IMDb > Muppets from Space (1999)
Muppets from Space
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Muppets from Space (1999) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 64 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Muppets from Space -- Kermit, Miss Piggy and the rest of the Muppets band together in order to figure out just what Gonzo is. It’s a comedy musical that prepares the world for a friendly alien invasion.
Muppets from Space -- Gonzo is contacted by his alien family through his breakfast cereal. He is kidnapped and it's up to Kermit and the gang to rescue Gonzo and help reunite him with his long-lost family.
Muppets from Space -- Gonzo is contacted by his alien family through his breakfast cereal. He is kidnapped and it's up to Kermit and the gang to rescue Gonzo and help reunite him with his long-lost family.

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   12,423 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jerry Juhl (written by) and
Joey Mazzarino (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Muppets from Space on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
14 July 1999 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Space. It's not as deep as you think. See more »
Plot:
Gonzo is contacted by his alien family through his breakfast cereal. He is kidnapped and it's up to Kermit and the gang to rescue Gonzo and help reunite him with his long-lost family. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
One of the Best Muppet Films See more (98 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Dave Goelz ... Gonzo / Bunsen Honeydew / Waldorf / The Birdman (voice)

Steve Whitmire ... Kermit the Frog / Rizzo the Rat / Beaker / Cosmic Fish #1 (voice)

Bill Barretta ... Pepe the Prawn / Bobo as Rentro / Johnny Fiama / Bubba the Rat / Cosmic Fish #2 (voice)

Jerry Nelson ... Robin / Statler / Ubergonzo (voice)

Brian Henson ... Dr. Phil Van Neuter / Sal Minella (voice)

Kevin Clash ... Clifford (voice)

Frank Oz ... Miss Piggy / Fozzie Bear / Animal / Sam the Eagle (voice)

Jeffrey Tambor ... K. Edgar Singer

F. Murray Abraham ... Noah

Rob Schneider ... TV Producer

Josh Charles ... Agent Barker

Ray Liotta ... Gate Guard

David Arquette ... Dr. Tucker

Andie MacDowell ... Shelley Snipes

Kathy Griffin ... Female Armed Guard

Pat Hingle ... General Luft

Hulk Hogan ... Man in Black (as Hollywood Hogan)

Veronica Alicino ... TV Stage Manager
David Lenthall ... Mikey the Cameraman

Richard Fullerton ... Gate Guard

Mark Joy ... Gate Guard
Carl Espy ... TV Associate Producer
Deron Barnett ... Child
Chrissy Mullins ... Little Girl (as Christina Mullins)

Elaine Nalee ... Mashed Potato Lady
Rickey Boyd ... Additional Muppet Performer
Alice Dinnean ... Additional Muppet Performer
John Henson ... Additional Muppet Performer
Adam Hunt ... Additional Muppet Performer
John Kennedy ... Additional Muppet Performer

Peter Linz ... Additional Muppet Performer
Drew Massey ... Additional Muppet Performer
Ed May ... Additional Muppet Performer
Andrew Stone ... Additional Muppet Performer (as Andy Stone)
Kim Allen ... Additional Muppet Performer
Evy Berman ... Additional Muppet Performer
John Boone ... Additional Muppet Performer
Dennis W. Britt ... Additional Muppet Performer

Tyler Bunch ... Additional Muppet Performer
Lisa Consolo ... Additional Muppet Performer
Rowell Gormon ... Additional Muppet Performer
BJ Guyer ... Additional Muppet Performer (as B.J. Guyer)
Greg Jarnigan ... Additional Muppet Performer
Rob Killen ... Additional Muppet Performer
James J. Kroupa ... Additional Muppet Performer (as Jim Kroupa)
Bruce Lanoil ... Additional Muppet Performer
Bob Lynch ... Additional Muppet Performer
Pamela O'Conner ... Additional Muppet Performer

Tim Parati ... Additional Muppet Performer
Thom Stanley ... Additional Muppet Performer
Lisa Sturz ... Additional Muppet Performer
Mark Sutton ... Additional Muppet Performer

Allan Trautman ... Additional Muppet Performer
Jay Tyson ... Additional Muppet Performer
Gregg Wallace ... Additional Muppet Performer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joe Cobb Jr. ... M.I.B. Guard (uncredited)
Courtney Driver ... Beach Hippie (uncredited)

Katie Holmes ... Beach Girl (uncredited)

Joshua Jackson ... Beach Scene (uncredited)

Langley McArol ... Security Guard (uncredited)

Gary Owens ... UFO Mania Announcer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Tim Hill 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jerry Juhl (written by) and
Joey Mazzarino (written by) (as Joseph Mazzarino) and
Ken Kaufman (written by)

Produced by
Stephanie Allain .... executive producer
Martin G. Baker .... producer
Kristine Belson .... executive producer
Timothy M. Bourne .... co-producer
Brian Henson .... producer
Alex Rockwell .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Jamshied Sharifi 
 
Cinematography by
Alan Caso 
 
Film Editing by
Richard Pearson 
Michael A. Stevenson 
 
Casting by
Allison Cowitt 
Mike Fenton  (as Michael Fenton)
 
Production Design by
Stephen Marsh 
 
Art Direction by
Alan Cassie (supervising art director) (as Alan J. Cassie)
William G. Davis  (as William Glenn Davis)
 
Set Decoration by
Marthe Pineau 
 
Costume Design by
Polly Smith 
 
Makeup Department
Betty Lou Skinner .... hair styles supervisor
Cecilia Verardi .... makeup supervisor (as Cecelia M. Verardi)
Linda Kamp .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Timothy M. Bourne .... unit production manager
Robert V. Girolami .... unit production manager: second unit
Jane Gootnick .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
J. David Brightbill .... second assistant director
Frederic B. Clark IV .... second assistant director
Robert V. Girolami .... first assistant director: second unit
Thomas G. Smith .... second unit director
Kirk R. Thatcher .... second unit director (as Kirk Thatcher)
Michele Ziegler .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
C. Scott Baker .... set designer (as Christopher Scott Baker)
Fred Buchholz .... property constructor
Vernon Harrell .... property master (as Vernon W. Harrell)
Alan Hook .... set designer
John Thomas Jones Jr. .... construction coordinator
Randy Kenan .... construction foreman
Edward 'Tantar' LeViseur .... assistant property master (as Tantar LeViseur)
Gregory Messer .... on-set dresser (as Gregory H. Messer)
Paul Oliver .... scenic charge man (as Paul W. Oliver)
Susan Pitocchi .... property constructor
Vic Simpson .... construction coordinator (as Victor Simpson)
Linwood Taylor .... property master: second unit
Helen Williams Ward .... set designer (as Helen Williams)
Duane Williamson .... lead man
Adam Cameron .... set dresser (uncredited)
Chris Crowder .... gang boss (uncredited)
Thurston Edwards .... construction auditor (uncredited)
Robert L. Girard .... propmaker (uncredited)
Jeffrey A. Hughes .... set dresser (uncredited)
Bill King .... graphic artist (uncredited)
Alicia Lowe .... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Roger Scruggs .... construction foreman (uncredited)
John Weeks .... carpenter (uncredited)
Helen Williams Ward .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Kami Asgar .... sound effects editor
George Berndt .... adr editor
Gaston Biraben .... foley editor
Michael J. Broomberg .... foley artist (as Michael Broomberg)
Kevin Patrick Burns .... sound re-recording mixer (as Kevin Burns)
C. Douglas Cameron .... boom operator
Anthony Cargioli .... boom operator: second unit
Virginia Cook-McGowan .... dialogue editor
Dean Drabin .... adr mixer
Richard Duarte .... foley mixer
Todd Egan .... assistant sound editor
Gary Gegan .... sound re-recording mixer
Kris Gendler .... foley editor
Sandy Gendler .... supervising sound editor
Scott G.G. Haller .... dialogue editor
Gary A. Hecker .... foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Andrea Horta .... supervising adr editor
Matthew Iadarola .... sound re-recording mixer
Drake Jenevein .... foley editor
Robert Maxfield .... sound mixer: second unit (as Robert K. Maxfield)
Michael Rayle .... cable person
Stephen P. Robinson .... sound effects editor
Carl Rudisill .... sound mixer (as Carl S. Rudisill)
Steven Ticknor .... sound effects editor
Anna D. Wilborn .... assistant sound editor
Chris Winter .... assistant sound editor (as Christopher Winter)
David Abrahamsen .... sound (uncredited)
John Rotondi .... sound engineer: Y4 (uncredited)
Debby VanPoucke .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
James Chai .... foam/mold lab supervisor
Larry Jameson .... electro-mechanical effects
Thomas Kittle .... special effects supervisor (as Tom Kittle)
Tom Newby .... muppet effects coordinator
Michael Schorr .... special effects coordinator
Phil H. Fravel .... special effects technician (uncredited)
David Hill .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Walter Kiesling .... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
William Purcell .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Robert 'Lucky' Rieker .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Joseph Quinn Simpkins .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Russell Tyrrell .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Arturo Aguilar .... visual effects
Travis Baumann .... visual effects
John Cassella .... visual effects (as John Cassella Jr.)
John L. Chaldu .... visual effects (as John Chaldu)
Robert Chapin .... visual effects
Rene Clark .... visual effects
Richard Cross .... visual effects
Matt Dessero .... visual effects
Syd Dutton .... special visual effects
Tom Gleason .... visual effects
Carolin Grosser .... visual effects
Laura Hanigan .... visual effects
Mary Leitz .... visual effects (as Mary S. Leitz)
Dan Lopez .... visual effects
Richard Malzahn .... visual effects
Fumi Mashimo .... special visual effects (as Fumi Mashimo)
Alan McFarland .... visual effects
Kelvin McIlwain .... special visual effects
Kenneth Nakada .... special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Rose Lynn Neighbors .... visual effects photography coordinator (as Rose Neighbors)
Richard Patterson .... special visual effects
Derek N. Prusak .... motion control operator
Derek N. Prusak .... visual effects (as Derek Prusak)
John E. Sasaki .... composite supervisor
David B. Sharp .... miniature effects supervisor
David B. Sharp .... visual effects supervisor
Eric W. Skipper .... chief model maker
Thomas G. Smith .... visual effects producer
Rony Soussan .... visual effects
Jonathan F. Styrlund .... visual effects
Catherine Sudolcan .... special visual effects
Kimberly Sylvester .... visual effects
Bill Taylor .... special visual effects
Paul M. Wagner .... visual effects editor
Mike Wassel .... special visual effects
Wyatt Weed .... visual effects
Marc Weigert .... visual effects
Stacey Weigert .... visual effects
Eric Weinschenk .... visual effects (as Eric W. Weinschenk)
David S. Williams Jr. .... special visual effects
Gary Young .... model builder
John Bozzalla .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
John Buzzell .... computer graphics artist (uncredited)
Tyler Foell .... digital artist (uncredited)
Joey Jarman .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Karen Jine .... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
John R. McConnell .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Grant Niesner .... digital effects consultant (uncredited)
Tomme B. Stanley .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Tommy Mack Turvey .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Bonsignore .... best boy grip: second unit
Patrick Borowiak .... second assistant camera (as Patrick J. Borowiak)
Jim Bridges .... still photographer (as James Bridges)
Stephen Brock .... gaffer: second unit
Matthew Brookman .... best boy electric: second unit
Tom Dean .... electrician
Frank P. Flynn .... camera operator (as Frank Flynn)
David J. Frederick .... camera operator
Frank Godwin .... first assistant camera
Eyal Gordin .... camera operator: second unit
Mark Graves .... assistant chief lighting technician
Herb Harton .... first assistant camera: second unit (as F. Herb Harton)
Robert Hoelen .... key grip: second unit
Tony Jenzano .... video assist
Michael Dean Kiesling .... second grip
Mark C. McManus .... video assist operator
Darrell B. Sheldon .... dolly grip
Derek Smith .... second assistant camera
M. Richard Speranza .... dolly grip: second unit
Dascious Thomas .... key grip (as Fleather D. Thomas)
Stephen Thompson .... chief lighting technician
John Verardi .... first assistant camera
Troy N. Wade .... dolly grip
Steven Zaitz .... assistant video assist operator
Simon Carey .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Chris Dambra .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Eyal Gordin .... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Charles Laughon .... video playback operator (uncredited)
Adam Mundok .... grip (uncredited)
Ben Noble .... electrician: second unit (uncredited)
Alan Pickelsimer .... electrician (uncredited)
John R. Sutton .... rigger (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jon Gellman .... animatronic designer
 
Casting Department
Courtney Gross .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jeanie Baker .... key costumer
Barbara S. Davis .... costumes
Victoria Ellis .... costumes
James Hammer .... assistant costume designer (as James P. Hammer)
J. Douglas James .... costumes (as Doug James)
Vanessa Jenik .... key costumer (as Vanessa C. Jenik)
Connie Peterson .... costumes
Triffin Rasmussen .... costumes
Kay Stuntz .... costumes
Jessica S. Smith .... set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Brian Day .... assistant editor
Ryan Folsey .... assistant editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Annie Kirkley .... assistant editor
Christopher Kroll .... first assistant editor
Bob McMillian .... color timer
Richard Villa .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Michael Baber .... music consultant
John Bell .... orchestrator
Rupert Gregson-Williams .... composer: additional music
Cathleen Kushnick .... music supervisor
Ken Kushnick .... music supervisor
Ole Mathisen .... orchestrator
Kim Naves .... music editor
Maggie Rodford .... score producer
Miyuki Sakamoto .... orchestrator
Nick Wollage .... music mixer
Nick Wollage .... music recordist
Rynda Laurel .... soundtrack supervisor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Robert Gillis .... transportation co-captain
Neil Hyman .... transportation captain (as Neil A. Hyman)
 
Other crew
Bill Barretta .... puppeteer co-captain
Toni Basil .... choreographer
Mirjam Bohnet-Brew .... production assistant
Mary Brehmer .... production crew
Elizabeth Brescia .... muppet performer coordinator
Matthew Brooks .... production crew
Michelle Lee Brown .... craft service
Amy Cherrix .... production secretary
Edward G. Christie .... workshop manager
Don Creech .... shipping coordinator
David Curtis .... production assistant: second unit
Paul Davidson .... adr talent coordinator
Andrew Davis .... production coordinator
Louis F. DiFelice .... location manager
Isabelle Dufour .... production crew
Brad Elliott .... puppet rigging
Eric Engelhardt .... muppet builder
Eric Engelhardt .... muppet designer
Henri Ewaskio .... muppet builder
Henri Ewaskio .... muppet designer
Alex Ferguson .... production crew (as Alex L. Ferguson)
Rachel Fish .... production assistant
Larry Galanter .... workshop accountant
Deborah Glassberg .... muppet builder
Deborah Glassberg .... muppet designer
Gabriel Gonzalez .... assistant: Ms. Belson
Jane Gootnick .... puppeteer co-captain
April H. Grantham .... craft service: second unit (as April Grantham)
Jeani Harris-Olivieri .... assistant: Mr. Hill (as Jeani Harris)
Paul Hartis .... muppet builder
Paul Hartis .... muppet designer
Tim Hawkins .... electronic control designer
Rick Heath .... production assistant
Ann Marie Holdgruen .... production crew
Margie McLamb Holowaty .... assistant: Mr. Hill
Ingrid Johanson .... production coordinator
Scott Johnson .... floor captain
Rick Kelly .... production assistant
John Kennedy .... puppetry
Rollin Krewson .... project supervisor: muppet workshop (as Rollie Krewson)
Peter Linz .... puppetry
Lexie Longstreet .... script supervisor: second unit
Drew Massey .... puppeteer
Debbie McClellan .... assistant: Mr. Henson
Tim Miller .... muppet builder
Tim Miller .... muppet designer
Christine Moore .... script supervisor
Elena Pellicciaro .... muppet builder
Elena Pellicciaro .... muppet designer
Rudy A. Persico .... production assistant
Victoria Person .... production secretary
Kathy Rayle .... assistant: Mr. Baker (as Kathy V. Parthemos)
Laurie Ritchie .... production assistant
David Roberts .... purchasing supervisor
Steven D. Smith .... promo sequence: "Ufo Mania"
Thom Stanley .... additional puppeteer
Patricia Story .... unit publicist
Tom Supa .... assistant: Ms. Allain
Kelly R. Tenney .... production assistant: second unit (as Kelly Tenney)
Jason Weber .... fabric dyeing and painting
Pamela Williamson .... first assistant accountant
Gregor Wilson .... production accountant
Heather P. Woods .... production assistant
Beth Bargas .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
BJ Guyer .... additional puppeteer (uncredited)
Chad Keller .... assistant: "Kermit the Frog" (uncredited)
Johanna Klingenberger .... payroll master (uncredited)
Tim Parati .... additional muppet performer (uncredited)
David J. Reading .... assistant: Rupert Gregson-Williams (uncredited)
Ryan Schaetzle .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Jay Tyson .... puppeteer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Frank Oz .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
87 min | Argentina:88 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Randal Kleiser was to direct the film, but was dropped before production began.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: When Bunsen is showing the Muppets his inventions, he turns around and walks to the table. Bunsen's puppeteer is visible at the bottom of the screen.See more »
Quotes:
Ed Singer:They are coming to Earth, aren't they?
Gonzo:I don't know.
Ed Singer:How many of them are there?
Gonzo:I don't know.
Ed Singer:When will they be here? And don't you *dare* tell me that you don't know.
Gonzo:I know not?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
DazzSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
One of the Best Muppet Films, 8 December 2005
Author: from Ohio

To date, I think "Muppets From Space" has been the best of the Muppet films since the first two, "The Great Muppet Caper" and "The Muppet Movie". I believe it's the only one where they don't sing (or maybe they sing very briefly) which is a welcome change of pace. Jeffrey Tambor is hilarious in this movie, as is his sidekick bear. The shrimp is kind of annoying, but he gets some good lines every once in awhile. All the classic Muppets are used to great effect, as usual.

Although some of the magic was lost after Jim Henson died, I prefer this film over his last theatrical Muppet feature, "Muppets Take Manhattan". "Muppets From Space" is the only post-Henson project they've done as yet that recaptures the zany magic of the early films and the TV show. A must-see for the Muppet-curious of all ages.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (98 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Muppets from Space (1999)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Pepe amyvogel
Nudity??? freakofnurture
Ms. Piggy nmt_86
Katie Holmes cameo? nym312005
The cameos Shadowslayer
The GOAT??? supermcfly
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Monsters vs Aliens Green Lantern The Man from Planet X Flying Disc Man from Mars Transformers
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Family section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.