5.5/10
14

Escape Through Time (1993)

PG | | Sci-Fi, Western | Video
Some time in the 21st century, Kovarick, said to be the most evil man who ever lived, is met by a resistance force. One of their members, Dr. Bahler, invents a time distorter held within a ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jill Killinger ...
'Calamity' Jill
Kirsten Meyer ...
Kirsten Rhodes
...
Mafia 'Boss' / The King's Army / Kovarick's Soldiers
Dave Scully ...
Kefil / Kovarick's Soldiers
Marc Linn ...
Baco / 1st Band of Thieves / Kovarick's Soldiers
William Stone ...
Fritz / 1st Band of Thieves / Kovarick's Soldiers (as Willy Stone)
Michael F. Loomer ...
Luey / Kovarick's Soldiers (as Mike Loomer)
Jed Weyland ...
Steve / 1st Band of Thieves / Kovarick's Soldiers
Andy Rahn ...
Main Scientist
Russ Hrachovec ...
Other Scientists
Chris Stanton ...
Other Scientists
Orrin Johnson ...
Other Scientists / Other Men / 1st Band of Thieves / 2nd Band of Thieves / The Resistance Force / Kovarick's Soldiers
Kelly Cowherd ...
Other Scientists / Stage Hand / Kovarick's Soldiers
Mike Miller ...
Hero
Adam Stone ...
Mordere
Edit

Storyline

Some time in the 21st century, Kovarick, said to be the most evil man who ever lived, is met by a resistance force. One of their members, Dr. Bahler, invents a time distorter held within a ring, which he uses to go back to ancient Egypt, where he dies. 75 years before he left, the ring is found by scientists, who are killed by a small mafia group, but not before it is thrown to a bum, who pawns it for fifty cents. An obnoxious gentleman, Steve, then buys it to give to Jill, a local actress he has fallen for, but does not reciprocate. The mob boss attends her performance to get the ring back, and when he threatens to kill her, an interjection creates a paddageway to the middle ages, and she and her airy friend Kirsten go through. In the middle ages, their princess costumes make everyone mistake them for fleeing princesses who had been forced to marry ogre-like men for acquisition of land. Eventually, they escape the pursuing mob to the old west, where Wild-Eyed Cody and his men have ... Written by Scott Hutchins <scottandrewh@home.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Throughout all time, there's never been an adventure quite like this...

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Western

Certificate:

PG
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

A Tale of Two Blondes  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film was originally to be a ten-minute "dumb-blonde" film built around Jill Killinger's favorite expression "holy chunk," which spiralled into a feature that won a youth film award. See more »

Connections

References Hoosiers (1986) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?