Scientists and police fight crime with the help of little boy Shôtarô Kaneda, and his remote-controlled robot, Ironman # 28, built by his father during WWII.
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Gigantor (1964)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When terrorist groups, evil criminals and aliens become too strong even for Earth's over-stretched armed forces, the virtually-indestructible robot, Gigantor, is built to combat them.

Stars: Ray Owens, Billie Lou Watt, Peter Fernandez
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A young boy aids in the fight against a mechanized terrorist organization as the sole controller of a prototype giant robot.

Stars: Mitsunobu Kaneko, Toshiyuki Tsuchiyama, Kôichi Chiba
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A Transylvanian princess, a Japanese high school student and a 2000 year old warrior are selected to be part of a small force of powerful psionic warriors assembled to be the defenders of ... See full summary »

Director: Rintaro
Stars: Tôru Furuya, Mami Koyama, Masako Ikeda
Akira (1988)
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath that only two teenagers and a group of psychics can stop.

Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo
Stars: Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Mitsuo Iwata
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In the future, the Experts of Justice battle to protect Earth from the terrorist organization, Big Fire, with the help of a boy who is the sole controller of a colossal robot.

Directors: Yasuhiro Imagawa, Kazuyoshi Katayama, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Sumi Shimamoto, Shôzô Îzuka
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

At the beginning of the 21st century, scientists found that with new computers and super alloys, they could build an even bigger, faster Gigantor. They built the new Gigantor.

Stars: Barbara Goodson, Yoshio Kaneuchi, Osamu Kobayashi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kazue Takahashi ...
Kôsei Tomita ...
 Police Chief Ôtsuka (Inspector Blooper) (voice)
Minoru Yada ...
 Professor Shikishima (Doctor Bob Brilliant) (voice)
Yuzuru Fujimoto ...
 Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Scientists and police fight crime with the help of little boy Shôtarô Kaneda, and his remote-controlled robot, Ironman # 28, built by his father during WWII.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 October 1963 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Tetsujin 28  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (96 episodes)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Urusei yatsura: Dimensional Switch: Where's Darling? (1984) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?