Needs 5 Ratings

The Blonde Gypsy (1953)

La caraque blonde (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Duel (1973)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Dramatic story about two young men, two intellectuals of the 1890th. It is a story about a complex human character. Being tortured by ignorance and boredom of life, clerk Laevsky is longing... See full summary »

Director: Iosif Kheifits
Stars: Oleg Dal, Vladimir Vysotskiy, Lyudmila Maksakova
Bad Luck (1960)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story is an odyssey of a little man through Poland of 1930 to 1950. It shows his attempts to cope with a changing world which seems to have no place for him. He has no consciousness of ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Munk
Stars: Bogumil Kobiela, Maria Ciesielska, Helena Dabrowska
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Mr. Klein (1976)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Paris, 1942. Robert Klein cannot find any fault with the state of affairs in German-occupied France. He has a well-furnished flat, a mistress, and business is booming. Jews facing ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph Losey
Stars: Alain Delon, Jeanne Moreau, Francine Bergé
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Six outwardly average individuals have elaborate fetishes they indulge with surreptitious care. A mousy letter carrier makes dough balls she grotesquely ingests before bed. A shop clerk ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Svankmajer
Stars: Petr Meissel, Gabriela Wilhelmová, Barbora Hrzánová
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Fridrikh Ermler
Stars: Emil Gal, Sergey Gerasimov, Yakov Gudkin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Tilda Thamar ...
Myra Milagros
Roger Pigaut ...
Antoine
Gérard Landry ...
Pedro
Orane Demazis ...
Alida Roux
Roland Armontel ...
Polyte Roux
Antonin Berval ...
Léon Barcarin
France Degand ...
Ginou Barcarin
Didier d'Yd ...
Jean Roux
René Hiéronimus ...
L'huissier
Henri Poupon ...
Le père Barcarin
Max Boumendil ...
Esprit
Josselin ...
Un individu louche
Henri Arius ...
(as Arius)
François Vibert
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 September 1953 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Den blonda zigenerskan  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Blonde Gypsy (1953) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?