MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 166,668 this week

Nikutai no gakko (1965)

 |  Drama  |  May 1966 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(adaptation),
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3746 titles
created 15 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Nikutai no gakko" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nikutai no gakko.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Patriotism (1966)
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two characters on a Noh stage dramatize the rite of love and death of Lieutenant Shinji Takeyama and his wife Reiko. Takeyama was one of a cadre of young officers who staged a coup d'état ... See full summary »

Directors: Masaki Dômoto, Yukio Mishima
Stars: Yukio Mishima, Yoshiko Tsuruoka
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A fictionalized account in four segments of the life of Japan's celebrated twentieth-century author Yukio Mishima. Three of the segments parallel events in Mishima's life with his novels (... See full summary »

Director: Paul Schrader
Stars: Ken Ogata, Masayuki Shionoya, Hiroshi Mikami
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After his father dies, a disturbed young boy plots to take revenge on the new man in his mother's life.

Director: Lewis John Carlino
Stars: Sarah Miles, Kris Kristofferson, Jonathan Kahn
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fashion executive Dominique's obsession for Quentin, a young bisexual hustler, fills her desire for physical love but leaves her taxed emotionally. Twists and turns in the relationship, ... See full summary »

Director: Benoît Jacquot
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Vincent Martinez, Vincent Lindon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Koreyoshi Kurahara
Stars: Nobuo Nakamura, Ruriko Asaoka, Akira Yamanouchi
Kurotokage (1962)
Crime | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Umetsugu Inoue
Stars: Machiko Kyô, Minoru Ôki, Junko Kanô
Conflagration (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Kon Ichikawa
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Ganjirô Nakamura, Tatsuya Nakadai
Ken (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Yûsuke Kawazu, Hisaya Morishige
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Sôkichi Tomimoto
Stars: Ayako Wakao, Seizaburô Kawazu, Takao Ito
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Shiosai (1964)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Lonely youth Shinji meets Hatsue, a pretty pearl diver, on the beach and the two fall in love. But Shinji has a rival for Hatsue's affections, Yasuo. Yasuo spreads unpleasant gossip about ... See full summary »

Director: Kenjiro Morinaga
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Mitsuo Hamada, Nijiko Kiyokawa
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Kô Nakahira
Stars: Yumeji Tsukioka, Rentarô Mikuni, Ryôji Hayama
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Taeko Asano
Tsutomu Yamazaki ...
Senkichi Sato
Yuki Nakagawa ...
Satoko Muromachi
...
Toshinobu Hira
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Masahiko Arima ...
Muromachi
Emiko Azuma ...
Nobuko Matsui
Kazuko Ezaki
Akira Kubo ...
Narrator (voice)
Shigeru Kôyama ...
Otowa
Someshô Matsumoto
Tadashi Okabe
Ernest Richter
Marjorie Richter
Kazuo Suzuki
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

female nudity | sex | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1966 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

School for Sex  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as The School of Flesh (1998) See more »

Soundtracks

Allemande from Partita for Solo Flute
Composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Nikutai no gakko (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?