Edit
Perfect Blue (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Satoshi Kon

Writing Credits  

Sadayuki Murai ... (screenplay)
 
Yoshikazu Takeuchi ... (novel)
 
Lia Sargent ... (english adaptation)

Cast (in credits order)  

Junko Iwao ...
Mima Kirigoe (voice)
Rica Matsumoto ...
Rumi (voice) (as Rika Matsumoto)
Shinpachi Tsuji ...
Tadokoro (voice)
Masaaki Ôkura ...
Uchida (voice)
Yôsuke Akimoto ...
Tejima (voice)
Yoku Shioya ...
Shibuya (voice)
Hideyuki Hori ...
Sakuragi (voice)
Emi Shinohara ...
Eri Ochiai (voice)
Masashi Ebara ...
Murano (voice)
Kiyoyuki Yanada ...
Kantoku (voice)
Tôru Furusawa ...
Yada (voice)
Shiho Niiyama ...
Rei (voice)
Emiko Furukawa ...
Yukiko (voice)
Aya Hara ...
Mima's Mother (voice)
Shin'ichirô Miki ...
Taku (voice)
Jin Yamanoi ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Megumi Tano ...
Child (voice)
Takashi Nagasako ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Akio Suyama ...
Reader (voice)
Osamu Hosoi ...
Company Employee (voice)
Kôichi Tôchika ...
Red (voice)
Emi Motoi ...
Child (voice)
Sôichirô Hoshi ...
(voice)
Kishô Taniyama ...
Blue (voice)
Shokkâ Ôno ...
Shikaisha / Kankyaku-tachi (voice)
Rofuto Purasu Wan Burazâzu ...
Kankyaku-tachi (voice)
Makoto Kitano ...
Reporter (voice)
Kaori Minami ...
(voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mimi Fan (voice) (as Jimmy Theodore)
...
Various (voice) (as David Lucas)
Bob Buchholz ...
Cameraman, Actor (voice) (as Robert Wicks)
Frank Buck ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Steve Bulen ...
Tejima (voice)
Christopher Carroll ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Sam Strong)
Dyanne DiRosario ...
Yukiko (voice) (as Bambi Darro)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Syd Fontana)
Bridget Hoffman ...
Mima Kirigoe (voice) (as Ruby Marlowe)
...
Mr. Me-Mania (voice) (as Bob Marx)
Wendee Lee ...
Rumi (voice)
Michael Lindsay ...
Cham Manager (voice) (as Dylan Tully)
Dari MacKenie ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Michael McCarty ...
(voice) (as Devon Michaels)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn ...
News Reporter (voice)
Steve McGowan ...
Director (voice) (as Richard Plantagenet)
...
Mima Fan (voice) (as Kermit Beachwood)
Sven Nosgard ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Jamieson Price ...
Murano (voice) (as James Lyon)
Mattie Rando ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Elliot Reynolds ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Lia Sargent ...
Eri Ochiai (voice)
Paul St. Peter ...
News Reporter (voice) (as George C. Cole)
Carol Stanzione ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Barry Stigler ...
Tadokoro (voice) (as Gil Starberry)
Kirk Thornton ...
Yamashiro (voice) (as Sparky Thornton)
Bill Timoney ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Billy Regan)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Marvin Gleicher ... executive producer (english version)
Laurence Guinness ... executive producer (english version)
Hiroaki Inoue ... producer
Koshiro Kanda ... executive producer (as Kôshirô Kanda)
Haruyo Kanesaku ... producer (english version)
Masao Maruyama ... producer
Yutaka Maseba ... producer (english version)
Yuichi Tsurumi ... executive producer (as Yûichi Tsurumi)
Ken Washiya ... executive producer

Music by 

Masahiro Ikumi

Cinematography by 

Hisao Shirai

Film Editing by 

Harutoshi Ogata

Art Direction by 

Nobutaka Ike

Art Department 

John Gooch ... props

Sound Department 

Les Claypool III ... dialogue editor: English dub
Shizuo Kurahashi ... sound designer
Michael McCarty ... digital tracking
Masafumi Mima ... sound director / sound effects

Animation Department 

Koichi Arai ... animator
Nobumasa Arakawa ... animator
Ayuchi Baba ... inbetween animator
Masayoshi Banno ... background artist
Jeong-im Chae ... ink and paint artist
Kwak Mi Duk ... ink and paint artist
Hisashi Eguchi ... character creator: basic characters / character designer
Lee Jee Eun ... inbetween animator
Shigeru Fujita ... animator
Hideki Futamura ... key animator
Eun-kyung Gang ... ink and paint artist
Hitoshi Haga ... animator
Shinji Hamasaki ... animator
Hideki Hamazu ... animation director / character designer
Shinji Hashimoto ... animator
Akiko Hayashi ... ink and paint artist
Do Oh Hee ... inbetween animator
Takeshi Honda ... animator
Hisashi Ikeda ... background artist
Yûji Ikeda ... background artist
Moon Young Im ... inbetween animator
Kaoru Inoda ... background artist
Kumi Ishii ... inbetween animator
Mitsuo Iso ... animator
Joo-eun Joo ... inbetween animator
Yuriko Kadomoto ... ink and paint artist
Chikako Kamata ... ink and paint artist
Sachiko Kato ... background artist
Masaki Kawai ... inbetween animator
Masataka Kawai ... inbetween animator
Kumiko Kawana ... animator
Chol-gyu Kim ... background artist
Geum-soo Kim ... inbetween animator
Gyung-ja Kim ... inbetween animator
Hee-sa Kim ... ink and paint artist
Hyaong Ja Kim ... ink and paint artist
Moon-hee Kim ... inbetween animator
Yong Sik Kim ... inbetween animator
Yoshihiro Kitano ... animator
Makota Koga ... animator
Satoshi Kon ... character designer
Rei Kono ... background artist
Kiyoshi Kosaka ... inbetween animator
Koji Kumasaki ... inbetween animator
Masahiro Kurio ... animator
Mamoru Kurosawa ... animator
Soon-young Lee ... ink and paint artist
Hidenori Matsubara ... animator
Ok-yun Moon ... inbetween animator
Hiroyuki Morita ... animator
Mi Ae Na ... ink and paint artist
Morifumi Naka ... animator
Kana Nakayama ... ink and paint artist
Katsuichi Nakayama ... animator
Toshiya Niidome ... animator
Hideki Nimura ... animator
Takuo Noda ... animator
Harue Ono ... ink and paint artist
Soon-ryun Park ... inbetween animator
Yong Kyoung Park ... ink and paint artist
Young Park ... background artist
Gyung-a Ryu ... inbetween animator
Cho Yong Shim ... ink and paint artist
Kyoung Hwa Shin ... ink and paint artist
Nobumasa Shinkawa ... key animator
Ai Suenaga ... inbetween animator
Michiyo Suzuki ... animator
Masaharu Tada ... animator
Shin'ya Takahashi ... animator
Kunio Takahide ... animator
Hikaru Takanashi ... animator
Junichi Taniguchi ... background artist
Hiroshi Washizaki ... background artist
Sakiko Watanabe ... inbetween animator
Makoto Yamada ... animator
Nizou Yamamoto ... background artist
Tomoko Yamamoto ... ink and paint artist
Takaaki Yamashita ... animator
Kazusuke Yoshihara ... background artist

Other crew 

Christopher Bottone ... production coordinator (English version)
Danielle Garnier ... publicity staff: publicity
Kou Matsuo ... unit director
Katsuhiro Ohtomo ... supervisor
Lia Sargent ... adr script
Kevin Seymour ... dubbing director

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page