The films takes an expressionist look at the gulf between the rich and poor in the society. The film centers on a wealthy and capacious landlord, Sarkar (Rafi Peer) who lives in a palatial ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(story)
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In the hope of earning enough money to pay off his debts and save his land, a poor farmer becomes a rickshaw puller in the Calcutta and faces many difficulties.

Director: Bimal Roy
Stars: Balraj Sahni, Nirupa Roy, Rattan Kumar
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Progressive, reform-minded young warden gets permission to take six surly murderers from prison to dilapidated country farm, to rehabilitate it and themselves through hard work and kindly guidance.

Director: Rajaram Vankudre Shantaram
Stars: Rajaram Vankudre Shantaram, Sandhya, Ulhas
Red Meadows (1945)
War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A 1945 Danish war drama based on resistance fighter Ole Vlademar Juul's 1945 novel of the same name, is a suspense tale revolving around the memories of a Danish saboteur as he await s his execution in a German war-time prison.

Directors: Bodil Ipsen, Lau Lauritzen
Stars: Poul Reichhardt, Lisbeth Movin, Per Buckhøj
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A minister falls in love with a blind young woman he sheltered, but so does his son.

Director: Jean Delannoy
Stars: Pierre Blanchar, Michèle Morgan, Line Noro
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Xochimilco 1909, María Candelaria and Lorenzo Rafael long for getting married but the odds are against them. Maria Candelaria is segregated for being a prostitute's child and the couple ... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Dolores del Rio, Pedro Armendáriz, Alberto Galán
Awaara (1951)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Raju lives as a derelict as a result of being estranged from his bitter father, a district judge, who threw Raju's mother out of the house years ago. Raju shacks up with a Dacoit (... See full summary »

Director: Raj Kapoor
Stars: Prithviraj Kapoor, Nargis, Raj Kapoor
Mahal (1949)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young lawyer is involved with a ghostly woman in his new house, where the builder and his fiancée died shortly after it was built.

Director: Kamal Amrohi
Stars: Ashok Kumar, Madhubala, M. Kumar
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Escaping a Nazi prison train in war-torn Italy, an American and a British soldier set out for the Swiss border and find themselves leading a multi-national party of refugees for the Italian underground.

Director: Leopold Lindtberg
Stars: Ewart G. Morrison, John Hoy, Ray Reagan
Pyaasa (1957)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A talented but indigent poet Vijay struggles for love and recognition in this selfish world.

Director: Guru Dutt
Stars: Mala Sinha, Guru Dutt, Waheeda Rehman
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Fridrikh Ermler
Stars: Mikhail Derzhavin, Pyotr Andriyevsky, Yuriy Tolubeev
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The beginings of the Algerian Revolution as seen through the eyes of a peasant.

Director: Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
Stars: Yorgo Voyagis, Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina, Leila Shenna
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The Yagyu family's elder son sends an old and cheap looking pot to his young brother, ignoring that the pot contains a map showing where it was hidden a treasure of a million ryo. He tries ... See full summary »

Director: Sadao Yamanaka
Stars: Denjirô Ôkôchi, Kiyozo, Kunitarô Sawamura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rafiq Anwar ...
Uma Anand ...
Maya
Kamini Kaushal ...
Rupa (as Kamni Kaushal)
Rafi Peer ...
Sarkar
S.P. Bhatia ...
Sagar
Hameed Butt ...
Yaqoob Chacha (as Hamid Butt)
Mohan Saigal ...
Raza
Zohra Segal ...
Bhabi
Vyas ...
Bhai
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mohan Segal
Edit

Storyline

The films takes an expressionist look at the gulf between the rich and poor in the society. The film centers on a wealthy and capacious landlord, Sarkar (Rafi Peer) who lives in a palatial estate high up on a mountain while the poor toil and starve in the valley below. The villagers of 'Neecha Nagar' harbor hate for Sarkar and their hatred is fueled even more by the fact that Sarkar plans to direct all the sewage into the village in order to make way for his housing project. The villagers protest this move with their head, Balraj (Rafiq Anwar) leading a movement against Sarkar's plan. Sarkar's daughter Maya (Uma Anand) joins the movement against her father and falls in love with Balraj. With the sewage flowing through the village, epidemic starts to spread and the lives of the villagers comes under threat. Can poor people of 'Neecha Nagar' survive the greed and wickedness of the rich? Can Sarkar and his malicious ways be put to an end? Written by Chechs

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

September 1946 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Lowly City  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Won Best Film award (Palme d'Or) in 1946 in Cannes Film Festival. See more »

Crazy Credits

The second screen reads - "When this film was sent to France for the International Film Festival, it contained one song less and no dances." See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Availability henrikkorsbaek
Discuss Neecha Nagar (1946) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?