MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,126 this week

Fact (1981)
"Faktas" (original title)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review

This film only evokes one day, the last day of a Lithuanian village of which all the inhabitants have been massacred, shot and burnt by Nazi executioners Saturday, June 3td. 1944. But the ... See full summary »

Director:

(as Alimantas Grikiavicius)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2237 titles
created 01 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 16 titles
created 22 Mar 2012
 
a list of 9974 titles
created 25 Jul 2013
 
a list of 176 titles
created 22 Jan 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "Fact" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Fact (1981)

Fact (1981) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fact.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When John returns home to his father after serving time in prison, he is looking forward to starting his life afresh. However in the local community, his crime is neither forgotten nor forgiven.

Director: Magnus von Horn
Stars: Sven Ahlström, Mats Blomgren, Stefan Cronwall
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Germany, 1968: The priest's daughters Marianna and Juliane both fight for changes in society, like making abortion legal. However their means are totally different: while Juliane's ... See full summary »

Director: Margarethe von Trotta
Stars: Jutta Lampe, Barbara Sukowa, Rüdiger Vogler
Quartet (1981)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Marya finds herself penniless after her art dealer husband, Stephan, is convicted of theft. Marya accepts the hospitality of a strange couple, H.J. and Lois Heidler, who lets her live in their house.

Director: James Ivory
Stars: Alan Bates, Maggie Smith, Isabelle Adjani
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Anna Fritz, a famous and beautiful actress, has died recently. Three young men sneak into the morgue to see her naked. Fascinated by her beauty, they decide to become the last people to have sex with her.

Director: Hèctor Hernández Vicens
Stars: Albert Carbó, Alba Ribas, Bernat Saumell
La pelle (1981)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After the Allies liberate Naples in 1943, the life for the locals is not much easier, especially for women. Many sacrifice their dignity and morale to survive.

Director: Liliana Cavani
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Ken Marshall, Alexandra King
He Never Died (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Jack, a social outcast, is thrust out of his comfort zone when the outside world bangs on his door and he can't contain his violent past.

Director: Jason Krawczyk
Stars: Booboo Stewart, Jordan Todosey, Steven Ogg
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Biographical film about Jean Seberg, losely based on Nitschz's Anti-Christ.

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Jean Seberg, Nico, Tina Aumont
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The film is set in Lithuania after the Second World War. It shows dramatic events in a small Lithuanian farming community, where people are split between the Soviets and the "brothers in ... See full summary »

Director: Vytautas Zalakevicius
Stars: Kazimir Vitkus, Regimantas Adomaitis, Bruno O'Ya
Forfølgelsen (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Anja Breien
Stars: Lil Terselius, Bjørn Skagestad, Anita Björk
Flame Top (1980)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The life of early 20th century author, journalist, and revolutionary Algot Untola (also known as Maiju Lassila, Irmari Rantamala and under several more pseudonyms), one of the most ... See full summary »

Directors: Pirjo Honkasalo, Pekka Lehto
Stars: Asko Sarkola, Rea Mauranen, Kari Franck
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Thatcherism and the Irish troubles provide the backdrop for this study of Mick, a well-meaning youth in Sheffield, who has, unlike Dickens' Pip, no expectations. Mick lives with his parents... See full summary »

Director: Ken Loach
Stars: Graham Green, Carolyn Nicholson, Tony Pitts
Two Friends (2015)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Louis Garrel
Stars: Golshifteh Farahani, Vincent Macaigne, Louis Garrel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Regimantas Adomaitis
Donatas Banionis ...
oberst Titel
Juozas Budraitis
Uldis Dumpis
Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy
Irena-Maria Leonavicute
Arnis Licitis
Algimantas Masiulis
Laimonas Noreika
Elena Solovey
Leonid Obolensky
Eugenija Pleskyte
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Saulius Balandis ...
Vincas
Doloresa Kazragyte
Algis Kybartas ...
Antanas
Edit

Storyline

This film only evokes one day, the last day of a Lithuanian village of which all the inhabitants have been massacred, shot and burnt by Nazi executioners Saturday, June 3td. 1944. But the action unfolds in the past and in the present because man's memory does not forget and does not pardon genocide.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

February 1982 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Gruppa krovi nol  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Fact (1981) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?