A government agency called INET created a video game to select five highest scoring individuals that will stop an evil force known as the Nejirejia. One of the highest scoring individuals ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1998   1997  

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Gekisô sentai Kârenjâ (1996–1997)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Five employees representing the "Pegasus Auto Garage" make a close encounter with an alien named Dappu of the planet Hazard. Dappu empowers the five earthlings with "Kurumagic" which grants... See full summary »

Stars: Yûji Kishi, Yoshihiro Masujima, Yoshihiro Fukuda
Chojin sentai Jettoman (1991–1992)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The scientists discover an energy in the environment called Birdnc. They find a way to bio-engineer it and bond it to humans. The Commander of the Sky Forth Ayachokan Odagiri searches for ... See full summary »

Stars: Mikiko Miki, Kôtarô Tanaka, Rika Kishida
Ninja sentai Kakurenjâ (1994–1995)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A long time ago, a group of ninjas (Sasuke, Saizou, Seikai, Tsuruhime, Jiraiya) imprison Nurarihiyon and his band of Youkai. Many years later, Modern-day Sasuke and Saizou accidentally ... See full summary »

Stars: Teruaki Ogawa, Satomi Hirose, Hiroshi Tsuchida
Seijû sentai Gingaman (1998–1999)
Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Kazuki Maehara, Shouei, Koji Sueyoshi
Dôbutsu Sentai Jûôjâ (2016–2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Zyuland, a world parallel to ours, is attacked by aliens, the Deathgalian. Four of its inhabitants (called Zyuman), Sera, Leo, Tusk and Amu call a young man from our world for help, Yamato.... See full summary »

Stars: Masaki Nakao, Miki Yanagi, Shohei Nanba
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Scientists at first believed that the dinosaurs were wiped out by a meteorite 65 million years ago, in truth the meteorite split the Earth into two dimensions: Dino Earth & Another Earth. ... See full summary »

Stars: Kouichiro Nishi, Shou Tomita, Aiko Ito
Chôriki sentai Ôrenjâ (1995–1996)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

600 million years ago, ancient mankind created a rebellious robot named Bacchus Wrath. Riki (Kingranger) banished Bacchus Wrath from earth. In year 1999, He returns to earth with the ... See full summary »

Stars: Masaru Shishindo, Kunio Masaoka, Masashi Gôda
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Academia was a school for scientists located in Academia Island. One day, Academia's Top Three students (Tsukikage, Senda, Omura) were kidnapped by Bias. In the process, Tsukikage kills ... See full summary »

Stars: Daisuke Shima, Kazuhiko Nishimura, Megumi Mori
Jûken sentai Gekirenjâ (2007–2008)
Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

RinJyuDen, the evil Jyuken school led by Rio, turns the city into chaos by gathering people's screams and despair. Opposing them are the Gekirangers, who fight in justice to protect. ... See full summary »

Stars: Hiroki Suzuki, Mina Fukui, Manpei Takagi
Kaizoku sentai Gôkaijâ (2011–2012)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The five space Pirates come to earth looking for the greater powers of the 34 super Squadron.

Stars: Ryôta Ozawa, Yûki Yamada, Mao Ichimichi
Himitsu sentai Gorenjâ (1975–1977)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

As world peace is being unbalanced due to the emergence of the Black Cross Army, the United Nations has established a peacekeeping organization called "EAGLE" or the Earth Guard League to ... See full summary »

Stars: Naoya Makoto, Hiroshi Miyauchi, Yukio Itô
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Stars: Katsuhiro Suzuki, Ryôma Baba, Arisa Komiya
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Kunihiko Ôshiba ...
 Kenta Date / ... (51 episodes, 1997-1998)
Atsushi Ebara ...
 Kôichirô Endô / ... (51 episodes, 1997-1998)
Massaya Matsuzake Ono ...
 Mega Blue / ... (51 episodes, 1997-1998)
Eri Tanaka ...
 Chisato Jôgasaki / ... (51 episodes, 1997-1998)
Mami Higashiyama ...
 Mega Pink / ... (51 episodes, 1997-1998)
Satoru Saitô ...
 Dr. Eikichi Kubota (50 episodes, 1997-1998)
Tetsuo Morishita ...
 Dr. Hinelar (50 episodes, 1997-1998)
Asami Jô ...
 Shibolena / ... (48 episodes, 1997-1998)
Hirotaka Suzuoki ...
 Yugande (45 episodes, 1997-1998)
Tomokazu Seki ...
 Bibidebi (45 episodes, 1997-1998)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo ...
 Javious I / ... (40 episodes, 1997)
Shigeru Kanai ...
 Yûsaku Hayakawa / ... (22 episodes, 1997-1998)
Edit

Storyline

A government agency called INET created a video game to select five highest scoring individuals that will stop an evil force known as the Nejirejia. One of the highest scoring individuals was teenager Date Kenta. Unfortunately, INET was forced to give the Digitizers to Kenta and four of his friends after an attack by Nejirejia on one of the offices Written by Agito25

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 February 1997 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Denji sentai Megaranger  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The sound of the evil space ships is the TARDIS sound from Doctor Who (1963). See more »

Connections

Followed by Mahou sentai Magirenjâ (2005) See more »

Soundtracks

Bomb Dancing Megarenjâ
(Bomb Dancing Megaranger)
Second ending theme (episodes #22-30)
Performed by Hiroko Asakawa
Lyrics by Shôko Fujibayashi
Music and arrangement by Toshihiko Sahashi
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page