IMDb > Sweet and Savage (1983)

Sweet and Savage (1983) More at IMDbPro »Dolce e selvaggio (original title)


User Rating:
6.2/10   29 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 34% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Antonio Climati (writer)
Robert Katz (English dialogue)
Release Date:
2 September 1983 (Italy) See more »
A Mondo documentary that juxtaposes footage of death, carnage, and unpleasantness with scenes of inspiring and beautiful imagery. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Outrageously unpleasant. See more (2 total) »


  (in credits order)
Franco Prosperi ... Narrator (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mike Gunn ... Himself (uncredited)
Karl Wallenda ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Directed by
Antonio Climati 
Mario Morra 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Antonio Climati  writer
Robert Katz  English dialogue
Mario Morra  writer

Produced by
Alessandro Fracassi .... producer
Original Music by
Daniele Patucchi 
Cinematography by
Antonio Climati 
Film Editing by
Mario Morra 
Production Management
Maurizio Anticoli .... production supervisor
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sandro Corazza .... assistant director
Music Department
Daniele Patucchi .... musical advisor
Other crew
Lewis E. Ciannelli .... supervisor: English language version

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Dolce e selvaggio" - Italy (original title)
See more »
93 min | Australia:91 min (cut)

Did You Know?

Antonio Climati and Mario Morra took footage from their two previous documentaries, _Ultime grida dalla savana (1974)_ and This Violent World (1976), and incorporated it into this movie.See more »
Factual errors: During the footage of naked African dancers, the narrator identifies the tribe as the Mashoni. In Antonio Climati and Mario Morra's previous film, Savage Man Savage Beast (1975), the same footage was used, but the tribe was identified as the Lobi.See more »
Movie Connections:
Edited from Savage Man Savage Beast (1975)See more »


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Outrageously unpleasant., 25 March 2002
Author: Moshing Hoods from Peterborough, UK.

SWEET AND SAVAGE represents Climati and Morra's final attempt at Mondo cinema. Having been seriously stung by previous criticisms of their film-making and of the genre itself in the past, it's surprising to see that once again they happily exhibit scene after scene of almost unwatchable nastiness.

SWEET AND SAVAGE contains a large bulk of out-takes and reused footage from Climati and Morra's previous mid-70s Mondo efforts, and predictably follows the same format. Accompanied by a pretentiously epic sound-track, the beauty and the savageness of nature are juxtaposed in a vain attempt to justify the violence on display. However, the more pleasant scenes just come across as twee and make the disturbing footage even more distasteful. As usual, scenes of animal slaughter make up the majority of the movie, but there are also a few faked and unfaked sequences involving humans. Tightrope walkers and stunt-men fall to their deaths; a corpse of a Tibetan monk is hacked up and eaten by vultures atop a mountain (surprisingly, this footage looks genuine); and in the "stand out" scene, a man is tied to two trucks and has his arm torn away. The final scene is clearly fake but that didn't stop it (as well as much of the other footage in this movie) turning up in Damon Fox's appalling TRACES OF DEATH series...

For me, the aspect of the Mondo genre that is so fascinating yet also indefensible is the misrepresentation and misinformation that these supposed "documentaries" push on the viewer. SWEET AND SAVAGE is no exception. For instance, many of the scenes have been clearly over-dubbed using actors voices in hilariously un-PC ways. In one scene, Africans are shown snapping the necks of ostriches, but these men have been over-dubbed with ebonics-laden, deep South accents. I can't help but laugh at such moments, but it is one of the aspects of these movies that is the most distasteful.

So all in all, this is the close of a fascinating and controversial chapter in Italian exploitation cinema. Saying that, I doubt it is for everyone.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Sweet and Savage (1983)


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Cannibal Holocaust This Violent World Sacrifice! Autopsy Africa addio
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Documentary section IMDb Italy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.