Edit
Down in the Delta (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Maya Angelou

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Myron Goble ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Earl Sinclair
...
Rosa Lynn
...
Annie
...
Zenia
...
Thomas
Kulani Hassen ...
Tracy
...
Monica
...
...
Dr. Rainey
...
Marco
...
Volunteer
Colleen Williams ...
Tourist Woman
Richard Blackburn ...
Tourist Man
Philip Akin ...
Manager
Mary Fallick ...
Drug Addict
Sandi Ross ...
Pawnbroker
Barbara Barnes-Hopkins ...
Prim Woman (as Barbara Barnes Hopkins)
...
Prim Sister
Quancetia Hamilton ...
Gina
...
Isabelle
DeFoy Glenn ...
Reverend Floyd
Jeff Jones ...
Man in Congregation
...
Dozing Woman
...
Grinning Man
...
Cassandra
Nigel Shawn Williams ...
Carl
Bernard Browne ...
Diner 1
Alison Sealy-Smith ...
Diner 2
...
Citizen 1 (as Eugene Clarke)
Chris Benson ...
Citizen 2
Carol Anderson ...
Jesse's Wife
Neville Edwards ...
Slave Man
Yanna McIntosh ...
Slave Woman
Troy Seivwright-Adams ...
Collin Sinclair
Kevin Duhaney ...
Justin Sinclair
Joel Gordon ...
Jesse 1865 (age 17)
Phillip Jarrett ...
Jesse 1890 (age 42) (as Phil Jarrett)
Clinton Green ...
Soloist in Church
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Reuben Cannon ... producer
Robert W. Christiansen ... producer (as Bob Christiansen)
Terri Farnsworth ... co-producer
Myron Goble ... co-producer
Victor McGauley ... producer
Rick Rosenberg ... producer
Wesley Snipes ... producer
Alfre Woodard ... co-producer

Music by 

Stanley Clarke

Cinematography by 

William Wages

Film Editing by 

Nancy Richardson

Production Design by 

Lindsey Hermer-Bell

Art Direction by 

Bob Sher ... (as Robert Sher)

Set Decoration by 

Megan Less

Costume Design by 

Maxyne Baker

Makeup Department 

Veronica Ciandre ... hair stylist
Sterfon Demings ... hair stylist: Ms. Woodard
Lynda McCormack ... key makeup artist
Wynona Price ... makeup artist: Ms. Woodard

Production Management 

Tim King ... post-production supervisor
Regina Robb ... production manager
Steve Wakefield ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Conrod Ciandre ... trainee assistant director
Rocco Gismondi ... second assistant director
Anthony Tedesco ... third assistant director
Michael Zenon ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Dwight Doerksen ... construction coordinator
Ed Doerkson ... assistant head carpenter
Geoffrey Edge ... carpenter
Roger Gelfand ... head carpenter
Rob Hepburn ... set buyer
Mark Hunter ... assistant props master
Mauro Iacobelli ... key scenic painter
Jennifer Jacobsen ... property assistant
Andy Joyce ... set dresser
Anna Kiss ... third assistant art director
Sean Liebrecht ... scenic painter
Peter Miskimmin ... property master
Alan Moy ... carpenter
Michael Mullins ... lead dresser
Stephen Paisley ... head painter
David Rockburn ... set dresser (as David 'Rocky' Rockburn)

Sound Department 

Troy Allen ... dialogue editor
Joe Barnett ... sound re-recording mixer
Dorian Cheah ... sound effects editor
Louis Creveling ... dialogue editor (as Lou Creveling)
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Louie Duran Jr. ... stereo sound consultant (as J. Louis Duran Jr.)
Lisle Engle ... sound effects editor
Mary Erstad ... foley mixer
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Jason George ... dialogue editor
Patrick Giraudi ... sound re-recording mixer
David Grant ... dialogue editor
Thomas Hidderley ... production sound mixer / sound mixer
Dean Hovey ... supervising sound editor
Robert Jackson ... adr supervisor
Thomas Jones ... dialogue editor (as Tom Jones)
Craig Jurkiewicz ... foley editor
Ossama Khuluki ... foley artist
David Marcus ... foley editor (as Dave Marcus)
Diane Marshall ... foley artist
Michael Mullane ... sound effects editor
Yuri Reese ... dialogue editor
Fred Rivas ... stereo sound consultant
Moshe Saadron ... boom operator
Steve Scoville ... dialogue editor
Tony Suraci ... foley editor
Roland N. Thai ... sound effects editor (as Roland Thai)
Thomas Volckmann ... foley editor (as Tom Volckman)
Chris Bottomley ... boom operator (uncredited)
Robert Getty ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tim Good ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Wayne Downer ... stunt coordinator
Melanie Nicholls-King ... stunt double: Annie

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Alexander ... focus puller
Diana Alvarez ... second assistant camera
Thomas Care ... best boy
Mark Cowden ... best boy
Brad Crosbie ... camera trainee
William Engel ... grip
Dianne L. Haggarty ... grip (as Dianne Haggarty)
Ben Mark Holzberg ... still photographer
Steve Lemberg ... dolly grip (as Stephen Lemberg)
David Pamplin ... key grip (as David 'Stretch' Pamplin)
Anthony Ramsey ... electrician
John Sztejnmiler ... generator operator
Christopher Tammaro ... camera operator
Franco Tata ... gaffer
Scott Tremblay ... electrician

Casting Department 

Ross Clydesdale ... casting: Toronto
Eddie Dunlop ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Eleanor Lavender ... extras casting
Juli-Ann Kay ... casting assistant: Canada (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ruth E. Carter ... costume consultant (as Ruth Carter)
Koreann Ciandre ... wardrobe assistant
Gersha Phillips ... wardrobe supervisor
Steven Wright ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

David Bailey ... post-production coordinator
Stacey S. Clipp ... assistant editor (as Stacey Clipp)
Cynthia Nicolella ... post-production coordinator
Robert C. Rodriguez ... post-production assistant
Matvey Shatz ... color timer
Chad Tomasoski ... post-production coordinator
Roger La Prairie ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Gay DiFusco ... music clearance
Terri Fricon ... music supervisor
Larry Greene ... music consultant
Dean Richard Marino ... music editor
Beth Rosenblatt ... executive music producer (as Beth Amy Rosenblatt)
Randy Spendlove ... executive music producer
Brad Gilderman ... music mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Douglas Barkley ... driver
Dennis Bressan ... driver
Glen Creswell ... driver
Cheryl Darbey ... driver
Alex Laframboise ... driver
Jerome McCann ... transportation coordinator
Gerald Powlenzuk ... driver
Erwin Roithmeier ... picture vehicle coordinator
Steven Sacrob ... driver
Carl Severin ... driver
Evan Siegel ... driver
Mark Van Alstyne ... transportation supervisor
Steve Warren ... driver
Michael Wilkin ... driver
Grant Wilkins ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Glennis Bastien ... assistant to producers
Gareth Bennett ... production assistant
Virginia Campbell ... in house coordinator
Catherine Currie ... controller
Karen de Montbrun ... production accountant
Andrea Franks ... assistant production coordinator
Sheena Graham ... production coordinator
Anthony F. Grani ... production assistant (as Anthony Grani)
Rob Harris ... unit publicist
Richard Hughes ... location manager
Kimberly Killam ... assistant production accountant (as Kim Killam)
John Mendes ... assistant location manager
Chandra-Li Paul ... office assistant
Anna Rane ... script supervisor
Alison Sealy-Smith ... acting coach
B.E. Sharp ... post-production accountant
Ian Smith ... location production assistant
Sheelagh Stewart ... office coordinator
Christopher Welch ... location scout
Michael Friedman ... production executive (uncredited)
Christina Meynell ... office assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Esther Rolle ... dedicatee
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page