IMDb > Stigmata (1999)
Stigmata
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Stigmata (1999) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 44 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   47,830 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Tom Lazarus (story)
Tom Lazarus (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Stigmata on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 September 1999 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Messenger is Here See more »
Plot:
A priest from the Vatican is sent to Sao Paulo, Brazil to investigate the appearance of the face of the Virgin Mary on the side of a building... See more » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
6 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
You missed the point See more (391 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Patricia Arquette ... Frankie Paige

Gabriel Byrne ... Father Andrew Kiernan

Jonathan Pryce ... Cardinal Daniel Houseman

Nia Long ... Donna Chadway

Thomas Kopache ... Father Durning

Rade Serbedzija ... Marion Petrocelli (as Rade Sherbedgia)

Enrico Colantoni ... Father Dario

Dick Latessa ... Father Gianni Delmonico

Portia de Rossi ... Jennifer Kelliho

Patrick Muldoon ... Steven

Ann Cusack ... Dr. Reston

Shaun Toub ... Doctor
Tom Hodges ... ER Nurse
Lydia Hazan ... Attending Nurse

Shaun Duke ... Dr. Eckworth (as Duke Moosekian)

Valarie Trapp ... Woman with a Baby
Kessia Embry ... Cheryl (as Kessia Kordelle)

Frankie Thorn ... Donna's Customer

Mariah Nunn ... Sister Angela

Tom Fahn ... MTA Man
Marilyn Pitzer ... Homeless Woman

Jack Donner ... Father Alameida

Richard Conti ... Valet Priest

Mary Linda Phillips ... Sister Agnes
Liz Cruz ... Waitress
Faith Christopher ... Waitress
Joe Ruffo ... Guard
Federico Scutti ... Guard
William Howell ... Aerialist
Kristopher Davis ... Aerialist
Devin Unruh ... Flower Boy
Vera Yell ... Jennifer's Customer
Mary Marshall ... Nun
Daniel Escalzo ... Italian Businessman
Michael P. Dearth ... Italian Businessman

Mark Adair-Rios ... Deacon
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Stephanie Carwin ... Italian Hooker (uncredited)

Mário Lara ... Vatican Priest (uncredited)
Nicolas Martin ... Waiter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Rupert Wainwright 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Tom Lazarus (story)

Tom Lazarus (screenplay) and
Rick Ramage (screenplay)

Produced by
Frank Mancuso Jr. .... producer
Vikki Williams .... line producer
 
Original Music by
Elia Cmiral 
Billy Corgan 
 
Cinematography by
Jeffrey L. Kimball 
 
Film Editing by
Michael J. Duthie 
Michael R. Miller 
 
Casting by
Wendy Kurtzman 
 
Production Design by
Waldemar Kalinowski 
 
Art Direction by
Anthony Stabley 
 
Set Decoration by
Florence Fellman 
Marco Niro 
 
Costume Design by
Louise Frogley 
 
Makeup Department
Michelle Bühler .... makeup artist: Mr. Byrne
Elvis Jones .... special makeup effects artist
Barbara Lorenz .... hair stylist: Ms. Arquette
James MacKinnon .... key makeup artist
Ve Neill .... makeup effects supervisor
Brian Penikas .... special makeup effects
Michael Reitz .... hair stylist
Raúl Sarmiento .... makeup artist
Ron Scott .... key hair stylist
Perri Sorel .... key makeup artist
Debbie Zoller .... makeup artist: Ms. Arquette
 
Production Management
Perry Husman .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Barrett .... second unit director
Efren del Moral .... second assistant director: Mexico
Terence J. Edwards .... additional first assistant director (as Terence Edwards)
Basil Grillo .... second second assistant director
Eric Fox Hays .... second assistant director
Miguel Lima .... first assistant director: Mexico
Mark Oppenheimer .... first assistant director: second unit
Kristina M. Peterson .... second assistant director (as Kristina Peterson)
Ozcar Ramírez .... second assistant director
Benjamin Rosenberg .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Kasia Adamik .... paintings
Maria L. Baker .... set designer
A. Charles Carnaggio .... assistant property master
Elizabeth Colomba .... paintings
Douglas Cumming .... assistant art director
Peter Davidson .... set designer
Paul Dowler .... set dresser
Rebecca Edwards .... contruction estimator
Monica Frommholz .... art department coordinator
Collin Grant .... storyboard artist
Candi Guterres .... on-set dresser
Gregor Habsburg .... art department produciton assistant: Fine Art Reproduction
Barry Kingston .... construction coordinator
Helen Kozora .... set decoration buyer
Barry Lehrman .... set designer
Scott W. Leslie .... set dresser
Steven Light-Orr .... set dresser
Mark A. Mancinelli .... plaster supervisor-foreman
René Marquéz .... set dresser
Charles Page .... construction foreman
Moises Pineda .... production buyer
R.A. Tony Poland .... set dresser
David Q. Quick .... property master (as David Quick)
Brent Rice .... lead man
Theodore Sharps .... set designer
Michael Stone .... assistant to production designer
Jody Weisenfeld .... set decoration buyer
Christopher Woodworth .... paint foreman (as Chris Woodworth)
Jim Magdaleno .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Christopher Parker .... set dresser (uncredited)
Tracy Michele Tabb .... graphic artist (uncredited)
Mark Warren .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Richard L. Anderson .... sound effects editor
Bob Beemer .... sound re-recording mixer
Rick Canelli .... adr recordist
Mike Chock .... sound effects editor
Robert Deschaine .... adr mixer (as Bob Deschaine)
Ezra Dweck .... sound re-recording mixer
Donald Flick .... foley editor
Avram D. Gold .... adr editor
Hilda Hodges .... foley artist
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
David Kirschner .... production sound recordist
Elliott Koretz .... sound editor
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Mark A. Mangini .... supervising sound editor (as Mark Mangini)
Scott Millan .... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Miller .... adr recordist
Oscar Mitt .... second assistant sound editor
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
Jack M. Nietzsche Jr. .... boom operator (as Jack Nietzsche)
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Rocco Olivo .... foley artist
Sonny Pettijohn .... sound effects assistant
Troy Porter .... adr mixer
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer (as Charlene Richards)
John Roesch .... foley artist (as John B. Roesch)
John Rotondi .... sound engineer: Y4
Dennis S. Sands .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Curt Schulkey .... adr editor
Curt Schulkey .... supervising dialogue editor
George Simpson .... sound effects editor
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Mark Steinbeck .... boom operator
Mark Steinbeck .... cable person
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist
Matthew W. Tenggren .... cable person
Daniel W. Victor Jr. .... stereo sound consultant: DTS (as Dan Victor)
Bryan O. Watkins .... adr mixer (as Bryan Watkins)
 
Special Effects by
Connie Angland .... cosmetic & fabrication: makeup & monsters
Craig Barnett .... special effects foreman
Al Broussard .... special effects
Alexander Ceballos .... lab technician: Makeup & Monsters
Roy Ceballos .... shop foreman: Makeup & Monsters
Al Di Sarro .... special effects coordinator (as Al Disarro)
Jesus G. Duran .... special effects supervisor: Mexico (as Jesus 'Chucho' Duran)
Christa Eastham .... lab technician: Makeup & Monsters
Bob Graham .... special effects foreman (as Robert Graham)
Kevin Haney .... special life castings: Makeup & Monsters
Mark Hawker .... special effects
James Hirahara .... mechanic: makeup & monsters (as Jimmy Hirahara)
Dominique Jaramillo .... lab technician: Makeup & Monsters
Elvis Jones .... mechanic: Makeup & Monsters
Mark Killingsworth .... painter: makeup & monsters
Laird Macintosh .... lab technician: Makeup & Monsters
Rich Mayberry .... mold department: makeup & monsters
Roger Morrisey .... lab technician: Makeup & Monsters
Clare Mulroy .... cosmetic & fabrication: makeup & monsters
Steve Newburn .... mold department: makeup & monsters
Brian Penikas .... key designer: makeup & monsters
David Penikas .... mechanic: makeup & monsters
Raymundo Ramirez .... lab technician: Makeup & Monsters
Thomas Rasada .... special effects technician
Bruce Robles .... special effects foreman (as John Bruce Robles)
Mike Sasgen .... special effects foreman
Andy Schoneberg .... painter: makeup & monsters
Greg Smith .... sculptor: makeup & monsters
Tom Steves .... mold maker (as Thomas A. Steves)
Carl Swanson .... cosmetic & fabrication: makeup & monsters
Jacobine van der Meer .... sculptor: Makeup & Monsters (as Jacobien Van Der Meer)
Kenneth Van Order .... special effects
Tim Walkey .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Brian Adams .... compositor: DQI
Sonja Burchard .... previsualization artist
Joan Collins Carey .... visual effects producer
David Crawford .... compositor
Peter Elliot .... visual effects editor
Peter S. Elliot .... visual effects editor
Brian Hanable .... digital effects compositor
Rory Hinnen .... compositor: DQI
Cynthia Hyland .... effects compositor
Blaine Kennison .... digital effects supervisor: DQI
David Lauer .... compositor: DQI (as Dave Lauer)
Kathryn Liotta .... digital coordinator: DQI (as Kathryn Liotta-Couture)
Rick Lopez .... scanning and recording technician
Richard Ivan Mann .... main title producer: Click3x
Frank Maurer .... compositor: DQI
David McCullough .... visual effects producer: DQI
Tim McGovern .... visual effects supervisor
George Merkert .... visual effects producer
Daniel Miller .... compositor: DQI
Mindy Minkow .... optical camera operator
Saki Mitchell .... lead compositor: Dream Quest
Tony Noel .... digital compositor: Dream Quest
Jeff Olm .... Inferno artist
Janet Quen .... digital effects artist
Marc Scott .... digital compositor
Doug Sherman .... data manager
Mark Spatny .... visual effects production manager: POP Film
Todd W. Spencer .... motion control programmer
Bob Wiatr .... digital effects compositor
Dean Wright .... visual effects executive producer
Gloria Geary .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Joni Avery .... stunts
Rick Avery .... stunts
David Barrett .... stunt coordinator
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Clarke Coleman .... stunts
Jared S. Eddo .... stunts: high work
Mickey Gilbert .... stunts
Tim Gilbert .... stunts
James M. Halty .... stunts (as Jim Halty)
Steve Holladay .... stunts
Cinda-Lin James .... stunts
Shawn Kautz .... stunts
Kelsee King-Devoreaux .... stunt double: Nia Long (as Kelsee Devoreaux)
Henry Kingi .... stunts
Randy McKenney .... stunt performer
Cole McLarty .... stunts
Bobby Ore .... stunts
Manny Perry .... stunts
Charlie Picerni .... stunts
Steve Picerni .... stunts
Michael Rader .... stunts
Ronnie Rondell Jr. .... stunts
Erik Rondell .... stunts
James Ryan .... utility stunts
Joanna Shelmidine .... precision driver
Christopher J. Tuck .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Andy Bertelson .... grip
Ray D. Chase .... second company grip (as Ray Chase)
Masato Chikusa .... cinematographer: main title sequence
Edward J. Cox .... rigging electrician
David Crone .... Steadicam operator
David Crone .... camera operator: "b" camera
James 'Spud' Danicic .... second assistant additional camera
Stacy De La Motte .... assistant camera
Stacy De La Motte .... film loader: reshoots
Ralph Del Castillo .... grip
Dan Delgado .... chief lighting technician (as Daniel Delgado)
Richard Foreman Jr. .... still photographer
Michael J. Fowler .... 24 frame video operator (as Michael Fowler)
Thomas Gibson .... rigging key grip (as Tom Gibson)
Rick Grover .... grip
Charles Hart .... set grip
Steve Hastings .... best boy rigger
Jaime Heintz .... rigging best boy grip
David Katz .... video assist operator
Kevin J. Lang .... rigging lighting technician (as Kevin Lang)
Frank Mathews .... assistant lighting technician
Mark Meyers .... dolly grip (as Mark 'Chief' Meyers)
David H. Neale .... electrician
Daniel Nichols .... key first assistant camera: second unit
Ken Nishino .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Kenneth Nishino)
John O'Connor .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Flemming Olsen .... director of photography: second unit
John Philpotts .... additional photographer
Francisco Pintore .... second assistant camera
J. Michael Popovich .... key grip
Michael St. Hilaire .... camera operator: "a" camera
Wally Sweeterman .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael Thomas .... camera loader
Dale White .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Erin Franklyn .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Robert M. Sagaser .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Gary Davies .... extras casting
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Rita VanderWaal .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Roberta Bilé .... set costumer
Cathie Filian .... costumer (as Catherine Bush Cain)
Joyce Kogut .... costume supervisor
Claudia Wick .... key costumer
 
Editorial Department
Ray Boniker .... assistant editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Dale Caldwell .... color timer
Andy Cohen .... apprentice editor (as Andrew A. Cohen)
Peter Elliot .... first assistant editor
Peter S. Elliot .... first assistant editor
Jeff Gullo .... first assistant editor
Bill Marmor .... pre-visualization editor
Harry Muller .... color timer
Mark Perzely .... assistant editor: lightworks
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator
Thomas Bartke .... assistant music editor
Chris Boardman .... composer: additional music
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Budd Carr .... executive music producer
Geneviève Thomas Colvin .... associate music supervisor
Billy Corgan .... music mixer
Billy Corgan .... music programmer
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
George Doering .... musician
Eric Ferguson .... assistant music engineer
Mike Flicker .... music editor
Mike Garson .... composer: additional music
M.B. Gordy .... musician: Percussion
Fred Hahn .... assistant music engineer
Bon Harris .... music programmer
Kenneth Karman .... music editor (as Ken Karman)
Adam Kay .... assistant music editor
Jon Kull .... additional orchestrator
Jeff Lingle .... assistant music editor
Stephen Lotwis .... music editor
David Marquette .... assistant music engineer
Denise Okimoto .... assistant music editor
Bobbi Page .... vocal contractor
Scott Rouse .... assistant music editor: temp score
Lee Scott .... music editor
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Christopher Steinmetz .... assistant music engineer
William T. Stromberg .... additional orchestrator (as William Stromberg)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Bjorn Thorsrud .... music engineer
Bjorn Thorsrud .... music mixer
John Whynot .... music engineer
John Whynot .... score mixer
Lane Wintz .... assistant music engineer
 
Transportation Department
Arturo Curiel .... transportation coordinator
Alan Kaminsky .... transportation
Hugh Kelly .... driver
John Orlebeck .... transportation coordinator
David Severin .... transportation captain
John F. Teeple .... driver
Paul Tumber .... transportation
 
Other crew
Walter Altman .... production assistant
Rick Baca .... payroll
Barry Barclay .... dispatcher
Anne Berger .... key set production assistant
Judy Biggs .... production secretary
Brian Bird .... assistant location manager
John C. Bush .... video/computer graphics
Jeanne Byrd .... script supervisor (as Jeanne Byrd Hall)
Loreto de la Garza .... production assistant
Dyanne C. Deuel .... set medic
Linda Videtti Figueiredo .... clearance coordinator (as Linda Figueiredo)
Will Fowler .... 24 frame video coordinator
Jamala Gaither .... production assistant
Rebecca Gibson .... assistant production office coordinator
Tracy L. Kettler .... production office coordinator
Mário Lara .... stand-in: Enrico Colantoni (as Mario Lara)
David Linck .... unit publicist
Scott Allen Logan .... location manager
J. Christopher Lopez .... title designer
G. Pekas Lozano .... location manager
Randy McKenney .... extras coordinator
Lysa Moser .... accountant
Juan Pablo Noval .... production assistant
Leo O'Sullivan .... office production assistant
Rocío Ortega .... animal wrangler
Michael Rader .... water element sequence
Louis E. Rosas .... extras coordinator
M. Ross-Michaels .... production accountant
Dina Saunders .... first assistant accountant
Eddie Siebert .... technical advisor
Sumner Soule .... office production assistant
Justin Stanley .... script revisor (as Justin P. Stanley)
Fernando Uriegas .... contact: Mexico City
Diane Van Ussel .... title designer: main titles
James P. Warren .... animal trainer
Jennifer Wellings .... extras coordinator
Bryan Yaconelli .... assistant accountant
Bobbin Bergstrom .... medical technical advisor (uncredited)
Denise Blasor .... adr (uncredited)
Ben Boyer .... production assistant (uncredited)
Terri Farley-Teruel .... production services (uncredited)
Kira Reed Lorsch .... body double (uncredited)
Ted Shred .... fire breather (uncredited)
B.J. Smith .... first aid: reshoots (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for intense violent sequences, language and some sexuality
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The phrase "Split a piece of wood; I am there. Lift up the stone, and you will find me there." comes from the "Gospel of Thomas" (Verse 77).See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): Father Andrew Kiernan states that the earth is 6 billion years old. In fact, it is about 4.6 billion years old.See more »
Quotes:
Dr. Reston:Do you have any stress at work?
Frankie:I cut hair.
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

What are stigmata?
What is 'Stigmata' about?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
32 out of 60 people found the following review useful.
You missed the point, 22 December 2003
Author: Matt from Canada

I do admit this movie really questions catholic morals but thats not what its about... the film was about showing a diferent a view on catholosism and therefore shouldnt be viewed by catholics who aren't into that type of thing. Its odd but for some reason a book all about the universe and someone who knows all about the universe is written only by onlookers and bystanders. The people who made the movie are not saying that it did or didn't happen but it is possible that these onlookers might have made a mistake on how Jesus and God want us to be. All this movie does is try to make you think deeper about religion, and I love it for that. If your like me you would really like "Dogma" too ;)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (391 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Stigmata (1999)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Wall of Crackers? futhamuka
random pointless question..... dazmc5-2
6 out of 10 Are you JOKING! ChaseWolf
Hottest Priest in Hollywood History pureblacktulip
Significance of the lady dropping the baby Wdstckgrl
alternate ending clpierce1977
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Order Religulous The Exorcism of Emily Rose The Exorcist The Omen
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.