Woody is a wandering cowboy who notices an ad at a western post office advertising for a new mail delivery rider. Woody accepts but is warned of mail thief Buzz Buzzard. Woody regards the ... See full summary »

Directors:

(uncredited), (uncredited)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The old fishing boat captain tells the story of Chilly Willy, a singing polar bear and a bulldog who quickly falls asleep when he hears a lullaby.

Director: Tex Avery
Stars: Daws Butler, Dal McKennon
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The psychiatrist needs a psychiatrist after attempting to treat Woody Woodpecker.

Director: Walter Lantz
Stars: Mel Blanc, Sara Berner, Margaret Hill-Talbot
Sleep Happy (1951)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An exhausted Woody is walking the streets looking for a place to rest. He happens upon Wally Walrus' bed & board which welcomes boarders. He enters Wally's house, settles into bed, and sets... See full summary »

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Grace Stafford
Born to Peck (1952)
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An elderly, suicidal Woody Woodpecker reminisces about his life as a woodpecker, as his ability to peck wood has vanished, leaving his life seemingly without energy.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Grace Stafford
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Out west, tenderfoot Woody uses his slingshot against Indian Buzz Buzzard in a shooting contest.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Buzz Buzzard tries to scalp Woody for his feathered head, as a gift to an Indian maiden.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Well Oiled (1947)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

While travelling along a woodland highway, Woody's car runs out of gas. He intends to get some more by siphoning some from a nearby car, not realizing the car belongs to policeman Wally ... See full summary »

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After a traffic accident, a man is treated with dog plasma while his dog is treated with human plasma.

Director: Tex Avery
Stars: Daws Butler, Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
The Loose Nut (1945)
Certificate: Passed Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker goes to the park for a game of golf, and quickly gets at odds with some city-workers who are laying a cement walk. His hooks and slices keep landing into the wet cement. ... See full summary »

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Lionel Stander
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Woody and Wally share an apartment building. Woody's favorite pastime is playing golf... it's just a shame he plays inside the house instead of outside. Finally, Wally breaks his club and ... See full summary »

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

For a chance at free food at a barn dance, Woody dresses as a girl to fool ticket taker Wally Walrus.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: The Starlighters, Mel Blanc, Dal McKennon
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Wally Walrus kicks the delinquent Woody Woodpecker out of his boarding house. But the mooching bird finds the walrus's personal ad in the newspaper and comes back, disguised as a woman.

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Edit

Cast

Uncredited cast:
...
Grace Stafford ...
Woody Woodpecker (voice) (uncredited)
...
Buzz Buzzard's vocal effects (archive sound) (uncredited)
Edit

Storyline

Woody is a wandering cowboy who notices an ad at a western post office advertising for a new mail delivery rider. Woody accepts but is warned of mail thief Buzz Buzzard. Woody regards the buzzard as a pushover and begins his trek. Sure enough, Woody eventually encounters the buzzard who uses every trick possible to snatch the mail from Woody's hands spreading tacks across the road and dynamiting a bridge. But Woody is prepared for Buzz's antics... Written by Matt Yorston <george.y@ns.sympatico.ca>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Approved
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 January 1951 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hacke som postryttare  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Color:

(Technicolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The title refers to the pony express that was a fast mail service crossing the Great Plains, the Rocky Mountains, and the High Sierras from St. Joseph, Missouri, to Sacramento, California, from April 3, 1860 to October 1861. It became the west's most direct means of east-west communication before the telegraph and was vital for tying California closely with the Union just before the American Civil War. See more »

Connections

Featured in Psycho III (1986) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page