5.1/10
41

Un crisantemo estalla en cinco esquinas (1998)

Years after a civil war, Erasmo's must face violence once more: His foster mother was murdered. On his way to find the murderer he makes friends with the Jew Saul.

Director:

Writer:

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Empty Nest (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A chronicle of the emptiness felt when ones children have left home and there are no longer any barriers to exposing martial difficulties.

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Cecilia Roth, Inés Efron
Lost Embrace (2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In Buenos Aires, the twenty and something year old Jewish-Argentinean Ariel Makaroff has left the University of Architecture and spends his time wandering through the downtown gallery where... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Daniel Hendler, Adriana Aizemberg, Jorge D'Elía
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In 1999, Argentina's peso craters. Ariel, a young man from Buenos Aires' Jewish community, deals with his mother's fatal illness, finds a job as a night shift surveillance camera monitor, ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Daniel Hendler, Héctor Alterio, Enrique Piñeyro
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Santiago and Eugenio are more than friends, they are life long business partners. They understand each other without words, they care for each other, they need each other. One day Eugenio ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Fabián Arenillas, Alejandro Awada, Sergio Boris
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alfredo Casero, Ingrid Rubio, Emilio Disi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A professional poker player seeks out an old flame after his marriage fizzles.

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Valeria Bertuccelli, Norma Aleandro, Luis Brandoni
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

They are both alone. They need each other but, at the same time, they despise each other. Siblings Marcos and Susana are unable to heal the old wounds festering within them after the death ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Antonio Gasalla, Graciela Borges, Elena Lucena
Family Law (2006)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

As he adjusts to being a husband and father, Ariel Perelman meditates on the ways in which he is similar -- and so very different -- from his own dad.

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Daniel Hendler, Julieta Díaz, Arturo Goetz
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
José Luis Alfonzo ...
Erasmo (as José Luis Alfonso)
...
La Gallega
...
Saul
Valentina Bassi ...
Magdalena
Millie Stegmann ...
La Boletera
Walter Reyno ...
El Zancudo
Roly Serrano ...
Cachao (as Rolly Serrano)
Ricardo Merkin ...
Doctor
Aldo Romero ...
Lucio
María Luisa Argüello ...
Elsa
Sandra Ceballos ...
Mother
Guadalupe Farías Gómez ...
Albina
Antonio Tarrago Ros ...
Chamamecero
Edit

Storyline

Years after a civil war, Erasmo's must face violence once more: His foster mother was murdered. On his way to find the murderer he makes friends with the Jew Saul. Written by Marco Radke <radke@krypta.aball.de>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| | |

Language:

Release Date:

7 May 1998 (Argentina)  »

Also Known As:

A Crysanthemum Bursts in Cincoesquinas  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page