Wally Walrus kicks the delinquent Woody Woodpecker out of his boarding house. But the mooching bird finds the walrus's personal ad in the newspaper and comes back, disguised as a woman.

Director:

(as James Culhane)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The old fishing boat captain tells the story of Chilly Willy, a singing polar bear and a bulldog who quickly falls asleep when he hears a lullaby.

Director: Tex Avery
Stars: Daws Butler, Dal McKennon
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An opera-singing Woody Woodpecker takes over a barbershop and harasses the customers.

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Kent Rogers
Ski for Two (1944)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker goes on a ski vacation at the Swiss Chard Lodge where Wally Walrus is the proprietor.

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Born to Peck (1952)
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An elderly, suicidal Woody Woodpecker reminisces about his life as a woodpecker, as his ability to peck wood has vanished, leaving his life seemingly without energy.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Grace Stafford
Puny Express (1951)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Woody is a wandering cowboy who notices an ad at a western post office advertising for a new mail delivery rider. Woody accepts but is warned of mail thief Buzz Buzzard. Woody regards the ... See full summary »

Directors: Walter Lantz, Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Grace Stafford, Lionel Stander
Sleep Happy (1951)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An exhausted Woody is walking the streets looking for a place to rest. He happens upon Wally Walrus' bed & board which welcomes boarders. He enters Wally's house, settles into bed, and sets... See full summary »

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Grace Stafford
Knock Knock (1940)
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Andy Panda attempts to find out if he can catch a woodpecker by putting salt on its tail.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Alex Lovy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Sara Berner, Bernice Hansen
Pantry Panic (1941)
Certificate: Passed Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Woody fails to go South for the winter, leaving him vulnerable to a starving cat. But the cat is just as vulnerable to a starving Woody.

Director: Walter Lantz
Stars: Mel Blanc, Sara Berner, Bernice Hansen
Ration Bored (1943)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker tries to steal gasoline from a car, not realizing it belongs to a police officer.

Directors: Emery Hawkins, Milt Schaffer
Stars: Mel Blanc, Kent Rogers
Edit

Cast

Uncredited cast:
...
Woody Woodpecker (voice) (archive sound) (uncredited)
Ben Hardaway ...
Woody Woodpecker (voice) (uncredited)
Jack Mather ...
Wally Walrus (voice) (uncredited)
Edit

Storyline

Boarding house proprietor Wally Walrus takes out an ad in the local paper looking for a sweetheart. Woody reads this and decides he might be able to trick Wally out of some cooking if he dresses up like a girl and answers the ad. Written by Boyd Campbell <campbab@netdoor.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 February 1945 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Søren Spætte og Vally Hvalros  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The title refers to the song "Shoo Shoo Baby" made famous by The Andrews Sisters who sang it in the 1943 film, Three Cheers for the Boys. It is also the name of a B-17 Flying Fortress in World War II, preserved and on public display on the US Air Force Museum in Dayton, Ohio. See more »

Quotes

[first lines]
Wally Walrus: All you do is eat and eat, but you never pay a dollar. Now get out for good. And by yumpin' yiminy, don't come back any more. You... you moocher!
Woody Woodpecker: Oh, a moocher, am I? Well, mooch-a-bye to you.
See more »

Soundtracks

Oh, My Darling Clementine
(uncredited)
Folk ballad
Sung by Woody Woodpecker and Wally Walrus
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page