf .... property assistant (as Jason D. Wolf)
Douglas Womack .... construction coordinator (as Douglas A. Womack)
Dana Yuricich .... lead sculptor
Burpo .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
David Coronella .... set dresser (uncredited)
Daniel DuPont .... leadman (uncredited)
Stephen McCumby .... property master: reshoots (uncredited)
Kris Nagle .... welder foreman (uncredited)
Chris Samp .... set painter (uncredited)
Fred Seibly .... painter (uncredited)
Leslie A. Tokunaga .... construction buyer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Cesar Aguirre .... utility sound technician
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Mike Chock .... sound effects editor (as Michael Chock)
Mark Coffey .... assistant sound editor
Don Coufal .... boom operator
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Donavan Dear .... boom operator
Rob Disner .... utility sound technician: second unit (as Robert B. Disner)
Frank Fleming .... sound recordist
Donald Flick .... sound effects editor
Howell Gibbens .... sound effects editor
Avram D. Gold .... dialogue editor (as Avram Gold)
Jessica Harrison .... apprentice sound editor
Gregg Landaker .... sound mixer
Linda Lew .... foley recordist
Eric Lindemann .... supervising sound editor
Mark A. Mangini .... supervising sound editor
Steve Maslow .... sound mixer
Oscar Mitt .... first assistant sound editor
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Sonny Pettijohn .... assistant sound editor
Art Rochester .... production sound mixer
Richard Schexnayder .... sound mixer: second unit
Curt Schulkey .... supervising adr editor
Curt Schulkey .... supervising dialogue editor
Solange S. Schwalbe .... foley editor (as Solange Schwalbe)
George Simpson .... sound effects editor
Hamilton Sterling .... sound effects editor
Ezra Dweck .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Stephen Halbert .... additional sound mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
John S. Baker .... special effects first unit supervisor
Tony Centonze .... special effects foreman
J. André Chaintreuil .... vehicle shop computer designer
Danny Edwards .... metro bug technician
Frank C. Foster .... metro bug technician
Bill Greene .... special effects technician (as William Greene)
William D. Harrison .... special effects shop supervisor (as William Harrison)
Matt Kutcher .... mechanical prop supervisor
Al Marangoni .... special effects technician (as Albert Marangoni)
Clay Pinney .... special effects supervisor
Joshua Pinney .... special effects technician (as Josh Pinney)
Thomas Rasada .... special effects technician
Stacy Scofield .... master special effects coordinator
Dean Welch .... special effects technician (as Dean Warren Welch)
Scott Dwyer .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jeff Jingle .... special effects props (uncredited)
Ron Trost .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Bob Ahmanson .... pyrotechnic assistant: Cinema Production Services (as Robert A. Ahmanson)
Alfred Ainsworth .... computer playback: Blackbox Digital
Leah Anton .... digital compositor: ILM
Steve Arguello .... animator: ComputerCafe
Robert Bardy .... CGI technical animator: MetroLight
Jamie Baxter .... assistant digital artist: Digital Firepower
Timur 'Taron' Baysal .... lead animator: ComputerCafe
Jean-Paul Beaulieu .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Judith Bell .... 2D compositing: MetroLight
Beverly Bernacki .... compositor: Netter Digital
Matt Blackwell .... assistant computer graphics artist: ILM
Jonathan Block .... 3D artist: title sequence (as Jon Block)
Peter Bowmar .... technical consultant: Blackbox Digital
Billy Brooks .... rebel unit artist: ILM
Steve Caldwell .... compositor: Netter Digital
Pamela J. Choy .... digital modeler: ILM
Caitlin Content .... Sabre artist: ILM
Theresa Corrao .... plate coordinator: ILM
Carole Cowley .... visual effects producer
Gregory Creaser .... digital imaging: Digiscope
Julie Creighton .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Charles Darby .... matte effects supervisor: Digital Firepower
Melissa Darby .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Firepower
Scott David .... digital compositor: ILM
Brandon Davis .... animator: ComputerCafe
Kent Demaine .... art director: Blackbox Digital
David Ebner .... digital effects supervisor: ComputerCafe
Mark Edwards .... I/O supervisor: Threshhold
Anastasia Emmons .... projectionist: ILM
Fish Essenfeld .... compositing and 2D supervisor: Metrolight Studios
Nicky Farnsworth .... digital artist: MetroLight
Brian Flora .... digital matte artist: ILM
John Follmer .... visual effects head of production: MetroLight Studios
Jennifer Fong .... producer: title sequence
Tim Fortenberry .... technical support: ILM
Joseph Francis .... 3D artist: title sequence
Benjamin Garvik .... production assistant: ILM
Phillip Giles .... digital compositor
David Ginsberg .... CGI line producer: MetroLight
Michael Gleason .... visual effects editor: ILM
Peter Greenstone .... lead CGI technical animator: MetroLight
Joseph Grossberg .... visual effects producer
Wendy Grossberg .... visual effects coordinator
Andrew Hardaway .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Christian Hatfield .... CGI technical animator: MetroLight
Mike Hatfield .... digital artist: Threshhold
Marianne Heath .... technical support: ILM
Joe Heffernan .... pyrotechnic assistant: Cinema Production Services (as Joseph Heffernan)
Brad Herman .... digital artist: Threshold Digital
Kela Hicks .... Sabre artist: ILM
Martin Hilke .... lead compositor: Netter Digital
Tim Holtermann .... CG animator/compositor: Digital Firepower (as Tim Soltermann)
Ivo Horvat .... digital matte artist: ILM
Dorne Huebler .... compositing supervisor: ILM
Tom L. Hutchinson .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM (as Tom Hutchinson)
Patrick Janicke .... keyframe illustrator
John Joyce .... model maker: Cinema Production Services
Michael Joyce .... model shop supervisor: Cinema Production Services
So-ok Kim .... 2D compositing: MetroLight
Laurel Klick .... visual effects supervisor: Netter Digital
Russell Koonce .... computer graphics artist: ILM
James W. Kristoff .... executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios
Brian Krusic .... systems administrator: MetroLight
Brad Kuehn .... visual effects supervisor: Digiscope
Craig Lyn .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Heather MacPhee .... digital artist: MetroLight
Jules Mann .... visual effects art director: ILM
Donn Markel .... pyrotechnic assistant: Cinema Production Services
Joshua Marks .... production accountant: ILM
Andrea Maxwell .... CGI editor: MetroLight
Rich McKay .... plate camera assistant: ILM
Todd Mesher .... Inferno artist: title sequence (as Todd B. Mesher)
Young Bae Min .... digital artist: MetroLight
Todd Mitchell .... film scanning operator: ILM
Terry Molatore .... view painter: ILM
Michelle Motta .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
George Murphy .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Aki Narita .... 2D animator: title sequence
Paula Nederman .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Greg Nelson .... digital artist: Threshhold
Susan Norkin .... visual effects producer: Netter Digital
Justice O'Neil .... digital artist: MetroLight
Jeff Olson .... visual effects producer: ILM
Akira Orikasa .... animator: ComputerCafe
Patty Lynn Pancho .... effects assistant: Threshhold
Brett Paton .... animator: ComputerCafe
Michael Pecchia .... compositor: Netter Digital
Con Pederson .... CGI technical animator: MetroLight
Patrick Perez .... digital artist: Threshhold
Lorne Peterson .... chief model maker: ILM
Jeryd Pojawa .... model maker: Cinema Production Services
Janet Quen .... digital effects compositor
Rick Rische .... digital matte artist: ILM
Will Robbins .... lead compositor: Blackbox Digital (as William Robbins)
Alan Rosenfeld .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Thomas Rosseter .... compositing supervisor: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Jesse Russell .... technical support: ILM
Dobbie Schiff .... executive producer: Threshhold
Dobbie Schiff .... visual effects executive producer: MetroLight Studios
Victor Schutz .... technical support: ILM
Marla I. Selhorn .... matchmover: ILM (as Marla Selhorn)
M. Zachary Sherman .... roto artist: ILM (as Zachary Sherman)
Jonathan Stone .... visual effects producer: ComputerCafe
Daniel Strange .... editor: title sequence
Monte Swann .... computer playback: Blackbox Digital
Marty Taylor .... digital artist: Digiscope
Bryan Thombs .... 3D lead artist: title sequence
Elaine Essex Thompson .... visual effects coordinator: Netter Digital
Tristan Tom .... digital matte technical support: ILM
Yusei Uesugi .... lead digital matte artist: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto .... digital timing supervisor: ILM
Bruno Vilela .... head of art department: Metrolight Studios
Joe Viskocil .... pyrotechnic supervisor: Cinema Production Services (as Joseph Viskocil)
Ben Vonzastrow .... technical support: ILM
Anthony Vu .... digital artist: Threshhold
David Washburn .... matchmover: ILM
Jerry Weil .... supervising digital artist: Metrolight Studios
Paul Wendling .... prologue rocket builder: title sequence
Colie Wertz .... rebel unit artist: ILM
John Whisnant .... matchmover: ILM
Tom Williamson .... CG supervisor: Threshhold (as Thomas Williamson)
Joe Woo Jr. .... visual effects editor
Garson Yu .... designer: title sequence
Susumu Yukuhiro .... digital matte artist: ILM
Jeff Barnes .... executive producer: ComputerCafe (uncredited)
Jean-Luc Bouchard .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Doug Delaney .... digital timer (uncredited)
Patrick Denver .... special props (uncredited)
Vicki Galloway-Weimer .... visual effects executive producer: CafeFX (uncredited)
Aaron Haye .... model maker (uncredited)
Lloyd Hess .... technical support (uncredited)
Michael Kennedy .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Roger Kupelian .... digital matte artist (uncredited)
Geoffrey Mark .... visual effects producer: Threshold (uncredited)
Mark Moore .... concept artist (uncredited)
Mike Navarro .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Reid Paul .... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
Cricket Peters .... visual effects cinematographer (uncredited)
Chris Ryan .... CGI supervisor: MetroLight Studios (uncredited)
George Sakellariou .... production engineering: ILM (uncredited)
Jeremy Yates .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Bobby Aldridge .... stunts
Elle Alexander .... stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour .... stunts (as Bruce Babor)
Chino Binamo .... stunts
Tony Lee Boggs .... stunts (as Tony Boggs)
Steve Boyles .... stunts
Eddie Braun .... stunts
Tom Bruggeman .... stunts
Brian Burrows .... stunts
Hal Burton .... stunts
Jack Carpenter .... stunts
Andy Cheng .... stunts
Ritchie Copenhaver .... stunts
Phil Culotta .... stunts
Jared S. Eddo .... stunts (as Jared Eddo)
Teri Garland .... stunts (as Terri Garland)
Deborah Habberstad .... stunts (as Debby Haberstad)
Jeff Habberstad .... stunts (as Jeff Haberstad)
Clifford Happy .... stunts
Marguerite Happy .... stunts (as Maguerite Happy)
Mark Hicks .... stunt double: Mekhi Phifer (as Mark A. Hicks)
Toby Holguin .... stunts
Steven Ito .... stunts
Kevin L. Jackson .... stunts (as Kevin Lamonte Jackson)
Kim Robert Koscki .... stunts (as Kim Koski)
Cheryl Lawson .... stunts
Terry Leonard .... stunt coordinator
James Lew .... stunts
Irving E. Lewis .... stunts (as Irving Lewis)
Janie Liszewski .... stunts (as Janie Liszweski)
Sam Maloof .... stunts (as Sammy Maloof)
Tom McComas .... stunts
John Meier .... stunts (as John C. Meier)
Nijel .... stunts (as Nigel Binns)
Hugh Aodh O'Brien .... stunts (as Hugh A. O'Brien)
Chuck Picerni Jr. .... additional stunt coordinator
Chuck Picerni Jr. .... stunts
Charlie Picerni .... stunts (as Charles Picerni Sr.)
Steve Picerni .... stunts
R.L. Roberts .... stunts
Pat Romano .... stunts
John Rottger .... stunts
Walter Scott .... stunts
Erik Stabenau .... stunt double: Gary Sinise
Aaron Walters .... stunts
Tim Warner .... stunts
William Washington .... stunts (as Billy Washington)
Mike Watson .... stunts
April Weeden .... stunts
Danny Wong .... stunts
Nancy Young .... stunt double: Madeleine Stowe
Elle Alexander .... stunt double: Ivana Milicevic (uncredited)
David Hutchison .... stunt double: Vincent D'Onofrio (uncredited)
Nijel .... stunt double: Zoner Mensa (uncredited)
Jimmy Ortega .... stunt double (uncredited)
Lou Simon .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Paul C. Babin .... camera operator
Ben Beaird .... key grip
Nick Beaird .... grip
Christos Bitsakos .... camera loader (as Christos C. Bitsakos)
Rick Bota .... director of photography: second unit
Gary Brostrom .... rigging grip (as Gary A. Brostrom)
Dwight Campbell .... gaffer: second unit (as Dwight D. Campbell)
Johnny Carls .... camera operator: second unit
Robert Castillo Jr. .... rigging electrician
Eugene D. Clinesmith .... first assistant camera: second unit
Steve Craft .... second assistant camera
David Crone .... Steadicam operator
David Crone .... camera operator: "b" camera
R. Michael De Chellis .... rigging gaffer
Kevin 'Rambo' Fitzgerald .... best boy grip
Peter Freeman .... electrician
Wayne D. Goldwyn .... time-lapse photographer (as Wayne Goldwyn)
Edward A. Gutentag .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Edward Gutentag)
Casey Hayward .... camera intern
Earl Joachim .... rigging electrician
Duane Katz .... electrician
Jeff Kunkel .... dolly grip
Robert Lackey .... electrician
Joe Luther .... rigging electrician (as Joseph Luther)
Jim McComas .... electrician
Anthony Mollicone .... grip
Chris R. Oliver .... grip (as Chris Oliver)
Tony Olivieri .... first assistant Steadicam
Tony Olivieri .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
James Plannette .... gaffer
Chris Portugal .... grip
Lionel Portugal .... key grip: second unit
Jerome L. Posner .... rigging assistant chief lighting technician (as Jerry Posner)
Michael G. Riba .... first assistant camera
Eric Sagot .... lighting technician (as Eric Wolfson-Sagot)
Jeff Stewart .... key grip: second unit
R. Michael Stringer .... key grip: second unit
Jeffery J. Tufano .... camera operator: second unit
Johnny Walker .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as John M. Walker)
Chuck Weiss .... video assist operator
Shawn Whelan .... grip
Kimberly Wright .... still photographer
Eric Wycoff .... best boy electric
James Barrett .... electrician (uncredited)
Lister Coleman .... best boy electric: re-shoots (uncredited)
Billy Craft .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Sean P. Fickert .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Erin Franklyn .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Samuel Hughes .... electrician (uncredited)
Michael McCormack .... video assist operator (uncredited)
Greg Mitchell .... video assist operator (uncredited)
Michael J. Schwartz .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Aaron Atom Vyvial .... additional grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Zara Altbach .... casting assistant
Denise Doyle .... casting: Dimension
Lee A. Miles .... extras casting
Wendy O'Brien .... casting associate
Wendy Washbrook .... location casting: desert center
Patrice Farner .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Javier Arrieta .... key costumer
Mary Beth Bocchicchio .... uncredited
Eden Clark Coblenz .... costume supervisor
Linda S. Cormany .... key costumer
David Dietch .... set costumer
Liz Donovan .... set costumer
Lisa A. Doyle .... set costumer
Amy Elise Roberts .... key costumer
Amanda Blythe Linder .... cutter/fitter (uncredited)
Jennifer Day Young .... key costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Andi Armaganian .... assistant editor
Randy Bricker .... assistant editor
Ray Bushey III .... editorial apprentice
Tzarina V. Edillon .... first assistant editor (as Tzarina V. Edillon Burrell)
Michael Gay .... assistant editor (as Michael D. Gay)
Courtney Heflin .... post-production assistant
Clark Henderson .... post-production executive
Vivian Hengsteler .... negative cutter
Harry Muller .... color timer
Jonathan Silver .... additional editor
Danielle Wright .... post-production coordinator
Scott Inbody .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Paul Parsons .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Fred Raskin .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Matthew A. Thomas .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Michael K. Bauer .... assistant temp music editor (as Mike Bauer)
Thomas A. Carlson .... music editor (as Tom Carlson)
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Richard Downing .... composer: song "Tribal Flight"
Steve Genewick .... music recordist
Janice Hayen .... music preparation
John Lee Hooker .... composer: song "Boom Boom"
Mark Isham .... score producer
Stephen Krause .... music scoring mixer
Ken Kugler .... conductor
Ken Kugler .... orchestrator
Jason La Rocca .... assistant music engineer
Charlie Paakkari .... music recordist
David Schulhof .... music supervisor
Randy Spendlove .... executive in charge of music
Jeff Beal .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Cindy O'Connor .... music assistant (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Jose Pedro Adelman .... driver
Michael Allegro .... driver
Ray Appel .... driver (as Raymond L. Appel)
Richard Austin .... driver
Denny Caira .... transportation coordinator
Eddie A. Canett .... driver (as Eddie Canett)
Michael Chonos .... driver
Dennis Clark .... driver (as Dennis R. Clark)
Ralph Cooke .... driver
Darrell Dubovsky .... driver
Wallace Frick .... driver
Roger Good .... driver
Gary Hellerstein .... driver
David Holden .... driver
Gary Kincaid .... driver
Payton J. Kirkpatrick .... driver
John Morello .... driver
James Norton .... driver
Ben Pezzillo .... driver: cast
Hector Ramirez .... driver
Theresa M. Roehner .... driver
Tim Roslan .... driver (as Timothy E. Roslan)
Anthony Rowdon .... driver
Danny Rowe .... driver (as Danny S. Rowe Sr.)
Mike Shannon .... transportation captain
Steve Sorkin .... driver
Tad Venger .... driver
Craig Wescott .... driver
Mark Wescott .... driver (as Mark R. Wescott)
Anthony J. Mignano .... driver (uncredited)
William R. Peck .... driver (uncredited)
Adam Pinkstaff .... transportation co-captain (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Jason Altman .... assistant: Cary Granat
Cassandra Barbour .... script researcher: Entertainment Clearances
Matt Bilski .... assistant production coordinator
Marilyn Bittner .... location assistant (as Merylin Bitner)
Danny Bress .... production assistant
Alison Cannon .... production accountant
Michele A. Carmel .... production coordinator
Sarah Catizone .... set medic (as Sarah Oliver)
Jim Conrads .... production associate (as James Conrads)
Joe Culella .... assistant: Jossamber Stevens
Mike Currie .... production assistant
Deonne M. Daily .... office production assistant
Jean Davis .... location assistant: Arizona
Michael Dorner .... payroll clerk
Bob Dunn .... animal trainer
France Myung Fagin .... key assistant location manager (as France Myung Metz)
Bran Ferren .... consultant: future technology
Rhoda Fine .... studio teacher (as Rhoda C. Fine)
Peter Friedlander .... assistant: Gary Sinise
Judy Grano .... accounting clerk
Josh Greenstein .... assistant: Bob Weinstein (as Joshua Greenstein)
Andrew Gumpert .... business and legal affairs: Dimension Films
Ken Haber .... location manager
Joshua T. Harris .... production assistant (as Joshua Harris)
Michael A. Helfant .... business and legal affairs: Dimension films (as Michael Helfant)
Kenneth Hunter .... location scout (as Ken Hunter)
Pat E. Johnson .... fight choreographer
Franklin Dennis Jones .... technical advisor: military (as Frank Jones)
Campbell Katz .... executive assistant: Marty Katz
Angela Kent .... accounting clerk
Courtney Kenworthy .... office production assistant
Marc A. Klutznick .... production secretary
Jennifer Lobban .... second assistant accountant
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax .... script supervisor (as Elizabeth Ludwick)
Adam Martin .... production assistant
Mike Matus .... set medic
Dan McClure .... production assistant
Tracy Lee McGrath .... production executive
Peter McKernan .... helicopter co-pilot
Danny Morris .... craft service assistant
Story Musgrave .... consultant: future technology (as Dr. Story Musgrave)
Joshua Ornstein .... first assistant accountant
Shannon Petska .... assistant production coordinator
Nick Phillips .... assistant: Andrew Rona
Willie Radcliff .... craft service
Wayne F. Richardson .... helicopter co-pilot
Kristin Ross .... assistant: Gary Fleder
Kei Rowan-Young .... assistant location manager
Michael Sammaciccia .... assistant: Cary Granat
Lee Sbardellati .... production assistant
Laura Sevier .... script researcher: Entertainment Clearances
Jonathan Silver .... creator: special sequences
Michael Soleau .... assistant location manager
Shana Stern .... assistant: Gary Fleder (as Shana Leslie Stern)
Jeffrey D. Stevens .... set medic (as Jeffrey Stevens)
Charles A. Tamburro .... helicopter pilot
John Tamburro .... helicopter pilot
Tiffany Tiesiera .... assistant: Marty Katz
Rick Toulon .... production legal services
Sue Trenholme .... assistant: Michael Zoumas
Bruce Vaughn .... consultant: future technology
Ron Cosmo Vecchiarelli .... additional production coordinator (as Ron Vecchiarelli)
Marc J. Ventimiglia .... location assistant (as Marc Venti)
Will Weiske .... special projects supervisor
Benji White .... assistant: Gary Fleder
B.J. Witz .... construction medic
Deborah Wuliger .... unit publicist
Lynn Wyett .... construction medic
Patrick S. Young .... office production assistant
Laurie Arnow-Epstein .... construction accountant (uncredited)
Paul Giorgi .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Dominique Jaramillo .... production medic (uncredited)
Brian R. Keathley .... production assistant (uncredited)
Adam Peiken .... film intern (uncredited)
Garson Yu .... title designer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Barry Franenberg .... in memory of
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Clone" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sci-fi violence, some sensuality and language (re-rating)
Runtime:
95 min | 102 min (director's cut)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:MA | Canada:AA | Finland:K-15 | Germany:16 | Iceland:16 | Netherlands:16 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | South Korea:12 | Spain:13 | UK:15 | USA:R (director's cut) | USA:R (original rating 2000) | USA:PG-13 (re-rating) (certificate #37922)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
First movie to include actors from all three of the CSIs 1. Gary Sinise - Detective Mac Taylor from "CSI: NY" (2004) 2. Gary Dourdan - Warrick Brown from "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2000) 3. Adam Rodriguez - Eric Delko from "CSI: Miami" (2002).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The bullet holes in Spencer's ESA jacket move around.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Spencer Olham:There wasn't always a war with the Centauri, but in my lifetime it's all I've ever known. By the year 2050, six years after the first attack, we'd lost so many things. We'd lost the sky to electromagnetic domes, to shield the Earth from frequent air raids increasing in intensity...
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Armageddon (1998)See more »
Soundtrack:
Boom BoomSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the PG-13 Version and the R-Rated Director's Cut?
is this in the same universe as Blade Runner(1982)?
See more »
74 out of 99 people found the following review useful.
Much better than Minority Report..., 5 October 2003
Author: kdmagnusson from Albuquerque

I was surprised to see that IMDB users had rated this movie as low as they did. This movie really exemplifies the paranoia that is typical of the works of Philip K. Dick much better than the more expensive and more widely-seen "Minority Report". As much as that movie had going for it (great visuals and action, leavened by the right amount of humor), it let the viewer off the hook at the end by resolving the story with a tidy, happy, feel-good ending. "Impostor" is a much lower budget film and very grim but remains true to its Phildickian origin throughout, with the plot unfolding layer by layer until the end, which is both shocking and inevitable. It's the kind of stuff great "Twilight Zone" episodes were made of.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (201 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Impostor (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Question about the ending... deboerpa
Great plot, very underrated. Watch it! Kray2013
(Another) Question about events shown at ending... ambassadorspock
Inconsistencies? (spoilers) AutoDingo
Why this movie is not great? mpog86
The body scan scene gave it away..... howard_w13
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Departed The Fugitive Pineapple Express The Salton Sea Munich
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Sci-Fi section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.