Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites like Manichithrathazhu to recent hits like Premam.

See more

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Aryan (1988)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Dispossessed Brahmin Mohanlal priest moves to Bombay where he finds a new calling in the hitman business.

Director: Priyadarshan
Stars: Mohanlal, Ramya Krishnan, Nick Mather
Daya (1998)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Venu Goopaalan
Stars: Manju Warrier, Nedumudi Venu, K.P.A.C. Lalitha
Kaththi (2014)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A criminal finds his conscience when faced with the plight of farmers.

Director: A.R. Murugadoss
Stars: Joseph Vijay, Samantha Ruth Prabhu, Neil Nitin Mukesh
Minnaram (1994)
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A man's dreams of a married life shatters when his ex-girlfriend shows up with a baby and claims that it's his child.

Director: Priyadarshan
Stars: Mohanlal, Shobana, Thilakan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of a Thrissur based man named Joy Thakkolkaran. He aspire to become an established businessman. On his research, he finds the business possibilities of agarbattis. He also found ... See full summary »

Director: Ranjith Sankar
Stars: Jayasurya, Aju Varghese, Nyla Usha
Immanuel (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Immanuel works for a publishing house that is counting its days. The publishing house is owned by Joseph, whom Immanuel treats like his father. Debts force Joseph to leave behind his ... See full summary »

Director: Lal Jose
Stars: Fahadh Faasil, Shivaji Guruvayoor, Mammootty
Notebook (2006)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Three teenage girls in boarding school invite serious trouble when one of them gets pregnant.

Director: Roshan Andrews
Stars: Roma, Mariya Roy, Parvathy
Romans (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two escaped convicts arrive at a remote village in Kerala near the border with Tamil Nadu. Villages mistake them as Catholic priests sent from Rome to reopen their long closed church.

Director: Boban Samuel
Stars: Kunchacko Boban, Biju Menon, Lalu Alex
Da Thadiya (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The big, fat, cute Luke John falls in love with his childhood crush Ann. Realizing she is not so fond of his fatness, Luke embarks on a 'quest' to loose his weight.

Director: Aashiq Abu
Stars: Ann Augustine, Sreenath Bhasi, Favour Francis
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Anto
...
Esthappan Aasan
...
Liza
...
Ammu
...
Charlie
...
Raghu
...
Pappi
...
Ponnu (as Priyanka)
...
Fr. Gabriel
Salu Kuttanadu
Abubakkar
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Costume  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Indian Movies Celebrating Anniversaries This Month

Do you know the inspiration behind Ileana D'Cruz's character in Barfi!? Go back in time and check out some of the Indian movies celebrating anniversaries this September.

See the full list

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.