Buzz Buzzard tries to scalp Woody for his feathered head, as a gift to an Indian maiden.

Director:

(uncredited)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The psychiatrist needs a psychiatrist after attempting to treat Woody Woodpecker.

Director: Walter Lantz
Stars: Mel Blanc, Sara Berner, Margaret Hill-Talbot
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Walter Lantz
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Grace Stafford
Born to Peck (1952)
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An elderly, suicidal Woody Woodpecker reminisces about his life as a woodpecker, as his ability to peck wood has vanished, leaving his life seemingly without energy.

Director: Walter Lantz
Stars: Mel Blanc, Grace Stafford
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A thoroughly thirsty Woody Woodpecker overhears a radio advertisement for the "Drooler's Delight" ice cream soda. Armed with his only quarter, he heads to the malt shop to relieve his ... See full summary »

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Lionel Stander
The Loose Nut (1945)
Certificate: Passed Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker goes to the park for a game of golf, and quickly gets at odds with some city-workers who are laying a cement walk. His hooks and slices keep landing into the wet cement. ... See full summary »

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Lionel Stander
Smoked Hams (1947)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Wally Walrus is a day sleeper and requires daily rest while his neighbor in the adjacent apartment, Woody Woodpecker, is a night sleeper who does his chores during the day. Needless to say,... See full summary »

Director: Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Jack Mather
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Woody is hungry because all the restaurants are closed; and when he sees a place that stuffs birds, he goes there - only to learn he's gone to a taxidermist.

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Hans Conried, Ben Hardaway
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Woody Woodpecker sneaks in to see the circus as an usher attempts to stop him. Both of them end up on the trapeze and the high wire.

Director: Alex Lovy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Kent Rogers
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An opera-singing Woody Woodpecker takes over a barbershop and harasses the customers.

Director: Shamus Culhane
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Kent Rogers
Knock Knock (1940)
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Andy Panda attempts to find out if he can catch a woodpecker by putting salt on its tail.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Alex Lovy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Sara Berner, Bernice Hansen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Woody Woodpecker 'Guess Who?' Signature (voice) (archive sound)
Edit

Storyline

Woody Woodpecker is getting his feathers trimmed by Buzz Buzzard on their Indian reservation when a pretty Indian maiden passes by. Woody and Buzz both instantly fall in love and try to court her, but when she asks either one of them to buy her an expensive bonnet they are both broke. Buzz decides to scalp Woody and use his feathers to make a bonnet, but Woody objects highly at that proposition. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 September 1952 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Søren Spætte på krigsstien  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Color:

(Technicolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Scalp Treatment (1952) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?