6.8/10
28
0 user

Destination Meat Ball (1951)

The cartoon opens with a line of people (including Woody) drooling at the window of a market butcher's shop (Buzz Buzzard). What ensues is a short series of gags about how Buzz dishonestly ... See full summary »

Directors:

(uncredited), (uncredited) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Tot Watchers (1958)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The lady of the house has gone out for a few hours, leaving her baby in the care of a stereotypical 1950s teenager, who immediately begins calling her friends. Tom and Jerry must call a ... See full summary »

Directors: Joseph Barbera, William Hanna
Stars: Daws Butler, Bill Thompson, Janet Waldo
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

For a chance at free food at a barn dance, Woody dresses as a girl to fool ticket taker Wally Walrus.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: The Starlighters, Mel Blanc, Dal McKennon
Puny Express (1951)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Woody is a wandering cowboy who notices an ad at a western post office advertising for a new mail delivery rider. Woody accepts but is warned of mail thief Buzz Buzzard. Woody regards the ... See full summary »

Directors: Walter Lantz, Dick Lundy
Stars: Mel Blanc, Grace Stafford, Lionel Stander
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Out west, tenderfoot Woody uses his slingshot against Indian Buzz Buzzard in a shooting contest.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Dal McKennon, Grace Stafford
Sleep Happy (1951)
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An exhausted Woody is walking the streets looking for a place to rest. He happens upon Wally Walrus' bed & board which welcomes boarders. He enters Wally's house, settles into bed, and sets... See full summary »

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Grace Stafford
Animation | Family | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Ben Hardaway, Grace Stafford
Born to Peck (1952)
Family | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An elderly, suicidal Woody Woodpecker reminisces about his life as a woodpecker, as his ability to peck wood has vanished, leaving his life seemingly without energy.

Directors: Walter Lantz, Don Patterson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mel Blanc, Grace Stafford
Edit

Cast

Uncredited cast:
...
Woody Woodpecker's 'Guess Who?' signature (archive sound) (uncredited)
Ben Hardaway ...
Woody Woodpecker's Spooky Laugh (archive sound) (uncredited)
...
Woody Woodpecker's Laugh (archive sound) (uncredited)
...
Buzz Buzzard's vocal effects (archive sound) (uncredited)
Edit

Storyline

The cartoon opens with a line of people (including Woody) drooling at the window of a market butcher's shop (Buzz Buzzard). What ensues is a short series of gags about how Buzz dishonestly (and literally) "jacks" up all his prices. Since Woody is broke as usual, he sneaks in and gets thrown out by Buzz. On the way out, Woody collides with a bottle of invisible ink and turns partially invisible. Buzz can only see parts of Woody's body and thinks he's been dismembered, (this scene is actually kind of gruesome) so he sweeps him into a trap door to get rid of him. When Woody awakes, he realizes what is happening, and douses himself with the rest of the ink... Written by Larry T

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Approved
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 December 1951 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Invisible Woody  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Color:

(Technicolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Spoofs Destination Moon (1950) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now