Edit
Earth (1998) Poster

(1998)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Deepa Mehta

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Deepa Mehta ... (writer)
Bapsi Sidhwa ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Dil Navaz
...
Shanta
...
Hassan, the Masseur
Maia Sethna ...
Lenny Sethna
Babby Singh ...
Yousaf
...
Bunty Sethna
...
Hariya / Himmat Ali
Kabir Chowdhury ...
Cousin Adi
...
Rustom Sethna
...
Mr. Rogers (IG)
...
Mr. Singh
Lauren Walker ...
Mrs. Rogers
Cinia Jain ...
Mrs. Singh
Navtej Singh Johar ...
Sher Singh
...
Butcher
Sunil Mehra ...
Toto Ramji
...
Imam Din
Roshan Banu ...
Papoo
Radhika Singh ...
Muchoo
Varun Mehta ...
Boy at bioscope
Mahesh Gahalot ...
Muslim father
Gatanjill Chopra ...
Muslim mother
Sahiba Chopra ...
Daughter
Sia Chopra ...
Daughter
Annabelle ...
Daughter (as Annabelle)
Sandeep Singh ...
Little Sikh boy
Rahul Ram ...
Young Sikh man
Ravinder Kumar ...
Young Muslim man
Veer Prakash Nayar ...
Papoo's groom
Babloo ...
Chotay (as Bablu)
Ashok Jain ...
Refugee police
Pradeep Kapoor ...
Station master
...
Radio announcer (as Jaaved Jaaferi)
Hussain ...
Muslim man quartered
Malani Ramani ...
Cousin Adi's mother
Arif ...
Refugee boy
Mohini Mathur ...
Sher Singh's mother
Mayura Baweja ...
Sher Singh's sister
Madhavendra ...
Mob leader
Mohammed Irshad ...
Sagar Zakhmi ...
Mob member
Avinash Nimeshswami ...
Mob member
Nagesh Salwan ...
Mob member
Adil Sheikh ...
Mob member
Anil Chandra Prakash ...
Mob member (as Anil Prakash)
Bapsi Sidhwa ...
Older Lenny
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vinod Nahardih ...
Mob member
...
Older Lenny (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sean Atkinson ... post-production producer
David Hamilton ... executive producer
Anne Masson ... producer
Deepa Mehta ... producer
Dilip Mehta ... creative producer
Jhamu Sughand ... executive producer

Music by 

A.R. Rahman

Cinematography by 

Giles Nuttgens

Film Editing by 

Barry Farrell

Casting By 

Uma Da Cunha

Production Design by 

Aradhana Seth

Art Direction by 

Aradhana Seth

Set Decoration by 

Malavika Talukder

Costume Design by 

Dolly Ahluwalia ... (as Dolly Ahluwalia Tewari)

Makeup Department 

Bittoo ... assistant makeup artist
Nicole Demers ... makeup artist
Babita John ... assistant hair stylist
Debra Johnson ... key makeup artist (as Debra Henderson)

Production Management 

Iqbal Kidwai ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Monsoon Bissell ... third assistant director: cast
Dylan Gray ... first assistant director (as D. Dylan Gray)
Rajendra Kumar ... third assistant director: set (as Kumar Rajendra)
Péter Palátsik ... second assistant director
Harveer Singh ... third assistant director: extras

Art Department 

Nitin Bhatt ... set production assistant
Rammilan Chaubey ... prop assistant (as Ram Milan Choubey)
Om Prakash Choubey ... prop assistant
Mohammed Hafiz ... prop assistant
Rumana Hamied ... assistant set dresser
Dattu Kadam ... carpenter
Yashwant S. Kamble ... head painter (as Yeshwant S. Kamble)
Shefali Karamchandani ... set production assistant
Narinder Nagar ... property man
Shambu Nath ... stand-by props
Vijay Parshuram ... painter
Sumit Punjwani ... property man
Koel Purie ... set production assistant (as Koel Puri)
Pradip Redij ... assistant art director
Mingi Rekbal ... prop assistant
Arshad Sardar ... art department assistant
Dilip Shah ... art department assistant (as Anal Dilip Shah)
Ashok Sharma ... art department electrician
Ayesha Sood ... storekeeper
Ben Spencer ... second assistant art director (as William Spencer)
Malavika Talukder ... set dresser (as Malavika Talukdar)
Loveleen Tandan ... set production assistant
Yogender Tyagi ... assistant props master (as Yogender 'Munna' Tyagi)
Daulat Vaid ... art department runner
Arun Venugopol ... key set production assistant
Arjun Vishwakarma ... carpenter
Lavajaree Vishwakarma ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Vince Agostini ... foley recordist
Denis Blais ... foley artist
Tim J. Carroll ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby Stereo
Elius Caruso ... re-recording mixer
Mike Donald ... boom operator
Sebastian Godwin ... second assistant sound
Ian Hopkins ... assistant sound editor / dialogue editor
Jim Hopkins ... sound effects editor / supervising sound editor
Cathy Hutton ... dialogue editor
Richard Kelly ... sound effects editor
Darcy Kite ... re-recording mixer (as Darcey Kite)
Joan Parker ... foley assistant
Graham Ross ... sound mixer
Suleman Sheikh ... additional boom operator
Dileep Subramanian ... additional sound mixer (as Dileep Subramaniam)
Mark Zsifkovits ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Anthony Fernandez ... special effects
Babu Meckwan ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Alex Boothby ... matte artist
Wilson Louis ... visual effects producer
Prasad Sutar ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Allan Amin ... stunt coordinator
Giru ... stunt performer
Hussain ... stunt performer
Ainouddin Sheikh ... stunt performer (as Ino)

Camera and Electrical Department 

G.R. Adam ... assistant grip
Mohamud Ali ... electrician
Gorakh S. Avadhi ... generator assistant (as Gorakh Avad)
Balaram Dawande ... electrician (as Balaram Dhavande)
Mulchand Dedhia ... gaffer
Raghuvir Jadeja ... electrician
Tukaram Joshi ... electrician
Aleksander Kaufmann ... first assistant camera (as Aleksander Kauffman)
Krishna Kumar ... rigger
Punam Kumar ... additional still photographer
Pappu Marwadi ... electrician (as Pappu Marvadi)
Jeremy Mauger ... additional dolly grip
Dilip Mehta ... special still photographer
Sadruddin Jiva Mistry ... generator operator (as Sadruddin J. Mistry)
Peter Myslowski ... key grip
Ravindra Raokhande ... electrician (as Ravinder Raokhande)
Kamlesh Sadrani ... electrician
Priya Seth ... third camera assistant
S.A. Siddiqui ... electrician
Arjun Singh ... spot boy
Kishan Tarva ... generator assistant
Lorenzo Weiss ... second assistant camera
William Wilfred ... rigger (as Williams Wilfred)
Barkhat M. Zaria ... electrician (as Barkat M. Zaria)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Poornima Inspector ... first wardrobe assistant
Heera Lal ... second wardrobe assistant
Mahinder ... tailor
Anand Santosh ... washer
Narinder Singh ... chief wardrobe assistant
Sunder ... wardrobe runner
Yusuf ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Kelly Black ... post-production coordinator
Jacqueline Carmody ... first assistant picture editor
David Craven ... post-production: UK
Barry Farrell ... supervising editor
Leanne McCarthy ... first assistant picture editor
Ricardo Olivero ... color timer

Location Management 

Islamuddin Khan ... location assistant
Saif Kidwai ... location assistant
Pervinder Singh ... location assistant
Edwin Williams ... unit location manager

Music Department 

Javed Akhtar ... lyrics
Asha Bhosle ... playback singer (as Asha Bhonsle)
Hariharan ... playback singer: "Dheemi Dheemi"
Sadhana Sargam ... playback singer: "Banno Rani"
Sukhwinder Singh ... playback singer: "Ruth Aa Gayee Re", "Raat Ki Daldal Hain" and "Yeh Jo Zindagi Hain"
Srinivas ... playback singer: "Yeh Jo Zindagi Hain"
Sujata Trivedi ... playback singer: "Yeh Jo Zindagi Hain"

Transportation Department 

Jetinder Chaudhary ... transportation assistant
Ravinder Malik ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Rajeev Acharya ... production accountant
Ron Atkey ... legal counsel: Toronto
Riju Bajaj ... script assistant
Deborah Bhatlya ... tutor
Nitin Bhatt ... set production assistant
Nupu Chaudhuri ... production coordinator
Sunil Chhabra ... wrangler
Darryl Cornford ... work print conformer
Sunil Gupta ... unit doctor (as Dr. Sunil Gupta)
David Hamilton ... presenter
Stohn Henderson ... legal counsel: Toronto
Arun Jetley ... legal counsel: New Dehli
Heram Singh Kapasia ... permissions liason
Joan Kirby ... production controller: Canada
Robert Kraus ... title designer: opening titles
Punam Kumar ... assistant to director
Sanjay Malik ... additional unit manager
Paul Martin ... production controller: India
Veena Mehta ... dialogue coach: Rahul Khanna
Alnoor Merchant ... website design
Sharyu Mutreja ... production secretary
Barbara O'Kelly ... story editor
Ved Prasad ... production runner
Ashish Puri ... production runner
Koel Puri ... set production assistant
M.I. Quoroshi ... production assistant
Nasreen Rehman ... script translator (as Nasreen Rahman)
Shahdad Rohani ... liaison officer: I & B
Daniela Saioni ... script supervisor
Punam Sawhney ... assistant to the coordinator
Rajiv Sawhney ... legal counsel: New Dehli
Deanna Scriver ... work print conformer
Shalini Sethi ... assistant to director (as Shalani Sethi)
R.C. Shahdadpuri ... liaison officer: I&B
D.P. Singh ... assistant to the coordinator
Mahavir Singh ... assistant animal wrangler
Maninder Singh ... legal counsel: New Dehli
Prathibha Singh ... legal counsel: New Dehli
Vishal Sood ... production consultant
Jhamu Sughand ... presenter
Loveleen Tandan ... set production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page