MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,830 this week

Camera d'albergo (1981)

6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 60 users  
Reviews: write review

A couple of young movie makers have secretly filmed for over a year what was going on in a hotel room, trying to realize a "live act" of common people living their life. They get in touch ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 141 titles
created 23 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1771 titles
created 20 Jan 2012
 
a list of 66 titles
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 3266 titles
created 06 Mar 2013
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Camera d'albergo" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Camera d'albergo (1981)

Camera d'albergo (1981) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Camera d'albergo.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Raoul has best chances to become next boxing champion in light-heavy weight. For a bet he tries to beat through a door with his bare fist. He wins the bet, but his hand is broken, his ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Faith Minton, Roland Bock
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A hunted man breaks into the castle at Oberwald to kill the Queen, but faints before doing so. He is Sebastian, the splitting image of the King who was assassinated on his wedding day. The ... See full summary »

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Monica Vitti, Paolo Bonacelli, Franco Branciaroli
Boccaccio '70 (1962)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Four directors tell tales of Eros fit for a 1970s Decameron. Working-class lovers, Renzo and Luciana, marry but must hide it from her employer; plus, they need a room of their own. A ... See full summary »

Directors: Vittorio De Sica, Federico Fellini, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Anita Ekberg, Sophia Loren, Romy Schneider
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An army cadet accompanies an irascible, blind captain on a week-long trip from Turin to Naples. The captain, Fausto, who wants no pity, brooks no disagreement, and charges into every ... See full summary »

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Alessandro Momo, Agostina Belli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The life and times of Claudia Bertelli, born in Milan in 1949 from bourgeois parents, educated in England, rebel and single mother, then feminist and married woman and again doctor in the ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Lello Arena, Margherita Buy, Tigana Camara
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Edward Albert, Ron Gilbert, Ed Wasser
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Jacqueline Bisset, Sergio Castellitto
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The four old friends meet on the grave of the fifth of them, Perozzi, who died at the end of the first episode. Time has passed but they are still up for adventures and cruel jokes, and ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Gastone Moschin, Adolfo Celi
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Sirena Adgemova, Bruno Alias, Carole André
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Senta Berger, Flavio Bucci
Caro Michele (1976)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Mariangela Melato, Delphine Seyrig, Aurore Clément
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Achille Mengaroni
...
Flaminia
Enrico Montesano ...
Fausto Talponi
Roger Pierre ...
Tonino Accrocca
Béatrice Bruno ...
Emma
Ida Di Benedetto ...
Laura
Néstor Garay ...
Cesare De Blasi
Gianni Agus ...
Himself
Franco Ferrini ...
Gianni
...
Aldo
Jacques Ciron ...
Vittorio
...
Guido Bollati
Paul Muller ...
Hans
Isa Danieli ...
Maria
Fiammetta Baralla ...
Taxi Driver
Edit

Storyline

A couple of young movie makers have secretly filmed for over a year what was going on in a hotel room, trying to realize a "live act" of common people living their life. They get in touch with old and money-tight producer Mengaroni to edit their movie, but while they contact the accidental actors for gathering authorization, he starts to manipulate their work. Written by Alessio F. Bragadini <alessio@dsnet.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

satire | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

12 February 1981 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Cuarto de hotel  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 76138 delivered on 4-1-1981. See more »

Connections

References Chains (1949) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Camera d'albergo (1981) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?