A young boy becomes a dog from time to time.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



9   8   7   6   5   4   3   2   1  
1997   1995   1994   1993   1992   1991   … See all »
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Knightmare (1987–1994)
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Dungeons and Dragons-style show that lets contestants explore a computer-generated fantasy world, with wicked special effects and cunning puzzles.

Stars: Hugo Myatt, David Learner, John Woodnutt
The Raccoons (1985–1992)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The adventures of a family of Raccoons and their friends.

Stars: Michael Magee, Len Carlson, Marvin Goldhar
Woof! (Video 1989)
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A boy changed into a dog by his baby sister's power of suggestion manages to transform himself into a boy again.

Director: David Cobham
Stars: Liza Goddard, John Ringham, Thomas Aldwinckle
Round the Twist (1989–2001)
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Tony Twist and his three children - thirteen year old twins Pete and Linda and seven year old Bronson - move to an old lighthouse on the rugged Australian Coast. They soon discover that the... See full summary »

Stars: Mark Mitchell, Esben Storm, Rian McLean
Count Duckula (1988–1993)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The misadventures of a vegetarian vampire duck and his servants.

Stars: Jack May, Brian Trueman, Jimmy Hibbert
BraveStarr (1987–1989)
Animation | Action | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Native American marshal and his friends keep the peace on the frontier planet of New Texas.

Stars: Pat Fraley, Erika Scheimer, Susan Blu
The Queen's Nose (TV Series 1995)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Children's series about a magic coin that can grant wishes.

Stars: Heather-Jay Jones, Victoria Shalet, Paula Wilcox
Bagpuss (TV Series 1974)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A melancholic children's animation from the 'Smallfilms' team of Postgate and Firmin. Bagpuss and his friends are toys in a turn of the century shop for 'found things'. When young Emily ... See full summary »

Stars: Oliver Postgate, Sandra Kerr, John Faulkner
Fun House (1989–1999)
Family | Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

TV game show for kids. 2 teams compete against each other for the chance to enter the final game, the funhouse, where they collect prizes on the way through.

Stars: Pat Sharp, Martina Grant, Melanie Grant
Sooty & Co. (1993–1998)
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A man runs a shop in Manchester with fun, mischievous puppets Sooty, Sweep, Soo and Little Cousin Scampi.

Stars: Matthew Corbett, Brenda Longman, Larry Dann
The Raggy Dolls (1986–1994)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This features toys which have been thrown in a factory reject bin but come to life and have adventures. This time though they are dolls and, rather than becoming superheroes and saving ... See full summary »

Stars: Neil Innes
Button Moon (TV Series 1980)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mr Spoon and his family live on Junk Planet. He travels in his baked bean tin spaceship across blanket sky to Button Moon. There he meets many strange characters and watches stories unfold on other planets using his telescope.

Stars: Robin Parkinson
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Liza Goddard ...
 Mrs. Jessop (63 episodes, 1989-1997)
Adam Roper ...
 Rex Thomas / ... (31 episodes, 1993-1997)
Punch ...
 Rex the Dog (30 episodes, 1993-1995)
Edward Fidoe ...
 Eric Banks / ... (28 episodes, 1989-1993)
Edit

Storyline

Long running Children's TV series telling the stories and adventures of a young schoolboy who gains the power of transforming himself into a dog. Only his best friend knows this and helps him protect the secret from the boy's parents, the school headmaster Mr. Blocker and also from their friend and their school-teacher Miss Jessop. Over the years, the cast changes (due to the young children growing up.) so that we see three different set of adventures for three school-children (with always a boy the one who turns into a dog.) with three different breeds of dog - all with Miss Jessop linking them... Written by Lee Horton <Leeh@tcp.co.uk>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

dog | boy | werewolf | See All (3) »

Genres:

Family

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 February 1989 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Un cane di nome Wolf  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

When Tom Aldwinckle (Eric's friend Roy Ackerman) left the series. He was replaced by Sarah Smart as Eric's tomboy friend Rachel Hobbs. But, filming was interrupted for a while when Smart broke her leg. See more »

Crazy Credits

The closing credits of Series 1 was animated and saw Eric standing beside the credits, which a wasp accidentally crashes into his face and flies away, before Eric changes into his dog form and barks. All following closing credits onwards was all live action, which saw Eric and Rex in their dog forms sitting and watching the closing credits scroll up the screen and the ends with Eric and Rex barking. See more »

Connections

Featured in 20 Years CiTV Birthday Bash (2003) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page