A thoroughly thirsty Woody Woodpecker overhears a radio advertisement for the "Drooler's Delight" ice cream soda. Armed with his only quarter, he heads to the malt shop to relieve his ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Smoked Hams (1947)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Wally Walrus is a day sleeper and requires daily rest while his neighbor in the adjacent apartment, Woody Woodpecker, is a night sleeper who does his chores during the day. Needless to say,... See full summary »

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The psychiatrist needs a psychiatrist after attempting to treat Woody Woodpecker.

Director: Walter Lantz
Stars: Mel Blanc, Sara Berner, Margaret Hill-Talbot
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The old fishing boat captain tells the story of Chilly Willy, a singing polar bear and a bulldog who quickly falls asleep when he hears a lullaby.

Director: Tex Avery
Stars: Daws Butler, Dal McKennon
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An opera-singing Woody Woodpecker takes over a barbershop and harasses the customers.

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Kent Rogers
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Grace Stafford
Born to Peck (1952)
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An elderly, suicidal Woody Woodpecker reminisces about his life as a woodpecker, as his ability to peck wood has vanished, leaving his life seemingly without energy.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Grace Stafford
The Loose Nut (1945)
Certificate: Passed Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker goes to the park for a game of golf, and quickly gets at odds with some city-workers who are laying a cement walk. His hooks and slices keep landing into the wet cement. ... See full summary »

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Lionel Stander
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Buzz Buzzard tries to scalp Woody for his feathered head, as a gift to an Indian maiden.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Certificate: Passed Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Woody is offered a movie role providing he arrives at the studio at 9:00 a.m. and *must* wear a top hat. His sole hat is eaten by moths so he goes to Wally Walrus' hat store to purchase a ... See full summary »

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Woody's home is beset by an invasion of voracious alien termites.

Director: Don Patterson
Stars: Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

This cartoon is a parody of the then current TV show, "Dragnet". Police are warned of an escaped criminal, "The Bat", who possesses a super strength tonic. He hides the tonic in Woody's ... See full summary »

Director: Don Patterson
Stars: Daws Butler, Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Woody is hungry because all the restaurants are closed; and when he sees a place that stuffs birds, he goes there - only to learn he's gone to a taxidermist.

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Hans Conried, Ben Hardaway
Edit

Cast

Uncredited cast:
...
Ben Hardaway ...
Woody Woodpecker (voice) (uncredited)
...
Buzz Buzzard (voice) (uncredited)
Edit

Storyline

A thoroughly thirsty Woody Woodpecker overhears a radio advertisement for the "Drooler's Delight" ice cream soda. Armed with his only quarter, he heads to the malt shop to relieve his thirst. Unfortunately, his quarter is stolen along the way by greedy Buzz Buzzard and a free-for-all ensues between the two over it culminating with Woody disguising himself as a woman to earn Buzz's affections and retrieve his quarter. Written by Matt Yorston <george.y@ns.sympatico.ca>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

woody woodpecker | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 March 1949 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Delícia Gelada  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The final Woody Woodpecker "cartune" to be completed before the 1948 layoff and shutdown at Walter Lantz Productions. Walter Lantz did not re-open his studio for business until 1950. This is therefore also the last Woody "cartune" to use the "number 2" Woody design and to be directed by Dick Lundy. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page