Edit
The Winslow Boy (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Mamet

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Terence Rattigan ... (play)
 
David Mamet ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Matthew Pidgeon ...
...
...
...
Lana Bilzerian ...
Undermaid
Sarah Flind ...
Aden Gillett ...
Guy Edwards ...
...
Eve Bland ...
Suffragette
...
Perry Fenwick ...
...
Mr. Michaels
...
...
Chris Porter ...
MP
Jim Dunk ...
Colleague
Duncan Gould ...
Commons Reporter
Ian Soundy ...
Local Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Grayson ...
Various (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sally French ... line producer
Sarah Green ... producer

Music by 

Alaric Jans

Cinematography by 

Benoît Delhomme ... director of photography (as Benoit Delhomme)

Film Editing by 

Barbara Tulliver

Casting By 

John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard

Production Design by 

Gemma Jackson

Art Direction by 

Andrew Munro

Set Decoration by 

Trisha Edwards

Costume Design by 

Consolata Boyle

Makeup Department 

Maureen McGill ... makeup artist (as Maureen Mcgill)
Peter Robb-King ... hair designer / makeup designer
Annie Townsend ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Michael Casey ... unit manager
Martha Griffin ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Phil Booth ... third assistant director (as Philip Booth)
Richard Hewitt ... first assistant director
Toby Sherborne ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Bob Betis ... stand-by painter (as Robert Betis)
John Booth ... dressing props
Michelle Borg ... art department assistant (as Michell Borge)
Mark Brady ... stand-by carpenter
Barry Cahill ... painter
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz ... stand-by props (as Tristan Carlisle Kitz)
John Casey ... stand-by props
Alan Chesters ... construction manager
Ciaran Donnelly ... carpenter
Bill Gower ... property master
Elli Griff ... assistant art director
Michael Gunner ... supervising painter (as Micky Gunner)
David Ned Kelly ... chargehand carpenter (as Ned Kelly)
Ben Munro ... art department trainee
Bob Orr ... dressing props
Jim Stanes ... graphic artist
Michael Weaver ... painter
Graham Caulfield ... drapes (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Lewis Aschenbrenner ... second boom operator (as John Lewis)
Michael Barry ... sound re-recording mixer
Eric A. Christoffersen ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Eric A. Christofferson)
Richard P. Cirincione ... sound editor (as Richard Cirincione)
Laura Civiello ... sound editor
Matthew Desorgher ... boom operator
Jay Kessel ... assistant sound editor
George A. Lara ... foley recordist (as George Lara)
Barry Malawski ... assistant adr editor
Jane McCulley ... adr editor (as Jane Mcculley)
Eytan Mirsky ... sound editor
Maurice Schell ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Stuart Stanley ... foley editor
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Clive Winter ... production sound mixer
Jens Christensen ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard Van Den Bergh ... special effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lucy Bristow ... focus puller
Richard Broom ... camera grip
Ray Brown ... electrician
Sonny Burdis ... best boy
Neil Carr ... stand-by rigger
Michael Chambers ... electrician (as Mike Chambers)
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Brandon Evans ... generator operator
Nick O'Dell ... camera trainee
David Smith ... gaffer (as Dave Smith)
Iain Struthers ... clapper loader (as Ian Struthers)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tristan Antoine Evanstovey ... wardrobe trainee
Rosemary Lis ... wardrobe assistant (as Rosemary Worth)
Michael Mooney ... wardrobe assistant
Magdalen Rubalcava ... assistant costume designer
Sue Wayne ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Jason Brodkey ... second assistant editor: USA
Valentina Giambanco ... first assistant editor: UK
Mark Ginsberg ... color timer
David Kaldor ... editing intern: USA
Andrea Lelievre ... second assistant editor: USA
Kate Mackenzie ... second assistant editor: UK
Hilary Peabody ... first assistant editor: USA (as Hillary Peabody)
John Rasmussen ... editing trainee: UK
Jeff Robinson ... post-production coordinator
Sara Thorson ... second assistant editor: USA
Joe Violante ... color coordinator: Technicolor
Daniel Weinreich ... post-production intern

Music Department 

David Carbonara ... music editor
Juliet Haffner ... musical contractor
Sunnie Hikawa ... conductor
Alaric Jans ... orchestrator
Ronald Kolber ... music preparation
Alan Silverman ... score mixer / score recordist

Transportation Department 

Mark Bird ... driver
Eddie Coleman ... driver
Graeme Gordon ... driver
Andrea Guard ... driver
Wayne Mccoy ... driver
Barry Newell ... driver
Jeff Oldman ... driver
Paul Thompson ... driver
Ricky Titcombe ... driver (as Ricki Titcombe)
Paul Venezia ... driver

Other crew 

Fiona Baker ... stand-in
Michelle Boston ... assistant: David Mamet, UK
Carole Brooks ... assistant accountant
Suzanne Ceresko ... assistant: Sarah Green
Lisa Cofini ... post-production accountant
Tom Cole ... assistant: David Mamet
Karen Fayerty ... unit nurse
Gary Finch ... security officer
Alan Harris ... stand-in
Paul Hughes ... caterer
Ben Jeffery ... double: Guy Edwards (as Ben Jeffrey) / stand-in: Guy Edwards (as Ben Jeffrey)
Debbie Kaye ... animal supplier
Sara Keene ... unit publicist: UK
Jackie Lingard ... assistant: Sarah Green, UK
Peter Lonergan ... security officer
Richard Lonergan ... security officer
Duncan Manning ... caterer
Derek Murphy ... security officer
Polly Nash ... assistant production coordinator
Annie Penn ... script supervisor (as Annie Wotton)
Rupert Phelps ... military advisor (as Captain Rupert Phelps) / military liaison (as Captain Rupert Phelps)
Joy Pollard ... tutor: Guy Edwards
Ashton Radcliffe ... production trainee
Reid Rosefelt ... unit publicist: USA (as Reed Rosefelt)
Melissa Rubin ... executive assistant: Sarah Green
Donald Sabourin ... production runner
Maggie Scobbie ... fitter/maker
Jonathan Scott ... floor runner
Trevor Stanley ... production accountant
Amanda Stevens ... location manager
Eva Townson ... stand-in
Harriet Voyt ... executive assistant: David Mamet
Winnie Wishart ... production coordinator
Maurice Schell ... adr loop group (uncredited)

Thanks 

Richard S. Friedman ... very special thanks
Tim Grafft ... special thanks: Massachusetts Film Office
Bill Nisselson ... special thanks
David Salz ... special thanks: Alfred Dunhill London
Eve Williams ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page