Edit
Unbowed (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nanci Rossov

Writing Credits  

Mildred Lewis ... (screenplay) (as Mildred Inez Lewis)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Cleola
...
Waka Mani
...
Richard (as Chuma Hunter-Gault)
...
Junius (as Catero Alain Colbert)
Fran Bennett ...
Miss Bennett
...
Simon Crow
...
Lewis
Aaron Knight ...
Isaac
Rock Reiser ...
First Soldier
...
Mother
...
Purdy
...
President Duquesne
...
Anna
Marie Wiley ...
Servant woman
David Flannigan ...
Boy servant
David Jeffers ...
Second soldier
Clive Endersby ...
Lumber driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Abbott ...
Jumping Elk
...
US Army officer (as Edward Laurence Albert)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Clive Endersby ... co-producer
Lisa Karadjian ... producer
Nanci Rossov ... producer
Michele Vignieri ... line producer

Music by 

Elizabeth Sellers

Cinematography by 

Tom Feldman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Taatshing Hui

Casting By 

Jeff Golomb

Production Design by 

Penny Barrett

Art Direction by 

Leah Mowan
Cheryl Williams ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Marcy Grace Froehlich ... (as Marcy Froehlich)

Makeup Department 

Sharon Asamoto ... makeup artist (as Sharon Asimoto)
Janice Heaton ... makeup assistant
Vitani Houston ... hair stylist: Tembi Locke
Hadara Jaget ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Rosemary Lawrence ... hair designer / key makeup artist
Michele Lewis ... first makeup artist
Francie Paull ... key makeup artist: second unit
Tara Powell ... hair/makeup assistant
Rachel Russo ... hair stylist: Jay Tavare
Tatiana Thorpe ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Lisa Karadjian ... post-production supervisor
Sherri Webster ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joseph Aspromonti ... first assistant director (as Joe Aspromonte)
Nicholas Delfino ... first assistant director (as Nick Delfino)
Nancy Jacobs ... first assistant director
Davina Turnbull ... second assistant director
Bruce Williams ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Anton Booth ... set dressing assistant
Thomas Chavez ... property master / set dresser
Bill Daley ... construction coordinator
Dolories Demps Adams ... art department assistant
Dan MacDonald ... art department assistant
Jeff Nakao ... lead man
Sharmel Nelson ... set dressing assistant
Kathy Omori ... art department assistant
Carlos Santellanes ... art department assistant
Jennifer Syrup ... property master
Howard Tsuruda ... construction assistant
Sylvia Walker ... property assistant
Richard Wolf ... art department assistant

Sound Department 

Umbe Abduraman Adan ... sound mixer (as Umbe A. Adan)
Frank Amsden ... assistant sound editor
Frank G. Amsden ... assistant sound editor
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
James Christopher ... adr editor / dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Barry Conley ... sound recording engineer
Jonathan Edwards ... assistant boom operator
Kathleen Edwards ... boom operator / sound
Fernando Muga ... sound mixer
Craig Ng ... foley artist
Joseph Talbot ... boom operator
Barbara Wolloch ... assistant boom operator
Joseph Zappala ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor

Stunts 

Ron Althoff ... stunt coordinator
Joe Davis ... stunts
Simon P.J. Kelly ... utility stunts
Scott Miller ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Iain Anderson ... assistant camera
Alan Backstrom ... gaffer
Monty Bass ... grip
Rene Benavides ... lighting assistant
Victor Boghossian ... digital photographer
Rich Brito ... grip assistant
Vernard Conkrite ... grip assistant
Keith A. Cox ... grip assistant (as Keith Cox)
Jim Fleury ... grip assistant
Marlon Franklin ... lighting assistant
Don Gurwell ... best boy
Paul Hannah ... lighting assistant
Chris Henderson ... lighting assistant
Edward Hernandez ... gaffer (as Ed Hernandez)
Jeff Hines ... grip assistant
Derek Hughes ... grip
Vanessa Johnson ... best girl
Carlos Lopez Calleja ... first assistant camera (as Carlos Lopez-Calleja)
Jon Lupacchini ... best boy
Geordie MacDonald ... gaffer
Andre Martinez ... assistant camera
Stephen B. Martinez ... key grip (as Steve Martinez)
Brandon Menchen ... dolly grip (as Brndon Menchen)
Alex 'Shark' Michel ... dolly grip
William Nation ... still photographer
Alfredo Rosado ... assistant camera
Darryl Rue ... key grip
Claire Skinner ... electrician (as Claire E. Skinner)
Andy Strauss ... still photographer
Ron Williams ... still photographer
Won Woo ... assistant camera
David Zera ... lead electrician

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dartis Bellinger ... costume assistant
Marilyyn Gibson ... wardrobe assistant
Ebony Graham-Barker ... wardrobe assistant
Kristen Held ... wardrobe preparer
Bethan Land ... assistant costume designer (as Bethan Land-Dunn)
Lillian Lanette Little ... costume supervisor (as Lanette Little)
Betty Jo Valdez ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Gema Alatorre ... post-production assistant
Andre S. Belcher ... post-production assistant
John Brennan ... assistant editor
Dale Chinn ... assistant editor
Libbey Coghlan ... first assistant editor (as Libby Coghlan)
D.T. Evans ... post-production assistant
Richard E. Flores ... negative cutter (as Richard Flores)
Trisonia Lewis ... post-production assistant
John Thomas ... assistant editor
Ben Tyler ... assistant editor
Jim Williams ... color timer

Location Management 

Scott Brezo ... location manager
Darren Chapman ... location manager
Lois Greenbaum ... location assistant

Music Department 

James Covell ... musician: gramophone piano (as Jim Covell)
Guiermo Garcia ... musician: native drum
Bonnie Janofsky ... copyist
William V. Malpede ... music editor
Carlos Renosa ... musician: native flute
Elizabeth Sellers ... music arranger: traditional hymns and spirituals

Transportation Department 

Marian Carmichael ... assistant location transportation
Ray Guillory ... transportation assistant (as Ray Guilroy)
John Lowe ... transportation location

Other crew 

Edward Albert ... horse master (as Edward Laurence Albert)
Joey Alvarado ... craft service
Lisa Annitti ... production assistant
Reggie Bailey ... historic researcher
Graciela Berkovich ... production assistant
Julie Camino ... assistant to producer
Destin Cook ... production assistant
Sharon L. Craig ... production accountant
Donna DeChristopher ... publicity assistant
Jim Deerhawk ... native american consultant
Joan Endersby ... public relations manager
Marilyn Estes ... script supervisor
Jesus Fierros ... production assistant
Linda Fischer ... production assistant
Gwen Ford ... logo designer
Anne Fuller ... production assistant
Oliver Gibson ... stand-in
Mona Glade ... native american consultant
Lisa Gourdine ... production assistant
David Jeffers ... horse wrangler
Lyn Alan Jeter ... unit publicist
Mikako Kawai ... public relations assistant
Karin Lacy ... travel agent
Kevin Locke ... native american consultant
Rosemary Mitchell ... teacher
Kerry Moynahan ... production assistant
Tyler Nessler ... production assistant
Aaron Olfman ... native american consultant
Wendy Oshiro ... legal assistant
Gloria Pernell ... production assistant
Toussaint Powdrill ... assistant to director
Olivia Powell ... assistant to producer
Tara Powell ... stand-in
Yvonne Rousseau ... native american consultant
Mike Schraner ... police officer
Mary Shellogg ... script supervisor
Marlene Stai ... production assistant
Hal Strong ... production assistant
Vivian Tyus ... craft service
Chris Veach ... production coordinator
Kent Weber ... public relations assistant
Marie Wiley ... production accountant
Lisa Womble ... script supervisor assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page