Edit
Anywhere But Here (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wayne Wang

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Mona Simpson ... (book)
 
Alvin Sargent ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Lillian
...
Ted
...
Jimmy
...
Benny
...
Carol
...
Hisham Badir
...
Hisham Badir (voice)
Samantha Goldstein ...
4 Year Old Ann
Scott Burkholder ...
Man with Mercedes
...
Assistant Hotel Manager (as Yvonna Kopacz)
...
Girl on T.V. (as Eva Amurri)
...
Girl on T.V.
Jennifer Castle ...
Girl on T.V.
...
Gail Letterfine
Bebe Drake ...
Mrs. Rush
...
George Franklin
...
Teacher
Sharona Alperin ...
Real Estate Agent
Mary Ellen Trainor ...
Homeowner
...
Rachel
...
Sarah
...
Ellen
...
Peter
...
Waitress
...
Janice Pearlman
Lindley Harrison ...
Janice's Mother
...
Cop
...
Bernie
Nina Leichtling ...
Josh's Wife
...
Waiter
...
Mourner (as Andrew Bowles)
...
Reverend
...
Sylvia
...
Hal
Nina Barry ...
Casting Assistant
Cricky Long ...
Casting Executive
Lillian Adams ...
Jack's Mother
...
Jack Irwin
...
Woman Buying Car
George Peck ...
Man with Luggage
Katharine Boyd ...
Choir Member
...
Choir Member
...
Choir Member (as Ricky Felix Godinez)
Shana Halligan ...
Choir Member
Ian Joyce ...
Choir Member
Megan Joyce ...
Choir Member
Megan McGinnis ...
Choir Member
Cody Page ...
Choir Member
Jonathan Redford ...
Choir Member
Eve Reinhardt ...
Choir Member
Fletcher Sheridan ...
Choir Member
Christopher Snyder ...
Choir Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Benny (voice) (uncredited)
...
Mary (uncredited)
Alexandra Glazer ...
Victoria (uncredited)
...
Teacher in Picket Line (uncredited)
...
Josh's Date (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Petra Alexandria ... associate producer
Laurence Mark ... producer
Ginny Nugent ... executive producer

Music by 

Danny Elfman

Cinematography by 

Roger Deakins

Film Editing by 

Nicholas C. Smith

Casting By 

Victoria Thomas

Production Design by 

Donald Graham Burt

Art Direction by 

Kevin Constant

Set Decoration by 

Barbara Munch

Costume Design by 

Betsy Heimann

Makeup Department 

Ma Kalaadevi Ananda ... makeup designer: Ms. Sarandon (as Marilyn Carbone)
Bonnie Clevering ... key hair stylist
Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer: Ms. Sarandon
Bob Mills ... key makeup artist (as Robert J. Mills)
Cyndi Reece-Thorne ... additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Donna E. Bloom ... production manager: Los Angeles / unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lorien Gray ... dga trainee
Betsy Magruder ... first assistant director
Rusty Mahmood ... second second assistant director
Jonathan McGarry ... second assistant director

Art Department 

George Atamian ... set dresser
Bruce Di Valerio ... construction coordinator
Sara Gardner-Gail ... buyer
Canada Johanna Gordon ... art department production assistant
Michael Goss ... paint runner
Chad Hagaman ... assistant property master
Robert W. Harbour ... set designer (as Robert Harbour)
Werner Hoetzinger ... set dresser
Richard Kasper ... art department production assistant
Jeffrey Kushon ... lead man
Sean Mannion ... property master
Todd McKibben ... propmaker foreman
Patti McNulty ... art department coordinator (as Patricia McNulty Lueker)
Luigi Mugavero ... set dresser
Nicholas Rymond ... key set dresser (as Nick Raymond)
Theodore Sharps ... set designer
Larry J. White II ... lead man
Julie Witherington ... assistant property master (as Julie Sexsmith)

Sound Department 

Sandina Bailo-Lape ... foley editor
Jennifer Barin ... sound re-recordist
Raul A. Bruce ... boom operator
Tod Chapman ... sound re-recordist
Mark DeSimone ... adr engineer
Tony Eckert ... foley mixer
Joseph Geisinger ... production sound mixer
J.R. Grubbs ... sound effects editor
Gabriel Guy ... machine room operator
Samuel H. Hinckley ... sound effects editor (as Sam Hinckley)
Lora Hirschberg ... sound re-recording mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr engineer / adr recordist
Stephen Kearney ... assistant sound editor
Sean Landeros ... machine room operator
Mark Lindow ... sound mix technician
Diane Linn ... adr recordist
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
James Marchione ... adr recordist (as Jim Marchione)
Frank 'Pepe' Merel ... foley recordist
Peggy Names ... sound utility
Brandon Proctor ... sound mix technician
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Gary Rizzo ... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Marcie Romano ... supervising assistant sound editor (as Marcie 'The Machette' Romano)
Ronald G. Roumas ... machine room supervisor
Susan Sanford ... sound effects editor
Dee Selby ... digital sound transfers
Michael Silvers ... supervising sound editor
Kent Sparling ... sound mix technician
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Dianna Stirpe ... dialogue editor
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
John Torrijos ... video services
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Christian von Burkleo ... video services
Christopher Boyes ... sound designer (uncredited) / sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Thomas Giordano ... playback operator (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dan Edwards ... special effects
Dale Ettema ... special effects
Scott Garcia ... special effects
David P. Kelsey ... special effects foreman
Jeffrey Knott ... special effects
Jeffrey Machit ... special effects
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Brian Hanable ... digital retouch artist
Rich Thorne ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Bob Bralver ... stunt driver
Glory Fioramonti ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Josh Blakeslee ... assistant camera
John Bonnin ... crane operator: Akela crane
Peter Clemence ... key grip
Alan Colbert ... assistant chief lighting technician
Scott Crabbe ... video assist operator: additional scenes
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana ... rigging key grip
Clinton Dougherty ... camera operator
Curtis Failor ... rigging electrician
Tommy 'Hooper' Flanagan ... grip
Steven Frohardt ... best boy grip
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
David Katz ... video assist operator
Ivan H. Migel ... grip rigging best boy
Jonathon E. Salzman ... gaffer
Lorey Sebastian ... still photographer
Don Telles ... grip
Christopher Wiggins ... assistant camera
Chris Zamoscianyk ... electrician
James Frederick ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael Grady ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Vich Thiensuwana ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Nina Barry ... casting assistant
Kim Coleman ... casting associate
Johnny Gidcomb ... adr voice casting
Michele Short ... casting assistant
Wendy Weidman ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Patia Prouty ... assistant to costume designer / costumer
Nava R. Sadan ... set costumer
Lori Stilson ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Rob Bonz ... assistant editor
Shannon Carey ... apprentice editor
Karman Graham Franck ... post-production assistant (as Karman Graham)
Kevin D. Ross ... assistant editor
Roy Waldspurger ... assistant editor: avid

Music Department 

Deva Anderson ... music supervisor
Bryony Atkinson ... additional vocalist
Steve Bartek ... conductor / orchestrator
David Richard Campbell ... arranger, orchestrator, conductor
Dan Coleman ... music arranger: strings, Lisa Loeb
George Doering ... musician
Robert Fernandez ... score mixing engineer (as Bob Fernandez)
Inara George ... additional vocalist
Larry Newman ... musician: trumpet instructor
John O'Brien ... composer: additional music
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Dennis Sager ... scoring engineer
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Edgardo Simone ... additional orchestrator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department 

Lyle Christensen ... shotmaker driver
William P. Lafon ... driver

Other crew 

Chad Ahrendt ... assistant: Laurence Mark
Susan Boyajian ... voice actor
Terri L. Burns ... location scout
Joe Cappelletti ... adr voice artist
Darrin Clubb ... foreman
Corey L.D. Cook ... assistant production coordinator
Martha Cronin ... production accountant
Wendy Renskowski Dale ... assistant accountant
Jennifer S. Deayton ... assistant production coordinator (as Jenna Stephens)
Linda E. Degus ... production secretary
David Dore ... production assistant
Gregory Dunigan ... clearance coordinator (as Gregory R. Dunigan)
Lori Evans ... post-production accountant
Kristi Frankenheimer ... location manager: Las Vegas (as Kristi Frankenheimer-Davis)
Gary A. Gibson ... assistant to writer
Carla Hacken ... studio executive
Wade Hagen ... assistant accountant
Judith Jennings ... studio teacher
Eric Klosterman ... location manager
Robert A. Levine ... unit publicist
Andrew Magarian ... acting coach
Marc Mann ... midi preparations / midi programmer
Eric Mansur ... assistant: Laurence Mark
Montez A. Monroe ... production coordinator
Nancy Neumann ... studio teacher
David Orr ... producer asst: Laurence Mark
Karen Scarborough ... payroll accountant
Mark Sussman ... additional voice
James Traynor ... co-location manager (as Jay Traynor)
Marion Tumen ... script supervisor
Kristan Wagner ... location manager
David Waters ... production assistant
Eckhard Dilssner ... assistant to screenwriter (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page