6.9/10
26

Oh, Grandmother's Dead (1969)

Toh, è morta la nonna! (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An industrialist has his wife tailed because he secretly hopes she is betraying him so that he can ask for a divorce and marry the model he's fallen in love with. This leads to a series of ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, May Britt, Pierre Cressoy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Alberto Menichetti lives with an aunt and an old housekeeper, Clotilde; he has a job in a firm and his boss is Mrs. De Ritis, a widow whose husband was killed during a wild boar hunt. She ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Franca Valeri, Giovanna Ralli
Vita da cani (1950)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Tragicomedy telling of the trials and tribulations of a troupe of variety show artists.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Gina Lollobrigida, Delia Scala
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Pianetta manca il medico condotto; questo fino all'arrivo del dottor Marchetti. In paese però il medico trova già installato Don Antonio, il guaritore locale che con un po' di psicologia,... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Marcello Mastroianni, Marisa Merlini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Lorella De Luca, Riccardo Garrone
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An episodic satire of the political and social status of Italy in the seventies, through the shows of one day of a television channel. An English language lesson turns into a killing of a ... See full summary »

Directors: Luigi Comencini, Nanni Loy, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Senta Berger, Adolfo Celi, Vittorio Gassman
Casanova 70 (1965)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The amorous adventures of Andrea Rossi-Colombotti, an army officer who finds pleasure with beautiful women in life-threatening situations.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Virna Lisi, Marisa Mell
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
I picari (1987)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The adventures of two derelicts. They are prisoners in a battleship, then, after a mutiny, they succeed to become officers. They leave the boat and start to drift all around the Spain with ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Enrico Montesano, Vittorio Gassman
Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After saving an infant of royal blood, knight Brancaleone forms a new army and sets out to return the baby to his father: a prince fighting in the Crusades.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Adolfo Celi, Stefania Sandrelli
Forbidden (1954)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Don Paolo, a young parson troubled by his love for Agnese, tries to make peace in a little village in Sardinia where two families are at war.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Mel Ferrer, Amedeo Nazzari, Lea Massari
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Tino Scotti, Silvana Pampanini, Enrico Viarisio
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sirena Adgemova ...
Sparta
Bruno Alias ...
Company manager
...
Claretta
Bruno Bertocci ...
Pedrotti
Luigi Bonos
Wanda Capodaglio ...
Adelaide Ghia, the grandmother
Peter Chatel ...
Guido
...
Ornella
Giuseppina Cozzi
Luigi De Vittorio ...
Don Mario
Mario Frescura
Riccardo Garrone ...
Galeazzo
Vera Gherarducci ...
Gigliola
Ray Lovelock ...
Carlo Alberto
Giuseppe Marrocco ...
Company manager
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 October 1969 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Oh, Grandmother's Dead  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)|
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa #54594 dated 2 October 1969 See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Oh, Grandmother's Dead (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?