IMDb > Chile, the Obstinate Memory (1997)

Chile, the Obstinate Memory (1997) More at IMDbPro »Chile, la memoria obstinada (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   176 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Chile, the Obstinate Memory on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
26 February 1999 (UK) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
After decades of fascist rule in Chile, Patricio Guzman returns to his country to screen his documentary... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
9 wins & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Interesting, moving, well-shot See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Patricio Guzmán ... Narrator (voice)
Vincent Davy ... Narrator (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hortensia Allende ... Herself (widow of Salvador Allende) (as Hortensia Bussi)
José Balmes ... Himself (painter)
Carlos Flores del Pino ... Himself (film-maker) (as Carlos Flores)
Ernesto Malbran ... Himself (professor) (also archive footage)
Rodolfo Müller ... Himself (father of Jorge Muller Silva)
Pablo Perelman ... Himself (film-maker)
Alvaro Undurraga ... Himself (doctor)
Ignacio Valenzuela ... Himself (uncle of Patricio Guzmán)
Carmen Vivanco ... Herself

Salvador Allende ... Himself (in film The Battle of Chile) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Directed by
Patricio Guzmán 
 
Produced by
Yves Jeanneau .... producer
Éric Michel .... producer
 
Original Music by
Robert M. Lepage 
 
Cinematography by
Éric Pittard 
Pablo Saura 
 
Film Editing by
Hélène Girard 
 
Thanks
Isabel Allende .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Chile, la memoria obstinada" - Canada (original title)
"Chile, Obstinate Memory" - Canada (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
59 min
Country:
Language:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Salvador Allende:History is ours, and the people make it to build a better society.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
Interesting, moving, well-shot, 29 November 1999
Author: François Lavallée (francois.laval@videotron.ca) from Québec, Québec, Canada

Not only is the subject interesting but the way the movie has been directed too. The film is built around parallels between today (1997) and Salvador Allende's time in Chile (1970-1973), including Pinochet's coup d'état. We see many people, many places, then and now (Patricio Guzmán was a filmmaker in Chile at that time). We hear all the way Guzmán's uncle trying to play Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata with his 80-year-old fingers and his failing memory, which gives a special color to the whole film. We also hear many thoughtful reflections from interesting people about memory. The final part, where we can see students watching the documentary about Allende's time and the coup, and learn and reflect about the history of their own country, is very moving.

One must say however that the way Allende's experience is presented is one-sided. People are correct when they say that Allende and his supporters had a dream about democracy and justice, but nowhere is there any hint that at the time of the coup, the country had been in a social and economic chaos for two years because of Allende's poor results as a government. Of course, that can't excuse Pinochet's regime, but it could have added a useful dimension to the whole story. Anyway, the movie is not an apology for Allende as much as a reflection about remembering painful personal and collective events after almost a quarter of a century.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Chile, the Obstinate Memory (1997)

Recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Documentary section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.