IMDb > Enigma (2001)
Enigma
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Enigma (2001) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 18 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Enigma -- Home Video Preview

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   15,984 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Robert Harris (novel)
Tom Stoppard (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Enigma on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 September 2001 (Ireland) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
10,000,000,000,000,000+ combinations - 24 hours to get it right See more »
Plot:
A young genius frantically races against time to crack an enemy code and solve the mystery surrounding the woman he loves. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 wins & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
History without histrionics See more (166 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Dougray Scott ... Thomas Jericho

Kate Winslet ... Hester Wallace

Saffron Burrows ... Claire

Jeremy Northam ... Wigram

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau ... Puck (as Nikolaj Coster Waldau)

Tom Hollander ... Logie

Donald Sumpter ... Leveret

Matthew Macfadyen ... Cave

Richard Leaf ... Baxter
Ian Felce ... Proudfoot
Bohdan Poraj ... Pinker
Paul Rattray ... Kingcome
Richard Katz ... De Brooke
Tom Fisher ... Upjohn

Robert Pugh ... Skynner

Corin Redgrave ... Admiral Trowbridge

Nicholas Rowe ... Villiers

Angus MacInnes ... Commander Hammerbeck
Mary MacLeod ... Mrs. Armstrong
Michael Troughton ... Mr. Mermagen

Edward Hardwicke ... Heaviside

Anne-Marie Duff ... Kay

Tim Bentinck ... U-boat Commander
Rosie Thomson ... Duty Clerk
Emma Buckley ... Land Army Girl
Mirjam de Rooij ... Lady Lodger (as Mirjam De Rooij)
Adrian Preater ... RAF Corporal
Edward Woodall ... Bletchley Brain
Hywel Simons ... Male Lodger
Emma Davies ... Pamela
Martin Glyn Murray ... RAF Officer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Wilhelm Brückner ... Himself - Accompanying Hitler (archive footage) (uncredited)
Wayne Docksey ... Police Dog Handler (uncredited)
Joseph Goebbels ... Himself - Accompanying Hitler (archive footage) (uncredited)

Adolf Hitler ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Mick Jagger ... Soldier in Bar (uncredited)
Viktor Lutze ... Himself - Accompanying Hitler (archive footage) (unconfirmed) (uncredited)
Lee Montague ... (uncredited)
Tim Pruce ... RAF Officer (uncredited)
Julius Schaub ... Himself - Accompanying Hitler (archive footage) (uncredited)
Werner von Blomberg ... Himself - Accompanying Hitler (archive footage) (uncredited)
Werner von Fritsch ... Himself - Accompanying Hitler (archive footage) (unconfirmed) (uncredited)
Bevan Walsh ... RAF Guard (uncredited)

Directed by
Michael Apted 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Robert Harris (novel)

Tom Stoppard (screenplay)

Produced by
Robbert Aarts .... co-executive producer
David Brown .... co-producer
Guy East .... executive producer
Thomas Garvin .... co-executive producer
Hanno Huth .... executive producer
Mick Jagger .... producer
Ate de Jong .... associate producer
Jeanney Kim .... associate producer
Lorne Michaels .... producer
Victoria Pearman .... executive producer
Julian Plunkett-Dillon .... associate producer (as Julian Plunkett Dillon)
Nigel Sinclair .... executive producer
Michael White .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
John Barry 
 
Cinematography by
Seamus McGarvey (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Rick Shaine 
 
Casting by
Mary Selway 
 
Production Design by
John Beard 
 
Art Direction by
Rod McLean 
Stuart Rose 
 
Set Decoration by
Eliza Solesbury 
 
Costume Design by
Shirley Russell 
 
Makeup Department
Marijhe Geheniau .... hair stylist: Dutch unit
Marijhe Geheniau .... makeup artist: Dutch unit
Jon Henry Gordon .... hair stylist
Susan Howard .... hair stylist (as Sue Howard)
Susan Howard .... makeup artist (as Sue Howard)
Sharon O'Brien .... hair stylist
Sharon O'Brien .... makeup artist
Bianca Olijerhoek .... hair assistant: Dutch unit
Jenny Shircore .... hair designer
Jenny Shircore .... makeup designer
Lesa Warrener .... hair stylist: Miss Winslet
Lesa Warrener .... makeup artist: Miss Winslet
Anita Burger .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Rupert Simon .... hair & makeup: supporting artists (uncredited)
Barbara Taylor .... crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Joep Bannenberg .... production manager: Dutch unit
Jeffrey Harlacker .... post-production supervisor: USA (as Jeff Harlacker)
Peter Heslop .... production manager
Miranda Jones .... post-production supervisor: UK
Richard Styles .... second unit manager: UK
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Elliott .... second assistant director: UK second unit (as Mike Elliott)
Simon Emanuel .... co-second assistant director
Nick Heckstall-Smith .... first assistant director
Paul Higgins .... assistant director: additional photography
Kristjan Knigge .... second assistant director: Dutch unit
Andrea Slater .... third assistant director
Richard Styles .... first assistant director: UK
Natasha Tahta .... assistant director: additional photography
George Walker .... second assistant director
Anthony Wilcox .... third assistant director: UK
Arthur Wooster .... second unit director
Ben Dixon .... additional third assistant director (uncredited)
Ben Howard .... additional third assistant director (uncredited)
Richard Peters .... additional third assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Gerry Atkinson .... props trainee
Malcolm Bensted .... props storeman
Rogier Bosch .... dressing props: Dutch unit (as Rogier Bos)
Dennis Bovington .... head carpenter (as Dennis Bonvington)
Pieter Brinkhorst .... studio manager director: Kloosterboer Décor BV, Dutch unit
Anthony Challenor .... construction
Stephen Challenor .... construction
Ray Chan .... stand-by art director
Lisa Chugg .... assistant set decorator
Gary Crawford .... stand-by painter: Dutch unit
Derek Dackombe .... construction
Wayne Day .... construction
Paul de Bruijn .... construction foreman: Dutch unit
James Ellis .... construction
Michael Fisher .... construction
Andrew Garnet-Lawson .... scenic painter
Mark Goodman .... construction
Richard Harris .... head rigger
Andrew Harvey .... construction
Bernie Hearn .... supervising stand-by props
Daniel Hearn .... stand-by props
Patrick Honan .... construction (as Pat Honan)
Jason Hopperton .... props trainee
Geoff Hubbard .... construction (as Martin Hubbard)
Verena Khan .... graphics
Dirk Kloosterboer .... construction manager: Kloosterboer Décor BV, Dutch unit
Otto Kruysdijk .... dressing props: Dutch unit
Matt Langley .... construction
Tim Lanning .... greensman
Suttirat Anne Larlarb .... assistant art director (as Suttirat Larlarb)
Peter Lewis .... construction
Simon Marjoram .... construction
John Martin .... head stagehand
Iain McFadyen .... draughtsman
David Meeking .... head painter
Nick Milner .... dressing props
Peter Mounsey .... construction
Paul Nott-Macaire .... construction
Steve Payne .... chargehand dressing props
Graeme Purdy .... property master
Brian Read .... production buyer
Frederick Reynolds .... construction
Sarah Robinson .... art department coordinator
Sarah Robinson .... construction coordinator
Ruben Rosen .... stand-by carpenter: Dutch unit
John Russo .... construction
Jamie Shelley .... painter
Bob Sherwood .... dressing props
Mike Sotheran .... scenic painter
Dirk Tolman .... propman: Dutch unit
Marcel van Velden .... dressing props: Dutch unit
Peter Verard .... construction manager
Jaap Verburg .... art director: Dutch unit
Lloyd Vincent .... stand-by prop
Alex Warder .... art department runner
Ron Weverling .... dressing props: Dutch unit
John Wright .... construction
Tony Wright .... storyboard artist
Remco Zaeyen .... stand-by stagehand: Dutch unit (as Remco Zayen)
Leo Zandvliet .... assistant art director: Dutch unit
Michael King .... production buyer (uncredited)
Toby Shears .... armoury props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Natalie Bayford .... assistant foley mixer
Petr Brandt .... recording facility: Eurosound
Sandy Buchanan .... adr mixer
Paul Carr .... adr mixer
Andrew Dudman .... assistant sound engineer
Nina Hartstone .... dialogue editor
John Hayward .... sound re-recording mixer
John Ireland .... foley editor
Robert Ireland .... adr editor (as Rob Ireland)
John Midgley .... production sound mixer
Nigel Mills .... supervising sound editor
Anneloes Pabbruwee .... sound assistant: Dutch unit
June Prinz .... boom operator
Richard Pryke .... assistant to re-recording mixer
Lionel Selwyn .... foley artist
Ruth Sullivan .... foley artist
Chris Sutton .... sound trainee
Kevin Tayler .... foley mixer
Wilko Van Amerongen .... sound mixer: Dutch second unit (as Wilko van Amerongen)
Richard Welsh .... dolby sound consultant
Andrew Caller .... sound technician (uncredited)
Roberto Cappannelli .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Louis Elman .... sound (uncredited)
Garry Fiferman .... sound (uncredited)
Skip Longfellow .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Lars Rasmussen .... additional adr recordist (uncredited)
Robin Whittaker .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jonathan Bullock .... special effects crew
Ricky Farns .... special effects senior technician
David Ford .... physical effects: Effects Associates Ltd.
Martin Gutteridge .... physical effects: Effects Associates Ltd.
Rob Hillenbrink .... model maker: bodies, Dutch unit
Jeremy Lovett .... special effects workshop supervisor
Julian Marsh .... model maker: bodies, Dutch unit
Stefano Pepin .... special effects technician
Mark Roberts .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Iain Anderson .... lead animator: Mill Film
Mark Bakowski .... Domino artist: Mill Film
Helen Ball .... digital artist: Mill Film
Paul Bentman .... special effects technician: Mill Film
Mark Beverton .... model maker: Mill Film
Doug Bishop .... model maker: Mill Film
Chris Burn .... digital artist: Mill Film
Angus Cameron .... digital supervisor: Mill Film
Nik Cooper .... special effects technician: Mill Film
Gary Coulter .... 3D supervisor: Mill Film
Vicky Coxen .... digital film assistant: Mill Film
Brenda Coxon .... accountant: Mill Film
Tracy Curtis .... model maker: Mill Film
Mathew D'Angibau .... clapper loader: Mill Film (as Mathew d'Angibau)
Sean Danischevsky .... digital artist: Mill Film
Caroline Garrett .... lead animator: Mill Film
Ken Gittens .... special effects technician: Mill Film
José Granell .... director: model unit
Miguel Granell .... model maker: Mill Film
John Grant .... digital film scanner and recordist: Mill Film
Charity Hobbs-Wood .... production assistant: Mill Film
Greg Horswill .... model maker: Mill Film
Robin Huffer .... lead animator: Mill Film
Antony Hunt .... visual effects producer
Andrew Jeffery .... digital film controller: Mill Film
Peter Lee .... model maker: Mill Film
Richard Little .... digital artist: Mill Film
Katherine Lofting .... production assistant: Mill Film
Jason Marsh .... supervising engineer: Mill Film
James McKeown .... model maker: Mill Film
John Murphy .... model maker: Mill Film
Helen Newby .... digital artist: Mill Film
Christine Overs .... model maker: Mill Film (as Chrissie Overs)
Lynn Perez .... digital artist: Mill Film
Daniel Pettipher .... digital supervisor: Mill Film (as Dan Pettipher)
David Sewell .... Domino artist: Mill Film
Andy Stevens .... focus puller: Mill Film (as Andrew Stephens)
Peter Talbot .... director of photography: Mill Film
Bill Thomas .... model maker: Mill Film
Nigel Trevessey .... model shop supervisor: Mill Film
Danny Webster .... rigger: Mill Film
John Weller .... model maker: Mill Film
Conway Wickliffe .... special effects technician: Mill Film
Angie Wills .... production manager: Mill Film
Paula Pope .... digital coordinator (uncredited)
Matt Welford .... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Mark Archer .... stunt performer
Tracey Caudle .... stunt performer
Sarah Franzl .... stunt performer
Steve Griffin .... stunt performer
James Grogan .... stunt performer
Richard Hammatt .... stunt performer (as Richard Hammett)
Tidd James .... stunt performer
Derek Lea .... stunt performer
Tom Lucy .... stunt performer
Ray Nicholas .... stunt performer
Nick Powell .... stunt coordinator
Seon Rogers .... stunt performer
Gordon Seed .... stunt performer
Anna Stacey .... stunt performer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Erik Bannenberg .... focus puller: Netherlands second unit
Peter Bateson .... clapper loader: additional photography (as Pete Bateson)
Tim Battersby .... clapper loader
Roy Branch .... best boy
Harm Bredero .... best boy electric: Dutch unit
Joost Brouwer .... electrician: Dutch unit
Paul Brown .... electrician
Glenn Bruijntjes .... electrician: Dutch unit (as Glen Bruijntjes)
Jaap Buitendijk .... still photographer
Ben Chads .... focus puller: additional photography
Philip Coleman .... grip: additional photography
Trevor Coop .... camera operator: additional photography
Richard Copeman .... clapper loader: UK second unit
Carlos De Carvalho .... focus puller
Patrick Dekker .... electrician: Dutch unit
Marc Dresens .... electrician: Dutch unit
Paul Edwards .... Steadicam operator
Toby Flesher .... electrician
Ray Hall .... grip: UK second unit
Paul Harris .... electrician
Simon Heck .... focus puller: UK second unit
Joris Hetsen .... electrician: Dutch unit
Gary Hutchings .... dolly grip
Baz Irvine .... director of photography: additional photography
Demetri Jagger .... video assist operator
John Jordan .... focus puller
Uwe Kuipers .... gaffer: Dutch unit
Stephen Mathie .... electrician
Eric Melville .... electrician
Lieuwe Mulder .... electrician: Dutch unit
Steve O'Donoghue .... electrician
William Pennings .... grip: second unit, Netherlands
Brian Pickett .... lighting rigger
Leon Renkes .... electrician: Dutch unit
Ezra Reverda .... electrician: Dutch unit
Paul Sharp .... electrician
Malcolm Sheehan .... grip: additional photography
Philip Sindall .... camera operator
Marius Speller .... electrician: Dutch unit
George Steel .... video operator: second unit, UK
Alan Stewart .... director of photography: additional photography
Paul Stewart .... rigging gaffer
Olivier ter Kuile .... electrician: Dutch unit
Stef Tijdink .... director of photography: Dutch second unit
Joe Tolen .... electrician: Dutch unit
Martijn van Broekhuizen .... electrician: Dutch unit
Eric van der Heide .... grip assistant: Dutch unit
Richard van der Oord .... grip: Dutch unit
Kim van Honschooten .... electrician: Dutch unit
Bianca van Riesdijk .... clapper loader: Dutch second unit (as Bianca van Riemsdijk)
Diederik Van Rooijen .... camera trainee: Dutch unit (as Diederik van Rooijen)
Piers van Vuure .... electrician: Dutch unit (as Piers Vuure)
Herman Verschuur .... focus puller: Netherlands second unit
Lee Walters .... gaffer
Marijn Wendel .... video operator: Netherlands
Glyn Williams .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams)
Sophie Wilson .... camera trainee
Tim Wooster .... camera operator: UK second unit
John Marzano .... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Peter Myslowski .... camera grip (uncredited)
Alan Stewart .... additional cinematographer: second unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Amanda Mackey Johnson .... casting: USA (as Amanda Mackey-Johnson)
Cathy Sandrich .... casting: USA
Fiona Weir .... casting assistant
Marion Zilversmit .... casting: Dutch unit
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rebecca Duncan .... wardrobe assistant: second unit, UK (as Becky Duncan)
Allan Hay .... wardrobe assistant
Marie Lauwers .... wardrobe assistant: Dutch unit
Marie Lauwers .... wardrobe supervisor: Dutch unit
Rosemary Lis .... wardrobe assistant
Marcus Love-McGuirk .... personal costumer
Marcus Love-McGuirk .... wardrobe assistant (as Marcus Love)
Marnie Ormiston .... wardrobe assistant
Richard Pointing .... wardrobe supervisor
Maritska van Aalst .... wardrobe assistant: Dutch unit
Pat Williamson .... wardrobe assistant
Catherine Buyse Dian .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Gordon Antell .... first assistant editor: USA
Andrew Blustain .... first assistant editor: USA
Ruth Coulson .... trainee assistant film editor
Jo Dale .... second assistant editor: UK
Valentina Giambanco .... second assistant editor: UK
Dave Jackson .... editorial production assistant: USA
Daryl Jordan .... first assistant editor: UK
Kevin Kolovich .... post-production runner
Christopher Lloyd .... first assistant editor: UK
Mark Neale .... second assistant editor: UK
Marc Siegel .... editorial production assistant
Mark A. Siegel .... editorial production assistant: USA
John Stanborough .... film grader
Simon Harris .... assistant editor: Synxspeed (uncredited)
 
Music Department
John Barry .... conductor
Vic Fraser .... music copyist
Cliff Kohlweck .... music editor
Abi Leland .... music supervisor: Sound Scape, UK
Neville Marriner .... conductor: The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (as Sir Neville Marriner)
Karl Münchinger .... conductor: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Nic Raine .... orchestrator
John Richards .... music recording engineer
Dan Rose .... music supervisor: Sound Scape, UK
Diederik van Middlekoop .... music supervisor: Massive Music, Holland
Joshua Winget .... music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Nick Adams .... driver
Pieter Both .... driver: Netherlands
Jim Brant .... driver
Brian Brookner .... driver
John Burden .... driver
Ruben Cardol .... driver: Netherlands
Luke Chisholm .... driver
Mick Crowley .... driver
Phil Evans .... transportation captain
Sander Francken .... driver: Netherlands
Rob Gerritsen .... driver: Netherlands
Michel Groenendijk .... driver: Netherlands
Gerard Hulsenbeck .... driver: Netherlands
Aniel Kerkvliet .... driver: Netherlands
Mark Kerrison .... driver
Aart Knuivers .... driver: Netherlands
Ivor Kortenbach .... driver: Netherlands
Chantal Loonen .... driver: Netherlands
Dean Macey .... driver
Peter Nentjes .... driver: Netherlands
Rupert Porter .... driver
Step Sizoo .... driver: Netherlands
Michael Smith .... driver
Babette Strutin .... driver: Netherlands
Rene van der Eng .... driver: Netherlands
Maarten van Hemmen .... transportation captain: Netherlands
Mark West .... driver
Don Williams .... driver
Peter Wintershoven .... driver: Netherlands
Peter Zeven .... driver: Netherlands
 
Other crew
Lucy Aubree .... assistant: Mick Jagger
Jon Baker .... armorer
Fransje Bannenberg .... production coordinator: Dutch unit
Ronn Boot .... security officer
Paul Brink .... catering supervisor: Netherlands
David Broder .... location manager
Phil Clarke .... production runner
Phil Corben .... marine services: Mill Film
Paul Davis .... executive: Intermedia Films
Pete de Winton .... location assistant
Wayne Docksey .... animal master
Cathy Doubleday .... script supervisor: UK second unit
Nick Drake .... executive: Intermedia Films
Jon Duncan .... location accountant: Holland
Stephen Earner .... assistant accountant (as Steve Earner)
Will Evans .... executive: Intermedia Films
Helga Fitzner .... archive researcher
Linda Gamble .... unit publicist
Kathy Goodman .... executive: Intermedia Films
Liam Griffin .... crew: Scotland unit
Tim Haslam .... worldwide sales
Joel Holmes .... location manager: second unit
Polly Hope .... assistant: Michael Apted
Polly Hope .... script supervisor: additional photography
Alan House .... marine services: Mill Film
Jelani Isaacs .... location manager: Netherlands
Tim Johnson .... legal services: S.J. Berwin & Co.
James Kay .... legal services: S.J. Berwin & Co.
Wouter Thorn Leeson .... production assistant: Netherlands
Emma Leslie .... assistant: Dougray Scott
Norbert Maass .... sales manager: Senator Film
Cubby MacKinnon .... crew: Scotland unit
Richard Marsh .... marine services: Mill Film
Darren Matthews .... marine services: Mill Film
Andy Mayson .... executive: Intermedia Films
Doug McCarthy .... armorer
Rob McEntegart .... senior vice president, business affairs: Intermedia Films
Patrick McGurn .... crew: Scotland unit
Ali Mears .... unit doctor (as Dr. Ali Mears)
Brian Morrison .... crew: Scotland unit
Ian Nichols .... marine services: Mill Film
Roy Pfaff .... rushes projectionist: Netherlands
Bobby Prince .... location security officer
Tony Sale .... historical advisor
Tony Sale .... technical advisor
Steve Shapland .... marine services: Mill Film (as Steven Shapland)
Suzie Shearer .... assistant production coordinator
Nick Shuttleworth .... floor runner
Camilla Stephenson .... location assistant
Jo Stones .... archive researcher
Jo Stones .... researcher
Ben Thomas .... marine services: Mill Film
Isobel Thomas .... assistant to producer
Isobel Thomas .... production coordinator: Holland
Dianne Twiddy .... production accountant
Paul van Leeuwen .... company accountant: Dutch unit
Bevan Walsh .... documentation
Lauren Wedell .... assistant: Lorne Michaels
Dominic Weisz .... modeller
Angela Wharton .... script supervisor (as Angela Noakes Wharton)
Winnie Wishart .... production coordinator
Gareth Daley .... creative director (uncredited)
Michael J. Harker .... completion bond representative (uncredited)
Andy Hoek .... security officer (uncredited)
Sammy Horton .... accounting assistant (uncredited)
Gavin James .... executive team (uncredited)
Kate D. Lewis .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Chantal Loonen .... personal assistant (uncredited)
Erik Rensink .... production assistant (uncredited)
Eve Swannell .... office runner (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Nick Adams .... thanks
Ernest Jacob Bakker .... thanks
Keith Batey .... thanks
Mavis Batey .... thanks
Helen Boyes .... thanks: Glasgow Film Office
Sandra Bradshaw .... thanks
Malcolm Burgess .... thanks
Jon Chapman .... thanks (as John Chapman)
Kevin Cowle .... thanks: Scottish Screen Locations
Peter Dally .... thanks
Ralph Erskine .... thanks
Michael J. Harker .... thanks (as Michael Harker)
Chris Holt .... thanks: Herts Film Link
Kenneth Kleinberg .... thanks
Christine Large .... thanks
Jane Law .... thanks
Marianne Maddalena .... thanks
Steve Mangel .... thanks
Premila Moon .... thanks (as Premila Hoon)
Christoph Ott .... thanks
Olivia Pemberton .... thanks
Luke Randolph .... thanks
Roger Sapsford .... thanks: Fuji Film
Jane Sindell .... thanks
Dana Stevens .... thanks: Bletchely Park Museum
Jack Sullivan .... thanks
Barnaby Thompson .... thanks
Bernd Tietze .... thanks
Derek Townshend .... thanks (as Derek Townsend)
Joan Weidman .... thanks
Frode Weierud .... thanks
David White .... thanks
Adrian Wood .... thanks: Trans World International
Simon P Thorp .... thanks (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for a sex scene and language
Runtime:
119 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:M | Austria:10 | Brazil:14 | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario/Saskatchewan) | Canada:14 (New Brunswick/Nova Scotia/Prince Edward Island) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-11 | Germany:12 (f) | Iceland:L | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:12 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Spain:7 | Sweden:7 | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #37517)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Hester Wallace decodes the long list of Polish names the camera zooms in on the name "Zygalski". Henryk Zygalski was a Polish mathematician who helped to break Enigma.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: Near the end of the film, when the submarine explodes, our hero is nearby in the water. Unfortunately, water transmits waves exceptionally well. Anyone in the water for at least a square mile would be immediately killed from the shock.See more »
Quotes:
Hester Wallace:I seem to move in an endless circle, Mr. Jericho, from one patronizing male to another, always telling me what I am and am not allowed to know. Well, that ends here.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in The 100 Greatest War Films (2005) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
You'll Never KnowSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
32 out of 48 people found the following review useful.
History without histrionics, 7 October 2001
Author: rdarlington (rdarlington@cwu.org) from London, England

This is a rare pleasure of a film - one that is prepared to treat its viewers intelligently and tell a war-time story without explosives and histrionics and without falsifying history to glorify the Americans. It is based on the best-selling novel by Robert Harris whose previous work `Fatherland' suffered so badly when translated to the screen. Here he has a decent screenplay from Tom Stoppard, assured direction from Michael Apsted, and three fine performances by British actors.

Dougray Scott, in a very different role from his `Mission Impossible 2' outing, has lost weight to portray brilliant, but tortured, code-breaker Tom Jericho at Britain's war-time Bletchley Park; Kate Winslet put on weight (she was pregnant at the time) for a performance far removed from `Titantic' as the frumpy, but clever, Hester; and Jeremy Northam is excellent as the sardonic secret service agent Wigram who knows far more than he is prepared to reveal.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (166 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Enigma (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why did the Germans keep the massacre a secret? mdhoyt
Bad History czarnobog
What does it mean? RockinSimon
Confusing craigm-13
Watch the Doco instead of this movie. ShaneAustralia
DVD vrlute
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Constant Gardener The Cross of Iron Charlotte Gray Aimee & Jaguar The English Patient
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.