Third installment of the "Gakko No Kaidan" series follows the trek of several elementary school students as they wander into an alternate world that exists on the opposite side of a school ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A hibernating species of giant carnivorous bird is awakened on a Japanese island shortly after the Japanese military encounters an unidentified mass moving beneath the water off-shore.

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Tsuyoshi Ihara, Akira Onodera, Shinobu Nakayama
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Picking up where the first one leaves off, Light joins the task force searching for Kira in an effort to avert suspicion from himself---and get rid of L.

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Takeshi Kaga, Shidô Nakamura
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In a small Japanese village, a young woman discovers the means for her revenge, while Gyaos birds are sighted around the world and humankind debates Gamera's allegiance.

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Shinobu Nakayama, Ai Maeda, Yukijirô Hotaru
Horror | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Hideyuki Hirayama
Stars: Mai Toyoda, Matsunosuke Shofukutei, Yuki Minakawa
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Ken Ogata, Hideyo Amamoto, Nina Blake
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Summer vacation has emptied a Japanese boys' school of all but three boys: the junior Norio & the seniors Kazuhiko & Naoto. They have no families to return to for the summer, so they spend ... See full summary »

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Eri Miyajima, Tomoko Ôtakara, Miyuki Nakano
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A meteor shower carries hostile insectoid creatures to Japan, where they rapidly reproduce.

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Toshiyuki Nagashima, Miki Mizuno, Tamotsu Ishibashi
Crossfire (2000)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A woman with the power to start fires with her mind searches for revenge for the murder of her friend by men above the law.

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Akiko Yada, Hideaki Itô, Ryûji Harada
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A handful of mysterious Japanese women take part in a deranged web show that makes them strip off their clothes when they lose a round of Mahjong. When there is nothing left to hide, ... See full summary »

Director: Mac P. Forever
Stars: Mako Higashio, Hiroaki Kawatsure, Nina
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

H.P. Lovecraft, the well-known horror writer, is looking in the late thirties after the book 'Necronomicon'. He finds it guarded by monks in an old library. He then copies some stories from... See full summary »

Directors: Christophe Gans, Shûsuke Kaneko, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Tony Azito, Juan Fernández
F (1998)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Sadao Abe, Hideyo Amamoto, Michiko Hada
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Naomi Nishida ...
Kaoru Yahashi
Takuma Yoshizawa ...
Ryô Kubota
...
Mayuko Fujii
Takeru Higa ...
Taichi
Shiori Yonezawa ...
Akane Sato
Kazuto Yamada ...
Makoto Ôta
Toshiyuki Toyonaga ...
Satoru Kimura
Hitomi Kuroki ...
Machiko Kubota
Kenta Satoi ...
Yoshio Kimura
Hideki Noda ...
School teacher
Yukijirô Hotaru ...
Policeman
Hironobu Nomura ...
Teacher Tameyama
Masahiko Tsugawa ...
School Master
Machiko Watanabe ...
Makoto's mother
Kobuhei Hayashiya ...
Jinmenken dog
Edit

Storyline

Third installment of the "Gakko No Kaidan" series follows the trek of several elementary school students as they wander into an alternate world that exists on the opposite side of a school mirror. Nishida Naomi (the hapless teacher in "Gakko No Kaidan 2") returns as the teacher who accompanies the children on their journey into the surreal universe. Written by Rodolfo Rincon <rrincon10@earthlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

school | male frontal nudity | See All (2) »

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 July 1997 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

School Ghost Story 3  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows School for Ghosts (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Gakkô no kaidan 3 (1997) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?