Edit
Topsy-Turvy (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Leigh

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Mike Leigh ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Louis
Sukie Smith ...
Clothilde
Roger Heathcott ...
Banton
Wendy Nottingham ...
Helen Lenoir
Stefan Bednarczyk ...
Frank Cellier
Geoffrey Hutchings ...
Armourer
...
Richard Temple (The Mikado)
Francis Lee ...
Butt
...
Cook
Adam Searle ...
Shrimp
...
...
...
Lucy Gilbert
Kate Doherty ...
Mrs. Judd
Kenneth Hadley ...
Pidgeon
Keeley Gainey ...
Maidservant
...
Eleanor David ...
Fanny Ronalds
Gary Yershon ...
Pianist in Brothel
...
Madame
...
Mademoiselle Fromage
Jenny Pickering ...
Second Prostitute
...
Durward Lely (Nanki-Poo)
...
Richard Barker
Charles Simon ...
Gilbert's Father
Philippe Constantin ...
Paris Waiter
David Neville ...
Dentist
Matthew Mills ...
Walter Simmonds
...
Leonora Braham (Yum-Yum)
...
Mr. Seymour, Production Manager
...
Stage Hand
Gary Dunnington ...
Stage Hand
...
Jessie Bond (Pitti-Sing)
Amanda Crossley ...
Emily, Jessie's Maid
Kimi Shaw ...
Spinner
Toksan Takahashi ...
Calligrapher
Akemi Otani ...
Dancer
Kanako Morishita ...
Samisen Player
Theresa Watson ...
Maude Gilbert
Lavinia Bertram ...
Florence Gilbert
...
First Kabuki Actor
Eiji Kusuhara ...
Second Kabuki Actor
...
Miss 'Sixpence Please'
Eve Pearce ...
Gilbert's Mother
Neil Humphries ...
Boy Actor
Vincent Franklin ...
Rutland Barrington (Pooh-Bah)
Michael Simkins ...
Frederick Bovill
...
Madame Leon
Cathy Sara ...
Sybil Grey (Peep-Bo)
Angela Curran ...
Miss Morton
Millie Gregory ...
Alice
...
Wilhelm
...
Mia Soteriou ...
Mrs. Russell
Louise Gold ...
Rosina Brandram (Katisha)
Shaun Glanville ...
Mr. Harris
Julian Bleach ...
Mr. Plank
Neil Salvage ...
Mr. Hurley
Matt Bardock ...
Mr. Tripp
Brid Brennan ...
Mad Woman (as BrĂ­d Brennan)
...
Mr. Price
Heather Craney ...
Miss Russell
Julie Jupp ...
Miss Meadows
John Warnaby ...
Mr. Sanders
Kacey Ainsworth ...
Miss Dorothea Fitzherbert
...
Mr. Marchmont
Richard Attlee ...
Mr. Gordon
Paul Barnhill ...
Mr. Flagstone
...
Mr. Conyngham
Lorraine Brunning ...
Miss Jardine
Simon Butteriss ...
Mr. Lewis
Wayne Cater ...
Mr. Rhys
Rosie Cavaliero ...
Miss Moore
Michelle Chadwick ...
Miss Warren
Debbie Chazen ...
Miss Kingsley
...
Mr. Hammond
...
Miss Barnes
Sophie Duval ...
Miss Brown
Anna Francolini ...
Miss Biddles
Teresa Gallagher ...
Miss Coleford
Sarah Howe ...
Miss Woods
...
Miss Tringham
...
Miss Langton-James
Paul Rider ...
Mr. Bentley
...
Miss Carlyle
...
Mr. Kent
Nicola Wainwright ...
Miss Betts
Angie Wallis ...
Miss Wilkinson
Kevin Walton ...
Mr. Evans
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tatiana Lavrentieva ...
Recital Guest (uncredited)
Lance Patrick ...
James (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Simon Channing Williams ... producer
Georgina Lowe ... associate producer

Cinematography by 

Dick Pope

Film Editing by 

Robin Sales

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Eve Stewart

Art Direction by 

Helen Scott

Set Decoration by 

John Bush
Eve Stewart

Costume Design by 

Lindy Hemming

Makeup Department 

Christine Blundell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Kirstin Chalmers ... makeup artist
Dianne Jamieson ... makeup artist
Tony Martin ... hair stylist
Nicola Matthews ... junior makeup artist
Trefor Proud ... makeup artist
Tracey Lee ... hair and make up assistant (uncredited)
Sarah Love ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Leda Shawyer ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Deborah Reade ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nick Heckstall-Smith ... first assistant director
Dan John ... additional third assistant director (as Daniel John)
Josh Robertson ... second assistant director
Paula Spinks ... third assistant director
Hannah Titley ... third assistant director
George Walker ... additional second assistant director
Echo Ward ... fourth assistant director

Art Department 

Eddie Baker ... stand-by props
Jim Booth ... dressing props
Anthony Burton ... additional carpenter
Richard Cameron ... additional carpenter
Andrea Coathupe ... set dresser
Charles Cottrell ... additional painter
Diane Dancklefsen ... stand-by art director
Steve Deane ... carpenter
Andrew Forrest ... art department assistant
Gary Fox ... stand-by props
Terence Gamble ... additional painter
Andrew Grant ... additional carpenter
Liz Griffiths ... production buyer
Dean Hayward ... additional carpenter
David Hill ... additional carpenter
Derek Honeybun ... painter
Charles Leatherland ... draughtsman
Lisa Lloyd ... set dresser
Wayne Marsh ... additional scenic carpenter
Leon McCarthy ... stand-by carpenter
Adam McCreight ... prop assistant
Tanya Miller ... action graphics
Richard Mills ... property storeman
Barry Moll ... construction manager
Eugenie Neilson ... assistant scenic artist
Steve Oakes ... assistant production buyer
Justin Overhill ... scenic artist
Stephen Pearton ... additional scenic carpenter
Dave Perschky ... carpenter
Tom Read ... property master
Loraine Schneider ... scenic artist
Mike Standish ... production buyer
Ian Taylor ... additional carpenter (as Ian C. Taylor)
Remo Tozzi ... prop assistant
Phil Wheeler ... additional painter
Joe Willmott ... carpenter (as Joseph Willmott)
Sarah Wright ... prop assistant

Sound Department 

Roy Baker ... foley walker
Howard Bargroff ... sound re-recording mixer
Orin Beaton ... boom operator
Ed Colyer ... foley mixer
Tim Fraser ... sound recordist
Pauline Griffiths ... foley walker
Loveday Harding ... boom operator
Peter Joly ... supervising sound editor
Danny Longhurst ... additional sound editor
Adrian Rhodes ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Rose ... assistant sound editor
Alison Ross ... sound assistant
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer
William Towers ... additional boom operator
Richard Undrell ... sound assistant
Paul Wrightson ... foley editor
Mike Prestwood Smith ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ray Bateman ... generator operator
Lucy Bristow ... focus puller / second camera operator
David Bryant ... second focus puller
Dick Buckley ... electrician (as Richard Buckley)
Frank Cox ... electrician
Martin Duncan ... gaffer
Alan Graham ... electrician
Andrew Jeffery ... digital main titles: Magic Camera
Simon Mein ... still photographer
Kenny Monger ... best boy electric (as Kenneth Monger)
Andy Ormesher ... stand-by rigger
Daniel Pettipher ... digital main titles: Magic Camera (as Dan Pettifer)
Dick Pope ... camera operator
Dan Shoring ... second focus puller
Colin Strachan ... grip
Iain Struthers ... clapper loader

Casting Department 

Lynn Glaser ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Sasha Robertson ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Victoria Clarke ... additional wardrobe assistant
Lee Clayton ... costume cutter / tailor
Jane Clive ... textile assistant
Andrea Cripps ... costume assistant
David Crossman ... wardrobe supervisor
Jacqueline Durran ... second assistant costume designer
Charlotte Finlay ... additional wardrobe assistant
Magot Forster ... dressmaker and cutter
Dan Grace ... additional wardrobe assistant
Nicola Latham ... dressmaker and sewer
Helen Mattocks ... additional wardrobe assistant
Laura May ... costume assistant
Neil Murphy ... additional wardrobe assistant
Michael O'Connor ... assistant costume designer
Adam Roach ... costume assistant
Timothy Shanahan ... costume breakdown (as Tim Shanahan)
Claire Thornton ... dressmaker and sewer
Emma Walker ... textile assistant
Jason Gill ... daily costume assistant (uncredited)
Jenny Hawkins ... daily wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Angela Bailey ... trainee: FT2
Lisa Clifford-Owen ... trainee editor: FT2
Lalit Goyal ... lightworks assistant
Celia Haining ... additional second assistant editor
Mark Neale ... second assistant editor
Clive Noakes ... color timer
Jonathan Sales ... first assistant editor
Victoria Stevens ... second assistant editor

Music Department 

Richard Addison ... musician
Andrew Baker ... musician
Ian Balmain ... musician
Clive Bell ... additional musician
Roger Benedict ... musician
Chris Bevan ... musician
Timothy Brown ... musician
Hilary Browning ... musician
Nicholas Bucknall ... musician
Colin Chambers ... musician
Anthony Chidell ... musician
Denise Connell ... music editor
Michael Connell ... supervising music editor
Mark David ... musician
Michael Davis ... orchestra leader
Clive Dobbins ... musician
Jonathan Evans-Jones ... musician
Julian Farrell ... musician
Joseph Frohlich ... orchestra leader
David Fuest ... musician
Martin Gatt ... musician
David Gordon ... musician
David Greenlees ... musician
Michael Hext ... musician
Joji Hirota ... additional musician
Iain King ... musician
Timothy Kipling ... musician
Richard Layton ... musician
Pan Hon Lee ... musician
Tom Martin ... musician
William O'Sullivan ... musician
Stephen Orton ... musician
Anthony Pike ... musician
Matthew Scrivener ... musician
Andrew Shulman ... musician
Andrew Smith ... musician
David Theodore ... musician
John Timperley ... music engineer
Richard Wainwright ... musician
Timothy Walden ... musician
James Warburton ... musician
David White ... musician
David Whitson ... musician
Paul Willey ... orchestra leader
Stephen Williams ... musician
Paul Wing ... music fixer
Gary Yershon ... musical director

Transportation Department 

Charlie Collins ... unit driver
David Rosenbaum ... unit driver
Brian Scott ... unit driver
Bill Wright ... unit driver

Other crew 

Richard Ackland ... trainee: FT2
Chris Allies ... title designer
Angela Bailey ... trainee: FT2
Rosie Chambers ... researcher
Sophie Cornet ... trainee: FT2 (as Sophie Cornett)
Graham Easton ... completion bond: Film Finance Services
Katina Ellery ... additional researcher
Scott Horan ... assistant location manager
Ben Howard ... floor runner
Francesca Jaynes ... choreographer
Alexandra Kosevic ... production secretary (as Alex Kosevic)
Harriet Lawrence ... assistant location manager
Neil Lee ... location manager
David Lewisohn ... solicitor: Westaway & Co.
Jo Littlejohn ... trainee: FT2
Paula McBreen ... production coordinator
Justin Miller ... assistant accountant
Julia Rayner ... additional choreographer: brothel scene
Deborah Reade ... assistant to producer
Jonathan Rutter ... publicity: McDonald & Rutter
Roger Sampson ... insurance: AON/Albert G. Ruben
Brian Shemmings ... advisor: health and safety
Andrea Slater ... assistant floor runner
Paula Spinks ... assistant continuity
Chris Stoaling ... trainee: FT2
Heather Storr ... script supervisor
Will Tyler ... production accountant
Michael D. Walsh ... production runner (as Michael Walsh)
Mark Westaway ... solicitor: Westaway & Co.

Thanks 

Anthony Burgess ... thanks
John Cannon ... thanks
Kevin Chapple ... thanks
Andrew Cobbing ... thanks
Penny Corfield ... thanks
Shani D'Cruze ... thanks
David Eden ... thanks
John Gardner ... thanks
Andrew Goodman ... thanks
Judith Hatton ... thanks
David Russell Hulme ... thanks
Brian Jones ... thanks
George J. Low ... thanks
Peter Mulloy ... thanks
Philip Plumb ... thanks
Terence Rees ... thanks
Marc Shepherd ... thanks
Jesse Shereff ... thanks
Jane W. Stedman ... thanks
Melvyn Tarran ... thanks
Selwyn Tillett ... thanks
Stephen J. Turnbull ... thanks (as Stephen Turnbull)
Michael Walters ... thanks
Toshio Watanabe ... thanks
David Wilmore ... thanks
Fredric Woodbridge Wilson ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page