MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,752 this week

Camera d'albergo (1981)

6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 57 users  
Reviews: write review

A couple of young movie makers have secretly filmed for over a year what was going on in a hotel room, trying to realize a "live act" of common people living their life. They get in touch ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 141 titles
created 23 Apr 2011
 
a list of 3939 titles
created 05 Jan 2012
 
a list of 66 titles
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 2870 titles
created 06 Mar 2013
 
a list of 577 titles
created 29 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Camera d'albergo" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Camera d'albergo (1981)

Camera d'albergo (1981) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Camera d'albergo.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

I mostri (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The myths of the sixties are satirized in 20 episodes.

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Vittorio Gassman, Lando Buzzanca
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Gianni, Nicola and Antonio become close friends in 1944 while fighting the Nazis. After the end of the war, full of illusions, they settle down. The movie is a the story of the life of ... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Vittorio Gassman, Stefania Sandrelli
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A motley quintet of inept small-time thieves bungle the burglary of a local pawnshop in this Italian farce.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

American actress on vacation in Italy falls for her friend's married Italian lover.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Goldie Hawn, Giancarlo Giannini, Claudine Auger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Flirt (1983)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Roberto Russo
Stars: Jean-Luc Bideau, Monica Vitti, Alessandro Haber
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Pianetta manca il medico condotto; questo fino all'arrivo del dottor Marchetti. In paese però il medico trova già installato Don Antonio, il guaritore locale che con un po' di psicologia,... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Marcello Mastroianni, Marisa Merlini
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Sirena Adgemova, Bruno Alias, Carole André
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The four old friends meet on the grave of the fifth of them, Perozzi, who died at the end of the first episode. Time has passed but they are still up for adventures and cruel jokes, and ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Gastone Moschin, Adolfo Celi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

50 year old Giulio (Tognazzi) and his 17 year old goddaughter, Vincenzina (Muti) fall madly in love with each other and soon are wed. Unfortunately for Giulio he walks in on his friend and ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Ornella Muti, Michele Placido
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

When his only son is killed in an armed robbery, a meek middle-aged man takes justice in his own hands.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Shelley Winters, Vincenzo Crocitti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

CHE COSA SONO LE NUVOLE (by Pier Paolo Pasolini) Durante la rappresentazione dell'Otello in uno spettacolo di marionette, il pubblico si ribella alla malvagità di Jago ed invade il palco ... See full summary »

Directors: Mauro Bolognini, Mario Monicelli, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Totò, Ugo D'Alessio, Regina Seiffert
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Achille Mengaroni
...
Flaminia
Enrico Montesano ...
Fausto Talponi
Roger Pierre ...
Tonino Accrocca
Béatrice Bruno ...
Emma
Ida Di Benedetto ...
Laura
Néstor Garay ...
Cesare De Blasi
Gianni Agus ...
Himself
Franco Ferrini ...
Gianni
...
Aldo
Jacques Ciron ...
Vittorio
...
Guido Bollati
Paul Muller ...
Hans
Isa Danieli ...
Maria
Fiammetta Baralla ...
Taxi Driver
Edit

Storyline

A couple of young movie makers have secretly filmed for over a year what was going on in a hotel room, trying to realize a "live act" of common people living their life. They get in touch with old and money-tight producer Mengaroni to edit their movie, but while they contact the accidental actors for gathering authorization, he starts to manipulate their work. Written by Alessio F. Bragadini <alessio@dsnet.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

satire | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

12 February 1981 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Cuarto de hotel  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 76138 delivered on 4-1-1981. See more »

Connections

References Chains (1949) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Camera d'albergo (1981) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?