6.3/10
39
1 critic

Woodpecker from Mars (1956)

Approved | | Animation, Short, Comedy | 2 July 1956 (USA)
Woody Woodpecker is a guest at a television show and walks off with a space helmet and a space gun as souvenirs. He pretends to be a man from Mars, and is believed to the extent that he is ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(story)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: Passed Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The bad guy buzzard has been taking out all the sheriffs. Woody rides into town and signs on as sheriff, and faces off with the buzzard.

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Heck Allen, Mel Blanc, Pinto Colvig
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When Woody undertips in a posh restaurant, the waiters immediately throw him out on his ear. Tired of his petty lifestyle, he notices an ad in the paper for a rich woman with a big mansion ... See full summary »

Director: Don Patterson
Stars: Grace Stafford
Witch Crafty (1955)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Paul J. Smith
Stars: Grace Stafford
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Woody's home is beset by an invasion of voracious alien termites.

Director: Don Patterson
Stars: Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker and Andy Panda are two (unemployed) musicians who sit in their office without food sans one last bean that a mouse eats. Fortunately, there is a banquet going on down the ... See full summary »

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After Woody is thrown out of a city park for being a vagrant, Woody deems himself "an outcast" and decides he needs to advance his living conditions. He reads in the newspaper that ... See full summary »

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Grace Stafford
Animation | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker and Buzz Buzzard fight over who will take the heartthrob Winnie Woodpecker out on a date at the high school "sock hop".

Director: Paul J. Smith
Stars: Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Belle Boys (1953)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker and Buzz Buzzard are hotel bellhops in this Walter Lantz Technicolor Cartune (production number 8330.) The are admiring Ga-Ga Gazoon, glamorous French actress, in a fan ... See full summary »

Director: Don Patterson
Stars: Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Out west, tenderfoot Woody uses his slingshot against Indian Buzz Buzzard in a shooting contest.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Woody is challenged to a zany game of golf.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Dal McKennon, Dick Nelson
Born to Peck (1952)
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An elderly, suicidal Woody Woodpecker reminisces about his life as a woodpecker, as his ability to peck wood has vanished, leaving his life seemingly without energy.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Grace Stafford
Edit

Cast

Uncredited cast:
...
Professor (voice) (uncredited)
...
Woody Woodpecker (voice) (uncredited)
Edit

Storyline

Woody Woodpecker is a guest at a television show and walks off with a space helmet and a space gun as souvenirs. He pretends to be a man from Mars, and is believed to the extent that he is caught and sent to an atomic laboratory for testing, which convinces the scientists he does belong on Mars. They send him to Mars on a rocket-ship and, once there, the Martians are convinced he is a crazy alien from Earth, and start testing him in their laboratories. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 July 1956 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Marsmanden Søren Spætte  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?