Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Gossip I (2000)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Three college students base their class project around gossip and how fast it spreads, which soon spirals out of control.

Director: Davis Guggenheim
Stars: James Marsden, Lena Headey, Norman Reedus
Biography | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A journalist starts an investigation into the disappearance of famed poet and political agitator, Garcia Lorca, who disappeared in the early days of the Spanish Civil War in the the 1930's.

Director: Marcos Zurinaga
Stars: Andy Garcia, Esai Morales, Naim Thomas
American Me (1992)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A Mexican-American Mafia kingpin is released from prison, falls in love for the first time, and grows introspective about his gangster lifestyle.

Director: Edward James Olmos
Stars: Edward James Olmos, William Forsythe, Sal Lopez
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Romantic comedy about an honest Mexican immigrant who struggles without a green card by selling oranges on a street corner. One day a limousine pulls up and he is handed a check for ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Rodriguez
Stars: Paul Rodriguez, Tony Plana, Bert Rosario
Saving Grace (1986)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young pope who feels he has lost touch with the people accidentally locks himself out of the Vatican and believes it is part of God's plan for him.

Director: Robert M. Young
Stars: Tom Conti, Fernando Rey, Erland Josephson
Caught (1996)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Joe and Betty run a fish market and have sunk into a comfortable, if somewhat boring life. Enter the drifter Nick, who takes a job in the store and a place in their home. He proceeds to ... See full summary »

Director: Robert M. Young
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Maria Conchita Alonso, Arie Verveen
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Virgil Sweet is on the verge of losing his job as a talent scout with the California Angels when he discovers Sammy Bodeen, a country boy with no pro ball experience, but with a pitching ... See full summary »

Director: Robert M. Young
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Lorraine Bracco, John E. Coleman
Filly Brown (2012)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A promising hip-hop rhymer from Los Angeles finds herself in a gray area when a record producer offers her a compromising shot at stardom.

Directors: Youssef Delara, Michael D. Olmos
Stars: Gina Rodriguez, Jenni Rivera, Lou Diamond Phillips
America II (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

While the setting of her Caribbean beach village seems picture-perfect, America's life is anything but peaceful. When their daughter runs away, America's abusive lover unleashes his rage ... See full summary »

Director: Sonia Fritz
Stars: Lymari Nadal, Yancey Arias, Rachel Ticotin
Splinter I (2006)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A gang member, suffering from severe memory loss, searches for his brother's murderer. He secretly enlists the aid of the investigating Detective, while other members of his gang are mysteriously and sadistically murdered.

Director: Michael D. Olmos
Stars: Tom Sizemore, Edward James Olmos, Ivonne Coll
A Class Apart (2009)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

Built around the landmark 1954 legal case Hernandez v. Texas, the film interweaves the stories of its central characters with a broader story of the civil rights movement. It also brings to... See full summary »

Directors: Peter Miller, Carlos Sandoval
Stars: Gloria Villa Cadena, Norma Cantú, Ramiro Casso
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Edward James Olmos
Stars: Edward James Olmos
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chip Albers
Abner Delgado
Orlando Estrada ...
Rival Gang
Andrea Faustino
...
Eddie
...
Tree Delivery Person (as Rich Battista)
Rana Haugen ...
Maggie
James Healy Jr. ...
Frank
Heather McCorkindale ...
Neighbor
Jonathan Paley ...
Sam
...
Second Brother
...
Brother
Greg Steelberg
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

street gang | hispanic | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

American Dream  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Disturbing the Peace (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?