Edit
National Geographic Explorer Poster

Awards

CINE Competition 1986

Won
CINE Golden Eagle
Cultures
Len McClure (producer)
Penny Trams (producer/editor)
Noel Izon (writer)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
For episode "Singapore Street Opera"
Environment
Paul Gasek (writer/producer)
Francesco George (editor)
Lee Kenower (camera)
Paul Rusnak (sound)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
For episode "Backstage at the Beaver Pond"
Medical
Steve Burns (producer/camera)
Ann Hayward (writer)
Penny Trams (editor)
Douglas Paynter (sound)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
For episode "Interplast"
History
Steve Eder (producer)
David Keaton (writer)
Francesco George (editor)
Bob Hanna (camera)
Paul Rusnak (sound)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
For episode "Archaeological Detectives"
People & Persons
Kevin A. Peer (producer/director/camera)
Noel Izon (writer)
Reuben Aaronson (editor)
Fred Karns (music)
For episode "Cameras on the Move"
The Arts
Kevin A. Peer (producer/camera)
Noel Izon (writer)
Penny Trams (editor)
Reuben Aaronson (camera)
Glen Marullo (sound)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
For episode "In the Spirit of Stradivarius"
TV Documentary
Rom Simon (producer)
Nancy LeBrun (writer)
Wendy Wank (editor)
Mark Benjamin (camera)
Nick Caloyianis (camera)
Richard Einhorn (music)
Alvin Krinsky (sound)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
For episode "Quest for the Atocha"

CINE Competition 1985

Won
CINE Golden Eagle
Sports
William Livingston (producer/director/camera)
Jeanne Rawlings (writer)
Sam Green (editor/sound)
John Wellemeyer (assistant camera)
For episode "Human Powered Machines"

CableACE Awards 1995

Won
CableACE
Directing a Documentary Special
Eitan Weinreich
For episode "Life on the Line".
Environmental/Nature Documentary Special
Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer)
Alastair Fothergill (producer)
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Antarctica: Life in the Freezer"
Magazine Show Special or Series
Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer)
John B. Bredar (producer)
Beverly Joubert (producer)
Dereck Joubert (producer)
Peter Schnall (producer)
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
Nominated
CableACE
Environmental/Nature Documentary Special
Dione Gilmour (executive producer)
Nicolas Noxon (executive producer)
Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer)
David Parer (producer)
Elizabeth Parer-Cook (producer)
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Killer Whales: Wolves of the Sea"
Directing a Documentary Special
Martin Bell
Mary Ellen Mark
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Circus of Dreams"
Directing a Documentary Special
John B. Bredar
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Bite of the Black Widow"
Directing a Documentary Special
Eitan Weinreich
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Water Blasters"
Editing a Documentary Special or Series
Nancy Baker
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Circus of Dreams"
Writing a Documentary Special
John B. Bredar
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Bite of the Black Widow"
Magazine Host
Boyd Matson
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)

CableACE Awards 1995

Nominated
CableACE
Editing a Documentary Special or Series
Nicole Domenici
Jud Johnston
Mick Kaczorowski
Connie Rinehart
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)

CableACE Awards 1994

Won
CableACE
Magazine Show Special or Series
Tom Simon (executive producer)
Michael Rosenfeld (series producer)
Kevin Bachar (senior producer)
Patrick Prentice (senior producer)
Nina Weinstein (senior producer)
Wolfgang Bayer (producer)
Stephen Burns (producer)
Eitan Weinreich (producer/writer)
Nominated
CableACE
Documentary Special
Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer)
Patrick Prentice (senior producer)
Nina Weinstein (senior producer)
Kevin Bachar (senior producer)
Robert Kenner (producer)
Kage Kleiner (writer)
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "The Lost Fleet of Guadalcanal"
Directing a Documentary Special
Robert Kenner
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "The Lost Fleet of Guadalcanal"
Directing a Documentary Special
Peter Schnall
Lisa Truitt
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Yanomami Homecoming"
Magazine Host
Robert Urich
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)

CableACE Awards 1993

Won
CableACE
Magazine Host
Robert Urich
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
Magazine Show Special or Series
Tom Simon (executive producer)
Patrick Prentice (senior producer)
Michael Rosenfeld (series producer)
Alastair Fothergill (producer)
Peter Schnall (producer)
Christine Weber (producer)
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
Nominated
CableACE
Directing a Documentary Special
Peter Schnall
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)
For episode "Zaire River Journey"

CableACE Awards 1989

Nominated
ACE
Documentary Series
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
Tom Simon (executive producer)
Judy Hallet (senior producer)
Turner Broadcasting System (TBS)

CableACE Awards 1988

Won
ACE
News Special or Series
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Jeff B. Harmon (producer/director)
Alexander Lindsay (producer)
WTBS
For Jihad: Afghanistan's Holy War
To "National Geographic Explorer" for episode "Jihad: Afganistan's Holy War"
Nominated
ACE
Documentary Series
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Judy Hallet (senior producer)
WTBS

CableACE Awards 1987

Won
ACE
Informational Series
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Tom Simon (series producer)
National Geographic Society
Nominated
ACE
Documentary Special or Series
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
Tim Cowling (producer)
Tom Simon (producer)
WTBS
For Quest for the Atocha

CableACE Awards 1985

Nominated
ACE
Informational Series
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Steve Eder (senior producer)
Nickelodeon Network

Columbus International Film & Video Festival 1997

Won
Chris Award
Science & Technology
John Rubin

Family Television Awards 2000

Won
Family Television Award
Reality Programming

Genesis Awards 2003

Won
Genesis Award
Television - Cable Documentary Series
For episodes "America's Big Cat Crisis" and "Jane Goodall: Chimps in Crisis".

New York Festivals 2012

2nd place
Silver Medal
Cultural Issues
John Rubin

New York Festivals 2010

Won
Gold Medal
TV Programming & Promotion - Television Documentary and Information Programs - Nature & Wildlife
John Rubin (producer)
James Donald (producer)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2012

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Steven Hoggard (director)
Char Serwa (executive producer)
Daphna Rubin (producer)
Allison Sargent (field producer)
Michael Cascio (senior vice president: production)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Hitler's G.I. Death Camp"
Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting - Long Form
Marc Shaffer (producer/director)
Robert Zakin (executive producer)
Gabriel Garza (co-producer)
Brook Holston (co-producer)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Marijuana Gold Rush"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2011

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Todd Georgelas (researcher)
Patrick Hare (researcher)
Chesapeake Sacks (researcher)
Max Salomon (researcher)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Can the Gulf Survive?"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography - News Coverage/Documentaries
Ian Kerr (director of photography)
Tobias Corts (additional cinematography)
John Rubin (additional cinematography)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Lost Mummies of New Guinea"
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Tresha Mabile (researcher)
Chesapeake Sacks (researcher)
Randall M. Boyd (researcher)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Talibanistan"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic Design and Art Direction
Andy Murdock (animator)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Journey to an Alien Moon"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2010

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Nature Programming
John Rubin (producer/director)
James Donald (producer/director)
Kathleen Cromley (executive producer)
Jonathan Halperin (executive producer)
Robert Zakin (senior producer)
Max Salomon (series producer)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Climbing Redwood Giants"
Best Documentary
Bonni Cohen (producer/director)
Jon Else (director)
Kathleen Cromley (executive producer)
Jonathan Halperin (executive producer)
Kim Woodard (executive producer)
Robert Zakin (senior producer)
Max Salomon (series producer)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Inside Guantanamo"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Jonathan Halperin (writer)
John Haptas (writer)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Inside Guantanamo"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography - Nature
Andrew Shillabeer (cinematography)
Skip Hobbie (cinematography)
George D. Dodge (cinematography)
Kathleen M. Dodge (cinematography)
Jim Spickler (cinematography)
Brad Haeger (cinematography)
Michael Fay (cinematography)
Marie Antoine (cinematography)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Climbing Redwood Giants"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Direction & Scenic Design
Rob Lyall (lighting director)
Pamela Caragol Wells (director)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Child Mummy Sacrifice"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic Design and Art Direction
Andy Murdock (visual effects)
National Geographic Channel
For episode "The Virus Hunters"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2009

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Jonathan Halperin (executive producer)
Kathleen Cromley (executive producer)
Robert Zakin (senior producer)
Max Salomon (series producer)
Michael Davie (producer/director)
Jaime Bernanke (producer)
For episode "Gorilla Murders".
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming
John Rubin

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2008

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Informational Programing - Long Form
Kim Woodard (senior producer)
Peter Yost (producer)
Lisa Ling (correspondent)
For episode "Inside North Korea".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2006

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Music and Sound
Chris Biondo (composer)
Lenny Williams (composer)
Jim Sheehy (sound editor)
Carlos De Hita (sound recordist)
Dave Hurley (sound mixer)
For episode "Deadly Love"
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Kevin McCarey
National Geographic Channel
For episode "Deadly Love".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2004

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming
David Royle (executive producer)
Keenan Smart (head of nhu)
Jon Goodman (senior producer)
Kevin McCarey (supervising producer)
Bruce Norfleet (supervising producer)
Kathryn Pasternak (supervising producer)
Bob Landis (producer)
Stella Cha (field producer)
Maya Laurinaitis (field producer)
For episode "Wolf Pack".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2003

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Music and Sound
Christopher Mangum (composer)
David Cottrell (composer)
Nelson Funk (sound mixer)
Mike Kelly (sound designer)
For episode "Stalking Leopards".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1999

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Informational or Cultural Programming - Segments
Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer)
Keenan Smart (executive producer)
David Royle (senior producer)
For segment "Realm of the Great White Bear".
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story - Segments
Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer)
David Royle (senior producer)
William Morgan (producer)
Jason Williams (producer)
For segment "Saving Jj".
Outstanding Achievement in a Craft in News and Documentary Programming - Lighting Directors
Keith Brust
John Davey
Dave Goulding
Erich Roland
For episode "The Secret Life of Cats".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1998

Nominated
Emmy
Special Classification
John Rubin (Producer)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1997

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Informational or Cultural Programming - Programs
John Rubin (Supervising Producer)
For episode "Lords of the Everglades"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1996

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Directors
Tim Powell (lighting director)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1995

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Informational or Cultural Programming - Programs
John Rubin (Producer)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1992

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming -Programs
Julia Mair
For episode "U-Boats: Terror on our Shores".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1990

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Informational Cultural or Historical Programming - Programs
Julia Mair
For episode "Search for Battleship Bismarck".

WorldFest Houston 1986

Won
Gold Award
Documentary - The Arts/Cultural
Tim Cowling (executive producer)
Tim Kelly (executive producer)
Paul Gasek (producer)
National Geographic Explorer
For episode "The Bells of Whitechapel"

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page