4.9/10
145

Farewell Illusions (1985)

Adjø solidaritet (original title)
A harrowing and ironic story about the first big and well educated generation born after WW2, living without any major concerns between 1965 and 1975. We follow shrink and doctor Atle and his good theater working friend Eigil.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Them and Us (1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The teenagers Lasse and Geir is arrested after making trouble on a night bus into town. After a night in the slammer they go home. To Geir's alcoholic mother and to Lasse's father, which is terrorizing the entire family.

Director: Svend Wam
Stars: Torgeir Schjerven, Lasse Tømte, Kjersti Døvigen
Open Future (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A 16 year old boy growing up in the 60'ies, trying to go his own ways. He is inseparable from his friends and starts dropping school and starts experimenting with life, sex, drugs, alcohol.

Directors: Petter Vennerød, Svend Wam
Stars: Thomas Robsahm, Are Sjaastad, Espen Moreite
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Businessman Totto is on the verge of bankruptcy. Under cover of his daughters wedding, he plans on saving the family fortune by an advanced insurance scam. Burglars are to steal copies of valuable Munch-paintings. But which are the copies?

Directors: Petter Vennerød, Svend Wam
Stars: Knut Husebø, Eli Anne Linnestad, Julie Wiggen
Crime | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Norwegain cult drama about Eva (16) and Arne (17), both from well established homes, attend a class where a professor says that cannabis is harmless. Together with some friends they decide to try. The start of a drug Hell for all involved.

Director: Øyvind Vennerød
Stars: Sigrid Huun, Lillebjørn Nilsen, Georg Richter
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Based upon the novel "Jord!" by Erland Kiøsterud about Jor, living in Copenhagen, trying to make a living as an artist. Meanwhile he has to live off his girlfriend Gerda's prostitution. Then Morgan turns up, creating trouble.

Director: Svend Wam
Stars: John Ege, Amanda Ooms, Øyvin Bang Berven
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Viveca is 31 and divorced, having a 6 year old son. She has moved together with her friend Aud, living as artists. We follow them in five days filled with many happenings and new acquaintances.

Director: Svend Wam
Stars: Margrete Robsahm, Kjersti Døvigen, Eli Anne Linnestad
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The families are talking about moving together in a house, and finally does it. After a year renovating, they are to celebrate their new collective. But the year living together has taken it's toll on their relations.

Directors: Petter Vennerød, Svend Wam
Stars: Øyvin Bang Berven, Birgitte Victoria Svendsen, Petter Vennerød
Liv og død (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

When a married doctor brings home a gay medical student that he's smitten with, his wife goes along and the three try to build a non-traditional relationship. Then society's homophobia intervenes.

Directors: Petter Vennerød, Svend Wam
Stars: Bjørn Skagestad, Kjersti Døvigen, Sossen Krohg
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Bente Erichsen
Stars: Bjørn Sundquist, Sverre Anker Ousdal, Ingerid Vardund
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Svein Sturla Hungnes ...
Atle
Knut Husebø ...
Eigil
Jorunn Kjellsby ...
Astrid
Wenche Foss ...
Mor til Atle
Thomas Robsahm ...
Fridtjof
Bjørn Skagestad ...
Per Frisch ...
Ellen Horn ...
Margarete
Per Sunderland ...
Teatersjefen
Sverre Gran ...
Far til Egil
Ingrid Øvre Wiik ...
Mor til Eigil
Eli Anne Linnestad ...
Tove
Lasse Lindtner ...
Helge
Audun Meling ...
Rolv
Annika With ...
Linda
Edit

Storyline

En opprivende og selvironisk historie om den første store og velutdannede generasjonen som ble født like etter krigen, og som levde sine viktigste ungdomsård mellom 1965 og 1975, i høykonjuntur og bekymringsløshet. Filmen forteller om psykiater og assisterende overlege Atle, og hans gode venn teaterinstruktør Eigil. Written by Ørnås

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 March 1985 (Norway)  »

Also Known As:

Farewell Illusions  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by The Dream Castle (1986) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Skeleton Person Sauron_the_receiver
Discuss Farewell Illusions (1985) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?