MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,211 this week

Dui bat hei, doh je nei (1997)

 |  Comedy
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 29 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1394 titles
created 25 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Dui bat hei, doh je nei (1997)

Dui bat hei, doh je nei (1997) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dui bat hei, doh je nei.
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Episodic saga from the first half of the 20th century follows Hero Hua from an ill-omened June day in his youth to a showdown 17 years later with a disaffected member of his martial-arts ... See full summary »

Director: Wai-Keung Lau
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Qi Shu, Kristy Yang
Gorgeous (1999)
Action | Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A romantic girl travels to Hong Kong in search of certain love but instead meets a kind-hearted professional fighter with whom she begins to fall for instead.

Director: Vincent Kok
Stars: Jackie Chan, Qi Shu, Tony Chiu Wai Leung
Tai Chi Hero (2012)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Chinese steampunk martial arts blockbuster about the early years of Tai chi master Yang Luchan, the man who founded in the 19th century what has now become the most popular Tai Chi style in... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Fung
Stars: Daniel Wu, Qi Shu, Tony Ka Fai Leung
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Set in Shanghai during the 1930s, the story is inspired by John Woo's classic work Bullet in the Head, released in 1990.

Director: Alexi Tan
Stars: Daniel Wu, Ye Liu, Qi Shu
The Eye 2 (2004)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After a failed suicide attempt, a pregnant woman gains the ability to see ghosts.

Directors: Oxide Pang Chun, Danny Pang
Stars: Qi Shu, Eugenia Yuan, Jesdaporn Pholdee
B gai waak (1998)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Loosely based on the Tokyo Nerve Gas Bombings, a terrorist cult plan the destruction of Hong Kong by deadly Sarin Gas if their leader is not released. One Hong Kong Cop and a seconded ... See full summary »

Director: Bruce Law
Stars: Julian Cheung, Theresa Lee, Kenya Sawada
Ling yu yun (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Passion, business, and family dynamics bring unexpected complications to four lives.

Stars: Shiu-chang Chin, Ping-ying Hsu, Chun Hsiung Ko
Han fu gang (1996)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Hung-Wei Yeh
Stars: Qi Shu, Jackson Liu, Allen Hai-Han Lan
Lung feng (1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Eric Kot
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Qi Shu, Anita Yuen
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Leo Ku, Anita Chan, Sam Lee
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Directors: Wai-Keung Lau, Wai Man Yip
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Michael Wong, Tat-Ming Cheung
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Pao Ge returns to Hong Kong after hiding out in Brazil to search for a girl he had a brief encounter with just to remember her face before his memory fades.

Director: Kam-Hung Yip
Stars: Eric Tsang, Nicholas Tse, Qi Shu
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Li Lap-Cheong
...
Angela
Cecilia Yip ...
Yip Ting
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Kwong
Kar Lok Chin ...
Furious Race Car Driver
Jason Chu
To-hoi Kong
Guy Lai
Bosco Lam
Terence Lam ...
Jason
Annabelle Lau ...
Club Girl
Sun-Yan Lee
Benny Li Shuan Yan ...
Wallace
Jamie Luk ...
Cheong's Boss
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Sorry, Thank You  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Found Footage Festival Volume 4: Live in Tucson (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Dui bat hei, doh je nei (1997) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?